Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manisha Deshmukh

General Physician, Pune

Dr. Manisha Deshmukh General Physician, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Manisha Deshmukh
Dr. Manisha Deshmukh is an experienced General Physician in Shaniwar peth, Pune. You can meet Dr. Manisha Deshmukh personally at Deshmukh Nursing Home in Shaniwar peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manisha Deshmukh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 476, Harihareshwar Apartment, Shaniwar Peth,Opposite Dakshin Mukhi Maruti Mandir, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manisha Deshmukh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fever for 3 months we have no go to doctor my mom say go to doctor I cannot go please help what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have fever for 3 months we have no go to doctor my mom say go to doctor I cannot go please help what can I do.
Hello, if you are suffering with fever from 3 months then go for the blood tests:-CBC, ESR MP, WIDAL URINE Routine and culture start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. every 3 hourly. Revert me with the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I couldn't control my sperms while doing sex. Hardly I can hold it for 10 15 sec. Please help me how I can increase the time to satisfy my girlfriend.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I couldn't control my sperms while doing sex. Hardly I can hold it for 10 15 sec. Please help me how I can increase t...
Early ejaculation or premature ejaculation is a common problem and most indians have it. It happens because you are not able to control your excitement when you go for sexyou can increase the time of foreplay and that will you be satisfied that you are spending enough time in bed. When about 10-15 minutes have passed then think of yourself and you will charged immediately in a second. Then do sex then. If you have proper desires then erection will too be good. If negative thoughts are there then erection will not be good.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During period my stomach is so pained and pain is so hard that can not control by any medicine. As from doctor instruction I do ultrasound of my stomach but no result found, no medicine work. Can doing sex is benefit. How can I overcome from this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
During period my stomach is so pained and pain is so hard that can not control by any medicine. As from doctor instru...
Pain during periods is due to contractions of the uterine muscle and you might have to bear it with medication and I will suggest you to exercise regularly and don't loose your virginity as of now till marriage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls advise me best medicine for sinusitis. I am suffering for allergies of dust and pollution due to that I am not able to breathing properly and my nose is full with white color cough. When I can try to pull out cough from nose. Lot of cough discharge. Pls advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Dust allergy could be because of so many agents (it could be due to pollen, mite, feathers, dander, mold, droppings of birds, pet hair/feather/fur cockroach etc) 2. I advise you to do an allergy test after consulting an allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the agent which is causing dust allergy. 3. Follow the advice and treatment given by allergy specialist/immunologist. Treatment 1. Anti histamine like levo cetrizine 1 tablet at bed time 2. Decongestant steroidal nasal dropspray like rhino cort nasal spray one spray to each nostril three times daily, 3. Remove wall to wall carpet in bed room, 4. Keep pets out of bed room/house 5. Minimise house hold humidity 6. Keep home clean, ensure good ventilation, vacum cleaning of carpet, furniture, drapperies, wash bed linen frequently in hot water, instal a/c, 7. Use face mask when going out 8. Consult allergist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache for a long time. Sometimes it's very severe. I can't concentrate in my work. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having headache for a long time. Sometimes it's very severe. I can't concentrate in my work. What should I do?
Mr. Lybrate-user I suggest you to take homoeopathic medicine nat. Mur 200 tds for for 1 week ok solve your problem k.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 yrs old male. I have myasthenia gravis from last 3 months. Please help me.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bhubaneswar
There is importance of exercises in myasthenia. To ensure safety while exercising, pace is a suitable guideline to follow. P- planning daily activities a- adapting the home, adequate rest, assistive equipment, asking for help c- conserving energy, check-ups with doctor, cool temperature e- emotional stability, exercising in moderation, eliminating unnecessary daily tasks regular to moderate exercise in the form of walking swimming, jogging or recreational sports can combat muscle weakness. All strengthening exercises should progress first from range of motion exercises to emphasize flexibility to exercises using light resistance in the form of a thera-band and finally to full resistance exercises using machines and free weights. A general exercise prescription for an average individual is 3 sets of 10 repetitions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married and get merry last year but now I feel I am not good in sex. Because I lost my self very soon. What to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am married and get merry last year but now I feel I am not good in sex. Because I lost my self very soon. What to do.
Hello, Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.
Platelet is not dangerously affected. For the lymphocyte counts, you may have disease of blood or bone marrow and need further check up
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 19 years old (female) and I have an ovarian cyst since last 2 years and it is normal cyst. And its about 3 mm. What should I do. Please suggest me.?

M.S, M.B.B.S
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Any ovarian cyst which is smaller than 7 cm should be treated conservatively, but should be investigated. If your cyst is constantly there for three consecutive cycles get your usg pelvis done on 2 nd day of period &send the report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Angular Cheilitis

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
All About Angular Cheilitis

One of the most repulsive and problematic skin disorders, angular cheilitis is known to cause a lot of irritation. Cheilitis is usually a condition that refers to the inflammation of the lip on account of certain allergies and infections. When it takes place on the edges of the mouth, it is termed as angular cheilitis. It is similar to an extreme chapping of the lips, only more painful and unsightly. Some of the cheilitis start as cold sores and lead to the cracking or splitting of the skin. On certain severe conditions, the cheilitis may also end up bleeding. While cheilitis is not a contagious disease, it often spreads to the other parts of the body, magnifying the discomfort. Cheilitis vary from minor to chronic proportions. The usual treatments for angular cheilitis entail applying lip balm and chap-sticks. For acute conditions, one may seek medical advice.

Angular Cheilitis may take place in any unsuspecting individual. One of the primary causes of this condition is germ intrusion. Contact with the dribble of saliva triggers this condition. While among other causes, contamination by bacteria, yeasts and viruses are prominent factors. The commissures often also indicate a weak immunity system especially iron deficiency. It is known to be more frequently occurring in people with sensitive skin. Certain genetic predispositions like a history of eczema and Down syndrome may act as catalysts. 

For minor cheilitis, the most obvious complaint could be cited as difficulty in opening one's mouth. However, for more serious conditions, onset of blisters, rashes and fissures are fairly common. Dermatologists usually recommend nutritional supplements as palliative care for angular cheilitis. Over and above that, for immediate relief, one can try keeping the commissure covered in a thick layer of ointment or lip balm. Antiseptic creams and antifungal medicines are also prescribed to counter the effects of angular cheilitis. On certain occasions, one may also resort to filler injections to cover up the commissures.
 

4100 people found this helpful

I am having chest tightness. I am having Br. asthma and G.E.R.D.What is the cause of my chest tightness?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am having chest tightness. I am having Br. asthma and G.E.R.D.What is the cause of my chest tightness?
Have ecg and echo to r/o cardiac disease. Take optimum treatment for asthma. Have GERD treatment. Avoid heavy dinner and fried foods.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have a problem related to my health .I am suffering from fever last night. Kindly suggest correct medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear sir, I have a problem related to my health .I am suffering from fever last night. Kindly suggest correct medicine.
1.Take one tablet of crocin Advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 5.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen, Dengue antigen (NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough from last 1 and a half month and any thing is simple not working. I also have sneezing allergy from years. So it's kind of allergic cough. Can't take it anymore. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Drinking warm fluids helps to loosen the secretions in your sinuses so that your mucus flows more freely, making you feel better faster. Studies show that drinking warm fluids relieves cold symptoms such as runny nose, cough, sneezing, sore throat, and fatigue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a overflow incontinence patient and I want to build muscle can I take protein and protein supplements and last 4 months ago my kidneys swelling but now doctor told me swelling is gone please help me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB
Urologist, Bangalore
I am a overflow incontinence patient and I want to build muscle can I take protein and protein supplements and last 4...
Mr Ayyaz, overflow incontinence is a condition of faulty bladder emptying, which leads to bladder being overfilled and it overflows(leaks). This needs catheter insertion and later treatment of the underlying condition. Please be clear of what problem you have. If kidney swelling has disappeared, thats great, but just confirm with a followup scan. None of this has anything to do with protein intake or building muscle.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am manu I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from fever last 7 days so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor I am manu I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from fever last 7 days so what should I do.
Take crocin 500mg tablet 2-3 times daily, drink plenty of water,and take rest. If no relief do blood examination after consulting doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old. I am suffering from diabetes. I came to know about this 2 months ago. In report it came 110/174. Is it normal. Can it be controlled by exercise or diet. Please brief me.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I am 33 year old. I am suffering from diabetes. I came to know about this 2 months ago. In report it came 110/174. Is...
This if it is first report means you have pre diabetes and with 20% reduction in food intake and daily 30-45 minutes brisk walk it can be controlled for few years but eventually you will require oral drugs after few yrs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has a prblm during sex. When he doing sex with someone he get hard on dick but if when he put a condom it get soft. What is the problem? Is it sexual disorder?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He has a prblm during sex. When he doing sex with someone he get hard on dick but if when he put a condom it get soft...
No it is not disorder and when he changes the concentration to put the condom the penis loses its hardness
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I daily go to office and sit there for 10hrs. I am suffering from constipation these days. And also I have acidity problem please help

BHMS
Homeopath,
I daily go to office and sit there for 10hrs. I am suffering from constipation these days. And also I have acidity pr...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have done endoscopy because of voice not coming clear 3 month completed. In endoscopy found nodule on vocal cord. Doctor suggest me surgery what should I do. Can not this problem treated without surgery. I am very worry sir. Please suggest me what should I do?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Vocal nodule unless it becomes hardened can be made to resolve by voice rest and preventing voice abuse. Are you a singer. Since vocal chords are a sensitive area, better get 2nd opinion before proceeding to surgery. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of sleep at night. After 2 or 3 hrs I wake up. please help in this regard.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a problem of sleep at night. After 2 or 3 hrs I wake up. please help in this regard.
It could be due to stress and anxiety. Avoid stress. Check your Bp.Take a light dinner and go for a small walk after dinner.If possible take a bath with warm water before dinner.Avoid sleeping in the day time.Go for regular exercise,play some games in the evening.Practice yoga,meditation and deep breathing exercise as in pranayama to calm your mind and relieve stress. Consult for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed