Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Litten Patil

MBBS, MD - Medicine

Endocrinologist, Pune

26 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Litten Patil MBBS, MD - Medicine Endocrinologist, Pune
26 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Litten Patil
Dr. Litten Patil is an experienced Endocrinologist in Vadgaon, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 26 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - Medicine . You can meet Dr. Litten Patil personally at Patil Hospital in Vadgaon, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Litten Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University of Pune - 1991
MD - Medicine - University of Pune - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Patil Hospital

Survey No-28, Plot No-5, Swaroop Building, Navanand Co-Operative Housing Society, Hingne Khurd, Sinhagad Road, VadgaonPune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Litten Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 yrs of age and my TSH is 8.62 while T3 is 92 and T4 is 6.40. I just got my thyroid test done for first time. Please suggest what I need to do being a male.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
The TSH is higher than normal. Regarding the T3 and T4, you will need to do the Free T3 and Free T4 as they are more accurate. If these values are less than normal, you will surely have to take thyroid hormone supplements. However, if they are within the normal range it is possible that you have subclinical hypothyroidism. You should consult your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 2013 I have been suffering from hypothyroidism. I had stopped taking thyronorm for one year and hence my tsh increased to >150a month ago. After that I started taking thyronorm 100 mcg and now my tsh level is 1.69.T3 and T4 levels are normal. Can you please suggest me what dosage of thyronorm I should take now. My body weight is 61. 5 kgs and I am a student.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
From 2013 I have been suffering from hypothyroidism. I had stopped taking thyronorm for one year and hence my tsh inc...
lybrate-user, TSH level of 1.29 mU/L is good enough. Ther is no harm in continuing the same dose even now. When on treatment, to be free from symptoms TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. If it is a bit lower as in your case, there is absolutely nothing wrong. However, if you want to cut the dose, may reduce it by 25 mcg and the check TSH after 6 weeks to see if it is within the recommended level. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet Food For Diabetes

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Diet Food For Diabetes

Diabetes control is governed by following the right diabetic diet. What to eat and what not to eat is important for diabetes control, cure or diabetes reversal.

These are the top diabetes diet tips from diabetologists and nutritionists. Even if you are pre-diabetic or borderline diabetic, or diabetes is part of your family, it is important to follow a diabetic diet to prevent diabetes.

Here is the Diet Food for Diabetics:

  1. Whole grains, oats, channa atta, millets and other high fibre foods should be included in the meals. If one feels like consuming pasta or noodles, it should always be accompanied with vegetable/sprouts.
  2. Milk is the right combination of carbohydrates and proteins and helps control blood sugar levels. Two servings of milk in a daily diet is a good option.
  3. High fibre vegetables such as peas, beans, broccoli and spinach /leafy vegetables should be included in one's diet. Also, pulses with husk and sprouts are a healthy option and should be part of the diet.
  4. Pulses are important in the diet as their effect on blood glucose is less than that of most other carbohydrate containing foods. Vegetables rich in fibre help lowering down the blood sugar levels and thus are healthy.
  5. Good fats such as Omega-3 and monounsaturated fats (MUFA) should be consumed as they are good for the body. Natural sources for these are canola oil, flax seed oil, fatty fish and nuts. These are also low in cholesterol and are trans fat free.
  6. Fruits high in fibre such as papaya, apple, orange, pear and guava should be consumed. Mangoes, bananas, and grapes contain high sugar; therefore these fruits should be consumed lesser than the others.

Small frequent meals:

A large meal gives rise to higher blood sugar in one's body, therefore it is essential to take small frequent meals to prevent both higher and very low blood sugar values and keep them constant. Small in between snacks can be dhokla, fruit, high fibre cookies, butter milk, yogurt, upma/poha with vegetables etc.

A person with diabetes should follow a diet which is low in carbohydrates, high in fibre and contains adequate amounts of proteins, vitamins and minerals; and avoid fatty foods and sweets. He/she should also take frequent small meals (5 meals pattern).

What not to do:

  • Artificial sweeteners can be used in cakes and sweets for diabetic people (in moderation).
  • Have lots of fluid.
  • Limit intake of alcohol.

Should you have non-veg?

In non-vegetarian diet, seafood and chicken can be taken rather than red meat as red meat contains higher amount of saturated fats. Also, patients with high cholesterol should avoid egg yolk and red meat.

The diabetes diet for Indians includes carbohydrates, proteins and fats. As always, a balanced and planned diet can build and improve personal health. A controlled diabetes diet may seem like a drag and bore, but a good cook can add life to a diet.

3248 people found this helpful

What are the precautions to be taken when uric acid is high. What should we eat and what we should not eat. Please help me and reply fast.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Drink plenty of fluid esp water Take low fat dairy product consume complex carbohydrate Reduce saturated fat consumption Avoid fish/ meat/ poultry Avoid eatable sweetened Avoid alcohol Consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 66 years old. I have diabetes for the last 21 yrs. I am taking veglibose0.3, metformin img, and insulins also. I am fed up with this. Can you suggest some alternative medicines?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
To maintain sugars under control tabs/insulin required, practice medidation/exercise/life style management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetic patient control his sugar level without doing a proper workout or yoga daily?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Can a diabetic patient control his sugar level without doing a proper workout or yoga daily?
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. Meanwhile,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 female having hypothyroid. Taking 50 mcg tablet and i am doing daily exercise. And i am recover from constipation. Still having irregular periods. Is this a life time problem. When i am going to stop the tablets. I cannot tolerate this to take life time tablets. Please give some suggestion to get recover fully from this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 23 female having hypothyroid. Taking 50 mcg tablet and i am doing daily exercise. And i am recover from constipa...
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As a sugar patient I am doing yoga and walking daily. Without medicine is it enough.

DM - Endocrinology, MD Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
As a sugar patient I am doing yoga and walking daily. Without medicine is it enough.
Enough or not will depend on your sugar targets acheived or not, meaning your hba1c less than 7%and fasting and pp blood sugar within control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gudmrng doc. This is Sameera as I'm 20 years old, I'm not getting my periods regularly, I have done my thyroid test also but its negative can you tell me what the problem is. Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Gudmrng doc. This is Sameera as I'm 20 years old, I'm not getting my periods regularly, I have done my thyroid test a...
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. Most likely cause of irregular periods in this age group is hormonal disturbance. Please do get an ultrasound scan of pelvis done and let me know the reports. I can then guide you on further medication. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 41 years old. My mother is diabetic. One month b4 I tested my sugar it was 276/426. Fasting/PP. I SHOULD START SOME MEDICINES. I avoid RICE SUGAR AND OTHER FOOD WHICH ARE RESTRICTED. MY WEIGHT 81 KG. I GO FOR MORNING WALK DAILY. No other symptoms like frequent urine. Etc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 41 years old. My mother is diabetic. One month b4 I tested my sugar it was 276/426. Fasting/PP. I SHOULD START SO...
Mr. Lybrate-user, with fbs 276 mg & pp 426 mg/100 ml, you have very severe uncontrolled diabetes. You need to start immediate treatment with appropriate anti-diabetes drugs. There is no option. Otherwise you are liable to get any one of the severe long term complications of diabetes. It is also necessary for you get your eyes checked to see if there is any affection to your retina. Your bmi is 28 kgs /m2 (normal <23 kgs/m2), showing over weight. Your ideal body weight should be 70 kgs. Hence your diet should be such tahe provides calories based on ideal body weight, daily exercise and blood glucose levels. When diabetes is in check fbs should be nearer 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml & hba1c%<6.8. Otherwise there can be serious consequences. If you need specific treatment advise please come in a private conversation, where I will be able to advise specifically. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How does Diabetes affect our overall Health?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Play video

Diabetes complications and their causes

3811 people found this helpful

I have got my thyroid tests done. T3 & t4 are normal but tsh is quite high. Which medicines should I start?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. High TSh (above 10 mU/L) suggests one has hypothyroidism. This needs to be treated with synthetic thyroid hormone in adequate dose. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home remedy for thyroiditis or medicine. Learnt in NECK USG. Clinically no symptoms no pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
If no symptoms then no medicines required but however try to avoid high protein diet especially soya beans and also cabbage, cauliflower etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old suffering from diabetics since last 25 years, regularly taking jalra m-50/500 &glybose-0.3 mg b. D but still sugar level fasting&pp remains 190, what i have to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please attach your bsl reports. As 190 is fasting or pp. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having diabetes. Sometimes it goes to 350 or above. She is taking the medicine named GLIZID-M. Is it the right medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is having diabetes. Sometimes it goes to 350 or above.
She is taking the medicine named GLIZID-M.
Is it the...
Mr bharat, what is the dosage? it appears that the dose is not adequate, or patient is not adhering to dietary restrictions as suggested and may not be doing any exercise at all. I would like you to furnish some more details like - weight, height, level of activity, current fasting and pp sugar levels and hba1c %. With all these details please come in a private conversation, where I will be able to give specific suggestions or a prescription. In this communication we can only give general guidelines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old diabetic but my fasting is 90, my cholesterol lipid profile is controlled, my bp is near normal but I feel lazy to do work and always not energetic in work Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 49 years old diabetic but my fasting is 90, my cholesterol lipid profile is controlled, my bp is near normal but...
for get energy do not worry pl. take multivitamin cap. or powder. i.e. cap. neurokind plus once a day after meal daily. Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether flax seeds (Alsi) good for diabetic and kidney patient? If yes, how much daily?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Whether flax seeds (Alsi) good for diabetic and kidney patient? If yes, how much daily?
Hello, You can surely take upto 2 tsp(10gms) per day. You cs nave roasted seeds added to salads, subjis etc or grounded powder added to smoothies, gravies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypoThyroid value at 9 ,i used 100 MG tablet for 3 months and it went to hyper thyroid, so I am using now 50 mg, how can I check that this 50 mg tablet is suits for my body? And how many months I have to wait to check that this 50 mg tablet will suit my thyroid hormone stimulation.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have hypoThyroid value at 9 ,i used 100 MG tablet for 3 months and it went to hyper thyroid, so I am using now 50 m...
Hello, for your problem, it needs the reports to be done regularly after the changes in medicines too. Only and only reports can help you to check in that. It would be better if you go and consult the near-by physician whom you trust and get it done systematically. But if you wish to go for homeopathic treatment for hypothyroidism, please feel free to consult me. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used troilicity 150 .injection with this I had big gas problem is it safe or I stopped using this for my sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I used troilicity 150 .injection with this I had big gas problem is it safe or I stopped using this for my sugar.
Mr. Lybrate-user, truilicity is a long acting drug, with action lasting over a week. It is quite safe but fairly expensive. There are other treatment options available, which can help in very good blood glucose control. Since you have grade 2 obesity with 36.43 kgs/m2 bmi, that drug must have been recommended, as it also helps in reducing weight. It absolutely essential for you to reduce weight otherwise blood lucose control will be very difficult. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the problems with thyroid for men. Can we cure thyroid permanently with english medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
What are the problems with thyroid for men.
Can we cure thyroid permanently with english medicine.
When men possess low thyroid hormone levels, meaning an underactive thyroid gland and low metabolism, men experience such symptoms as: Hair Loss. Fatigue. Dry Skin. Weight Gain. Constipation. Cold intolerance. it may be cured by modern medicines.but not permanently cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed