Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mahesh Asalkar

Gynaecologist, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mahesh Asalkar Gynaecologist, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mahesh Asalkar
Dr. Mahesh Asalkar is a trusted Gynaecologist in Talegaon, Pune. You can visit him at Pawana Hospital in Talegaon, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahesh Asalkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pawana Hospital

Somatane Phata ,Taluka Maval, Talegaon Dabhade. Landmark: Mumbai Pune Highway, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahesh Asalkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, I have one grey hair near vagina. Please advise if it is normal to have grey pubic hair and I am 25 years old working in mnc.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Normal but get hemoglobin level and calcium levels done first you can consult me privately if you wish.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on periods but compared to last month this month periods are very less, I am worried about it. Please let me know.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am on periods but compared to last month this month periods are very less, I am worried about it. Please let me know.
Hello, Scanty menses can be due to stress in itself during the cycle and also could be indicative of early onset hypothyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not becoming period. My last period date is 15 January. Please help me why this happens.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am not becoming period. My last period date is 15 January. Please help me why this happens.
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor. My wife did not get his periods from last 2 months and after 2 months she gets his period. But the problem is 1.5 months has gone the bleeding iss continuously going but do not have pain. Will youu please tell me whats the problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
doctor. My wife did not get his periods from last 2 months and after 2 months she gets his period. But the problem is...
If the periods are delayed bleeding continues fir long time. You have to take 21 days tablets fir 3 months to regularise your cycle.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I do not want to get my pregnancy news out. I want to keep it to myself. I want to abort the child. Can I use vitamin c capsules for it as I read it on internet. Please suggest me some ways. Is this capsules available without doctors prescription? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Vitamin c is in no way going to help you to abort. There are abortion pills available but for that you have to visit a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there in medicine to increase the sex appetite in woman which can be taken directly with no side effect.

BHMS, Ph.D micro
Sexologist, Bikaner
Is there in medicine to increase the sex appetite in woman which can be taken directly with no side effect.
You can use flibanserin or tadalafil 10 but both doesn't work in breastfeeding mother. Contact personally for better treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an unprotected sex but we both are not sure that he ejaculated inside my vagina but I was not getting periods and now I got but it's very dark in colour not the normal ones and its not bleeding heavily. I am confused. Please tell me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I have an unprotected sex but we both are not sure that he ejaculated inside my vagina but I was not getting periods ...
There are chances of getting pregnant even even though you release seminal fluid outside vagina. When you get excited, some slimy lubricating fluid (prostatic fluid) flow in penile urethra that may contain some sperms which enter vaginal tract during intercourse before proper ejaculation happens. Also there maybe some sperms remained in penile urethra from previous Ejaculation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my periods on 15th july but my preg kot result is negative. Am I pregnant?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I missed my periods on 15th july but my preg kot result is negative. Am I pregnant?
Recheck your urine for pregnancy test. Missed period dosen't alwyz means your pregnant. It may happen due to hormonal imbalance. Thyroid,prolactin hormone etc. Wait until your next period if that also irregular or you miss consult with a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos but thin lean body n amenorrhea since 5 months. I have started ayurvedic medicines since a month. How much time would it take for periods getting regular n I hv underdeveloped mammary glands too. I am 21 YEARS. HELP!

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
I have pcos but thin lean body n amenorrhea since 5 months. I have started ayurvedic medicines since a month. How muc...
PCOS may not be very effectively treated by ayurveda, but u may try for 3 months.. Bach flower therapy practised by a few naturopaths has been effective. Sinceu r lean, i cant even advice u to loose weight.. When u marry and want to concieve, u should treat PCOS more aggresively by allopathy. Breast size is a genetic issue.. you can go for breast impants if it worries u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referred to a going for normal consultation. Even without trying any medication we have been advised to start IVF treatment immediately. I need to understand if that is really the only way or can we take medication and still try naturally. My age is 32.

MBBS/ DGO/MS/DNB/MRCOG (UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referr...
Dear lybrate-user, as you have posted your AMH is 0.4, which suggests that you have low ovarian reserve, which is genetic. Its what you are born with, so there is no medication which can improve this, so trying naturally the chances are as good as nil and yes you shud consult an infertility specialist and go fr IVF immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant 2 time. And my first baby is 6 years old. My delivery is cesarean there is chance to normal delivery.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
I am pregnant 2 time. And my first baby is 6 years old. My delivery is cesarean there is chance to normal delivery.
It is not a rule that once caeserian, second time also caeserian. But it also depends on why 1st caeserian was done. Due to any maternal cause or due to foetal cause? are there chances of again repetition of that cause? so everything depends on this. You can have trial of normal delivery provided the 1st cs was not done due to any permanent cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt had sex with me. And so we are used to all sorts of sex videos. But now I feel fear. While not used condoms with aunt. What would happen if any illness is occured.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Dear lybrate-user it is bad. You may suffer with all diseases which your aunt have in sexual parts. Like fungus bacterial viral. She may become pregnant also. You may be in trouble.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having very less menstrual flow from 2months. Now flow is for two days only after one day of intercourse.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Having very less menstrual flow from 2months. Now flow is for two days only after one day of intercourse.
As the periods come on proper time but the amount of menstrual flow is very low and do not last for 2-3 days. It means that your hormones that control the the periods (menstruation) have normal cycle but the amount of hormones are less than normal that's why the flow is scanty. *for normal & adequate menstrual flow get up early in the morning and take a fast walk for atleast 15 -20minutes. If you can run, then run atleast for 3-5 minutes. * practice bhujangasana (cobra postion) & pawanmuktasana everyday only under the guidance of yoga expert. * check out your thyroid profile & in case of abnormal reports get the proper treatment of it. * monitor your weight & if you are overweight then do more physical activities & change lifestyle to reduce the weight so that the peroids get normal. * eat more green leafy vegetables & avoid fast foods having high refined starch & fat. * you can take dashmoolarisht for your scanty periods only under the supervision of ayurvedic doctor. It can make your hormones level normal and make your periods regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regarding family planning, is there any option to reverse in future. As I have 2 girl kids. Please check.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Regarding family planning, is there any option to reverse in future. As I have 2 girl kids. Please check.
Hello, If you wish to have kids in future but not now then you should opt for copper-t IUCD rather than tubal ligation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe ye baat bta skte ho aap agr hum one day me 4 ya five times hum sex kiya to koi problem.Please tell.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Mujhe ye baat bta skte ho aap agr hum one day me 4 ya five times hum sex kiya to koi problem.Please tell.
No problem. Kuch bhi problem nahin hain. Its common to have sex for multiple times at that age. That is in between 20-30 years of age. Until and unless your feeling better. Agar aapko. Kuch bhi problem nahi hain toh. Health problems nahin hain toh. You can have sex several times a day. Its healthy. No problem to have sex for mulitple times.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My g.f period started on 18/2/17 at that night we had unprotected sex. Is she will get pregnant .help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. TO CAUSE PREGNANCY on a woman, sperm should be ejaculated inside the vagina or fresh sperm should be inseminated inside the vagina with some means during the fertility period of the woman. Period days are never fertile. Pregnancy only happens when other aspects are too satisfied. In the given case, there are less chances of pregnancy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 7th month pregnant. Daily she is suffering from back pain. What care to be taken to recover from pain.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
My wife is 7th month pregnant. Daily she is suffering from back pain. What care to be taken to recover from pain.
Its normal to have back pain during pregnancy or after delivery,she can do hot fomentation,take rest and take precautions like sitting with a back support (pillow behind the back) And avoid using very soft mattress,she can visit physiotherapy centre for ante natal care and learn proper postures and exercises,precautions that can be taken after the delivery which will regain the lost muscle strength of the back.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2 months pregnant. Tell me to take injection during whole pregnancy. And time period of injections.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Dehradun
I am 2 months pregnant. Tell me to take injection during whole pregnancy. And time period of injections.
Hello As for routine you have to take two tetanus injections in your pregnancy. The injections should be atleast one month apart and the first injection to bd taken at or after 20 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed