Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mandar Ketkar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Pune

22 Years Experience
Dr. Mandar Ketkar Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Pune
22 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Mandar Ketkar
Dr. Mandar Ketkar is a popular Ayurveda in Sadashiv peth, Pune. He has been a practicing Ayurveda for 22 years. He studied and completed Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently practising at Tanishka Ayurvedic Chikitsalaya in Sadashiv peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mandar Ketkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialties
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Sivaji University - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

722/4, Lalini Bungalow, Ground Floor, Near Bhide Hospital, Navi Peth, Sadashiv PethPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mandar Ketkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am of 22 year. I am suffering from hair fall and my family have a history and can it be cured.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am of 22 year. I am suffering from hair fall and my family have a history and can it be cured.
Yes. Hairfall in men has its genesis in androgenetic alopecia, or Male Baldness which happens due to sensitivity of dihydrotestosterone (a by-product of testosterone). Men get receding hairlines and baldness due to hereditary factors. Stress and lifestyle also has a big role to play in hairfall in men. Higher intake of proteins coupled with exercises can help put a check on hairfall. Most of us dread the thought of breaking endless hair strands each time we comb or brush. With the winter season setting in, dandruff problems go up, as the scalp gets dry, further aggravating hair loss in most people. If you love your hair, like I do, I am sure you must have tried every possible way of preventing hair loss. If you still haven’t seen any satisfactory results, switch to homeopathy. Homeopathy is a form of medicine which mainly aims at triggering the healing process in one’s body. Homeopathy offers quite a few medicines for treating hair loss. To know more about the treatment of hairfall, consult me on Lybrate and get all the solutions on your smartphone.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have upset stomach from many days due to which I have to constantly use washroom, there is little pain in my lower abdominal area.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I have upset stomach from many days due to which I have to constantly use washroom, there is little pain in my lower ...
Hi, Stomach pain can be for a short period of time, come and go, or may be only after you eat or before, it could be an indication to other underlying problem like Gallstones or peptic ulcer. The reason could be as simple as gastritis/ gas/ bloating or as serious as inflammation of pancreas. The reason for persistent problem of stomach pain are generally narrowed down by a number of investigations by a doctor. In your case most probably it looks like some gastric disturbances, it would give you some important suggestions to modify your life style especially eating, which will help you surely: 1. Eat light (easily digestible) and healthy food. Try to include more fibre in your food and avoid junk/ spicy/fried/oily foods. 2. Alcohol and smoking also causes gastritis which in turn causes stomach ache/ and gastritis, please avoid or moderate them. 3. Try to eat homemade food most of the time. Include vegetables, seasonal fruits, and complex carbs like Dalia, oats and whole wheat bread. 4. Eat frequent and small meals if possible. 5. Try to eat all your meals on time. Do not give a long gap between your meals which might result in flatulence. 6. Take a light and early dinner preferable 2-3 hours before sleeping. Medications for light stomach pain - Take 1). Tablet Meftal-Spas one tablet stat after food as and when required. 2). Tablet Pantaprazole 40 mg one hour before the breakfast daily for 5 days. 3). Tablet Ciplox-TZ twice daily for 5 days. Share with me your symptoms in detail, I will prepare an advice accordingly. ***Get Well Soon*** “Food is the best ever medicine, we have, so do not forget to eat homemade breakfast regularly, make it a habit.”
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam or sir. Laser treatment for self harm scars affects the body. Pls reply. Any side affects regarding laser treatment.

M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
Mam or sir. Laser treatment for self harm scars affects the body. Pls reply. Any side affects regarding laser treatment.
Mr. lybrate-user The Laser machine should be US FDA approved. Then it will have no side effect. Consult a good cosmetologist for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lips get dry every 15 min. I apply lip balm more often .plz dear doctors some solution for this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - General Surgery
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
My lips get dry every 15 min. I apply lip balm more often .plz dear doctors some solution for this?
Dear lybrate-user, your body is in dehydration so increase your water intake. Add citrus fruits in your diet. Apply mustard oil in your naval area every night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam actually I got periods last mnth on 23rd this month am tryng for pregnancy bt mam on 19th I have puja at my hme I dnt knw whether I conceived r nt if nt I must take postpone tablets so mam wat I should do whether 2 take postpone tablets for 4 days r not when should I examine pregnancy test 2 c whether I conceived r not.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello mam actually I got periods last mnth on 23rd this month am tryng for pregnancy bt mam on 19th I have puja at my...
See if you have taken treatment or followed fertile period to get conceived them you should' not take any tab to postpone your periods. Wait and g you miss periods on 23 then check urine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir hello My aunt is having a cholesterol of 207. Could you please give any advice how to reduce it. Her age is 41.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir hello My aunt is having a cholesterol of 207. Could you please give any advice how to reduce it. Her age is 41.
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain from last 2 days. Can you suggest what should I do to get relief from this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from back pain from last 2 days. Can you suggest what should I do to get relief from this problem?
backache may be due to imbalance diet and poor posture.so,take proper calcium rich diet and keep posture straight.take balance and healthy diet.do exercise regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 17 years old. I have backache from 2 months. I take so many medicines but haven't any relief. What can I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Udaipur
I'm 17 years old. I have backache from 2 months. I take so many medicines but haven't any relief. What can I do?
Go to any ayurvedic panchkarma centre and try kati vasti treament along with basti chikitsa. And when you get symptomatic relief then try some yogasans. Yogasans are the ultimate solution for any back pain. Medicine or surgery can give you relief for one time but reoccurrence can be managed only with yogasans.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have increased 10 kgs during the last 1 year. How can I reduce my weight back to previous weight?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have increased 10 kgs during the last 1 year. How can I reduce my weight back to previous weight?
Hello, homoeopathy has the best answer for your query. You can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Fatoline drops from haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Do surya namaskar, yoga asans. 4. Avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 5. Drink plenty of water daily. 6. Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from diabetic. What can I do to for normal sugar range? last 18 years my sugar level is between 200 to 300.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello 200 to 300 mg sugar is high, this can cause a lot if diabetes related completions such as affecting eyes, kidneys, nerves etc. So it is essential to have tighter control. You may havevto shift to insulin injection which can bring sugar levels closer to target.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing hair quickly and have tried all shampoo but no effect. Please help me.

DNHE, MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
I am losing hair quickly and have tried all shampoo but no effect. Please help me.
According to ayurveda, when pitta (hot property of the body) increased in the body it leads to hair problems. And there things also necessary to keep in mind while treatment of hair problem:- 1. Poor nutritional level (lack of vitamins, minerals etc) 2. Stress and anger. For overcome this hair problem. 1. Take more green leafy vegetables which are easy to digest and contains vitamins, minerals etc. 2. Don't take fast food, junk food, oily food, spicy food, chinese, panjabi, potato, rice, heavy food etc which disturbs digestive system. 3. Manage streets and anger. It is most necessary. 4. Take a glass of milk two times in a day. 5. Morning walk / yoga asana / pranayama like shitali, shitkari etc/ deep breathing exercise / walking for an hour 5 days in a week. Regular do these. 6. Drink water 3 litres per day. It helps in absorption of nutrients in the abdomen. 7. Don't take opposite diets like milk and carrots, milk and sour fruits etc. 8. Don't suppress natural urges like urine, stool etc. 9. Avoid constipation. Take one spoon ghee in a glass of milk at night time for stool problem. 10. Don't use chemical base hair products. Always use herbal base hair products. For more details consult me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I'm suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what s...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user A dry cough produces little or no mucus and is caused by irritation or inflammation in the throat and chest  Ease your chronic cough through lifestyle changes. Examples include: Avoid allergens. If your chronic cough can be traced back to nasal allergies, try to avoid the substances that cause your symptoms. Quit smoking. The most common cause of chronic bronchitis, smoking irritates your lungs and can worsen coughs caused by other factors. Reduce acid reflux. A cough caused by acid reflux can often be treated with lifestyle changes alone. This includes eating smaller, more frequent meals; waiting three to four hours after a meal before lying down; and elevating the head of the bed at night. Natural home remedy using basil leaves, ginger and honey: 1. Crush a handful of thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Crush a small (1 inch) piece of ginger 3. Take 1 tsp of basil leaf paste 4. Mix it with 1 tsp of ginger paste 5. Place this mixture on a sieve 6. Extract juice by pressing this paste 7. Add 3 tsp of honey 8. Mix well 9. Have 1 tsp of this mixture 3 times a day Natural home remedy using turmeric powder and carom powder: 1. Take 1 glass of lukewarm water 2. Add 1/4 tsp of turmeric powder 3. Add 1 pinch of carom powder 4. Bring into boilin stage 5. Drink 2 times everyday when luke warm till your 4th day. Gargle with lukewarm salt water twice a day. Steam inhalation releives chest pain. If symptoms persist after 3 days. Take prescribed medicines RX Crux syrup 15 ml_15 ml_15 ml for 4 days Sudarshan vati 2_0_2 with warm water a/f for 5 day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boobs hurting me for the past two days and ive been frequently peeing alot and last night my back start hurting me and its been hurting ever since.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My boobs hurting me for the past two days and ive been frequently peeing alot and last night my back start hurting me...
Hello, These are premenstrual symptoms which indicate that your menses shall arrive soon, if pregnancy has been already ruled out with serum beta hcg test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 22 yr old and I have baldness problem. Hair have become thin alot within 1year. What to do?

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
Drink lots of water. Tab novophane plus daily. Apply tugain 5% lotion twice a day on scalp. For 4 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having neck, nose and eyes pain (right side and other times left side), what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Having neck, nose and eyes pain (right side and other times left side), what should I do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief, consult doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have concern as I get my periods on 4 december than after that I had unprotected sex on 8 december then I took unwanted 72 with in 12 hrs and after that again on 9 we had unprotected sex and leave his sperm inside but that time I did not took unwanted 72 because I just had it 5-6 hrs before. And after that today I am getting bleeding as there is not even my periods date please help me out. What should I do now am I pregnant?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi I have concern as I get my periods on 4 december than after that I had unprotected sex on 8 december then I took u...
If you are getting bleeding this time. It means it is because of pill. Do not worry. Wait till your period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, the glucose levels mentioned are not showing that there is diabetes. To diagnose diabetes following are the criteria: 1) normal: fbs - 70 to 110 mg, ppbs - <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs - 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes - fbs -126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. Since your levels do not fall in the category shown, so there is no diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old girl and my neck and arms are too dark it looks embarrassing and my whole body colour is fare but neck and arms are black pls suggest me something to get my original colour back.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
I am 20 years old girl and my neck and arms are too dark it looks embarrassing and my whole body colour is fare but n...
Most probably it is tanning which is due to sun exposure. So regular and correct use of sun screen is advisable along with peelings and creams.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am really feeling tired now. Days lazy n easily get heavy breathing. Also while having sex I get really tired.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using giloy powder: 1. Take 1 glass warm water 2. Add 1 tsp giloy powder, a commonly available ayurvedic herb 3. Mix well 4. Drink once every day This is very helpful for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe burning sensation of throat. What r all the precautions I have to do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from severe burning sensation of throat.  

What r all the precautions I have to do.
Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. take sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Take plenty of water, avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(3589 ratings)

Dr. Omkar Shahapurkar

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Siddhi Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Swapnil Dharmadhikari

MD
Ayurveda
Dharmadhikari Ayurveda Clinic & Research center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pune Dholepatil, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pune Dholepatil, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Gurudatta Ananad Amin

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Madhavbaug Clinic - Swargate, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Prasad M. Deshpande

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Madhavbaug Clinic - Swargate, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment