Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Monika Sangamnerkar

Gynaecologist, Pune

0 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Monika Sangamnerkar Gynaecologist, Pune
0 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Monika Sangamnerkar
Dr. Monika Sangamnerkar is a renowned Gynaecologist in central Panchgani, Pune. She is currently practising at Colony Nursing Home in central Panchgani, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Monika Sangamnerkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#50/51, Laxmi Park Colony, Navi Peth. Landmark: Near Rajendranagar Petrol Pump Bus Stop, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

#50/51, Laxmi Park Colony, Navi Peth. Landmark: Near Rajendranagar Petrol Pump Bus Stop, PunePune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

50/51,Laxmi Park Colony,, Near Dandekar Bridge., Hadapsar Gadital,Sinhgad Road, Pune, Maharashtra, India 411041Pune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Monika Sangamnerkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Suggest me the best exercise for a 7 months pregnant lady. Can I do kegel exercise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Suggest me the best exercise for a 7 months pregnant lady. Can I do kegel exercise.
Hello the best exercise during pregnancy is walking at a normal pace with out getting tired. Kegel exercise can be done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me. I am 26 years old and from 2 months experiencing vaginal dryness and burning and UTI show negative and since 2 weeks I feel a weird feeling in hands and a sensation of heat and sweat even if its raining outside.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- this is due to adverse effect of the climate (summers and rainy season) on the body. >due to super hot rays of sun in this weather body fluids and secretions tends to get exhausted/utilized by the body very quickly. This is the reason why use of energy drinks/sweet drinks or sharbat is advised during this period. Prolonged dryness is always associated with internal burning (eg. Acidity, uti etc) >try these ayurvedic medicines to get rid of these problems- 1) shatavari kalpa 1 tsp twice daily. 2) usheer sharbat thrice daily. 3) avoid dry, spicy, fast foods and increase sweets and dairy products in your meals along with the treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 30 year my wife tube blocked but december 2014 was operated and open one tube but still not convention baby. Please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello sir, I am 30 year my wife tube blocked but december 2014 was operated and open one tube but still not conventio...
You can do follicular study in which you know which day egg rupture and can have intercurse If your semen report is normal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am 30 years female, married since the last 6 years, it's been 9 months post my first delivery and me and my husband started our sex life since 3 months. During which I am facing pain when at penis insertion, I am not able to bear it. There is no problem with the lubrication as my vaginal walls are getting wet on foreplay. Kindly advice me on this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear Doctor, I am 30 years female, married since the last 6 years, it's been 9 months post my first delivery and me a...
Your vagina might have been tightened while suturing the cut we make while delivery. It can be released by a small surgery under local anaesthetic.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits Of Lahsun

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Benefits Of Lahsun

Garlic has long been known as the health booster extraordinaire. But why? the answer lies in the compounds it packs in. Garlic contains several vital nutrients including vitamins, amino acids, and enzymes. It gets its characteristic sulphur smell from the amino acid allicin, and this is responsible for most of its health benefits. Read on to learn more about the health benefits of garlic.

An excellent anti-oxidant: Research shows conclusively that eating garlic boosts your natural supply of hydrogen sulfide. This gas acts as an antioxidant and helps relax blood vessels and increase blood flow through them, thus promoting cardiovascular health. Higher hydrogen sulphide levels also protect the heart, thereby preventing damage to heart muscle.

Lowers cholesterol levels: Studies have proved that garlic reduces cholesterol levels, especially ldl and triglycerides by almost 9 to 12 percent. Rich in antibacterial and anti-fungal properties: garlic is a natural antibiotic and can eliminate harmful bacteria while preserving good bacteria. Its allicin content is responsible for its anti-fungal properties.

Blood thinner: Garlic thins the blood and is an excellent bulwark against heart disease, blood clots, heart attacks and stroke.

Immune booster: Garlic has strong antiviral properties too. It’s very effective against colds. You can reduce the length and frequency of colds by consuming garlic.

Lowers atherosclerosis risk: As garlic acts as a blood thinner, it prevents blood clots and destroys plaque, which contribute to the development of atherosclerosis.

Lowers blood pressure: Garlic is used as a remedy for hypertension all over the world, especially in china and japan. Lowers risk of cancer: certain cancers can be prevented by eating raw garlic. These include cancers of the stomach, colon, oesophagus, pancreas, and breasts.

Now let’s look at the downsides of garlic consumption.

A few people may be allergic to garlic. They should never eat garlic raw. And, if they get a skin outbreak, high temperature or headache, they should stop consuming garlic. Eating up to 10 cloves a day is ok, but more than this can have unsavory results like indigestion and garlic-breath. Indians are great garlic users, but we make amistake while cooking with garlic. We cook garlic immediately after crushing or chopping it. But, to maximize the health benefits, you should crush the garlic and use it to cook your curries only after letting it to sit for about 15 minutes. This triggers an enzyme reaction in the crushed garlic cloves that boosts healthy compounds in it. Also consume raw garlic first thing in the morning without chewing to reap its awesome health benefits. If you are scared of garlic breath, you canconsume garlic pills, but the resultant data on these supplements has been mixed. There is no clear indication that the active ingredients in garlic responsible for giving it its health punch, remain active in a pill form too.

9 people found this helpful

I am 23 years old female and I have ovarian cysts due which I am having problem in regular periods cycle and is this reason of not getting pregnant.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 23 years old female and I have ovarian cysts due which I am having problem in regular periods cycle and is this ...
Hello There, 1) Ovarian Cysts - PCOD - PCOS may be one of the prime cause of Infertility. 2) Hormonal imbalance prevents Ovulation and converts follicle into cyst. 3) Cyst hijack hormones and stops menses. 4) This vicious cycle causes Infertility. 5) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy Medicines Treatment is ultimate solution to such Chronic Hormonal problems. 6) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy treats disease along with its root causes simultaneously successfully. 7) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy dissolve cysts Naturally and ensure regular periods. 8) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy treats PCOS - PCOD in 2-4 cycles. 9) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy corrects all factors responsible for Infertility. 10) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy is 100% Herbal and safe. 11) No Hormones, No Steroids, No Toxic chemicals so Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy Medicines are not causing any side effects (Obesity, Swelling, Osteoporosis, Hirsutism etc) * Consult earliest Privately Online - Phone - Video OR Visit Personally for proper management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My age is 24. I was diagnosed with atypical endometriosis in my right ovary last September. However I got pregnant all Naturally. I am now 24 weeks, 4 days pregnant. All my reports are normal till date. I want to know if there is any risk because of the endometriosis. Will dere be any complications. If so what necessary precautions can I take. Pls reply. It will be of great help.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. My age is 24. I was diagnosed with atypical endometriosis in my right ovary last September. However I got pregnan...
Hi please relax. Enjoy your pregnancy. Once you ae pregnant, take care of your self and your baby. Eat well balanced diet and drink milk. Almonds, paneer, fish and eggs should be taken in good amount. Go for walk and di light exercise and yoga if your gynaecologist hasn't put you on bed rest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 34.5 yr. From last 3 years her m.C. Stopped, what will do for m.C restart

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Homeopathy: I need substantially more details especially her health, mental and physical and whether there was a mental shock that she suffered. In the meanwhile give her 6 drops of Puls 30 and Chamomila 30 in a tabspn of water six times a day until her periods reappear. All medicines to be given 20 mins before or after a meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and I am having irregular periods problem can you prescribe me some tonic or medicine for this.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are various causes affecting menstruation. You need to immediately consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an unprotected sex on 21/3/17 at around 2 pm to avoid pregnancy I ate few pieces of papaya in the evening.In the night when I went to the toilet I started bleeding does that mean I terminated the pregnancy or am I still at the chance of pregnancy? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had an unprotected sex on 21/3/17 at around 2 pm to avoid pregnancy I ate few pieces of papaya in the evening.In th...
The bleeding could be due to menstrual bleeding and is not due to papaya. If you had menstrual bleeding then there is no chance of pregnancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel too much pain since 2-3 days before started my period and during the period I feel normal. Also I want to get pregnant so advise me that when should we have done intercourse to get pregnant successfully?

CCT, DMAS, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I feel too much pain since 2-3 days before started my period and during the period I feel normal. Also I want to get ...
Dear summon pain before periods can be due to endometriosis. Anyway if you trying for baby less than 6 months nothing to worry. I will advise you to have regular intercourse throughout the month every alternate day. Don't miss years time from day 8-18 day 1 is your first day of menstrual period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

pregnancy

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
pregnancy
Your feet might swell in the latter stages of your pregnancy. Try to elevate them and rest them on the foot stool to avoid any ankle swelling. Wear comfortable shoes with flat heels.

I am feeling pain in my back and stomach from last 1 day. The pain is similar to backache we feel during periods although I had my last period 15 days back. Also, I got small bleeding once yesterday evening which is now ok. The pain is severe while walking. Can you please suggest some medication.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am feeling pain in my back and stomach from last 1 day. The pain is similar to backache we feel during periods alth...
Do Take Hot and cold water fomentation for Thrice a day for alternative times for 3 days and still pain persists do consult physio and take a Therapy Best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I goy my period on 5 to 9 had sex on the 19 and took the pill 17 hours later what could happen.

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I goy my period on 5 to 9 had sex on the 19 and took the pill 17 hours later what could happen.
Dear Lybrateuser, If you had taken the pill within 72 hrs then do not worry and wait for the periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to conceive and my weight is increasing, I get early spotting from 20th day of my periods and Dr. Gave me estrogen and progesterone tablets still no use my ovulation is also good. And please help me that how shall I reduce weight so that I can conceive.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am trying to conceive and my weight is increasing, I get early spotting from 20th day of my periods and Dr. Gave me...
Hello, Lybrate user, Take, simple, breakfast: Poha, phulkas, with vegetables, sandwich ,milk, •Lunch & dinner: Rice (white/red/ brown) or, phulkas, or, khichadi (white / brown/broken rice) or oatmeals, chapaties,or Ravi balls,(1000-1300 calories) ●Liquid: 3/4 litters of water/day or from assorted sources e.g.milk, juice,milk shakes, ●Vit 'C' -gooseberry, guava,oranges, tomatoes to improve immunity & to prevent constipation, ●Vit'A' Papaya, sweet potatoes, oranges,to maintain skin & and good vision. ●Vit' B complex -Green leafy vegetable: Palak, methi leaves, drumsticks leaves, to check, constipation. ●Iron- pomegranate to increase haemoglobin level  ●  go for cycling, jogging,skipping, gardening,swimming, either ●  Under noted Foods  be avoided. Row eggs, smoked seafood, Over indulgence in coffee & tea. Restaurant food, junk food, containing MSG & taste enhancer. Mango & jackfruits. Fried food. ●Tk homoeo medicines/ @ PhytoberryQ-10 drops, thrice before meal with little water. Stay, healthy.         •       Your feedback be appreciated for further follow up, please. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet for sexual weakness

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Belgaum
Diet for sexual weakness

When it comes to erectile dysfunction, it may feel like you're in a deep, dark hole with no way out. After all, even with a steady diet of ed drugs, it can feel like you'll never be able to shake your erectile woes off. But when it comes to treating ed, it pays to look after your body. By exercising, getting active, and eating well, you'll put your body back on track and save your sex life.

But while anyone can cut out fatty foods and sweets, what foods should a man incorporate into his diet to overcome erectile dysfunction? unfortunately, there isn't anyone 'miracle food' that will put a pep in a man's step and return his erection to its former glory. But there are plenty of foods that have been found to facilitate a healthy erection. By investing in these foods, and eating them regularly, you'll be giving your body a fighting chance to overcome your erectile problems.

If you're looking for foods to help you beat ed, keep your eyes peeled for these tasty treats the next time you're at the grocery store:

Dark chocolate (really! dark chocolate has flavonoids that help to improve blood circulation. But enjoy it in moderation.)

Leafy greens and beets (these veggies are chock full of nitrates, which help the body to open up blood vessels and improve blood flow.)

Watermelon (filled with phytonutrients, which relax the blood vessels.)

Tomatoes (this fruit is filled with lycopene, which is good for opening up the blood vessels and improving blood flow.)

You'll notice all these foods focus on improving blood flow, which is a surefire way to get blood quicker to the penis, ensuring that the body has an easier time achieving an erection.

Homoeopathic approach

A combination lifestyle changes and homeopathic treatment can be a great relief to a person suffering from sexual problems. Moreover, a thorough homeopathic treatment can remove the tendency and thereby prevent its recurrence.

188 people found this helpful

Sir, my left breast started paining yesterday, I pressed it hard by myself thinking pain will stop but it has increased. There is NO swelling, NO lumps & redness in breast. My periods are also a week far. I'm in pain sir. Please look into this & help me as soon as possible.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Generally your symptoms are suggestive of fibroadenosis. This is a harmless condition related to hormonal activity at this age. All that you need is a good breast support (a tight bra or sometimes even a crepe bandage around the chest). Medicines are generally not recommended unless it is very troublesome. If breast support doesn't help in 3-4 days, consult a general surgeon. Occasionally a fine needle biopsy or ultrasound / mammography may be required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed