Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Lohokare Nitin  - Cardiologist, Pune

Dr. Lohokare Nitin

MD

Cardiologist, Pune

17 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Lohokare Nitin MD Cardiologist, Pune
17 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Lohokare Nitin
Dr. Lohokare Nitin is one of the best Cardiologists in Hadapsar, Pune. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 16 years of experience as a Cardiologist. Doctor studied and completed MD. You can consult Dr. Lohokare Nitin at Mahesh Smruti Hospital in Hadapsar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lohokare Nitin and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE, - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mahesh Smruti Hospital

Aryan Center, 3rd Floor, Solapur Road, Hadapsar. Landmark: Above Axis Bank, Opp.Vaibhav Theatre, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lohokare Nitin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The TSH was 7-8 (3-4 years back) I was prescribed Thyroxine 75 OD but unfortunately I discontinued it 2 years back. Now these days, I felt overweight (100 Kg / 5' 10.5' Hight) and less energy so I get the test again by self. The results were. 27/Sep/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 3.1 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 18.92 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I met my doctor and he advised to continue with Thyroxine 75 OD. Later after one month I get these tests done again. 7/Nov/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 6.2 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 7.45 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I was advised to get Lipid profile as well, so reports are. TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 190 mg/dl (Ref: 125 - 200) HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 30 mg/dl (Ref: 35-80) TRIGLYCERIDES 506 mg/dl (Ref: 25 - 200) LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 100 mg/dl (Ref: 85 - 130) VLDL CHOLESTEROL 101.12 mg/dl (Ref: 5 - 40) TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO 6.3 Ratio (Ref: 3.0 - 5.0) LDL / HDL RATIO 3.3 Ratio (Ref: 1.5 - 3.5) NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 159.7 mg/dl (Ref: < 160) Please suggest if I am suffering from something serious. However I have started walk for 1-2 KM every evening.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kochi
No need to worry about these medical results. First of all try to take a curative treatment for your thyroid problems. Do not worry about High triglycerides. It will come down gradually with some simple medicines. Do regular exercise and follow low fatty diet habits. Include more salads in your plate. Avoid fluorine products from your day to day activities. (eg. High flourine Tooth paste, etc)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to some family issue, I am very depressed now days, my skin is getting very dark n I am having hair loss problem. With having breathing problem and low blood pressure. Kindly help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old male person would like to knoe herbal medicines or diet for suppression of total cholesterol in general and LDL in particular.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. High blood cholesterol is treated with lifestyle changes and medicines. There are few risk factors: Cigarette smoking High blood pressure (140/90 mmHg or higher), or you’re on medicine to treat high blood pressure Low high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol (less than 40 mg/dL) Family history of early heart disease (heart disease in father or brother before age 55; heart disease in mother or sister before age 65) Age (men 45 years or older; women 55 years or older) Food to be avoided: -Saturated fat which is found in some meats, dairy products, chocolate, baked goods, and deep-fried and processed foods. -You also should try to limit the amount of sodium (salt) that you eat. -Try to limit drinks with alcohol. Too much alcohol will raise your blood pressure and triglyceride level. Food to be taken: -Whole-grain cereals such as oatmeal and oat bran -Fruits such as apples, bananas, oranges, pears, and prunes -Legumes such as kidney beans, lentils, chick peas, black-eyed peas, and lima beans -A diet rich in fruits and vegetables can increase important cholesterol-lowering compounds in your diet. -A healthy diet also includes some types of fish, such as salmon, tuna (canned or fresh), and mackerel. These fish are a good source of omega-3 fatty acids. These acids may help protect the heart from blood clots and inflammation and reduce the risk of heart attack. Try to have about two fish meals every week. If you’re overweight or obese, losing weight can help lower LDL cholesterol. Routine physical activity can lower LDL cholesterol and triglycerides and raise your HDL cholesterol level. Medication: Cholesterinum 30/ thrice daily for 4 weeks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/Madam, I have severe pain some times at my left side chest. Previously I was a smoker n drinker but now I left every thing from past 7 months. Some times I wil observe that my heart is beating with fast. Do not know wat is the reason Regards. KIRAN.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Causes High Cholesterol? 6 Factors That Put You at Risk

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What Causes High Cholesterol? 6 Factors That Put You at Risk

Cholesterol is a vital component, which helps the body to make healthy cells. This wax like component is found in the lipid of the blood. An increased cholesterol count elevates the risk of heart diseases in a person. It thickens the vessels of the arteries resulting in less oxygen flow in the heart. This, in turn, increases the chances of a stroke. High cholesterol can happen from lifestyle habits and inheritance. It is completely treatable and preventable.

What causes high cholesterol?
The blood carries the cholesterol which is attached to the proteins. The combination of cholesterol and protein is known as the lipoprotein. Primarily there are two different kinds of cholesterol that the lipoprotein carries:

  • Low-density lipoprotein: LDL is the bad guy that carries all kinds of cholesterol present in the body. It eventually rests on the walls of the arteries, making it narrow and hard.
  • High-density lipoprotein: This is the good guy which scans the excess cholesterol and take them back to the liver.

Ideally, the body should have low LDL and high HDL. But often the reverse happens, resulting in high cholesterol and cardiac diseases. Factors such as unhealthy diet, inactivity for most of the day and obesity is responsible for the same. Even the genetic set up can play a hand in a high count of LDL in the body. There is nothing that can be done in this case except to seek medical help.

6 factors that put you at risk:

  1. Poor diet: Cholesterol levels are dramatically increased when baked products and saturated fats are consumed in an excess amount. Other high cholesterol food products include dairy products, processed fats and red meat. Refraining from this food items will drastically reduce the chances of getting high cholesterol in the body.
  2. Obesity: Obesity results from too much of fat storage in the body. It not only fatigues a person faster, but puts a person at high risk of getting cholesterol. The body mass index should be always lesser than 30 to abstain the risk of cholesterol.
  3. Waist circumference: A waist circumference of more than 40 inches in men and 35 inches in women can increase the risk of cholesterol.
  4. Diabetes: This is one of the major causes of high cholesterol. It not only damages the artery lining, but results in higher LDL and lower HDL.
  5. Less workout: Leading a life which is devoid of exercise and jogging can increase the chances of getting high cholesterol. Exercise boost HDL count in the body and mitigates the risk of low HDL.
  6. Smoking: The blood vessel walls get damaged with smoking. The blood vessels start accumulating fatty acids thereby increasing the chances of getting high cholesterol.
7160 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a high bp patient with high pulse rate issues, recently did my routine blood test ,total cholesterol was 183 (less than 200 is normal) which is normal bt ldl cholesterol was 123 and non hdl was 141 is it normal? Sgot was 25 (normal) bt sgpt was 73 (30-65 is normal)

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Lipid is ok SGPT is on higher side, repeat it after 2 weeks and if stil high get a gastroenterologist opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had diagnosed with enlarged heart and missing heart beat past 6 y back, but after conducting 2nd echo doc told me this is normal and lower just only salt intake. I m OK now but whenever I run or do any hard work heart beat start missing or irregular. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Get your BP checked. Avoid severe and sustained physical exertion. If the problem persists, consult cardiologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am Raja. From Andhraprades. My problem is. Over weight. My age is 31 my weight is 90. I have fat in my stomach. An chest. How can I loss my weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
1) If you are taking meal 2 times a day, you can have the same 4 times in divided doses. 2) Try to avoid gluten containing food like bread, pizza, and burger. 3) Always eat fresh food. 4) No oily & junk food. 5) You can have sprouts, salads, fruits or fruit juice in breakfast rather than bread, toast or artificial protein shake. 6) Don’t eat immediately after exercise or yoga. 7) Stretching exercises 10 minutes. 8) Brisk walk 5 km daily or 25 minutes 9) Yoga- surya namaskar & different yogasana for 25 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the heart attack about to me in full details and how many people dead by the heart attack?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Pain in left side of chest with pain radiating to the left arm with irregular heartbeat and sweating is a typical symptom of heart attack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last 4 months and I have pain in my chest can you suggest any medicines or any checkup.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Take homeo remedy acon 200, ars 200, rumx 200 sul 200 - 5 drops each in qrtr cup water six times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the acidity and feels burning in throat and chest area while eating anything. Help me with natural remedies to get rid off acidity please.

MS - ENT, Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
You are a case of lpr, start taking nonspicy diet, stop junk food, plenty of fruits, water, avoid constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

82 years my father suffer with backach and low backach since last 10 years and he takes number of medicines prescribed by expert doctors. Present now he can' t walk strightly, different parts legs and finger bones grown up (gouts) very fast, chest pain, serious pain in abdominal stomach. What to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hi , he' s taking too many medicines which will give him abdominal pain. I would suggest for a home physiotherapist who can make him to do some active assisted exercises and help him to walk. After looking at you dad and assessing him the physio will be able to suggest you whether cold or hot fomentation will help for his back. In case of disc bulge and any tear then cold pack works well and in case of muscle spasm hot works well Dr. Avanthiprabhakar
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I' m 47 years old. 1. My hair is very scanty is there anyway to get volume and strength to my hair as I can see my scalp. 2. I feel very heavy and while I walk I get a lot of chest pain and higher backache. How do I resolve my problems

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Yes, you can get volume, strength and what have you - but it all depends. Are you ready and willing to take on some tough programmes?
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am aged 54 diabetic patient. Glucose (F)- 133 mg/dl: serum cholestrol(Total)- 254 mg/dl : serum TGL - 279 mg/dl : HDL - 51 : LDL: 147 : VLDL - 56 mg/dl: HBA1C = 8.4 % : Hemoclobin = 14.1.% Liver function test SGPT = 26 LU/LI : Wartenberg pinwheel test =normal : Foot sensation: RIGHT/LEFT = 10 on 6 sites. Often affected by Urinal infection on that time pain at back and front left side down belly. Also Gastic trouble is there. Above tests taken 8 months back including thyroid. Now medicines taken are: CETAPHIN 500 Mg; ON-OFF 200mg :NEU MIN PLUS :OPTILIP 10mg and TETAN-CT 6.25 mg. Is this okay? After taking meals i coudn't able to walk if do breathing hard.If take meal over than the limit then had headache and feel breathe hard . Can you tell me any problem in my heart or excess deposit of bad FAT. Give your opinion sir. If possible suggest any medicine for reduce the FAT.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is taking bp tablets from 2 years one in the morning and 1 in the night. It is necessary to take 2 tablets a day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user, your friend need to check the dose of medicine. If he is taking medicine in two small doses then that's not compulsory. He can take one single combo dose daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am20 old I have chest pain during some works why it is comes like and what will be solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, chest pain may be because of heart problems, lung problems, gastrointestinal problems, anxiety or panic attack. So please mention few more symptoms associated with it so that I can diagnose the cause and suggest you the medication accordingly. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having wheezing problems from childhood. Presently I am taking seroflo rotohaler and montair fx but it's only temporary relief. Any other medicine that could help me completely eradicate the problem sir? Also I am having bp for which I am taking amloz 5 and dapsone for cicatricial pemphigoid problem. The dapsone tabs am taking for more than two years, whether I should continue further or can I stop this tab as the skin problems have considerably reduced. Sorry I am asking too many questions. Regards/Subramanian.

BHMS
Homeopath,
A detailed case taking along with some blood test results are required to diagnose the proper underlying cause behind your respiratory problem. Please conduct a laboratory test of your blood for tc, dc, esr & ige. Revert back with the results & consult me privately via lybrate. In the mean-time you can take homoeopathic mother tincture yerba sancta q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed