Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mantri

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

0 - 150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mantri MBBS General Physician, Pune
0 - 150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mantri
Dr. Mantri is an experienced General Physician in Ghorpadi, Pune. Doctor is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Mantri personally at Mantri Hospital in Ghorpadi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mantri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mantri

Mantri Hospital

#50, Laxmi Building, Bhagwan Tatyasaheb, Kawade Road, Ghorpadi. Landmark: Opp. Union Bank, PunePune Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Mantri Hospital

#50, Laxmi Building, Bhagwan Tatyasaheb, Kawade Road, Ghorpadi. Landmark: Opp. Union Bank.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mantri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, Is it a healthy condition if urine turns in pure water colour instead of light yellow colour? Please advise

MS - General Surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
Hi, Is it a healthy condition if urine turns in pure water colour instead of light yellow colour? Please advise
Respected Sir It is absolutely normal. Do not worry. Drinking plenty of oral fluids results in colorless urine. Hope this helps Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir. I'm 23 years old and I have digestion problem if I ate fried rices acidity happens and stomach ache.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Hii sir. I'm 23 years old and I have digestion problem if I ate fried rices acidity happens and stomach ache.
It may gas distention trouble due to indigestion. Have simple bland food (khichadi) for next few days avoiding junk, oily, spicy fried and deep-fried food items. Drink lot of water. Do not lye-down or sit immediately after having meals. Have a walk instead. Maintain good bowel habits. For gas some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. Please update with your valuable feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old and I have very bad habit masturbate what can I do leave this habit and what are the medical precautions that I should take?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 20 year old and I have very bad habit masturbate what can I do leave this habit and what are the medical precaut...
READ , WATCH GOOD THINGS, TAKE INTEREST IN WORK. AVOID ALCOHOL,SMOKING, BAD COMMUNITY OR BAD FRIENDS CIRCLES.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my ek overflow incontinence patient hun aur mera treatment chalraha hai 3 months pehle botox dalwa ya tha phir bhi urine leak horaha hai please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello sir my ek overflow incontinence patient hun aur mera treatment chalraha hai 3 months pehle botox dalwa ya tha p...
To treat the incontinence of urine: *take very less amount of fluid after 6 pm & go for urination after every hour. * do urination before bed time & wake up in the midnight for urination. * during daytime, while you are urinating, once take a pause then start urinating again & repeat it 2-3 times. It increase the muscle tone of bladder muscle. * sit in the possition of padmasana or sidhasana in morning for 8-10 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 43 years of age. He has high fever from last Thursday (4th August) evening and at the same time he started having hiccups continuously. Doctors suspected Dengue but it came negative. Malaria and typhoid also came negative. There is 3 mm stone in gall bladder. Fever reduced on Saturday but hiccups are continuing. Could there be any other reason?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My husband is 43 years of age. He has high fever from last Thursday (4th August) evening and at the same time he star...
Dear user it seems he is suffering from bilious fever and the hiccups that he is experiencing is due to impacted gas acculation under diaphragm or therwise. For now use the medicine carbo veg 30 twice for 2 days and get back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One month ago I go for donate to blood but my vdrl test coming positive and I go for another Dr. for vdrl test after 3 days test coming negative. I'm totally confused.

PGDS, MD, DCP, MBBS
Sexologist, Noida
Give your vdrl sample same day at least 4 places if three are negative then its negative if not so then consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main cause of reduce in vitamin D other than lack of exposure to sunlight? What food and medicine can I take to make d3 normal? My d3 level is 14 and it is too low.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
14 levels of vitamin D is not considered to be low and -- milk and its products also have less amount of D vitamin
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old female. I am having pain in the right side of my abdomen for the past four months. Sometime the pain will give me a feel like pinching. please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If it is at lower right side of abdomen it could be chronic appendicitis. If it is right upper abdomen there may be due to affliction of gall bladder or liver. Sometimes ureteric stones produce pain in a particular area on either side if abdomen. Best will be to carry out an ultra sonography of the abdomen in empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old my penni bent down to left side is it create a problem in future for my marriage life.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
I am 25 years old my penni bent down to left side is it create a problem in future for my marriage life.
If bent is small nothing will happen. If bent is severe then there will be problem in sex. Then you have to get it operated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, am 31 years male. My right ear is having a problem. When am doing long journeys in night, am getting a severe pain. And every time when am doing flight journeys, after take of and after landing am getting a severe pain up to 1 hour. And when ever am going to hill stations also am facing this type of problem. Please suggest me some solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
During journey kindly make an attempt to do valsalvas manouvre the valsalva maneuver is performed by moderately forceful attempted exhalation against a closed airway, usually done by closing one's mouth, pinching one's nose shut while pressing out as if blowing up a balloon.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering with heavy cough and platelets count is 1.4 l, what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, tell me answers of following questions 1.For how long she is having cough and, Is cough associated with fever/throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Does she has sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose 4 Throat pain +/- And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. We need to start antibiotics if sputum is coming with cough so tell me answers of above question than i will do further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, there is a severe problem related with influenza. Sir, please give me a remedy for my question.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir, there is a severe problem related with influenza.
Sir, please give me a remedy for my question.
Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines.you should be also go for tests cbc,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had blood in stool few times. It is not appearing continuously. 3 or 4 times in a month. While this is happens my stomach goes worse and I feel digestion problem.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I had blood in stool few times. It is not appearing continuously. 3 or 4 times in a month. While this is happens my s...
Cause of blood in stools must be evaluated before thinking of treatment. So please get examined by a general surgeon. However, anal problems improve with general measures but may require surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old, weight 50 kgs, my penis bend while putting inside the vagina during the time of intercourse. I have to take help of my hand to hold it during each stroke so that it should not get bend. What should be the problem & how to overcome this issue by Natural method? And how to make it rock hard strong?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am 32 years old, weight 50 kgs, my penis bend while putting inside the vagina during the time of intercourse. I hav...
If you didnot have a bent penis from before and if this bend has happened after a particular act, it could mean the penis has become" fractured" there is no bone in the penis. The penis gets its hardness due to the blood supply to the penis which swell s up the penis into a hard erection. Erections need not be bone hard (like forehead) but they need to be firm (like the tip of nose. To enter the vagina. Often some men complain of a bend after a sex act, because the tube which are to hold the penis have got" weakened or torn" as a result the erect penis appears as if bent at a spot. In some men the loosening of the erection could also be a problem and it could be due to the penis getting drained off the blood prematurely, befor ejaculation! for differentiating between these conditions, you must visit a urologist. Who can help assess the conditions after doing some etsts liek doppler studies of penis and examination. Do not neglect this. Meet a urologist asap.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows. Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 direct-0.2 indirect 0.9 mg/dl fasting blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 104 mg /dl post lunch blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 147 mg /dl does it mean diabetes? kindly suggest. Best regards

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows.
Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 di...
Dear, your bilirubin levels are alright. Blood sugar is on the higher side but not raised enough to call you diabetic. It could be a stage of pre-diabetes. For diagnosis of diabetes the levels are as follows: a fasting glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher, or a 2-hour plasma glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher, or a random plasma glucose of 200 mg/dl or higher a hemoglobin a1c (hba1c) level of 6.5% or higher at this moment, I suggest you do a cbc, hba1c levels and repeat fasting and pp blood sugar, lipid profile, blood pressure check-up also, meanwhile, you should adopt a healthy lifestyle and exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem of headache. It increase slowly slowly n at a last stage it will be a harmful stage. What should I do sir. please help meo.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir I have a problem of headache. It increase slowly slowly n at a last stage it will be a harmful stage. What should...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Put SHADBINDU OIL drops in both nostrils and take deep breath twice a day Take Tab naxdom 20 1 1 Tab pantop 10 1 Tab inderal LA 10 1 Pl check your blood pressure, blood sugar, and eyesight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 26 year old boy, 6'2" height, 68 KGS weighted. I got married before 8 month, my penis size is 5" inches length when erected. But till not get my partner pregnancy. This can problem of my penis size? My penis is perfect size or not. Please advise me sir.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I m 26 year old boy, 6'2" height, 68 KGS weighted. I got married before 8 month, my penis size is 5" inches length wh...
Achieving a pregnancy is not related to the size of the penis. What you should do is get a semen analysis done for yourself from a good lab. If your sperm count and motility are good then you need not worry. Also there may be another cause for not being able to conceive which needs further evaluation.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam, I am 25 years old, married before 4 months, during my 2 month I had UTI after taking medicines I recovered, now past three days again I suffered UTI, Diarrhea and right hip pain, we are trying for pregnancy, is this UTI prevent my pregnancy? Kindly suggest me what we needs to follow to get pregnant soon.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello mam, I am 25 years old, married before 4 months, during my 2 month I had UTI after taking medicines I recovered...
First treat uti and then plan for pregnancy, otherwise there may be problem during pregnancy/ get urine re/me and c/s done report for medicine on private consultation do 1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 6.Clean genitals before sex and pass urine after sex to flush out any bacteria 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans for medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I take boiled fenugreek early morning empty stomach is causes reduced sugar levels in my body? Kindly guide me.

MBBS, DPHA, DPH, PGDHHM, MBA (Healthcare), Fellow in Diabetes
General Physician, Gandhidham
If I take boiled fenugreek early morning empty stomach is causes reduced sugar levels in my body? Kindly guide me.
Dear Patient Fenugreek seeds (trigonella foenum graecum) are high in soluble fibre, which helps lower blood sugar by slowing down digestion and absorption of carbohydrates. This suggests they may be effective in treating people with diabetes. But it is not alternative to medicines that control diabetes. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my head from past year and it normally happens one side of my head. Both the sides. I really don't know which kind of pain it is. One thing is sure that it's not a normal pain. It's my request to you that please help me if possible.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have pain in my head from past year and it normally happens one side of my head. Both the sides. I really don't kno...
It looks like sinusitis please do hot water steaming with eucalyptus oil which will reduce reduce the head back side pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(310 ratings)

Dr. Arunesh Dutt Upadhyay

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician
Dr. Upadhyay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(222 ratings)

Dr. Amar Raykantiwar

D ( Diabetology), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
General Physician
Atarva Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(55 ratings)

Dr. Amit Sakaria

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment