Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M. Deshmukh

Endocrinologist, Pune

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M. Deshmukh Endocrinologist, Pune
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. M. Deshmukh
Dr. M. Deshmukh is a popular Endocrinologist in Rasta peth, Pune. You can meet Dr. M. Deshmukh personally at KEM Hospital - Pune in Rasta peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. M. Deshmukh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KEM Hospital - Pune

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M. Deshmukh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to control cholesterol and can we use sugar free powder for diabetes person is dat good for health.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
How to control cholesterol and can we use sugar free powder for diabetes person is dat good for health.
Dear, These are methods and instructions to reduce cholesterol in body : * Avoid Butter , Ghee & cream in your diet . * Eat five leaves of Kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day . * Avoid non veg food because it contain high fat content . * Do not eat fast food and avoid cold drink. * Do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes . Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly.Do morning and evening walk daily . * Do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * Add Kali mirch( black pepper ) in your breakfast . * Drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily . * Take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs .Do not take stress .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hashimoto's disease (ht), is an autoimmune disease where there are antibodies prepared against thyroxine secreting cells, this leads to deficiency of thyroxine hormone and hypothyroidism. There is lymphocytic infiltration of thyroid gland, it becomes firm and lobulated. There are anti bodies against thyroid peroxidase enzyme (anti tpo ab). One of the causes for ht is said to be excess iodine intake through iodinated salt. Most of the patients with ht are likely to have other autoimmune diseases like t1 dm, rheumatoid arthritis etc. Treatment is with thyroxine tablets, iodine has no role in this disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My glucose level is 84 and 100 before and after breakfast on 7th november. Am I in healthy condition. I hope I am reversed from pre diabetic to healthy. Again checked today and the value are same.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My glucose level is 84 and 100 before and after breakfast on 7th november. Am I in healthy condition. I hope I am rev...
Hi, Your FBS and PPBS levels are in the normal range now with medication. Try to maintain this with maintainence dose of the medicines and diet. Do not stop the medication as diabetes can only be controlled a and not cured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Diabetes

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Play video

Types and causes of Diabetes

Hi, I’m Dr.R.S Saini internal medicine specialist and endocrinologist. I am treating diabetes and hormone imbalance disease.

Diabetes is two types, type 1 and type 2. Diabetes is caused by the low release of insulin in human body and some and endocrinal hormone imbalances in a human body. We treated diabetes and hormone imbalance in our clinic if any person suffers from this diseases they can get treated by us in our clinic. Diabetic and hormone imbalance patients should not stop their medicines without consulting your doctors. if you want the best treatment then you contact us. We give 100 days one hundred percent satisfaction in treatment.

If you wanted really good health then contact us on www.lybrate.com, clinic name is Pyare Lal hormones clinic in Bolivar Ballabgar, Faridabad, Haryana. Thank you!

type 2 Diabetes
3126 people found this helpful

Dear Doctor,   Good Day! I am seeking treatment for my mother Age: 71, a widowed housewife. My father died before 30 years ago when I was only 3 years old, after that she got Diabetes. I think anxiety and depression regarding family maintaining and raising us for the past 30 years. I have found you very good doctor in Lybrate and other medical related apps. My mother’s condition is as described below:   Current Complains: - Recurrent foot infections (After using antibacterial ointments Mupirocin, Dermavet etc.) - Dry foot - Pain, Burning and tingling sensation all over the body - Insomnia - Palpitations     Chronic: Hypertension (avg 90/140) Diabetes (for 30 yrs) Nerve/Neuropathy pain Lower back pain / joint pain Osteoporosis  Acidity and Digestion disorder  Constipation  Insomnia urine obstruction / Urin amount decrease often (Recurrently occurs)   Current Medications: 1.       Mixtard 30/70 (22 + 10 + 12 units) 2.       Ecosprin 75 (0+ 1 + 1) 3.       Metoprolol tartrate 50 mg (1+0+1) 4.       Amlodipine 5 mg (1+0+0) 5.       Losartan Potassium 50 mg (0+0+1) 6.       Trimetazidine Mr. 35 mg (1+0+1) 7.       Esomeprazole (1+0+1) 8.       Calcium 500 and Vitamin D 200 IU (0+0+1) 9.       Bromazepam 3 mg (takes in case of sleeplessness) 10.    Neuro-B Thiamine Monotritrate, Pyridoxine HCL, cyanocobalamin (1+0+0)   Now, I am seeking your kind suggestion over online. It will be a great help for me if you give me a proper treatment plan and I have also a plan to visit Kolkata within 10 days and will stay there for 3 to 4 days.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Dear Doctor,
 
Good Day!
I am seeking treatment for my mother  Age: 71, a widowed housewife. My father died before 30...
The nerve pain is due to long standing diabetes. That is what will lead to recurrent ulcers on feet. Please moisturise feet daily. Take treatment immediately if there is any sign of infection. Control diabetes and blood pressure well. Do not let her walk barefoot
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He's a diabetic patient. When his uric acid, total bilirubin has become larger which is in critical stage to become kidney failure. Doctor saying that to stop all the medicine. Now he recommend a new type insulin pen to use. Now what's your opinion sir! Thankyou.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
He's a diabetic patient. When his uric acid, total bilirubin has become larger which is in critical stage to become k...
Yes, if the creatinine is rising and patient is suffering from renal failure then insulin is a good and safe option. But, few oral medicines can also be used as per the pt, s egfr. Revert back with reports asap.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was gone through a Heart Checkup. My ECG and Echo with color doppler are normal. Fasting blood sugar is normal. HDL 38 and LDL 176. I am 48 years of age and smoke occasionally with no bp and no diabetic. Dr. advised Crestor 10 Mg bed time and TMT. What is your opinion?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I was gone through a Heart Checkup. My ECG and Echo with color doppler are normal. Fasting blood sugar is normal. HDL...
Mr. lybrate-user, If ECG & Echo are normal and if you have no symptoms related any cardiac problem, TMT is not necessary at all. Taking Atorvastatin 10 mg may be useful to reduce LDL. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A person who suffered from sugar, then how to manage his sugar level. And also told that if he want to eat sugar ,so can he do it ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
A person who suffered from sugar, then how to manage his sugar level. And also told that if he want to eat sugar ,so ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if a person develops diabetes, then he should initiate proper treatment. Treatment will depend upon type of diabetes and severity of blood glucose levels. T1 diabetes is treated with insulin injections. T2 can be treated by oral anti diabetes drugs and insulin injections or both. In addition to this strict diet control and regular exercise to maintain normal weight. Once diabetes is diagnosed it is better to avoid sweets and deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years of age and female. In recent tests it is revealed that I have hypo thyroid with TSH as 11.31uIU/ml. Also T3 is 128ng/dl and T4 is 11.2 ug/dl. Is this an alrm. I am otherwise fit and discharging my routine very well? Please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 62 years of age and female. In recent tests it is revealed that I have hypo thyroid with TSH as 11.31uIU/ml. Als...
your tsh is 11.31 ..you can start...tab. thyroxine 100 mcg 1bbf. and test vit.D. also.Four common thyroid disorders include Hashimoto's disease, Graves' disease, goiter, and thyroid disorders.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I have an doubt that I am taking Tablets for Diabatees since 2010, controlled my diabeties. Any side effect for taking medicines for long period ? .

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
If medicines are required, you should take them. Side effects are minimal. The benefit of keeping your diabetes under control far outweighs any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 59 years old, he suffers from diabetic and has sugar level more than 230. For past few days his food consumption level reduced. He gets tired, He says the is more pain on his legs, He gets wheezing problem when he talks continuously for 5 minutes. He gets fever feeling every evening. He goes urine every one hour. His water consumption are also less. Is these problem are abnormal for sugar patient or my father has some other problem. Please reply.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is 59 years old, he suffers from diabetic and has sugar level more than 230. For past few days his food con...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Please answer following questions before I can suggest any treatment for him. 1) Since when is he having diabetes? 2) Has it been always been not under control or only recently has the control gone down? 3) What is his HbA1c%? 4) The evening rise of body temperature has been seen since how long? 5) Did have Tuberculosis infection any time earlier? 6) Similarly getting breathless has been noticed since when? Get following investigations: 1) Full diabetic profile (Fasting, PP, HbA1c%, creatinine, urea, uric acid,), lipid profile, sputum test for AFB, chest x-ray Come back with all these details, or consult your local physician. His diabetes needs to be controlled first effectively. Ideally FBG <100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7, these are the standards to be reached. I await your response. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the difference between Metformin Hcl IR and metformin Hcl SR. Which is better for a diabetic?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
What is the difference between Metformin Hcl IR and metformin Hcl SR. Which is better for a diabetic?
Ir is immediate release and sr is sustained release formulations. Both work well but usually sr formulations have lesser gastrointestinal side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मैं पिछले 2 सालों से शुगर से पीड़ित हूँ मेरी शुगर आजकल 160 से 170 के बीच है मैं अभी तक कोई भी दवाई नहीं ले रहा हूँ मुझे बताएं की क्या मै दवाई लूँ या ना लूं

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
मैं पिछले 2 सालों से शुगर से पीड़ित हूँ मेरी शुगर आजकल 160 से 170 के बीच है मैं अभी तक कोई भी दवाई नहीं ले रहा हूँ मुझ...
दवाई लेनी पड़ेगी। शुगर कंट्रोलमें आना ज़रूरी है। आप ख़ाली पेट और खाने के बाद की शुगर चेक कर लीजिए
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been detected wth blood sugar after lunch its 131 what remedied shall I take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been detected wth blood sugar after lunch its 131 what remedied shall I take.
Pp sugar level of 131 mg / 100 ml is not a diabetic level. Fasting >126 mg and pp >200 mg per 100 ml of blood is considered diabetic level. Your level is normal. To avoid possibility of diabetes keep exercising regularly for at least 1 or more per day, avoid to many sweets, direct sugar, deep fired foods, junk foods and pastries. Keep weight in check, as near as possible to normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetic consume red wine 100 ml. (Weekly once )Since I seen in Google is good for heart.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can diabetic consume red wine 100 ml. (Weekly once )Since I seen in Google is good for heart.
Hello, Thanks for the query. There are some benefits claimed about drinking of ed wine. But my suggestion is better to avoid any alcoholic drinks. There are really no major benefits at all. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 42. I have a bp 90 and 140 from last five years. Some doctor says it is ok and some says it is on the higher side. I took many precautions to make it down as I walk 30-40 min daily. I drink maximum fluids. I avoid salt. But still it remains the same. Is it harmful. Pls suggest how I can take it down if it is high. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 42. I have a bp 90 and 140 from last five years. Some doctor says it is ok and some says it is on the highe...
Mr. Lybrate-user, ideally bp should be systolic 120 to 130 (when heart is contracting), diastolic 60 to 80 mm hg, (when heart is relaxing. At your age it good to have bp as 130 / 80.131 to 139 and 81 to 89 is considered as prehypertension. So you will have to see that it is closer to 130 / 80 mm hg. One of the most important aspect is to reduce salt intake to just about 3 g a day. Avoid processed foods, deep fried foods and high fat foods.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid t3-112, t4-9, tsh-6.47 need prescription how much dose I shld take as of now taking thyrofit 25. After using this regularly also increased my thyroid level pls refer me good medicine.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Thyroid hormone is the medicine to be taken for hypothyroidism and dose is monitored by TSH level. With TSH o0f 6.47 you need increase dose of thyroid hormone under vsupervision of your doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old girl, I am obese, but my tsh i. e. 0.4 is I think normal. I take normal diet two chapati and vegetable or dal and street food rarely thrice in a year may be. Drink less water in a day. Then why I am so fat what are other conditions. and how to lose weight.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 22 year old girl, I am obese, but my tsh i. e. 0.4 is I think normal. I take normal diet two chapati and vegetab...
your tsh level is 0.4. take plenty of water.don't eat fast food,Foods to Eat Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, including: Antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, but ask your doctor beforehand. Many common foods and supplements contain compounds that interfere with thyroid functions. In general, it’s best to avoid the following foods and supplements: Soy: Studies suggest that phytoestrogens in soybeans and soy-rich foods may inhibit the activity of an enzyme that makes the thyroid hormones. One study found that women who consumed soy supplements were three times more likely to develop hypothyroidism. Iodine-rich foods: Some forms of hypothyroidism are caused by a lack of sufficient iodine. In such cases, using iodized salt or iodine-enriched foods can be beneficial. But eating too much iodine can have the opposite effect and suppress thyroid gland activity. Check with your doctor before taking supplements. Iron and calcium supplements: Taking iron or calcium supplements can also change the effectiveness of many thyroid medications. High-fiber foods: Although a high-fiber diet is usually recommended, too much fiber may interfere with the absorption of thyroid medicines. Certain vegetables: Cruciferous vegetables that are rich in fiber like broccoli, cabbage, spinach, kale, and Brussels sprouts can inhibit thyroid drug absorption. Reducing the amounts of such produce in your diet may help. Caffeine, tobacco, and alcohol can also influence the effectiveness of thyroid medicine. Ask your doctor for tips on how to regulate or reduce your consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know thyroid surgery, haw many days after surgery is cured add how money is cure, as haw many days as soon as possible, there is no danger and no problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, Thyroid surgery is used to treat thyroid nodules, thyroid cancer, and hyperthyroidism .you may or may not be allowed to bathe, shower, or swim until healing is well underway. You might notice bruising or slight swelling around the scar. Healing depend on age & other underlining abnormalities of patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed