Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Nanda Agarwal  - General Physician, Pune

Dr. Nanda Agarwal

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Physiology

General Physician, Pune

46 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nanda Agarwal MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - P... General Physician, Pune
46 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nanda Agarwal
Dr. Nanda Agarwal is an experienced General Physician in Rahatani, Pune. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 46 years. She is a MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Physiology . She is currently associated with Asha Mediclinic in Rahatani, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nanda Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College, Jabalpur - 1973
MD - Physiology - Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College, Jabalpur - 1976
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nanda Agarwal

Asha Medi Clinic

Shop No 15, Divya Heights, Jagtap Dairy Road, Pimple, SaudagarPune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nanda Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi how are you all? I am getting fever oftenly. Please let me know what can you do? I am 24 years old. My native place is Hyd.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi how are you all? I am getting fever oftenly. Please let me know what can you do? I am 24 years old. My native plac...
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly

Ayurvedic Treatment Of Prostate - प्रोस्टेट का आयुर्वेदिक उपचार

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lakhimpur Kheri
Ayurvedic Treatment Of Prostate - प्रोस्टेट का आयुर्वेदिक उपचार

लगभग 60 वर्ष की उम्र से ज्यादा के लोग ही प्रोस्टेट की समस्या से परेशान होते हैं. हलांकि लगभग तिस फीसदी लोग 30 या उससे ज्यादा के उम्र के भी हैं. प्रोस्टेट डिसऑर्डर की समस्या उत्पन्न होने का कारण प्रोस्टेट ग्लैंड का बढ़ जाना है. आपको बता दें कि प्रोस्टेट ग्लैंड को पुरुषों का दूसरा दिल भी कहा जाता है. हमारे शरीर में पौरुष ग्रंथि कई आवश्यक क्रियाओं को अंजाम देती है. इसके कुछ प्रमुख कामों में यूरिन के बहाव को कंट्रोल करना और प्रजनन के लिए सीमेन निर्मित करना है. प्रारंम्भ में ये ग्रंथि छोटी होती है लेकिन बढ़ते उम्र के साथ इसका बिकास होता जाता है. लेकिन कई बार अनावश्यक रूप से इसमें वृद्धि नुकसानदेह है, इस समस्या को बीपीएच कहा जाता है.
 

प्रोस्टेट में अवरोध का कारण
प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथि में ज्यादा वृद्धि हो जाने के कारण मूत्र उत्सर्जन में परेशानी आने लगती है. इसके आकार में वृद्धि के कारण ही मूत्र नलिका का मार्ग अवरुद्ध हो जा जाता है. इसकी वजह से पेशाब रुक जाता है. अभी तक प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथि में वृद्धि के कारणों का पता नहीं लगाया जा सका है. बढ़ती उम्र के साथ ही हमारे शरीर में होने वाला हार्मोनल परिवर्तन इसका एक संभावित कारण हो सकता है. आइए प्रोस्टेट के आयुर्वेदिक उपचार को जानें.
 

प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथि में गड़बड़ी के लक्षण
* पेशाब करने की आवृति में वृद्धि.
* पेशाब करने जाने पर धार के चालू होने में अनावश्यक विलम्ब होना.
* बहुत जोर से पेशाब का अहसास होना लेकिन पेशाब करने जानें पर बूंद-बूंद करके निकलना या पेशाब रुक-रुक के आना.
* मूत्र विसर्जन के पश्चात् मूत्राशय में कुछ मूत्र शेष रह जाना. इससे रोगाणुओं की उत्पति होती है.
* पेशाब करने  में पेशानी का अनुभव करना.
* अंडकोष में लगातार दर्द का अनुभव करते रहना.
* मूत्र पर नियंत्रण नहीं रख पाना.
* रात्री में बार-बार पेशाब की तलब लगना.
* पेशाब करते समय जलन का अनुभव करना.
 

प्रोस्टेट का आयुर्वेदिक उपचार

  • अलसी के बीज: प्रोस्टेट का उपचार करने के लिए आयुर्वेद काफी उपयोगी औषधियां उपलब्ध कराता है. अलसी का बीज प्रोस्टेट के उपचार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है. इसके लिए अलसी के बीज को मिक्सी में पीसकर पाउडर बनायें. फिर प्रतिदिन इसे 20 ग्राम पानी के साथ लें.
  • सीताफल के बीज: सीताफल के बीज में कॉपर, मैग्नीशियम, मैंगनीज, आयरन, ट्रिप्टोफैन, फ़ॉस्फोरस, फाइटोस्टेरोल, प्रोटीन और आवश्यक फैटी एसिड आदि पोषक तत्व मौजूद होते हैं. इसके अलावा सीताफल के बीज को जिंक का भी स्त्रोत माना जाता है और इसमें बीटा-सिस्टेरॉल की भी मौजूदगी होती है जो कि टेस्टोस्टेरॉन को डिहाइडड्रोटेस्टेरॉन में परिवर्तित होने से रोकता है. प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथि के बढ़ने की संभावना को ख़त्म करने के लिए आप सीताफल के बीजों को कच्चा, भूनकर या फिर दुसरे बीजों के साथ मिश्रित करके भी ले सकते हैं. यही नहीं आप इन बीजों को सलाद, सूप,पोहा आदि में भी डालकर खा सकते हैं. इनमें बहुत सारे पोषक तत्वों की मौजूदगी होती है.
  • सोयाबीन: प्रोस्टेट से छुटकारा दिलाने में सोयाबीन भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है. सोयाबीन की सहायता से आप प्रोस्टेट का उपचार कर सकते हैं. प्रोस्टेट का उपचार सोयाबीन से करने के लिए आपको रोजाना सोयाबीन खाना होगा. ऐसा करने से आपका टेटोस्टरोन के स्तर में कमी आती है.
  • पानी के इस्तेमाल से: अपने दैनिक जीवन में हम सभी पानी पीते ही हैं. लेकिन कई लोग इसे ज्यादा महत्त्व नहीं देते हैं और वो उचित अंतराल या उचित मात्रा में पानी नहीं पीते हैं. ऐसा करने से आपके शरीर में कई अनियमिताएं आने लागती हैं. प्रोस्टेट की परेशानी के दौरान आपको नियमित रूप से पानी पीना लाभ पहुंचाता है.
  • चर्बीयुक्त और वसायुक्त भोजन का परहेज करें: जब भी आपको प्रोस्टेट की समस्या हो तो आपको चर्बीयुक्त और वसायुक्त भोजन का परहेज करें. आप देखेंगे कि चर्बीयुक्त और वसायुक्त भोजन का परहेज करने से प्रोस्टेट डिसऑर्डर में काफी लाभ मिलता है.
  • टमाटर नींबू आदि का खूब इस्तेमाल करें: टमाटर, नींबू आदि में विटामिन सी की प्रचुरता होती है. प्रोस्टेट डिसऑर्डर के दौरान आपको विटामिन सी की पर्याप्त मात्रा लेनी चाहिए. इसलिए इस दौरान विटामिन सी की प्रचुरता वाले खाद्य पादार्थों का सेवन करना चाहिए.

5 people found this helpful

I have been diagnosed with dengue and have been told to complete bed rest. What things should be eaten in order to restrict blood platelets count lowering? And what should be avoided?

MBBS
General Physician, Jorhat
I have been diagnosed with dengue and have been told to complete bed rest. What things should be eaten in order to re...
Main worry in dengue is not just platelets but dehydration. Focus on plenty of liquids especially citrus fruit juices like lime lemon etc. With respect to platelets monitor blood levels daily or alternate day depending on initial counts. If you notice any bleeding gums or dark red or black spots like dots over depended part. Consult physician. Although not proven but papaya is said to prevent platelets from dropping. No harm in eating. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

I am 60 years old woman. I have gotten Arogyam 1.3 blood Tests. Reports shows following highlights: Test Reading Range HBA1c 6.1 below 6 Average blood Glucose 128 90 -120 eosinophil 8.1 0-6 MONICYTES (Absolute counts) 0.17 0.2 -1 basophil (------'---do----------)0.01 0.02-0.1 Total RBC 4.98 3.9 - 4.8 Mean Corp. Hemo Conc (MCHC) 30 31.5 - 34.5 Red Cell Distribution -width (RDW -SD) 51.2 39 -46 Red Cell distribution (RDW - CV) 15.2 11.6 - 14 EST. GLOMERULAR filtration Rate (eGFR) 76 Mild Decrease creatine Serum 0.84 0.5 - 0.8 Uric Acid 7.3 2.6 - 6 Calcium 8.76 8.8 - 10.6 Total cholesterol 229 15- 200 LDL cholesterol 138 85-130 Non HDL cholesterol 180.7 <160 Testosterone 89.2 14-76 Vitamin B -12 165 211 - 911 Pl advise me the problems with my health indicators. Which Specialist Doctor we should consult in adhere West, Mumbai 400053. Thanks. Ms. Renu Suri.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 60 years old woman. I have gotten Arogyam 1.3 blood Tests. Reports shows following highlights: Test Reading Rang...
Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. Your blood reports look good. There is no reason to worry. However, blood glucose and HbA1c% show that you are in a prediabetic stage. Which means if proper care is not taken, then within next few months to years there is possibility of developing T2 diabetes. Another important point with regard to your weight and height, with a BMI of 31.66 you are having grade 1 obesity. This can lead to getting diabetes. So it is necessary for you to consider reducing the weight. Your ideal body weight should be closer to 50 kgs. There is no other issue. Thanks.

Hello! I am currently 21 years old. I ejaculate very quickly. When I masturbate I ejaculate in less than 2 minutes May I know the reason for this condition.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello!
I am currently 21 years old. I ejaculate very quickly. When I masturbate I ejaculate in less than 2 minutes
Ma...
Hello, Go for meditation to reduce your stress, strengthening pelvic, groin & penile muscles to improve libido & premature ejaculation. Tk, apples, carrots, spinach, garlic, pumpkins seeds, almonds, ,black chocolates to improve testerstone level to check erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, ensuring raised sperm count and testosterone level. Your diet be easily digestible on time to avoid gastric disorder. Tk, Homoeopathic medicines:@ DamianaQ -10 drops, thrice with little water. Opt 'Sex enhancer' -package for better results. Avoid, junkfood, alcohol &. Nicotine .Tk, care.

I am so worried and so tensioned Give me answer please fast My wife 14 weeks pregnant Aaj subah usne daal baafle khaye te or kal last night sex b kiya tha But Abi sham se usko pet dard kar raha he halka halka or potty (black) arahi he 4se 5 baar ho gaya Koi prblem to nahi he na please batao.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am so worried and so tensioned
Give me answer please fast
My wife 14 weeks pregnant
Aaj subah usne daal baafle khay...
Hello, if your wife is taking iron supplements then it might be a cause of stool to be black in color. Also, consult a gynecologist to check the reason behind stomach ache.
1 person found this helpful

I have constipation problem. Can you suggest me medicine or something else which can make me feel better?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have constipation problem. Can you suggest me medicine or something else which can make me feel better?
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.

I am 21 years of age. I am suffering from sex problem such as quickly erection of sperms. Pls help me Suggest me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I am 21 years of age. I am suffering from sex problem such as quickly erection of sperms. Pls help me
Suggest me.
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This will help with your concern.
8 people found this helpful

I have sex power issue. I did not get hard easily and some times whole night not gets hards, when I want it to be hard. I need suggestion what should I do?

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I have sex power issue. I did not get hard easily and some times whole night not gets hards, when I want it to be har...
Start safest and effective homeopathy...There are excellent medicines for all sexual complaints in homeopathy..take Damiagra drops(sbl company's) daily once in glass of water (10drops)...u can consult me here for other meds and case study, advice etc etc... have healthy protein rich diet, adequate sleep for 8hours is needed...adequate good habit like gardening, adopt any pet if possible... ​take care
1 person found this helpful

I'm suffering from ear problem. My ear's nas has become weak so I unable to hear properly&it increases day by day please suggest me aayurvedic medicine.

M.D. HERBAL
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Dehradun
I'm suffering from ear problem. My ear's nas has become weak so I unable to hear properly&it increases day by day ple...
Put extra Virgin olive oil few droop in both ears & do ear exercise may contact for learning & discussion.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K G Agrawal

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine
General Physician
Asha Medi Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Salma Siddiqui

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB - General Medicine, Fellowship In Critical Care
General Physician
Pinnacle Health Care Clinic & Diagnostics, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(20 ratings)

Dr. Shivram Bhonagiri

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Aster Medipoint Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(60 ratings)

Alliance Munot Hospital

General Physician
Alliance Munot Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment