Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manisha Ranshinge

General Physician, Pune

50 at clinic
Dr. Manisha Ranshinge General Physician, Pune
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Manisha Ranshinge
Dr. Manisha Ranshinge is a popular General Physician in Shirur, Pune. You can meet Dr. Manisha Ranshinge personally at Vedant Hospital in Shirur, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manisha Ranshinge on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pune Nagar Rd, Shirur, Landmark: Nr S T Stand, PunePune Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manisha Ranshinge

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to overcome to addiction of cough syrup? He has tried but he is suffering from headache, sleep and he asked me how to get out of this like some medicine. Please support him.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Codeine addiction is worsened by increasing tolerance levels for the drug. If you are having a serious addiction and you cannot quit its use, you will have to admit yourself to a rehabilitation center and go through their program for a complete recovery. This type of treatment is ideal because it takes you away from the influences of people and circumstances that you have gotten conditioned to and will make it easier in a different geographical location. When you come out of the center you must continue with addiction counseling for three years at least before being free of the enslavement. You will also need to attend NA meetings regularly and get a lot of support from other users who are also recovering. You will need to make some lifestyle changes and work on the stress that is normally the reason most youngsters get addicted to codeine. There is also the oral issue, the rigid value system, the genetic factors, and the script issue that has to be worked upon with the counselor. You will need to start regular vigorous exercise, sleep well, and start on a healthy diet. You must follow a tight time schedule with interesting and productive activities. The counselor will also teach you new ways of finding joy without the use of chemicals. You should socialize with people, join new groups, attend conferences, meetings, seminars etc. to be involved with other important activities in your neighborhood. You will need to go for a thorough medical checkup and determine that there was no serious damage to your body because of the abuse.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last one week I am very much disturbed with back pain and head ache also. Not able to work. Pls help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Last one week I am very much disturbed with back pain and head ache also. Not able to work. Pls help me.
Hello, first of all you should know what is backache and by which factors it caused and aggravated. The usual cause of low back pain is the sedentary lifestyle that we lead these days. There is hardly any movement. walking, running and cycling like activities are also not a part of our daily routine. To add to it, our diet consists more and more of junk food. Fresh fruits, vegetables and high fibre foods are consumed less and less. These daily practices lead to obesity. The increased body weight puts lot of pressure on the spine which has to bear all the extra unwanted weight. The back muscles which are already weak due to lack of exercise and wrong posture are unable to cope with this increased load. This causes pain in the back muscles. Management for Back Pain:-Along with medicines for relieving pain, one needs to identify the cause and correct it. This may require some medicines or some correction in your posture or reducing weight or improving your lifestyle. At the same time, there is a need to work on the local muscle strengthening. Back muscles need to be strengthened so that they can bear the weight of the upper body. For this exercises of the back muscles are very helpful. Regular walking is also very helpful as it is a wholesome exercise of the body, improves blood circulation and helps lose weight. Most importantly if you are overweight then losing weight is an important part of the whole treatment plan .Long term use of painkillers for low back pain is harmful Treatment for back pain:- Homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also used for the treatment of chronic back pain.Selection of the exact remedy depends upon the individual symptoms of the person.So share the complete symptom picture for the proper treament. In the mean time take Arnica 200, 3 drops in the morning and Rhus tox. 200, 3 drops at night for 7 days. Take AlphaHA, 20 drops with water twice daily for headache. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I smoke I feel stomach ache & head ache. What I can do to solve this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I smoke I feel stomach ache & head ache. What I can do to solve this problem.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and avoid smoking and also increase your immunity by taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 6 month old. His head temperature is too high. His body temperature is normal. What should I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My cousin is 6 month old. His head temperature is too high. His body temperature is normal. What should I do.
Yu meant the core temperature is high and it may be an infection and the whole condition need to be discussed
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulgin...
Sometym bladder prolapse may be the cause for incontinence. It all depends on the degree of the prolapse. But it is better to give a try with fibroid removal once (if its really very big).
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my penice do not open properly when it standing condition When i want to enter in my girl friend vegina i feel pain and it bleeding. What i do please consult

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
May be you are having phimosis and infection. Don't get tensed. Get relaxed and consult doctors. You may need change of technique or some drugs or in few cases, circumcision may be needed. But don't worry. Consult doctor ASAP.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a physical checkup for my job and they told me my bilirubin is high at a 1.3 the range is from 0.2 to 1.2 is that real bad and do I need to change my diet because I have to say I haven't eating the healthiest over the past six months since my last check up.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I got a physical checkup for my job and they told me my bilirubin is high at a 1.3 the range is from 0.2 to 1.2 is th...
It is slight high. Avoid eating food from outside, drink boiled water. Take vegetables in diet, maintain proper bowel moments. Chelidonium q (sbl), 7 to 8 drops in 1/4 th cup of normal water daily twice before food for a week. Then again do the blood test and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old boy. I am having chest pain while drinking water. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 30 year old boy. I am having chest pain while drinking water. What should I do?
1. Drink the water slowly and avoid taking cold water. 2.if you have recurrnt chest pain while drinking water,get yourself physically examined by Doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Only half of my nose working properly due to which even after sleeping almost 8 hr, I feel tired. I am not suffering from cold and all. Still every day and night either side of my nose get block. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old ,had sustained a fall on an outstretched hand day before yesterday, x-ray features are suggestive of volar barton fracture of right distal end of radius ,doctors are suggesting for ORIF WITH BUTTRESS PLATE, for how long I have to immobilize the hand after surgery sir.

Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Sir, It totally depends on healing of your fracture and decision of your surgeon. But these days Physiotherapy is started as soon as possible because it accelerates your healing process and help to rehabilitate your hand as early as possible. But it is generally surgeon's call that when he want his patient to start Physiotherapy. I hope I helped you. THANK YOU!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am rani 24yrs female. I am suffering from PCOD. I want kids so what I should do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You need to get a HSG done to check your fallopian tubes and a hormonal profile and fasting serum insulin. Subsequent medicines given will depend on these results
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can masturbation 2 times a week cause low sperm count or it cause erectile dysfunction?

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
Can masturbation 2 times a week cause low sperm count or it cause erectile dysfunction?
Masturbation in Men: Masturbation is a kind of topic which is normally avoided by people as they consider it as a taboo. However, masturbation is healthy and completely normal sexual behaviour. There are so many myths associated with masturbation which are really not true. However, masturbating can have some adverse effects but a few. But, masturbation is not dirty and doesn’t make you less as a person, so don’t feel ashamed or bad about masturbation and activities related to it. What is Masturbation? Masturbation is a process in which a person derives sexual pleasure and satisfaction by stroking or rubbing his/her genitals by his/her hands manually and using sex toys. It is normally done solo but, also performed in relationships to get orgasm and sex arousal. It’s completely a normal activity of humans which has got no harmful physical and emotional effects. Masturbation has got so many benefits to human body and in the case of excessive masturbation it could lead few harmful effects. Myths about Masturbation: Masturbation minimizes sexual performance and libido later in life. Reduces the quantity of semen. Badly affects the quality of semen. Makes semen thin in texture making it watery. Causes blindness. Causes mental illness. Causes infertility. Causes growth of hair on palms. BENIFITS: Manages your premature ejaculation. Reduces the risk of Prostate Cancer. Makes you pelvic muscles strong to prevent erectile dysfunction. Improves sperm quality and motility. Helps your sexual intercourse to enhance by increasing your sexual longevity. Reduces nasal congestion during cold and flu. Reduces stress and depression. Enhances your mood. Helps to get good sleep for insomnia patients. Makes you aware of your sexuality. Enhances your immune system. Satisfies your sexual desire and strengthens your relationships. Controlled masturbation will not effect height. Eat more vegetables and fruits. Harmful effects: Can cause parasympathetic nervous functions which leads to over production of sex hormones and neurotransmitters which cause side effects like fatigue, memory loss, hair loss, groin pain and blurred vision. Cause obsessive compulsive behaviour like addiction to masturbation. Cause bruises if stroked too vigorously. Leads to hardening of the penis skin. Causes desensitized of penis skin. Can cause seminal leakage. Masturbation is nothing evil or sinful, so no need of getting ashamed of yourself. Rather it’s a matured sexual activity to keep yourself sexually active, sexually satisfied and your mind in control. It is totally normal and safe sexual behaviour for both men and women. It enhances your health in every aspect, but remember too much of anything can be real bad. So, do masturbate maximum weekly 2 or 3 times and be healthy and keep happy. Do not do more frequently.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes fasting 190 sugar level, I don't get proper erection eveytime, Kindly suggest proper remedies.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am suffering from diabetes fasting 190 sugar level, I don't get proper erection eveytime, Kindly suggest proper rem...
High sugars can cause erection problems. But remember most common cause is psychological like stress. Look into that aspect also. There are some medicines which can cause erection problems. First get sugar control. Get penile Doppler to rule out vascular cause of erection dysfunction. Do not get trapped into alternative system of medicines like "desi" drugs.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have swelling and pain in butts since 2 days, seems like external haemorrhoid. She took metrogyl 200 as advised by family doctor. Any advise or consulting service highly appreciated.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take cap. Rectone 1-1-1 after food with buttermilk and tab. Anuloma ds 1-2 tabs at bedtime with hot water. Take tab. Bolabaddha ras 1-1-1 after food whenever there is bleeding after passing stools. Apply pilon ointment before and after passing stools. Consume high fiber diet and drink 2-3 litres of water per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has sleeping problem at night. Kindly suggest what hecwill do to get better sleep at night. Please.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My husband has sleeping problem at night. Kindly suggest what hecwill do to get better sleep at night. Please.
Hi, Please follow these tips: Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room. Avoid day sleep,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbating and nightfall relating to low sperm count. If there is possibility of sperm present in liquid form semen. If no, how it can be solved?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is masturbating and nightfall relating to low sperm count.
If there is possibility of sperm present in liquid form se...
No masturbation is harmless. Sperms will be present in semen and that is the nature of all living beings and ther is nothing you can do about it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ever he talks to or roam with a girl his sperm starts to ejaculate which causes him a lot of problem therefore pls give me a solution which I can give to him.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
When ever he talks to or roam with a girl his sperm starts to ejaculate which causes him a lot of problem therefore p...
He has early ejaculation problem during talking or roaming with a girl. I advise you to tell me his eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While making sex, I get ejaculation while kissing only. Is there any solution for increasing my sexual stamina?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
While making sex, I get ejaculation while kissing only. Is there any solution for increasing my sexual stamina?
Hello, premature ejaculation occurs when a man experiences orgasm and expels semen soon after sexual activity and with minimal penile stimulation. Men with premature ejaculation often report emotional and relationship distress. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice pelvic floor exercise or kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. It makes the muscles of pelvis toned and strengthened!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just in a week, I get 2 to 3 times headache. What could be the reason? Is it really serious.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
Just in a week, I get 2 to 3 times headache. What could be the reason? Is it really serious.
Headache without nausea/vomiting/fever/dizziness/vision problems is non-serious and usually occurs due to tension/mild refractive errors/migraine. However need more evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed