Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mandar Joshi

BHMS

General Physician, Pune

14 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Mandar Joshi BHMS General Physician, Pune
14 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Mandar Joshi
Dr. Mandar Joshi is an experienced General Physician in Ganesh Nagar, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 14 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified BHMS. You can visit him at Shri Clinic in Ganesh Nagar, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mandar Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - St.Johns Medical College, - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sr. No. 16 , Ganesh Nagar, Dhyari. Landmark: Opp. J K Hill, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the experiences we have when we are suffering with piles? What are the precautions to be taken? Please send me prescription.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hemorrhoids (piles) are swollen blood vessels in the lower rectum. Hemorrhoidal venous cushions are normal structures of the anorectum and are universally present unless a previous intervention has taken place. Because of their rich vascular supply, highly sensitive location, and tendency to engorge and prolapse, hemorrhoidal venous cushions are common causes of anal pathology. Symptoms can range from mildly bothersome, such as pruritus, to quite concerning, such as rectal bleeding. To get a permanent cure from it you can go for constitutional homoeopathic treatment which includes a detailed case history based on that medicine is selected and given in very minute dose which will remove your tendency for piles forever.

Sir I am 60 years old. Since two days I am getting small burning sensation after passed urine what is reason please answer the problem.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 60 years old. Since two days I am getting small burning sensation after passed urine what is reason please a...
Hi, that could be of urethral infection or due to prostate swelling. Take a ultrasound of abdomen and routine urine test and consult. Meanwhile take plenty of water and liquids.

My mother is a CVA patient since 2013 June & since then she can't perform day to day activities on her own. She has got paralysis on her left side. Since then physiotherapy was regularly done with her but with no result. So I am asking if there is any medicine to treat her at this stage?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Do consult expert in neuro physiotherapist and continue good rehabilitation to her functional abilities

My throat is giving me problem from almost 4 months sometime my voice become heavy and I feel sensation in my throat, I am diabetic also kindly I had consulted doctor also still problem is same. Kindly suggest me medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My throat is giving me problem from almost 4 months sometime my voice become heavy and I feel sensation in my throat,...
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice. your voice is heavy you may do checkup for thyroid profile also.

What are the best things to eat for a dengue patient.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What are the best things to eat for a dengue patient.
Plenty of juices and liquid in any form fresh fruits and vegetables juice of papita leaves in small quantity intake in one form or other should b 2hrly.
1 person found this helpful

My dad is 55 years old. He has vitamin b12 level @152 which is very less and also deficiency of vitamin d ,25 hydroxy @7.40 please advise how to go about this vitamin deficiency.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My dad is 55 years old. He has vitamin b12 level @152 which is very less and also deficiency of vitamin d ,25 hydroxy...
Hi Both Vitamin D n B have to be supplemented. Do contact a doctor or feel free to contact me regarding consumption of safe supplements. Regards,

Hello Dr. .I m 24 year old my weight only 46-48 kg height normal .but I have many problem in stomach it is not clean morning and everyday. Meals not accepting completely. Gas problem. Stool pass problems. Any time stomach voices. Not accept milk .body also weak .not energy full. I feel weakness. Not growth my body. Any suggestions or how make strong body. I am live in villages so please full suggested and diet chart what did I eat? Completely solutions please Dr.

MSC Nutrition and Dietetics, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. .I m 24 year old my weight only 46-48 kg height normal .but I have many problem in stomach it is not clean ...
Hello, You have just mentioned your weight without height so one cannot estimate your BMI. For the gas problem, you need to have more of fruits and vegetable in your diet that have more fibre that help in reliving constipation. Drink atleast 8-10 glasses of water and warm water first thing in the morning and also before going to bed. Do exercise or walking which will also reduce gas problem.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from migraine, which is occurring every year. I want to know that can we able to completely cure migraine. What are the steps to avoid this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly

What is the symptoms of typhoid. I feel not well for last few days. U think ut is because of water.

Ask Free Question
Hi, . The symptoms of typhoid are as follows: - prolonged pyrexia, usually remittent - headache - abdominal distension - constipation followed by loose motions - malaise - vomitting - dry coated tongue -bradycardia - enlargement of liver and spleen. The duration of the illness is usually about four weeks but may remain for eight weeks or more if untreated.

I am 18 years I am not at all active before I am so active now I am so lazy only sitting and chatting that's it and I am not getting sleep too. What should i do to be active?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years I am not at all active before I am so active now I am so lazy only sitting and chatting that's it and I...
Your feelings of laziness and hunger could possibly be linked to depression, or more rarely another mental health issue such as attention deficit disorder. It may be worth seeking professional help. Always remember 3 D’s: Discipline, Determination & Dedication. And yoga of course! Please engage yourself in some productive work, productive here doesn't mean earning money, but on the other hand you can do social service, help others, learn new activity, learn new sport, etc, set realistic helpful achievable small goals in life, have a drive, purpose, and reason to live, know your instinct and lead your life for a better purpose and be an inspiration to others, rather than setting a bad example of yourself to all. Good life!
1 person found this helpful

I got a accident and my bike fall to my leg and my toe 2 years back. I am getting a minor pain when I pressing there or sometimes running. I done x ray, there have some marks and also consult to doctors,they given some medicines. My concern is there is no any bones issue and it will get clear later?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
If there was a bone issue your doctor would have definitely informed you. May be you are just very much concerned

Sir/Madam I am suffering from chest pain Pain is raising from the upper side and left side of my stomach. I done all test as angeography, x ray, ultrasound, tmt,eco, blood test urin test cholestrol rest, ecg,uric acid test all test are normal but yet I am not well please advise me thanks

MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, MBBS
Rheumatologist
Ask Free Question
It could be a case of costosternal syndrome or GERD. Consult nearby doctor. He will prescribe you medication or injection procedure.

I am suffering from normal fever since last 3 days. Please give me suggestion to overcome.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from normal fever since last 3 days. Please give me suggestion to overcome.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Take enough sleep and rest, drink 8-10 glasses of water, eat bland light food.

I am suffering from fever. I am already check up in hospital. But no result. What am doing.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever. I am already check up in hospital. But no result. What am doing.
Take paracetamol for fever. Tepid sponging if high grade fever. Take adequate rest and drink plenty of liquids. Investigation might to be done if persistent fever. Consult with more details

I have suffering with headache since yesterday so please give me a small piece of advice and precautions.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have suffering with headache since yesterday so please give me a small piece of advice and precautions.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly

I am suffering from fever for 1 week and my teeth also pain please give some tips how to relax me.

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever for 1 week and my teeth also pain please give some tips how to relax me.
Toothache is mainly due to carious lesion or periodontal problem....first we have to identify the cause then we can start the treatment part..for pain relief ,you can take an analgesic....also start warm saline gargles.... if the problem persist, you need to consult a dentist for more specific diagnosis and treatment would be tailored accordingly

I have problem of allergy with cold since childhood actually my grandmother is a asthma patient. So I usually get cold and sore throat within 3-4 days. I also have wet cough problem in throat. I am 21 years old male.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have problem of allergy with cold since childhood actually my grandmother is a asthma patient. So I usually get col...
Regular cold may be due to Allergies or due to decreased immunity repeated episodes of viral infection. *Steam inhalation  twice a day. *Have fruits 5 portions  every day  *A course of vitamin B complex and vitamin C to improve  immunity. *Avoid  allergic stimuli like dust ,pollens. If you remain in AC room either ensure AC FILTER is cleaned every 2 weeks  or use a mask *Steroid nasal  sprays may be needed for a prolonged duration  Anti allergic  drugs may also be needed

I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my testosterone level is 6. 4 and my sperm count has increased from 20% to 60%. Should I continue taking productive M tablets. Will discontinuing taking the tablet again decreases my count and testosterone level.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my test...
take homoepathic treatment for permanent increase of sperm count. . The biggest advantage of homeopathic medicines for low sperm count is that they are natural medicines that help in improving the sperm count as well as sperm quality. These homeopathic medicines  for low sperm count are entirely free from any toxic side-effects. They treat the condition in the safest and most harmless way. Homeopathic medicines work by treating the underlying cause behind oligospermia. The homeopathic medicines for low sperm count save a person from harsh medicines like hormonal substitutes that carry a huge risk of adverse side-effects. Homeopathic medicines help in the gentlest way to enhance the sperm count.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 20years old women. I'm suffering skin allergies. I should I do? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm 20years old women. I'm suffering skin allergies. I should I do? Please help me.
Hello, Dear patient, please explain what kind of skin allergy you have, give symptoms because we prescribe medicine according to your symptoms. Homoeopathy gives permanent relief in most of the skin diseases. Now you can take Blood purifier R 60, 15 drops with warm water twice daily.
View All Feed