Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Litten Patil

MBBS, MD - Medicine

Endocrinologist, Pune

26 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Litten Patil MBBS, MD - Medicine Endocrinologist, Pune
26 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Litten Patil
Dr. Litten Patil is an experienced Endocrinologist in Vadgaon, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 26 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - Medicine . You can meet Dr. Litten Patil personally at Patil Hospital in Vadgaon, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Litten Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University of Pune - 1991
MD - Medicine - University of Pune - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Patil Hospital

Survey No-28, Plot No-5, Swaroop Building, Navanand Co-Operative Housing Society, Hingne Khurd, Sinhagad Road, VadgaonPune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Litten Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 31 year old. My height is 5 feet 10 inches. My weight is 82 kg. So what kind of exercises and diet I need to follow. Also I have sugar. So what kind of precaution I need to observe.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 31 year old. My height is 5 feet 10 inches.
My weight is 82 kg. So what kind of exercises and diet I need to fol...
Dear Lybrateuser, - As you have sugar problem you have to take certain dietary precautions: - have more of fibre containing foods, vegetables, fruits (avoid banana, mangoes, chickoo) citrus fruits, whole grains like whole wheat, brown rice, oats, corn, low fat milk & milk products, lean meats like seafood - have 5-6 small meals rather than three large meals which include snacks, do not skip meals, have meals on time, take a walk for 10-15 min after meals especially dinner to stabilize your sugar - avoid fried, processed & junk food - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming for 10-15 min, also do moderate weight lifting for 5-10 min at least twice a week, try to include yoga & deep breathing in your morning schedule to keep fit - take a dieticians help for accurate dietary requirement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Medicines taken by me ZORILM 0.5 mg for sugar two tablets daily. COSART H for B.P daily one tablet cartigen FB for Cholesterol daily one tablet GABADON 300 mg (Gabapentin) daily one Pantop 40 daily one. Supradyn daily one tab and long daily one tablet kindly advise sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Medicines taken by me
ZORILM 0.5 mg for sugar two tablets daily.
COSART H for B.P daily one tablet
cartigen FB for Ch...
lybrate-userji, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given and drugs being taken. Since you have diabetes, probably neuropathic pain and high BP as well as dyslipidemia, all these drugs are needed. However, there is no mention of the benefits if any because of taking all these drugs. You have not said whether, blood glucose levels are well controlled, (FBG< PP & HbA1c%), not mentioned BP readings and lipid levels. So very difficult to comment anything. To be free from most of the troublesome symptoms one has to control blood glucose level as well as BP. Plus balanced diet and exercise also are needed. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old and I have thyroid problem, my face is becoming really dry and dull, my skin is quiet sensitive. Kindly suggest me some good light moisturiser, to have a hydration on my skin?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 32 year old and I have thyroid problem, my face is becoming really dry and dull, my skin is quiet sensitive. Kin...
Hello, apply b&t aloe vera calendula moisturiser on your face and skin. Take proper medication for thyroid according to your tsh report. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 46 year lady has severe diabetes taking insulin injections 4 times daily. Fasting blood sugar remains above 200. Please advise treatment to avoid injections.

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
Insulin must have been started after sufficient efforts made to contol diabetes with a failure.So continue insulin with combinations of oha
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I want to ask about the cure and medicines for the diabetic patient. Pls give text reply to me about the exercise and health related tips with reference to my diseases of diabetes. I hope I will get the information about this from use waiting for the reply. Good.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hey I want to ask about the cure and medicines for the diabetic patient. Pls give text reply to me about the exercise...
If you are diabetic what type of diabetes is it juvenile diabetes or diabetes mellitus. The treatment depends on that and what is the blood sugar level both fasting and post parendial. You should consult a medical specialist or a endocrinologist for the same. You have to maintain blood sugar level maintain your body wt as per bmi have balanced diet with restriction of carbohydrate diet go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises.

My father is a diabetic and he do very hard work all the day. Thats why I want to know which supplement can give him proper nutrition, without any side effects.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Sri Ganganagar
My father is a diabetic and he do very hard work all the day. Thats why I want to know which supplement can give him ...
Should intake some diet ingredients which will be helpful in diabetic condition. Jowar, sahijan(shigru), butter milk, papaya, bilva, jamun, chana, goghrita, soyabeen, methi etc which are having nutritional value but not increases glucose level in blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Keeping ice pack on neck i.e. behind will reduce a hyperthyroidism? I am having thyroid, my level is 6. can I cure it naturally.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism both conditions need specific treatment with drugs, there is no other remedy. Keeping ice pack has no effect on the gland.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. Can I take Honey with lemon to reduce my belly fat in morning. If no, how can I reduce my belly fat, please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I am diabetic. Can I take Honey with lemon to reduce my belly fat in morning. If no, how can I reduce my belly fat, p...
Dear lybrate-user, there are medicine to control diabetes which causes increase in belly. Which medicines are you taking? second thing is you can not eat honey when you have diabetes. The belly will not be reduced but the blood sugar will increase. In diabetes you should do exercise to reduce the weight or belly or even blood sugar level. Dear, don't do such harmful experiments with such a beautiful creation of god. You can decrease belly with some homeopthic medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My finger tips are becoming numb and skin is peeling off. I am 74 years old and diabetic. Had bypass surgery 6 years ago. I take plant-based diet cooked without oil. Stopped taking dairy products.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My finger tips are becoming numb and skin is peeling off. I am 74 years old and diabetic. Had bypass surgery 6 years ...
Please don't stop the oil as it is an essential part of the diet. You can take either of the following. Coconut oil, peanut oil, sesame oil or mustard oil. You can also take pure ghee. Are you diabetic? If so, then check your blood sugar levels. You can take Cap. Becosules-Z once or twice daily till the numbness disappears. Apply a moisturiser over the hands & fingers daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix  ,phir uske 2 hr baad check ke 139 aaye kya mujhe diabites hai agar hai tho kya medicine le please pescribe me.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix  ,phir uske 2 hr baad chec...
Aapko subah 75 G glucose 2 glasses paanime lena hoga. 1 1/2 ghanteke baad sugar level test karna 120 mg se bhi jyaada hai aur 140 se kum hai to wo impaired Glucose Tolerance hoga. Sugar nahi lenese aur exercise karanese shyaayad dawaaki zaroori nahi padegi. Har mahine khaneke 2 ghante baad sugar test karate rahan. Reportme aur zyaada hua to specialist doctorse milana.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any permanent remedy of Piles-my wife is suffering badly another is that I am suffering from thyroid-back pain at my shoulder and Leg Joints. PLEASE HELP.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Is there any permanent remedy of Piles-my wife is suffering badly another is that I am suffering from thyroid-back pa...
avoid constipation.avoid straining on stool. use green vegetables.take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily. use pilex ointment on anus. consult surgeon for detail check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is anil very recently I was found am having diabetics it is called pre diabetic so can you suggest what are the steps to prevent this diabetics with out medicine.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My name is anil very recently I was found am having diabetics it is called pre diabetic so can you suggest what are t...
Life style modification. Small frequent meal take one plate salad before each meal eat slowly take 1-2 missi roti in each meal no ghee on roti. Fruit inbetween meal no banana nmango cheeku leechi and grapes no fruity juice at all. Brisk walking 30 min/ day. Avoid tension. Three months you will get good results.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old I am male I have uric acid 11.8 how to control and what type of problems will come present I have a back pain at neck.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 33 years old I am male I have uric acid 11.8 how to control and what type of problems will come present I have a...
Apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation twice a day. Take mahayograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Take maharasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Rice. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Sleep for atleast 7 hrs per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms if thyroid? And if suffering from thyroid, is there any permanent cure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hperthyroidism is a condition in which levels of TSH is low and T3 ,T4 is high then normal. Symptoms of hyperthyroidism are as follows:- anxiety irritability fatigue hand tremors increased or irregular heartbeat difficulty sleeping excessive sweating diarrhea or frequent bowel movements altered menstrual cycle enlarged thyroid (goiter) bulging eyes and vision problems Hypothyroidism is a condition in which TSH level is high and T3 , T4 level is low. Symptoms of hypothyroidism:- Fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) Muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches. please mention your symptoms and thyroid hormone levels so that proper medication and suggestion can be given to you. Homoeopathy can cure thyroid disorder permanently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is having a sugar problem and after so much of taking care of diet and avoid all sweet items but then also her sugar keeps on increasing from 145 to 280 in awhile. What should I do for that .please suggest.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
My mom is having a sugar problem and after so much of taking care of diet and avoid all sweet items but then also her...
Give her neem capsule 1 in morning end 1 in night 30 minutes before lunch end dinner for a month than consult me for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism from the last 3 months and I have consulted a general physician in Punjab he advised me a prescription for 3 months I. E thyna 20 I want to know should I again go for blood test to check under active thyroid.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from hypothyroidism from the last 3 months and I have consulted a general physician in Punjab he advis...
test do very 3 to 6 months for thyroid. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26 and I am healthy, should I go for checkup my sugar level for future safety?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 26 and I am healthy, should I go for checkup my sugar level for future safety?
At your age it is most often not necessary to go in for blood sugar check up. However, if parents have h/o diabetes or any of the siblings have diabetes then it is better to get a test done. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M 23. I read that pcos causes diabetes? I had a scan in sept 2015 that showed polycystic appearing ovaries. I have been having problems like period cycle lasting 3 days instead of normal 5 days since 2 cycles. Bitter sour taste in mouth. Acne on forehead since a month (I never had acne problems even as a teenager). Etc. My thyroid test (done in Aug 2015) is normal. So could diabetes be the cause of my problem?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'M 23. I read that pcos causes diabetes? I had a scan in sept 2015 that showed polycystic appearing ovaries. I have ...
Hello, pcos is seen more often in over weight or obese females. Obesity and inactivity also are responsible for causing diabetes t2 in many individuals. Pcos does not lead to diabetes. If you have any doubt get fasting and after food sugar testing done to find out.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sugar level @ 200 after meal and 160 before breakfast continuously whether it is at alarming position or normal I have no such problem of any kind.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I am having sugar level @ 200 after meal and 160 before breakfast continuously
whether it is at alarming position or ...
Fasting should be around 100-110 and after meals 140-160; of course your levels are high. You should target hba1c of less than 6.5.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed