Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mahendra Sharma

Ayurveda, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mahendra Sharma Ayurveda, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Mahendra Sharma
Dr. Mahendra Sharma is a popular Ayurveda in Raviwar Peth, Pune. He is currently practising at Dhanwantri Clinic in Raviwar Peth, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahendra Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ayurvedas from across India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dhanwantri Clinic

970, Laxmi Rd, Raviwar Peth. Landmark: Ganesh Peth Police Chowky Satranjiwala Chowk, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahendra Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I sit for 10 hours a day in the office. I go to gym daily. When I go to bed suddenly my waist starts having pain. What should I do?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I sit for 10 hours a day in the office. I go to gym daily. When I go to bed suddenly my waist starts having pain. Wha...
. You have to go for complete bed rest for at least 5 days now. Also go for ayurveda's panchkarma therapy - we have many option for you - kati basti, localised massgae with herbal oils, localised medicated steam, pottali massage. Continue these procedures for atleast 15 days. Regular oiling of the joint will improve the lubrication also. These procedures will relax your back muscles and give strength to your nerves and muscles of back. Also start some yogic exercises - tadasana, dhanurasan, halasana along with these therapies. This will greatly help. Please avoid pushing / pulling heavy objects, long sittings, long two-wheeler drives. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I am suffering from headache past one year when I am going to think or concentrate on work then my head is more painful. I have used to many tablets and consulted too many doctors but all are saying due to stress. Please help me to relief of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Dear doctor I am suffering from headache past one year when I am going to think or concentrate on work then my head i...
As your doctors have said its stress thats eating you learn what is the nature of your job to cause so much stress at your age if you do not learn to manage stress you will not progress try doing yoga, meditation, play games or talk to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 16 yr. Now my height will increase or not and I want to increase my height upto 5.8 I can increase or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Jabalpur
I am of 16 yr. Now my height will increase or not and I want to increase my height upto 5.8 I can increase or not.
Hiii lybrate-user, Yes, your height will increase up to 21. It is good if you follow some tips - Do stretching exercise regularly, take proper nutritious diet & take adequate sleep. It help you in increasing height.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever of 100.2 and also cough and cold. My throat pains a lot and also in a day when I spite out the mucous at least once I find blood along with the mucous.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
I have fever of 100.2 and also cough and cold. My throat pains a lot and also in a day when I spite out the mucous at...
Due to pharyngitis, do not worry, take medicines on timings, take warm water for drinking, avoid cold drinks, chilled water, Best Luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex a month ago and after there days of sex I had my periods bt now a month hone I periods have not come so is tere a chance of pregnancy?

MD (Panchkarma), PGD Yog Science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), CPARK (Kerala)
Ayurveda, Haldwani
I had a sex a month ago and after there days of sex I had my periods bt now a month hone I periods have not come so i...
No, intercoarse done upto 14 days before the 1st day of period, doesn't causes conception. There is no chance of pregnancy if your had periods 3 days of intercoarse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my mri for dorsal and lumbar spine and the report says that lumbar spondylosis with degenerative disc disease at L1-2, L2-3, L4-5, L5-SI. Mild bilateral nerve root canal narrowing at L4-5. D-spine mri says mild collapse of D11 with abnormal marrow signal of D11 & anteriosupeeior D12 with right side paravertebral soft tissue & collection-likely tuberculous in etiology. Can you Please suggest me what does this report mean? Do I have tuberculosis?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello there, for proper management following factors to be considered and treated simultaneously:- 1) degeneration of spine 2) bone - vertebrae - disc - spinal cord - nerves - muscles 3) infection 4) immunity 5) rejuvenation nap therapy medicines treatment is ultimate solution for this problem. Nap therapy medicines treatment will treat all above-mentioned factors simultaneously. Consult privately online-telephone-video or visit personally for proper management. For confirmation of spine tuberculosis further advance investigations are to be done and interpret with mri reports. Consult privately online-telephone-vedio.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my body is too slim nd my weight is very low and my partner is good in fitness so would doing sex will help to grow my body nd gain weight can sex could be helpful to me.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
If my body is too slim nd my weight is very low and my partner is good in fitness so would doing sex will help to gro...
Yes it may be or may not be. Depends on your stamina. For increase of weight you should take healthy diet, like protein calcium vitamin a & vitamin b daily in your daily diet. Nuts peanuts potato you may also add in your routine diet.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very happy at my work place and when I go back home I feel depressed and feel unwanted. So I spend more time at my work place. Please advise.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
I am very happy at my work place and when I go back home I feel depressed and feel unwanted. So I spend more time at ...
It shows your home environment it is not good or you may feel alone in home. You are happy in social aspects. But you are unable to maintain loneliness. Please check any problems in home environment. Please rectify if possible. If not. Then leave it. Spend most of the time in office. After go to spend with other friends. Go home for sleeping, bathing and fresh purpose. Some one some problems whether it is home or office. In your case office is best. Then enjoy. Do not think about home. If everything is fine in home. Then analyse yourself. You can find out the truth. Then rectify or leave it. Enjoy where you feel happy. Do not think other aspects. Ok best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the total cholesterol level of a man in his 40s is above 250 mg/dL and he comes in the high risk range mentioned in the reference ranges of his lipid profile, does it mean that he will definitely have heart problems? He has been taking cholesterol lowering medicine plus living a healthy lifestyle with dirty and exercises.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
If the total cholesterol level of a man in his 40s is above 250 mg/dL and he comes in the high risk range mentioned i...
If total cholesterol and LDL are high, then there is high probability of developing heart blockages, but with medications we can prevent heart attacks or worsening of blockage. The aim is to keep cholesterol levels as normal as possible. So continue medications
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes. I want to know how to control sugar level. Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician,
My father is suffering from diabetes. I want to know how to control sugar level. Please tell me.
First you should get a blood sugar level tasted. For diabetic patient should maintain blood sugar level maintain weight as per height and weight of the body. Have a healthy life-style balanced food with less sugar intake. Do regular morning walk followed by moderate free hand exercise. And consult the treating physician as when required.

I had complete my periods cycle on dis month of 17 and had sex on 19th of dis month but it had not safe thats why I took Ipill tablet and after that from yesterday I am having lightly blooding. I have question why it is happening like that? Bcz like dis it never happened to me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I had complete my periods cycle on dis month of 17 and had sex on 19th of dis month but it had not safe thats why I t...
It is mostly because of the pills.... as they are hormonal in nature... they cause irregularities of periods and even bleeding in between the periods... You periods may remain irregular for next few cycles... So My personal advise is use other means of cotraceptions like the best is CONDOM... As these hormonal pills have many side effects...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having a hair fall problem which is hereditary. Is there any way out to avoid this. I am taking hair root capsules from Dr. Reddy since last 15 days. I have tried Mintop solution as well earlier. If any natural way is there then please help.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I having a hair fall problem which is hereditary. Is there any way out to avoid this. I am taking hair root capsules ...
I hope this message finds you in good health. To prevent hair fall, you can follow some simple steps as listed below: 1. Use mild shampoo to wash hair (you can make your own shampoo using reetha and shikakai at home). 2. Stop using conditioners. Use natural conditioners like egg, yougurt and lemon. 3. Massage your scalp with a mix of oils like olive, coconut, sesame, castor oil at night. 4. Apply raw amla juice on hair thrice a week. 5. Rub your scalp with the juice of white onion. 6. Use a paste of bhringraj on hair. 7. You can use some good hair packs like - fenugreek and yogurt, egg and green tea. 8. You can rinse your hair with organic apple cider vinegar after washing your hair to maintain pH balance of your hair.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am student studying in plus two. I am 18. My height is 185 cm and I am 100 kg. I wish to loss my weight.

MD, CMS, DMT
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I am student studying in plus two. I am 18. My height is 185 cm and I am 100 kg. I wish to loss my weight.
Avoid fatty and spices food and skip lunch with mild breakfast and dinner take warm water with lemon and honey 2 glass daily empty stomach walk for at least 4-5 km daily with mild exercise and diet control avoid non veg and fast food rest as per your height weight is almost ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from a problem which is during urination. There is some white sticky fluid coming out when I exert pressure when I am in a loo. If m not exerting any pressure no sticky fluid comes out. There is no pain at all. Kindly suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi
I am suffering from a problem which is during urination.
There is some white sticky fluid coming out when I exert ...
This is dhatuksheenta or prameha. You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 18 yrs old has hair growth at most of the parts of body including face, stomach, chest and also on hands and legs. She is undergoing diode hair removal therapy on the face (razor is also used. Is there any medicine for cure and stop the hair growth thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Trivandrum
My daughter 18 yrs old has hair growth at most of the parts of body including face, stomach, chest and also on hands ...
Dear , it is a hormonal problem. Medically known as hirsuitism. I suggest instead of doing hair removal (which won't help) opt for appropriate treatment. Cause is the androgen hormone (mainly found in men) excess.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unwanted kit pichle mahine 22 ko khai thi ab periods (Date) kb hogi. Us se pichle month 5 ko aayi thi!

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Unwanted kit pichle mahine 22 ko khai thi ab periods (Date) kb hogi.
Us se pichle month 5 ko aayi thi!
Hello, Menses should have started in next 5-7 days , if they haven't yet , then you may rule out pregnancy as of now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs old male having diabetes from last 4 years, my weight is 91 kg, please suggest healthy diet to control sugar & reduce weight.

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician,
I am 45 yrs old male having diabetes from last 4 years, my weight is 91 kg, please suggest healthy diet to control su...
Please eat fiber diet. Whole grain diet. Exercise. Eat little less than you require that will lead to wight reduction. Weight reduction will result in better diabetic control.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm already shaving into a significant pattern but still i'm not getting complete beard.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm already shaving into a significant pattern but still i'm not getting complete beard.
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body including your facial muscle to grow beards ,evenly.+ Go for meditation to reduce stress ,nourish endocrine glands, cells,muscles to allow growth of beards, fast. * Tk, protein rich diet on time.- apples, carrots,cheese, milk,soyabeen, rajama,almonds, walnuts,papaya, spinach be much helpful. * Apply razor, gently on beards thrice a wk. Tk homoeo medicine, @ Selenium 200-6pills, twice,orally. @ JaborandyQ-20 drops with 20 drops of water apply on beards after shaving. # Avoid, dust, scorching Sun, smoke,alcohol, caffiene,nicotine, junkfood Report, wkly, Your feed back is solicited for further followup ,lease. Tk care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I have PCOS. Can you suggest me some ways which can help me with my condition. I have irregular periods. I also gained weight. I also want to loose some weight.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Strict exercise and diet with life style modification is the main treatment for pcos. And once you lose some weight your period will get regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed