Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mangesh Wagh

General Physician, Pune

70 at clinic
Dr. Mangesh Wagh General Physician, Pune
70 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mangesh Wagh
Dr. Mangesh Wagh is a popular General Physician in Handewadi, Pune. You can visit him at Shatayu Nursing Home in Handewadi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mangesh Wagh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Samskruti Apt,Handewadi RD, Hadapsar,Landmark: In Front Of Ganga Village, PunePune Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mangesh Wagh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Platelet count is 80 (range 150-410) and wbc 274 (range 4-10), hemoglobin normal 12.7, what is wrong.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Platelet count is 80 (range 150-410) and wbc 274 (range 4-10), hemoglobin normal 12.7, what is wrong.
You should start taking these to increase your platelate count Aloe vera and Amla juice – 20 ml twice daily (empty stomach)- morning and evening, with equal proportion of water. Wheat Grass Juice – 30 ml – once daily in the morning Juice of leaves of Papaya – 2 tablespoonfuls twice daily (Give leaf juice and not fruit juice) Juice of Beetroot (Chukandar in Hindi) – 1 tablespoonful thrice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I am slightly overweight and I sweat too much. Why does this happen?

M.sc Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 19 years old. I am slightly overweight and I sweat too much. Why does this happen?
Decrease salt intake on your diet. May happen because of too much salt and try to lose weight in a healthy way. Ideal body weight is the best solution for all.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year boy and I have a sexual related health problem I have regular linkage of semen since 1 month what should I do?

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
I am 17 year boy and I have a sexual related health problem I have regular linkage of semen since 1 month what should...
Thake the following 1. Super top. Capsule 1 b. D 2. Jiryani tab. 1 b. D majoon supari paak 10gm b. D
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it necessary for a 16 year old to have checkup if she has suspected symptoms of pcod.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Is it necessary for a 16 year old to have checkup if she has suspected symptoms of pcod.
Yes why not, if not a physical or internal examination, atleast an ultrasound and blood tests should certainly be done, apart from thyroid to rule out PCOd.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old male. I have Dressler’s syndrome from last 6 months. Please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am 32 yrs old male. I have Dressler’s syndrome from last 6 months. Please help me.
It is post pericarditis or post myocardial infaction syndrome likey due to auto immune disorder. Symptomatic treatment for pain ibuprofen, colchicine, paracetamol etc given. Rest accoding your difficulty treatment will be given.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from acute menstrual pain and got my ultrasound done it says my uterus size is mildly bulky in size ie. 9.8*5.6*4.8 cm shape texture normal. What problems / complications it can cause kindly clarify. L am 43 years old at present.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from acute menstrual pain and got my ultrasound done it says my uterus size is mildly bulky in size ie...
Hello, this shouldnt be a problem as long as you dont suffer from heavy bleeding or pain during periods in every cycle and as long as your endometrial thickness is fine..!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mucus in stool without abdomen pain before pain was there but now no pain no discomfort in stomach passing stool 3 to 4 times a day mucus is present in stool doctor says it's a chronic dysentery what is the reason and what are the symptoms of ulcerative colitis.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. I would recommend the following for long lasting relief - (a) streamline diet & lifestyle. Consume fresh curd, rice, vegetable stew, buttermilk, fresh ripe fruits especially pomegranate, bael, banana etc all. Use fresh turmeric freely while preparing your food items. (b) stay well hydrated - take at least 8 to 10 glasses of clean and filtered water daily. (c) avoid flesh foods. Tea, coffee, sweets, cakes, pastries, greasy, oily, salty, spicy foods including fast foods are best avoided too. (d) take juice prepared from the pulp of fresh and unripe'bael' fruit (wood apple), jaggery and fresh ginger, twice daily. (e) streamline your lifestyle, reduce stress/ strain and relax daily. As and how you feel better and your condition stabilizes, you can slowly introduce variety in your diet. Preferably try sticking to a mediterranean diet for optimum health. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am planning to join military services next year. Can you please recommend a strong exercise routine and diet plan. I have to lose around 15kg weight and increase hemoglobin also. Currently it is 11gm.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am planning to join military services next year. Can you please recommend a strong exercise routine and diet pla...
1.Go for regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily like brisk walking,jogging,running,cycling etc 2.Take balanced diet with required amount of carbohydrate,protein and fat 3.Avoid excess carbohydrate and cholesterol rich diet,oily,spicy,junk,processed food,bakery items like pizza,burger,soft drink etc 4.Take plenty of green leafy vegetables,fruits, salads 5.Drink plenty of water 6.Monitor your weight and hemoglobin
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male, every time after discharge my sperm my penis and foreskin of My penis become red and painful and red dot marks come on my penis head, I feel itching and burning sensation too, I made test like hiv, vdrl, blood sugar, cbc, and my all reports are normal, help me on this issue please.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 28 year old male, every time after discharge my sperm my penis and foreskin of My penis become red and painful a...
For you i would suggest following remedy Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking a shower I feel severe headache when sitting in ac or under fan please provide me how to get rid of this issue ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I had taken heavy meal in chicken. But today there is a burning sensation during urine pass. Why is it so? What would be the possible reason? What would be it's simple remedy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Yesterday I had taken heavy meal in chicken. But today there is a burning sensation during urine pass. Why is it so? ...
Hi, burning in urination indicates either dehydrated body or urine infection! so keep yourself well hydrated, drink 10-12 glasses of water in a day. ********in case no relief in burning get urine tested (r & m)*************
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have persistent numbness in both hand and feet since 5 days. I have done my full body checkup. All report is normal. Bp is 140/90. Dr. prescribe me trineurosol hp inj. Afer taking 3 inh no improvement is seen. What should I do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have persistent numbness in both hand and feet since 5 days. I have done my full body checkup. All report is normal...
You have borderline high bp, reduce salt but I am not suggesting a salt free food. Avoid tinned foods as salt is a preservative. Avoid other packed foods also like chips, namkeem, street foods. Use minimum oils for cooking. Eat lots of seasonal vegetables and fruits. Reduce stress by exercise and yoga and meditation. Take a tablet of safe betablocker like metoprolol 25 mg twice daily. Get back here with progress reports only after observations, after 2 weeks. Get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us here on the forum.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now, if masturbation is a little too small for me, I have nothing, only water, but I have to show the doctor what you are gaining a well. My sex life is too short for me to do what I please have my wedding reply to cope with tester?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Now, if masturbation is a little too small for me, I have nothing, only water, but I have to show the doctor what you...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely Control by Avoid reading erotica Avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies Do meditation regularly before going to sleep To gain lost vigour. Wake up early go for morning walk or jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Do massage of penis by Patanjali tejas oil daily avoiding masturbation Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 1 years Cap shilajeet by dabur 1....1 Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 1....1 All for 6 mths to 1 year.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. I am suffering from heart beat problem. It increase suddenly. What reason behind it.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 20 year old. I am suffering from heart beat problem. It increase suddenly. What reason behind it.
The problem is known as tachyarrythmia. It can be dangerous. First you need to identify the type of tachyarrythmia. Get a holter monitoring or elr (extended holter) done. Usually it is identified by them. If not then you may require a mini eps study to know the cause. The treatment depends upon the diagnosis. Consult with your physician /cardiologist.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working in a highway road as a engineer, I have to stand and walk around morethan 5 km due to this my legs are swelll and paining heavily for last two weeks. What to do sir?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
pain is complex, so there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medications. Being also a general physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary tips taking into account patient preferences.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello how are you am facing headache since last 20 days please suggest some medicine which has no sideeffect.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hello how are you am facing headache since last 20 days please suggest some medicine which has no sideeffect.
Dear Lybrate user, Here is the some information for you hope it would be helpful. Causes of headaches may include fatigue, sleep deprivation, stress, the effects of medications, the effects of recreational drugs, viral infections, common colds, head injury, rapid ingestion of a very cold food or beverages, and dental or sinus issues. This can trigger your headache: foods : spices, wine , chocolate, citrus • food additives • sleep : both too much and too little • stress : mainly offset Home remedies: • Stay Hydrated • Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. • Menthol and menthone are the primary components of mint which are very effective in alleviating headaches. • Peppermint contains menthol that helps open up clogged blood vessels that cause headaches. It also has calming and soothing effects. • Basil works as a muscle relaxant, making it a helpful treatment for mild headaches caused by tense muscles. Plus, it has calming and analgesic effects. • Simply smelling the soothing scent of lavender essential oil can be of great help in relieving tension headaches. Research suggests that it can also help improve migraine symptoms. • The cold from ice helps reduce inflammation that contributes to headaches. Plus, it has a numbing effect on the pain. • Simply massage your forehead and temples with a few drops of rosemary oil mixed in a tablespoon of carrier oil. • Crush a few cloves gently and put them in a sachet or a clean handkerchief. Inhale the smell of the crushed cloves whenever you have a headache until you get some relief from the pain. • Simply eat an apple with some salt. • Accupuncture: Press and massage the fleshy area between the thumb and index finger, at the highest spot of the muscle when both the thumb and finger are brought close together. Do this for one or two minutes and then repeat on the other hand. Exercise Regular exercise can reduce the frequency and intensity of headaches and migraines. When one exercises, the body releases endorphins, which are the body’s natural painkillers. Exercise reduces stress and helps individuals to sleep at night. Stress and inadequate sleep are two migraine triggers. Homeopathic treatment In order to prescribe a homeopathic remedy, it is crucial to discover what is unique about the way an individual experiences a headache. For example, all migraine sufferers may experience nausea, but a particular individual may feel thirsty for cold drinks with the headache. Thirst for cold drinks is the characteristic symptom that sets one migraine sufferer apart from others. There are hundreds of possible remedies for the treatment of headaches, so the key is finding which homeopathic remedy most closely matches your symptoms. Do not allow Headache to make your life miserable. Switch over to the homeopathic treatments and enjoy a stress free life. Wish to know more about the effective homeopathic treatment? We are just a click away
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are Their side effects.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Medicine varies from person to person depending on the severity of Asthma. If you are suffering from Asthma get yourself checked by the physician and take medicine as per his advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very intensive itching on my testis part scrotum sometimes its gets out of control. I want to ask how to stop it . 3 months have passed but itching is not stopping (sometimes their is no itching but sometimes its feel like shit . I just have to itch it or it will not stop) . I do not know why please suggest me something I am 15 years old.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
I have very intensive itching on my testis part scrotum sometimes its gets out of control. I want to ask how to stop ...
It could be because of yeast infection. Apply suprocin. Do not scratch or it will increase. Keep the area clean but just rinse, do not apply fragrant products like soap or bath gel. Wear comfortable clothing. Do not wear synthetic underwear. Wear our cotton.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drs mere beta 5 years ka hai .n pata nai uske penis ka front wala bhag ek dam se suuj gaya hai n lal hogaya hai, kya ye kisi insect k kaatne se hua hai please suggest m confuse.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Drs mere beta 5 years ka hai .n pata nai uske penis ka front wala bhag ek dam se suuj gaya hai n lal hogaya hai, kya ...
Yes. Homoepathic treatment apis Mel 30 4pills 3 times for 3 days and revert back for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing very less interest of sex with my wife. Erection and desire of sex is the main problem. I am 45 years old. Kindly provide some permanent and effective solution.

B.Sc, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), M.D General Medicine
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
I am facing very less interest of sex with my wife. Erection and desire of sex is the main problem. I am 45 years old...
Do Romance with Your wife in a Private Place. Take ASWAGANDHA Powder 5grms twice Daily with Honey. Consult UNANI PHYSICIAN On Consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed