Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meenu Agarwal

Gynaecologist, Pune

250 at clinic
Dr. Meenu Agarwal Gynaecologist, Pune
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Meenu Agarwal
Dr. Meenu Agarwal is a renowned Gynaecologist in central Panchgani, Pune. He is currently practising at Rdr Rajore Clinic in central Panchgani, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Meenu Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rdr Rajore Clinic

M G Road,sachapir Street,Landmark:-Hanuman Mandir, PunePune Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Agarwal Clinic - Camp

6491, sachapir Stree, Opposite Centre Street, Camp, PunePune Get Directions
...more

Ruby Hall Clinic

#40, Sasoon Road, B S Dhole Patil Path Near Ruby Hall Clinic, Choice Apartments C Wing 4th Floor, Above Mont Blanc Opposite Millenium Star BuildingPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Meenu Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 20 year old. My boyfriend and I had a little intimacy but I think his penis touched my labia. My next period is on 17th may. Should I take unwanted 72? If so then what effect will it have on my periods?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am a 20 year old. My boyfriend and I had a little intimacy but I think his penis touched my labia. My next period i...
You should take this tab within 72 hrs of sexual exposure this ipill tab will disrupt the pregnancy if it has happened.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are You Tired All The Time So You Eat, Sleep then Read On

B.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition), M.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Are You Tired All The Time So You Eat, Sleep then Read On

Are you tired all the time, you eat, sleep and repeat, if yes then read on

Did you know that the human brain uses about 20 to 30% of a person's daily energy intake. That's why people who don't consume enough calories in their diet are more likely to experience lower motivation levels and mental alertness.

With the demands of today’s hectic lifestyles combined with too few hours of quality sleep and poor eating habits, it’s no wonder many people complain of fatigue and low energy. Nutritional deficiencies are also associated with fatigue.

Just like the car needs the right type of fuel; Don’t expect a standard car to run on diesel fuel. “Similarly the body uses energy-yielding carbohydrates, protein, and fat in very specific ways, consuming each in proportion to the other is essential to ensure sufficient energy to complete daily tasks, feel good, and to maintain an optimal state of health.” 

Just as undereating can lead to fatigue, overeating puts the body in overdrive, channeling tremendous amounts of energy to digest and absorb the large amounts of food consumed. 

How can a person feel refreshed after eating too much? It’s only natural to want to curl up and nap after a big meal; the resulting insulin overproduction can leave too little sugar available for immediate energy, resulting in lethargy.

Unfortunately, just as eating too much can lead to fatigue, fatigue can lead to eating too much, creating a vicious cycle of weight gain and decreased energy. Clients in this predicament must break the cycle by focusing on portion control, adequate sleep, and stress management.

 Eat right to feel bright!

3 people found this helpful

Hello doctor I am 22 year old unmarried girl I have swelling in my uterus last night what should I do please tell me doctor.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Uterus swelling can not be seen by the patient without ultrasound. U probably want to ask about the swelling in the lower abdomen, which can occur with many reasons. Most common cause is gas, which will clear within days and may be urine. If u r experiencing burning during urination and increased frequency of urination then u need to get the treatment after urine test
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my wife 19th week pregnant. We did blood and urine test. In test WBC is 13.6.and pus cell in urine 3-4.my amniotic fluid index 7 CM. So is there any relation between these three? Reply. Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Now my wife 19th week pregnant. We did blood and urine test. In test WBC is 13.6.and pus cell in urine 3-4.my amnioti...
Please note that as WBC is on higher side she might be having some urinary tract infection, which if acceralated might affect the amniotic fluid index. Please see a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am 23 years old girl I want to know that is there any changes in body or walking style occur after having sex first time and also I want to know the right age at which a girl can do sex and one more thing is anal sex safe. Lastly I want to clear my doubt is fingering safe.

Diploma in Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Hi doctor I am 23 years old girl I want to know that is there any changes in body or walking style occur after having...
Now about. The time of sex or the. Age. Your age being 23 is completely fine for having sex. Next after having intercourse for first time the body do shows some changes. There is an slightly increase in body mass in gluteal region and breast changes are also seen. Anal sex is not advisable, it can lead to further complication like hemorrhoids, fissure etc. Do. Avoid it do avoid fingering aswelll. As the nails grown can cause scrapping of internal mucosa and can cause bleeding.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A tumor is occupied in her left breast. Is surgery needed or there is some another option to do the cure? Please guide me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You need a Mammogram and USG done and consult a Gynaecologist. Further treatment will depend on the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, My daughter age is 20 yrs, but she is having unclear irregular periods almost continues for 20 days with spots Consulted with gynae doctors but not solved. Now they r saying to give hormone medicine Pls suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear Sir/Madam,
My daughter age is 20 yrs, but she is having unclear irregular periods almost continues for 20 days w...
Hello, don't give her the hormonal medicines and get her an ultrasound abdomen test , then share the reports. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanna know whether I m pregnant or not.I had intercourse last week , and my periods date was 2nd March was missed that, at that time , after intercourse I had no periods afters 2 days.I usually had periods long for 7,8 days but this time it last for 3 days only.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Balasore
When was period ? If your last intercourse was not within Day 10 and day 18 of your cycles,mostly you are not going to become pregnant & again if your previous cycles are regular .Or else,if your next cycle delays by 1week, go for a urine pregnancy test .Keep your fingers crossed n gud luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam my wife have rubella igg positive. Already three miscarriages. My family doctor told me that it is difficult to give a healthy baby. Is it correct. Any other ways to have children in this case. Pls advice.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Madam my wife have rubella igg positive. Already three miscarriages. My family doctor told me that it is difficult to...
Totally wrong idea. Igg positive means she is immune to it- that means she had previous infection but she can never get this infection again. Moreover, pls get informed that rubella testing for miscarriage is an obsolete test as rubella can never give rise to repeated miscarriage. Rather try to look for other possible causes and get them corrected before pregnancy.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam not getting my periods on time what should I do to have it on time can use refer any home treatment or any medicine to have it on time.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Iam not getting my periods on time what should I do to have it on time can use refer any home treatment or any medici...
If you are getting irregular periods than you have to do blood test and sonography to rule out pcod. you consult gynaecologist
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant from 1 and half month. There was blooding also in last men's cycle and now it continues. It's ours first child. Doctor is saying we can't take gurranty for child. Is it true? Can it not be cured. Please reply.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is pregnant from 1 and half month. There was blooding also in last men's cycle and now it continues. It's our...
Hello, any bleeding during early pregnancy is called as threatened miscarriage unless proven otherwise. If the foetal heart are has arrived and still the bleeding continues then all one can do is support pregnancy with progesterones and absolute bed rest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant of 7 month. Now I am feeling. Pain in my hand. And legs. Is it normal or not?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am pregnant of 7 month. Now I am feeling. Pain in my hand. And legs. Is it normal or not?
These kind of symptoms are very common in pregnancy. Make sure you r taking the correct dose of calcium tablets which is 500 mg twice a day with 1 glass full of milk twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am abortion 16 weeks pregnancy. But it not clear. Dr. Advised that re abortion mean cleaning. I done but still pain in lower abdominal is not relief. I eat "diclofenac potassium¶cetamol" and cap" amoxicillin500 mg" and vitamin B' Complex approx 1 month s.pl advise me for relif my pain.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
I am abortion 16 weeks pregnancy. But it not clear. Dr. Advised that re abortion mean cleaning. I done but still pain...
Hello lybrate-user after d&e (cleaning) if pain persists then get another gynec opinion. Donot take medicine for longer time thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cream patches in vagina area. Itching in vagina area. Little dry in vaginal area.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
All these indicates vaginal infection, bacterial and fungal for which you would need to get treatment done, maintain good personal hygiene and drink lots of water along with balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 and my wife is 33, its been 4 years since we are married. We do not have children. She is suffering from vaginismus, and she is so scared. Is it curable, or any suggestions. She was not cooperating for treatment.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 35 and my wife is 33, its been 4 years since we are married. We do not have children. She is suffering from vagi...
U shd use properly lubricating gel with aphrodiasic cream also thorough counselling and tender love and care will help you a lot.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 days late on my period and I am. Sexually active. I last had unprotected sex on 16.04.2017. I have taken four pregnancy tests and they are all negative. I took a thyroid test too and the result is TSH 3rd Generation 4.178 (please help me understand this). I previously had thyroid between january-march 2015 which was cured with a three month course of thyroxine.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 18 days late on my period and I am. Sexually active. I last had unprotected sex on 16.04.2017. I have taken four...
Normal TSH levels for the average adult range from 0.4 ‑ 4.0 mIU/L (milli-international units per liter) However, many scientists agree that a reading of 2.5 or less is truly ideal, with anything 2.5 – 4.0 mIU/L considered “at risk”. For those on thyroxine, goal TSH level is between 0.5 to 2.5 mU/L, By this school of thought you have slight risk esp you had hypothyroidism earlier and it is not curable as you think and need regular medication and follow up
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I want to conceive in may 2016 I had an ectopic pregnancy and operated one tube and do not have much feeling at the time of sex can girl can also get pregnant with proper feeling of sex.

MBBS , DGO , FIMAS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Actually I want to conceive in may 2016 I had an ectopic pregnancy and operated one tube and do not have much feeling...
Feeling of sex has no role in conception. Check your other tube if it's normal by hsg after consulting gynaecologist. Discharge of semen in vagina during fertile period is enough for pregnancy if other parameters are normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do use of contraceptives like ipill cause any severe side effect. Can it be taken after intercourse and does it give effective protection against pregnancy?

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Contraceptive pills have some serious side effects like; mood swings emotional disturbance weight gain loss of libido acnes irregular periods if taken regularly, it has long lasting effects. One may take it as a one off thing, otherwise condom is better birth control measure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed