Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meghna Chawla

DNB (Pediatrics), Fellowship in Paediatric Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Pune

6 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Meghna Chawla DNB (Pediatrics), Fellowship in Paediatric Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Pune
6 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To ensure quality care to all children with endocrine problems...more
To ensure quality care to all children with endocrine problems
More about Dr. Meghna Chawla
My areas of expertise include growth disorders, Disorders of Sexual Differentiation, pubertal disorders, Type-1 Diabetes, obesity and Type-2 Diabetes, Disorders of Bone and Mineral Metabolism

Info

Education
DNB (Pediatrics) - National Board of Examination, India - 2012
Fellowship in Paediatric Endocrinology - Royal Manchester Children's Hospital, UK - 2016
Professional Memberships
European Society for Paediatric Endocrinology
Asia Pacific Pediatric Endocrine Soceity
Osteogenesis Imperfecta Foundation
...more
Global Paediatric Endocrinology and Diabetes
Indian Society of Paediatric and Adolescent Endocrinology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Meghna Chawla

Ruby Hall Clinic

40, Sassoon RoadPune Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹700 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Meghna Chawla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 year old male I have thyroid problem So can I take Viagra pills.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 21 year old male I have thyroid problem So can I take Viagra pills.Please tell.
Common side effects of viagra headache, flushing in the face, neck, or chest, upset stomach, indigestion, abnormal vision, nasal congestion, back pain, muscular pain or tenderness. Nausea, dizziness, rash, diarrhea serious side effects of viagra change or loss of vision, ringing in ears or hearing loss, chest pain or irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath, lightheadedness, swelling in the hands, ankles, and feet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my elder brother Pradeep is suffering from diabetes type 2. All his medicines are going normal but then also the on serum insulin isn't reducing. Can I have done natural ways of either reducing or maintaining his serum instilling level to or near normal? Please provide me your suggestions. Thax.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi my elder brother Pradeep is suffering from diabetes type 2. All his medicines are going normal but then also the o...
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic since last 20 years, my blood sugar normally remains between 90 to120 as fasting and 140 to 180 as p p I try to maintain my normal diabetic diet as suggested by the physician. Some times the blood sugar level goes up to 190 or so as p p. At present I am taking metformin 500mg +glimipride. 5 mg in the morning along with ayurvedic 2 tablets of madhu nashini in the morning 1/2 hrs before breakfast and 500mg with 2 tabs of chandraprabha wati 1/2 hrs after dinner. Lastly I take about 250 gms of cowmilk at about 10. 30 pm. I consume sufficient quantity of water.--more than a liter early morning immediately after wakeup and not less than 1/2 liters at a time 3-4 times during the day. My body sweating is on the higher side. Frther, I go for the morning walk for 45 minutes about 4. 5 kms daily and also spend 30 to 40 minutes on yoga and prayanam before breakfast. Thereis no any considerable change in my body weight which remains between 74 to 75 kgs. Since lst 10 years. I do not feel any symptoms as stated normally for the diabetics, now I would like to have your good opinion as to what more I should do to exactly maintain my bloodsugar level at 90-100 (fasting ) and within 140 ( p p )

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Your history tells that you are taking ayurvedic treatment, please stop that treatment, switch to other class of drugs like sitagliptn, linagliptin, maintain good diet, any question get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has diabetes she is 45 years what is the best diet and exercise for a diabetic patient.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My mom has diabetes she is 45 years what is the best diet and exercise for a diabetic patient.
Simple home made food... Avoid sugar , honey, jaggery, fried items... Brisk walking is avery good exercise..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sugar patient. I want good medicine for sugar. Which type of food good for me?

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am sugar patient. I want good medicine for sugar. Which type of food good for me?
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest fruits we can eat during diabetes. How can one maintain sugar levels with food.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Please suggest fruits we can eat during diabetes. How can one maintain  sugar levels with food.
Avoid sweet and sweet product. Do regular exercise. Avoid fruit like mango, chickoo, banana, lichi. Take apple and oranges in moderation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old Male. I have Thyroid problem with TSH=7. T3 and T4 levels are normal. I have this problem more than 3 yrs. But I did not consult any doctor. Could you please let me know what problems I will face in future if I did not take medicines. Because I am not using any medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 35 years old Male. I have Thyroid problem with TSH=7. T3 and T4 levels are normal. I have this problem more than...
Hello, you are suffering from hypothyroidism . take Thyroidinum 200, 5 drops ,once in a week. Take Thyroidinum 3x, 2 tabs, daily in the morning. Revert me after 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 45 years old diabetic person. There is a black spot in her vision. What stage she is in of diabetic retinopathy and can it be cured by controlling diabetes and no treatment? This is really urgent. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My mother is 45 years old diabetic person. There is a black spot in her vision. What stage she is in of diabetic reti...
Please Don't think negatively Consult with ophthalmic surgeon in person Send me all reports on Lybrate Meanwhile Give Carrots, beet root, green leafy vegetables, coriander. Daily Take Cap eye vital 45 1 for 3 mths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from bilaspur cg. And my age is 36. I am suffering from thirod for 2 year. Please tell me any suggestion to treat it naturally. Please help me.

Anesthesiologist,
You are hypo thyroid, supplementation of thyroxin is must. Take thyroxine on empty stomach in early morning. Do not consume any food up to 1hr. Eat more fruits and vegetables. Do blood tsh test every 6 months. To titrate thyroxine dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am suffering from high blood sugar levels and cholesterol. My age is 29 can you please suggest me a medicine. Thanks

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Hello Doctor,
I am suffering from high blood sugar levels and cholesterol. My age is 29 can you please suggest me a m...
Your bp n cholesterol levels r required to prescribe appropriate meds. Being only 30 n having high blood pressure isn't common. So you should consult your physician then n then take meds.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed