Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kriti Khewlakkar

Gynaecologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kriti Khewlakkar Gynaecologist, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kriti Khewlakkar
Dr. Kriti Khewlakkar is a popular Gynaecologist in Hadapsar, Pune. You can meet Dr. Kriti Khewlakkar personally at Gold Rush Hospital in Hadapsar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kriti Khewlakkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gold Rush Hospital

11 9 Gold Rush, Near Reliance Mart,Landmark:- Chandan Nagar Hadapsar Bypass Road, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kriti Khewlakkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Sir/Maam, I'm Binaka Saha, F23, was suffering from irregular menstrual cycles for 2 months, consulted to a gynaecologist for this, as per her prescription, I had taken MEPRATE Tab 10piece and after that, my period started from yesterday but after this, it was very painful. And also as per her prescription, I had tasted my USG lower abandon and the report is as below - Right ovary is large in size, Left ovary is normal in size, Multiple tiny cysts are noted at periphery of both ovaries, stroma are hyperechoic. Right Overy measures= 4. 3*1. 5 cm. Left Ovary measures= 3.0*1. 6 cm. And I want to get rid from the cyst as soon as possible, please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hello Sir/Maam, I'm Binaka Saha, F23, was suffering from irregular menstrual cycles for 2 months, consulted to a gyna...
Hi Bina, You cannot get rid of the cysts in the ovary as such.They are developing follicles which get arrested in the follicular phase and not ovulating.You can minimise the effects of the hormonal imbalance due to these changes by actively exercising and and avoiding high fat and carbohydrate date.It is nothing to worry.Dont panic. Start exercising. Everything will fall in place
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Causes WARTs? Can We Prevent it?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
What Causes WARTs? Can We Prevent it?

What causes warts? Can we prevent it?

Warts are small formations that occur on the skin. They appear in the form of dark protruding bumps or brown flat lesion on the skin surface. Sometimes they might also have tiny black specks on them. Warts usually form on the hands, feet, face and genitals, although they may appear on other parts of the body in some cases.

What causes the formation of warts?

Common warts are caused due to infection of the outermost layer of skin that occurs as a result of viral contamination. The virus that is responsible for this condition belongs to the human papillomavirus (HPV) family.

This infection is highly contagious and easily spreads from one person to the next. It is most likely to occur on skin that is cut or damaged as that allows easy access for the virus to enter the skin system.

How to prevent the formation of warts?

Common warts are contagious and spread very easily. Preventing the spread of the HPV virus can be done through simple steps that will help you avoid getting affected by this condition.

Some of the preventive measures that can be adopted are as follows:

- picking and scratching on warts should be avoided

- avoid biting fingernails as gnawing on the skin around the nails makes it more prone to infection

- grooming, brushing and shaving around infected areas should be done with care

- moisture and dampness should be avoided as the virus thrives on it

Do not self-medicate with lime (chuna), garlic, onion or Dettol.

Treatment

Wart removal should be done by a qualified dermatologist. It is simple, safe opd procedure which takes few minutes only and does not leave any scars.

'consult'.

Related Tip: 6 Effective Ways to Get Rid of Warts - Cauliflower-like Skin Inflammation

4479 people found this helpful

I got my last periods on 8 sept 2017. I met my boyfriend on 16 September 2017. We had a foreplay however he didn't enter in my vagina. Fingering with clean fingers. I was due on my periods on 5th October. I haven't got my periods yet. We rubbed onto each other but had the underwear on. please help.

Psychologist, Palakkad
I got my last periods on 8 sept 2017. I met my boyfriend on 16 September 2017. We had a foreplay however he didn't en...
Dear user. TO CAUSE PREGNANCY on a woman, sperm should be ejaculated inside the vagina or fresh sperm should be inseminated inside the vagina with some means during the fertility period of the woman. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should be healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Semen do not pass through clothes to make pregnancy. Sex during periods does not cause pregnancy. Usually precum do not contain any sperm cells. Period means disintegration of the uterus membrane which is meant to be for the child. Swallowing male sperm cannot cause pregnancy. In the given case, there are less chances of pregnancy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 43 years old and her ultrasonography report of whole abdomen says an ill defined SOL (5.16x3. 23 cm) is noted in posterior uterine wall-may be? Fibroid and a dominant follicle/follicular cyst (2.16x1. 97 cm) is noted in left ovary. Also as compared to her 2010 USG reports, enlarged uterus and ovary has been resorted. Kindly help.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My mother is 43 years old and her ultrasonography report of whole abdomen says an ill defined SOL (5.16x3. 23 cm) is ...
Generally fibroids are silent if bleeding is more during periods, can think of treatment if ovarian cyst is not associated with pain, other complications, then just wait to recide it give her cap evecare by himalaya 2 2 tab fersoft z 30 1 tab osto calcium 1 1 repeat usg abdomen at another radiologist after 3mths if any severe pain in abdomen, heaviness in lower abdomen occurs, consult nearby gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my period since 2 months so what should I do because of heavy weight of my it is or and my weight is 75.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I missed my period since 2 months so what should I do because of heavy weight of my it is or and my weight is 75.
Ms. lybrate-user As you asked about your problems related to your missed periods for two months I would like to advise you to consult local Gynaec specialist for pregnancy test. If it is negative because of your weight gain then try to lose your wt. Otherwise it is due to excessive accumulation of toxins and harmonic imbalances. You need your Pulse evaluation for your complete diagnosis and proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 children. No white discharge. Periods normal but before 8-10 of periods itching starts lastly and irritates me. Sugar test done it was ok.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Hi ! your problem may be because of some fungal infection. You & your husband both need treatment for that simultaneously.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married. While intercourse my husband wants to pee inside me I always feels affair of tht is it safe?

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
I am married. While intercourse my husband wants to pee inside me I always feels affair of tht is it safe?
Itsnot safe bt its nt gud dng tht as it waste product n cn contain bacteria thorugh whch you cn get affected.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to postpone my mensuration because of religious function in our home its important so please suggest some medicine and is it healthy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I want to postpone my mensuration because of religious function in our home its important so please suggest some medi...
Hello, you are required to start taking the tablet at least three days before your period is due and to continue taking it for the duration that you would like to delay your period. Take tablet it is recommended that norethisterone 5 mg tablets should be taken to delay your period for a maximum of 17 days. It is perfectly safe to delay your period for this amount of time. After you stop taking the tablets, your period is likely to start after two or three days, however the time scale may be different for every individual. This dose of norethisterone is not recommended for prolonged use, as it can cause side-effects and affect your hormone balance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 female. I have irregular periods usually and they said I hav polycystic ovaries issue. Many doc said prob wl b over once am married. I got married 2 months bak and am preg now. My husband wants me to abort. Need help. Since I hav polycystic ovary issue s it wise t abort my first baby? Am not interested wid abortion. Need suggestions.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Abortion is a personal issue. But please remember in pcos, there may be difficulty in getting pregnant again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fat Injections - An excellent alternate to Silicone Breast Implant for Breast Enhancement !

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Surat
Fat Injections - An excellent alternate to Silicone Breast Implant for Breast Enhancement !

Fat injections also known as Autologous Fat Transfer for Breast Enhancement/ Augmentation is rapidly becoming popular. This is so because it wipes out the requirement for breast implants by using extra fat from your own body to enhance your breast size together with giving a beautiful shape.

Fat injection can lift-up as well re-shape the sagging breasts making them firmer by adding the volume lost because of lactation, ageing or weight loss. Common areas to harvest fat are tummy, thighs & buttocks. In past, there were worries that the fat may obscure detection of early breast cancer on breast X-rays (mammograms), but now it is considered absolutely safe.

While everybody may not be a perfect candidate for Fat Transfer for Breast Enhancement, it has great advantages. These are as follows:
1. It is an absolutely safe alternative as it uses material (Fat) from your own body, so no need to remove it in future even due to some possible rare problems encountered with Silicone Breast Implants (like capsule contracture, implant rupture or infection)
2. Breast Enhancement can be combined with Liposuction of other concerned body parts (Best out of Waste-Utilizes the removed fat for enhancement !)
Still, it has got some disadvantages as follows:
1. Compared with Silicone Breast Implants, this procedure is technically more demanding to create natural curves of breast out of small saggies- needs finest skills and artistic views on part of operating Cosmetic Plastic Surgeon. 
2. Each breast has its own limitation to accommodate the volume of newly injected fat and enhancement beyond that may require a 2nd session.
3. Some portion of the injected fat undergo resorption after the procedure and the breasts will decrease in size after some time to require a 2nd touch-up session to get best results.
4. A thin-lean lady may not be a good candidate for this procedure not having extra fat to inject.
5. Newly enhanced breast with this technique may undergo minute changes in size with body- weight fluctuations. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon.

3053 people found this helpful

symptoms of starting days of pregnancy? And how can be sure they are pregnant or not?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
symptoms of starting days of pregnancy? And how can be sure they are pregnant or not?
The most important symptom of pregnancy is a missed period. This is the classic sign. But there are other symptoms too like feeling weakness, sleepiness, feeling depressed, nausea, vomitting, giddiness, increased frequency of urination, some breast tenderness. Etc. But these symptoms happen in other diseases too like acidity etc. So the best way to detect pregnancy is to do urine pregnancy test after a missed period. Kindly do this test in a lab and not on kits available in medical stores, as many of these kits give false results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

आयुर्वेद

BAMS, CERTIFICATE COURSE IN KSHAR-SUTRA SURGERY
Ayurveda, Jodhpur
आयुर्वेद

*1. सुबह उठ कर कैसा पानी पीना चाहिए*

 उत्तर - हल्का गर्म

*2. पानी पीने का क्या तरीका होता है*

 उत्तर - सिप सिप करके व नीचे बैठ कर

*3. खाना कितनी बार चबाना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - 32 बार

*4. पेट भर कर खाना कब खाना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - सुबह

*5. सुबह का नाश्ता कब तक खा लेना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - सूरज निकलने के ढाई घण्टे तक

*6. सुबह खाने के साथ क्या पीना चाहिए*
 
 उत्तर. - जूस

*7. दोपहर को खाने के साथ क्या पीना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - लस्सी / छाछ

*8. रात को खाने के साथ क्या पीना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - दूध

*9. खट्टे फल किस समय नही खाने चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - रात को

*10. आईसक्रीम कब खानी चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - कभी नही

*11. फ्रिज़ से निकाली हुई चीज कितनी देर बाद*
 *खानी चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - 1 घण्टे बाद

*12. क्या कोल्ड ड्रिंक पीना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - नहीं

*13. बना हुआ खाना कितनी देर बाद तक खा*
 *लेना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - 40 मिनट

*14. रात को कितना खाना खाना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - न के बराबर

*15. रात का खाना किस समय कर लेना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - सूरज छिपने से पहले

*16. पानी खाना खाने से कितने समय पहले*
 *पी सकते हैं*

 उत्तर. - 48 मिनट

*17. क्या रात को लस्सी पी सकते हैं*

 उत्तर. - नही 

*18. सुबह खाने के बाद क्या करना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - काम

*19. दोपहर को खाना खाने के बाद क्या करना*
 *चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - आराम

*20. रात को खाना खाने के बाद क्या करना*
 *चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - 500 कदम चलना चाहिए

*21. खाना खाने के बाद हमेशा क्या करना*
 चाहिए

 उत्तर. - वज्रासन

*22. खाना खाने के बाद वज्रासन कितनी देर*
 *करना चाहिए.* 
 
 उत्तर. - 5 -10 मिनट

*23. सुबह उठ कर आखों मे क्या डालना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - मुंह की लार

*24. रात को किस समय तक सो जाना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - 9 - 10 बजे तक

*25. तीन जहर के नाम बताओ*

 उत्तर.- चीनी, मैदा, सफेद नमक

*26. दोपहर को सब्जी मे क्या डाल कर खाना*
 *चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - अजवायन

*27. क्या रात को सलाद खानी चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - नहीं

*28. खाना हमेशा कैसे खाना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - नीचे बैठकर व खूब चबाकर

*29. चाय कब पीनी चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - कभी नहीं

*30. दूध मे क्या डाल कर पीना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - हल्दी

*31. दूध में हल्दी डालकर क्यों पीनी चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - कैंसर ना हो इसलिए

*32. कौन सी चिकित्सा पद्धति ठीक है*

 उत्तर. - आयुर्वेद

*33. सोने के बर्तन का पानी कब पीना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - अक्टूबर से मार्च (सर्दियों मे)

*34. ताम्बे के बर्तन का पानी कब पीना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - जून से सितम्बर(वर्षा ऋतु)

*35. मिट्टी के घड़े का पानी कब पीना चाहिए* 

 उत्तर. - मार्च से जून (गर्मियों में)

*36. सुबह का पानी कितना पीना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - कम से कम 2 - 3 गिलास 

*37. सुबह कब उठना चाहिए*

 उत्तर. - सूरज निकलने से डेढ़ घण्टा पहल

*38.इस मैसेज को कितने ग्रुप में भेजना चाहिए ।
 उत्तर. सभी ग्रुप में,वह भी जरूर से जरूर।

1 person found this helpful

Hi doctor I'm 26 my wife 22 both r do sex first time. I insert penis to her vagina she get hurt and cried after later she have pain and irritated when urinate. Is there any problem Note: we get into relationships in 5th day of her period.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. First time sexual penile penetration will be almost always painful and there could be even blood stains. Then, because of the penetration related inflammation, urination will be difficult and painful. There is nothing to worry. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my thyroid test profile T3 108, T4 8 &.TSH 5.17 Dis test done from thyrocare. My symptoms are Upset period last 2 months Hairfall Unwanted hair Muscles pain I hv no baby and plan for baby Pls suggest I am start homeopathy medicine.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi my thyroid test profile T3 108, T4 8 &.TSH 5.17
Dis test done from thyrocare.
My symptoms are Upset period last 2 ...
Get your Day 2 FSH, LH, prolactin and testosterone Hormone tests done. You may be suffering from PCOS. But do not worry. Just hurry up becoz. As you are already 31 years .you shud try to conceive quickly and do not hesitate in taking medical support for that. For PCOS very effective treatment options are available. please do not waste your time. Before its too late.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 36 years old and we are married for 12 years. My wife is not interested in having sex and becomes irritated when her nipples are touched or sucked. She feels like tickling. What is the solution?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
My wife is 36 years old and we are married for 12 years. My wife is not interested in having sex and becomes irritate...
Do you have any sexual problem due to which she is not satisfied and avoiding sex? do you have kids? these issues if present have to be tackled. Otherwise she may need some tests and counseling.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If you have taken contraceptive pill after sex and then you have sex after 1 week again. Is it needed to use another pill? If we r in doubt. Should we? Both times with condom.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you have taken contraceptive pill after sex and then you have sex after 1 week again. Is it needed to use another ...
If you are having sex regularly you should use a proper contraceptive pills starting from 3rd day of your periods .Emergency pills should not be used every now and then .It can cause havoc with your menstrual cyclesYou have not mentioned the dose and name of the pill.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my girl friend and she is not getting her periods even after 4 months. She took a pregnancy test 4 weeks after we had sex and it was negative. But she took tablet to get her periods before taking the test. Will it affect the test result? She says she has no signs of pregnancy.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had unprotected sex with my girl friend and she is not getting her periods even after 4 months. She took a pregnanc...
If she hasn't had her periods after you had unprotected contact, even if one pregnancy test is negative, you should have done again after seven days. Any ways now it would be good that she visits a gynaecologist soon and should get her sonography also ASAP. If she isn't pregnent then you should look for the reason for not getting her periods. Hope she was getting regular periods​ previously.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old, I am Diabetic and thyroid level is high Trying to conceive for past three years Will IVF help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 38 years old, I am Diabetic and thyroid level is high Trying to conceive for past three years Will IVF help me.
Hi lybrate user, yes definitely you should go for IVF as you are 38years your egg reserve must be on lower side. Before planning IVF cycle make sure that your sugar and thyroid levels are under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 33 years female. Trying to conceive from 1 year but didn't get success. I started treatment from last month and take letroz only. In ultrasound it founded that my egg size is 15 mm only. But this month I am missing my period. Today I checked pregnancy and its negative. please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I'm 33 years female. Trying to conceive from 1 year but didn't get success. I started treatment from last month and t...
I think you should continue to try for atleast two three months more, and take proper medications and still if you are not able to, then you might need a bit more advanced treatment to enhance your fertlity, in case you need any further information or assistance you may get back to us.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed