Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kudalkar

Endocrinologist, Pune

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kudalkar Endocrinologist, Pune
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Kudalkar
Dr. Kudalkar is a renowned Endocrinologist in Rasta peth, Pune. You can visit him/her at KEM Hospital - Pune in Rasta peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kudalkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kudalkar

KEM Hospital - Pune

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kudalkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic my age is 28 yrs, today I have seen one article from Lybrate about Dark chocolate which has 4 types of benefits. Since I am diabetic can consume dark chocolate? Does it grows my sugar levels?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am diabetic my age is 28 yrs, today I have seen one article from Lybrate about Dark chocolate which has 4 types of ...
Plain dark chocolate (without added sugar) is ok, but it's not freely available everywhere in India.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid and thats why my weight is also high what can I do for loose my weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from thyroid and thats why my weight is also high what can I do for loose my weight.
Hypothyroidism is the main reason why the weight is increasing. If tsh levels are brought to normal, preferably between 3 to 4 milli units/ ml, then efforts to reduce weight will be fruitful. So firdt thing is to control hypothyroidism, bring tsh levels down to 3 to 4 milli units/ml, take a restricted diet, that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, (47 kgs), daily exercise of at least 1 hour is needed.
76 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control an thyroid glade, and what to do to control it? and, no sume medicine available in prevent undefined

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to control an thyroid glade, and what to do to control it?
and, no sume medicine available in prevent undefined
if a person has developed hypothyroidism (lack of thyroxine hormone) then only remedy is to take the hormone under the guidance of a competent doctor. Dosage has to be decided based on tsh level and patient's weight. Please consult your doctor and start the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old. I am suffering from diabetes last 2 yrs. I am taking metforming hydrochloride 500mg and glimipiride 2mg together after lunch. But my sugar levels in fasting is 136 to145.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 32 yrs old. I am suffering from diabetes last 2 yrs. I am taking metforming hydrochloride 500mg and glimipiride ...
Hi follow diabetic diet use rice twice a week only in the afternoon, have methiseeds soaked in the water over nite in the empty stomach morning, do waliking for 30 mins a day 5 times a week, have early and lite dinner and devoid rice for dinner -before 8pm and take metformin 30mins before food.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got injected from the needle which was used before to an old lady suffering from sugar problem, fluctuating BP, and paralysis.

MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad
I got injected from the needle which was used before to an old lady suffering from sugar problem, fluctuating BP, and...
Hi lybrate-user, you are at no risk of developing any disease. Used needles are a common source of HIV transmission if used by an HIV patient before.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 year old with weight around 50 kg and taking thyronorm 50 daily as tsh is between 7-10 normally. Can I donate blood? Is this hyper or hypo thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I am 35 year old with weight around 50 kg and taking thyronorm 50 daily as tsh is between 7-10 normally. Can I don...
Sure, why not, no transmissible issues here. And no, no complications getting blood from somebody taking prescribed thyroxine supplementation. As you know transfusion medicine doctors are worried about infections which can be transmitted by receiving blood products from someone with e.g. HIV, hepatitis B, hepatitis C.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have High Uric acid problem. Who would be the best doctor to consult and what could be the permanent solution for the same?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid pickles and papads in your diet and eat freshly prepared foods and if you are symptomatic with joint problem than contact an orthopedic surgeon
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 7.5, what can I do? What type of food should intake or not.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My uric acid level is 7.5, what can I do? What type of food should intake or not.
Hello, Avoid high purine diet which is very high in animal sources of proteins,lose weight to minimise pressure on your knees.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently during a health check up my Sugar level were 250 (fasting) and 390 (PP). I had done a HbA1c test during sep 2014, their the reading was 5.6. Whats should I do ?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi ... Either you are a recently detected diabetic or u r having stress hyperglycemia or the above readings are wrong Please repeat your FBS , PPBS , HBA1C What is your weight /height /age ...? Is ther any history of diabetes in family
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I tell if my blood sugar is too high or too low? What should I do about either high or low blood sugar?

MBBS, PGC In Family Welfare & Health Management, DHA, PGD In Medical Laws & Ethics
General Physician, Kolkata
How can I tell if my blood sugar is too high or too low? What should I do about either high or low blood sugar?
Please get your Blood Sugar Checked first. Normal range fasting less than ,110mg%,2 hrs after food less than 140mg%.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed