Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Narendra S Javadekar

Endocrinologist, Pune

at clinic
Dr. Narendra S Javadekar Endocrinologist, Pune
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Narendra S Javadekar
Dr. Narendra S Javadekar is a popular Endocrinologist in Karve Nagar, Pune. He is currently associated with Shree Clinic in Karve Nagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Narendra S Javadekar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Laxmi Terrace, 49/99 Shop, Daily, Karvenagar , PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

CURE INFERTILITY WITH THE HELP OF AYURVEDA

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
When a couple is not able to conceive after a year of regular sex on their fertile days (without contraceptives), they are said to be infertile for some reason. Infertility can be cured although some of the problems are difficult to treat especially when the mother is over the age of 35 years. Stressed modern life and an increased use of chemicals and pesticides in our food is a huge cause of infertility in both men and women.

There are several herbal treatments available to help infertile couples and one such treatment is known as Ayurveda.

Ayurveda highlights the importance of a healthy body of the woman even before conception. Dried asparagus is used in the preparation of Ayurveda and it contains proteins, carbohydrates, natural steroids, and polysaccaroids. Infertile couples can use its tonic that revitalizes their reproductive system. This herb has proven extremely useful in the treatment of male side fertility problems i.e. premature ejaculation, impotence, lower sperm count, or less motile sperms. Visiting a reputable infertility clinic (link to sablok clinic goes here) will help you a lot.

Ayurveda is highly effective for female fertility problems and its regular use prepares a woman’s body for conception. Reproductive strength of the couple actually depends on the fitness of reproductive tissues in both man and woman. The woman releases her ovum as a result of her menstrual cycle while a man releases his semen (containing sperms) when his reproductive system receives stimulation from the environment. The reproductive cycle needs energy that the body gets from the digestion of food intake. As a result, when a person eats healthy food, he is likely to acquire a stronger body and powerful reproductive sperms, hence resulting in the production of healthy babies.

Ayurveda fertility treatment assumes the fertility to be the result of the transformation of sperm and egg and if there is any hindrance in the way, the process doesn’t occur. This process will not initiate unless it is rejuvenated by ensuring the health and strength of both egg and sperm. Ayurveda experts suggest that there are certain foods that strengthen the reproductive system better than others. These foods include milk, pomegranate, almonds, pumpkin, honey, and sesame seeds. Ayurveda also suggests a detoxification program that involves simple eating and a regular oil massage. The treatment emphasizes eating khichdi on daily basis as it considers it to be the best healing food. Besides khichdi, the patient should take spice tea to clear toxins in his or her body. Daily massage of sesame oil also helps in conception as it dilates the skin of the patient.

Ayurveda treatment specialists also recommend that the environment and preparation of making love and having sex is also important. It is necessary to set a background that contains an aromatic and romantic ambiance over a soothing and relaxing couch or bed. This union is very important in that two forces are going to merge together to produce a new life. Peace of mind is necessary to achieve success in the process. For more details you can contact us at our helpline number.

Have cervical and lumbar pain, give some advice for type 2 diabetes and pain and stiffness in leg.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Have cervical and lumbar pain, give some advice for type 2 diabetes and pain and stiffness in leg.
Hello, as regards diabetes it is essential to control blood sugar as close as possible to normal. Fasting should be around 100 mg, pp should be 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <7 (ideally <6.8%). About cervical and lumbar pain it is better to consult an orthopedician and get it assessed/ if certain physiotherapy is suggested then that should be followed. Most often certain exercises do help in improving those conditions. Even effectively controlling diabetes also improves those conditions considerably.

How much mg of thyronorm should I consume as my throid is as follow: t3: 3.18 t4: 0.96 tsh: 2.158.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
See the normal values below. Please send your report (scanned copy) to me. You may have to do other tests. What were thus tested noe. Your symptoms? and any medicines you take. Tell details privately lab (specimen) conventional units si units t3 (triiodothyronine) free (serum) top of page 0-6 years: 2.4 -4.2 pg/ml 7-17 years: 2.9-5.1 pg/ml > 18 years old: 2.3- 4.2 pg/ml 3.5 - 6.5 pmol/l t3 (triiodothyronine) reverse (rt3) (serum) top of page birth-6 days: 600 -2500 pg/ml > 7 days old: 90 -350 pg/ml adults: 0.11 - 0.32 ng/ml 0.04 - 0.29 nmol/l t3 (triiodothyronine) total (serum) top of page cord blood: 14 -86 ng/dl 1-7 days: 100 -470 ng/dl 8- 364 days: 105 -245 ng/dl 1 -9 years: 94 -269 ng/dl 10-19 years: 102 -200 ng/dl > 20 years old: 80 -200 ng/dl adults: 0.8 - 2.0 ng/ml 0.9 - 2.8 nmol/l t4 (thyroxine) free (serum) 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dl 10 - 23 pmol/l t4 (thyroxine) total (serum) 4.5 - 12.5 ?g/dl 58 - 161 nmol/l.

My Father is suffering from splenomegaly and he is not able to eat anything coz of stomach ache. He is also a diabetic patient. Is any operation required for him to recover like a normal man?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My Father is suffering from splenomegaly and he is not able to eat anything coz of stomach ache. He is also a diabeti...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is better to consult a competent surgeon, based on his opinion, further treatment can be done. If the enlarged spleen is affecting stomach functioning, he would be the better expert to advise. Do not delay. In the mean time also take care to maintain his blood glucose strictly. Thanks.

My mother is a type-2 diabetic and she always have a sugar level between 300 and 400, please suggest me the food to bring her sugar levels down.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My mother is a type-2 diabetic and she always have a sugar level between 300 and 400, please suggest me the food to b...
Dear lybrate user, *include whole grains in the diet, such as wheat bread/pasta and brown rice. *cheese and yogurt prepared with skimmed (nonfat) milk may be taken. *use garlic, onion, bitter gourd, spinach, raw banana, and black plum. *make a flour mixture of 1 part barley, 1 part black chickpeas, and 4 parts whole-wheat flour and use this to form pancakes and bread. *start doing some light exercise, such as brisk walking. Build up to a brisk walk of 30-40 minutes in the morning and again in the evening. *avoid sleeping in the daytime *take 1 teaspoon of indian gooseberry (amla) juice mixed with 1 teaspoon of bitter gourd juice twice a day.

320 blood sugar level is too high or is just a high. and also having pain in hand and legs. To avoid all this what is the treatment.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
320 blood sugar level is too high or is just a high. and also having pain in hand and legs. To avoid all this what is...
It is High. You have to take medicine. Consult Diabetologist with fasting and PP blood sugar report. Along with medicine, Diet control, weight reduction and regular exercise is important. She has to strictly follow Diabetic diet after consulting Dietician

I have a problem of thyroid, because of that my whole body is paining at all the time. So please tell me some solution of this problem?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of thyroid, because of that my whole body is paining at all the time. So please tell me some solutio...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

I am 49 year old. I am a known diabetic for the past 15 years. I have been maintaining my blood sugar level within 120/170 (AC/PC) with tablets, diet and average exercise. However of late my sugar levels are high (200/280). I am taking glimepiride-2mgs, glycomet-500, glucobay-50, sitagliptin phosphate-50 and a multi vitamin. Kindly suggest me a remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 49 year old. I am a known diabetic for the past 15 years. I have been maintaining my blood sugar level within 12...
Dear Lybrate user....try Homoeopathic Mother Tincture GYMNEMMA SYLVESTRA Q, 30 drops in a cup of water, thrice daily after meals for your high blood sugar level

I am 61 years old. Do regular morning walk and yoga. Fond of sweet things. Weight 74 kg. HEIGHT 5.9. My glucose fasting is 99 (Ref.70-100) and PP is 60 (Ref 70-140). How to balance it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
See as per your reports. The reports are not properly matching. You can go for a test in a better place ( reliable Laboratory) and also do HbA1c test. Which gives you a better understanding of the condition. Thanks

Sir. I am 64years old since 2010 suffering from proteinurea. Recently creatinine level is 1.8. Bun is 24mg. I am diabetic since 18years. And hypertension since 3 months. I am having single kidney by birth. Now I am using nephrosafe capsule and ramiprill h5mg. Please give. Me advice.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir. I am 64years old since 2010 suffering from proteinurea. Recently creatinine level is 1.8. Bun is 24mg. I am diab...
Dear you are taking appropriate medication. However check your blood pressure? & consult a good dietician who can advise about recommended protein intake. It should help.

I am 28 years old female. My hair fall is increasing since one year. My scalp remains oily after washing (using dove shampoo) and scalp itching also. On the day of oiling and washing hair fall becomes 80-90. Normally it is 40-50. I am also suffering from thyroid (value-6 .)please tell me the correct advice.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years old female. My hair fall is increasing since one year. My scalp remains oily after washing (using dove ...
Hair fall is due to many reasons now a day it is common due to stress and busy life check your haemoglobin level if less then take hamatinic any multinational company take proper diet (dal vegetables sprouts fruits) and do exercise minimum 15 min if possibles do yoga for 10 min increase water intake minimum 3 to 4 litres per day also take homoeo medicines homoeo medicines are known for to stop hair fall and it actually happens phosphrus 30 (30 no glouble) 2 tds x 2 weeks and reply also comb your hair gently and 2/3 time per day wash with homoeopathic shampoo (sbl or any company) twice a week preaper oil by mixing arnica montana q 30 ml + any regular hair oil and apply before wash

I have both high blood pressure and diabetes. What should I eat?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have both high blood pressure and diabetes. What should I eat?
Dietary and other lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure. Eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure by up to 14 mm hg. This eating plan is known as the dietary approaches to stop hypertension (dash) diet. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and total fat. If you're overweight, losing even 3 kgs can lower your blood pressure. Strive for at least 30 minutes of physical activity a day. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.

What is the use of olive oil for diabetes, In what way I can use the olive oil to control the Diabetic. What are all the other benefits using olive oil.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What is the use of olive oil for diabetes, In what way I can use the olive oil to control the Diabetic. What are all ...
Mr. Olive oil, has more monounsaturated fatty acids, helps in reducing total & ldl cholesterol. Improves hdl level. There is no special benefit for diabetes.

My sugar lavel is 135/170 and hba1c 6.8 what can i do. Can i start alopathic medicine or ayurvedic ? please advice me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please specify as what is 135 and 170. If it is the fasting and post meals sugars. Then both are high. Even though the blood sugars are suggestive of diabetes, the blood sugars are not very high. So I would suggest you to take a diabetic diet and a do some light excercise like brisk walking for 30 mins and repeat sugars after 1 month. Diabetic diet is mainly a diet which avoids sugar containg foods and drinks. Reduce the rice intake. Take more of vegetables.

He is having pain at both foot when he stands still with more than 15 minutes or walks more than 1 hour. Pain started from heel then now happening at foot fingers joint and at center of foot. He is having uric acid between 5.6 to 6.4 depending on the food intake and water intake. But relief after taking more than 3 liter of water in a day.

MBBS, MD, DNB, FIPM, FIPP
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
He is having pain at both foot when he stands still with more than 15 minutes or walks more than 1 hour. Pain started...
Hi lybrate-user, this sounds like plantar fasciitis which is an inflammatory condition of the foot. This can be confirmed by consulting a pain physician/ orthopedician and taking a foot x ray. Simple things that can be done include rest, icing your foot/sole twice a day, orthotic plantar arch supports, elevation of foot in the night on a pillow. Sometimes patients require injections if the conservative management fails. Please confirm diagnosis and proceed.

I have 471 blood sugar what type of treatment for me. Please Advise for me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You need to be on insulin therapy. And consult further for details. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist

How I decrease my uric acid level? Please advise.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.

Can I take K-CIT (potassium citrate and citric acid oral solution usp) and Norflox-400 at same time? If I take will it creates any problem?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Can I take K-CIT (potassium citrate and citric acid oral solution usp) and Norflox-400 at same time?
If I take will i...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is possible that if potassium citrate is taken it may affect fluoroquinolnes action. But most often in urinary tract infections both these drugs are given together. There is no harm.

I am 23 years old girl. I skipped my periods from last few months. In thyroid test my tsh count is 0.023. Please explain this figure and suggest me what should I do.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old girl. I skipped my periods from last few months. In thyroid test my tsh count is 0.023. Please expl...
You seem to have hyperthyroidism. You need to provide detail information about your medical history in order to suggest you further.
View All Feed