Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kirti Nandedkar

Ayurveda, Pune

Dr. Kirti Nandedkar Ayurveda, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kirti Nandedkar
Dr. Kirti Nandedkar is one of the best Ayurvedas in Sadashiv peth, Pune. She is currently practising at Ayurvedmitra Panchakarma Clinic in Sadashiv peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kirti Nandedkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ayurvedas from across India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ayurvedmitra Panchakarma Clinic

#1366, Prabhakar Prasad, Natubaug Chowk, Sadashiv Peth, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kirti Nandedkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Dr. I am 23 years old female. My weight is 80kg frm last 2 yrs I m trying to loose weight by doing yoga, aerobic wlking n gym workout. It us very nuch hard to reduce. I have pcod due to which weight loss is difficult. Suggest any weight loss diet n excise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Weight gain leads to pcod and not pcod causes weight gain. Kindly consult further for detailed assessment and treatment. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to fight osteoporosis by keeping bones healthy?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
How to fight osteoporosis by keeping bones healthy?

The human body stands on the foundation made in the framework of bones. If bones are strong and healthy, you get the additional support to lead a healthy life, go through daily and rigorous activities, and participate in all such events and things which challenge your strength and balance. Most importantly, you get the confidence to go on. But when bones are weak, decayed, depleting, or getting porous, affected from diseases, your whole system may collapse due to its effects, or you may get partially handicapped. Pains and sufferings automatically come with the bone diseases. Hence, to know how to protect your bones from the deadly diseases, and the most common and devastating one, which is Osteoporosis, read on.

The growth and life of bones

Bones are living tissues in the body, which keep on growing, and cells keep on multiplying, regenerating, and replace old and dead cells with new ones. When the natural rhythm is maintained you are safe from bone diseases and have healthy bones.

The frequency of bone diseases and Osteoporosis

Every year almost 1.5 million people from around the world suffer from bone fractures, and the most likely reason for this among people over thirties is osteoporosis.

What is Osteoporosis?

Bone cell structure under the microscope is a mesh network, where the cells are joined together to form a smart network of support. In Osteoporosis, the bones stop growing or get depleted. Due to any of the two reasons which may again be induced by other factors, the holes between the mesh formed by bone cells grow bigger. As a result, the bones lose density, mass and strength, and get into such a state that they may collapse under normal pressure anytime. This is more common in women who lose calcium (an important ingredient for healthy bones) after their thirties.

How to keep your bones healthy and fight Osteoporosis?

The best thing you can do to prevent osteoporosis is:

  • Monitor diet to see that your body gets important bone forming ingredients like vitamin D, calcium, and phosphorus
  • Do regular exercises to keep fit and promote blood circulation through bones
  • Get a health checkup done every few years to ensure your bones are okay

If you get a fracture easily or pain in the bones, you may be suffering from osteoporosis and must arrange for diagnosis and treatment as soon as possible to prevent further weakening of the bones.

I have 102 kg weight and 1.86 m height, I would like to decrease my weight to 90 kg what is best and easy way to decrease weight?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have 102 kg weight and 1.86 m height, I would like to decrease my weight to 90 kg what is best and easy way to decr...
Let me know your food intake details. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to weight loss on some diets can be dramatic in the short term, but there's more of a chance of rebound weight gain. Set yourself a realistic target and aim to lose between (0.5-1.0kg) a week I strongly accommodate the patient's own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. Don't fall for self dieting or fad diets available online they have harmful effects in the long run, if you lose a lot of weight very quickly, you may not lose as much fat as you would with a more modest rate of weight loss. Instead, you might lose water weight or even lean muscle tissue, since it's hard to burn that many fat calories in a short period. After assessing your personal challenges to weight loss, one can recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. Also the overall objective should not be to drastically reduce weight but doing it gradually and help rebuild body tissues and to maintain ideal body weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from last 4 days. Got my blood test done my sgot is 58.4 is it normal? what can be the cause of fever?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever from last 4 days. Got my blood test done my sgot is 58.4 is it normal? what can be the cause of fever?
Kindly give us a detailed history and what all medication you have taken with all the report and slight elevation in sgpt is ok and will subside on its own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a oily T-zone and lots of open pore. How do I close open pores and control oily area of my face?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I have a oily T-zone and lots of open pore. How do I close open pores and control oily area of my face?
Hello Lybrate user you can use multani mitti plus besan pack at least two three times in a weak it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having acne problems for last 8 years. There are marks on her cheeks. Please suggest a remedy to get rid of the marks.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Having acne problems for last 8 years. There are marks on her cheeks. Please suggest a remedy to get rid of the marks.
do let me know if you also have blackheads? and what current medications and remedies you already tried to treat acne? acne is a common problem in teen. Almost everybody will get pimples during their teen years. First, don't try to self treat acne. Some popular nonprescription acne lotions, cleansers and other skin products can cause a serious reaction (rare), mostly it is normal to have acne in teenage. For pimples it's important to wash your face twice daily to remove impurities, dead skin cells, and extra oil from your skin's surface, avoid touching your face or propping your cheek or chin on your hands. Not only can you spread bacteria, you can also irritate the already inflamed facial skin. Never pick or pop pimples with your fingers, as it can lead to infection and scarring. A dietary therapy with the right medications for pimples can also help a lot. Kojic acid (a natural skin lightener derived from mushroom extract), arbutin (also called bearberry extract), and vitamin c (ascorbic acid) are great alternative ingredients to lighten scars left by acne. Don't use vitamin e on scars. You may have heard that applying vitamin e to a scar will help it heal faster. But according to a study, applying the nutrient directly onto a scar can actually hinder its healing. In the study, vitamin e either had no effect or made matters worse for 90% of the patients, and 33% who put vitamin e on the skin developed a contact dermatitis. Increasing the intake of omega-3 fatty acids through a diet significantly rich in fish and seafood results in lower rates of an inflammatory disease like acne. A low-glycemic-index diet also reduces acne risk. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can reduce my weight and my stomach is to fatty so pls give advice for a good and healthy diet for helping me reduce my fat and weight.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
How I can reduce my weight and my stomach is to fatty so pls give advice for a good and healthy diet for helping me r...
Do belly exercise, and you should go for swimming and jogging. You can take 1 glass lukewarm water with half teaspoon methidana powder in the morning. Drink more water atleast 3 to 4 liters in a day. Take sprouts. Take salad before meals. Take frequent meals instead 3 big meals. Don't use table salt. Avoid junkfood.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce viral infection fever when we went to outdoor cities, towns or anywhere else.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
How to reduce viral infection fever when we went to outdoor cities, towns or anywhere else.
Dear lybrate user, keep your nasal passage covered. Avoid, dust, smoke, crowd, eating out side, take, home made diet, on time. Homoeo medicine. @ influenzinum 30-6 pills, dly morning for 3 days, only. Take, care, maintain hygiene, easily digestible diet. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my my head and because of that fever has reached 102 so please tell me something about this problem and let me know some symptoms and cold.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have pain in my my head and because of that fever has reached 102 so please tell me something about this problem an...
Follow health advises given below: 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f and for headache (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the uses of myoril 4 mg and lysoflam tablets. And for which disease this medicine is used.

MBBS, Diploma in Public Health ( Preventive and Social Medicine)
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
What are the uses of myoril 4 mg and lysoflam tablets. And for which disease this medicine is used.
Dear Banu Myoril acts as muscle relaxant and lysoflame as an anti-inflammatory which may help to reduce swelling .Hope your query is resolved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had intercourse without any protection. My boyfriend didn't ejaculate inside me. Then within 1hour I had I pill. After 8days I had period, but it was far before than my date. After that no bleeding happened. Am I pregnant?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Do pregnancy test. You might not b pregnant. But do not take chance on this. Do avoid upsi. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Depression

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are some root causes of depression and how we can manage it.

3878 people found this helpful

I had pneumonia, dengue and typhoid last year admitted in ICU for 7 days. What the precaution should I take after one year?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Nothing can be done for pneumonia. But for dengue protection don't let collection of water in house hold objects like coolers. Typhoid is water borne and food borne disease due to contamination of these so maintain proper hygiene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing a very unusual situation. I use to discharge in just 4-5 sec during having sex.Please do suggest the home made things which I can use to increase my sex power.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
I have been facing a very unusual situation. I use to discharge in just 4-5 sec during having sex.Please do suggest t...
Take 10 almond one glass of milk eat and drink one hour before sex or 6 dates milk or 4bananas milk same prosedure sweets etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Bhagalpur
Even after the RCT is complete, patients must visit their endodontists or dentists to get the proper restorative work completed on the tooth.
30 people found this helpful

I am having back fat in excess. When I tried to exercise. It strained. please give me solution to this problem.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am having back fat in excess. When I tried to exercise. It strained. please give me solution to this problem.
Hi lybrate-usertips for weight loss eat fresh vegetables daily. Avoid having sugar completely. Eat whole wheat bread instead of white bread; avoid everything made from white flour and make whole wheat bread, chapattis and brown rice a way of life. Do not skip a meal and eat three meals a day. Drink plenty of water to eliminate the toxins from the system. Limit your fat intake to 2-3 teaspoons a day. Increase the fiber intake as it provides a sense of fullness and also prevents hunger pangs. Take antioxidants for protecting the body against the toxins released during weight loss. Exercise catalyzes your efforts to lose weight and even regular walking for thirty minutes can give you the benefits of an aerobics exercise. To improve the metabolism, try increasing the duration, frequency, intensity of your daily workout. Remember that maintaining the ideal weight is a lifetime commitment and not a short-term affair. Firmly believe that the pleasure of being trim and healthy is far better than the pleasure of eating unwisely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir , I have a lot of pimple on my face nd its look like whitish dotted pimple . Hlp me out sir.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Sir , I have a lot of pimple on my face nd its look like whitish dotted pimple .
Hlp me out sir.
Hello, due to wrong feeding habit like irregular hours of eating improper food, excess of fatty acid n starches food drink grapes, pear, plum, tomato, cucumber, carrot spinach home made juice 1/2 times apply neem sandal face wash and anti aging moisturizer (bhargava pharma) steam on face 3 times a week 1 tsp triphala churan at night with semi hot water cap neem guard 1 cap in morning abf report after 1 month stay healthy - naturally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the solution for black lips. I do not smoke. Naturally black. What should i do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the solution for black lips. I do not smoke. Naturally black. What should i do?
Take a thin slice of lemon, sprinkle a bit of sugar on top and rub it on your lips. It will exfoliate dead cells so new, fresh skin can appear. Use this remedy daily for a few weeks. Alternatively, you can prepare a mixture of one-half teaspoon each of lemon juice, glycerin and honey.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old male, from last few weeks I am feeling pain in my back bone pain at last end even its become difficult for me to sit in office, I have to sit whole day in office, please advice.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 37 years old male, from last few weeks I am feeling pain in my back bone pain at last end even its become diffic...
Hello start physiotherapy treatment and learn posture care/ spine exercise. Meanwhile take few precautions. 1) take hot water fomentation for 20 min. At every 3hrs. Interval. 2) do not lift heavy weights or twist your spine 3) do not wear high heals do not ignore your back pain and do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is noise sensitive. Hebe comes mad if there is any noise. Is it an ENT problem. He also has a lot of anxiety.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
My husband is noise sensitive. Hebe comes mad if there is any noise. Is it an ENT problem. He also has a lot of anxiety.
Good Morning ~ Phonosensitivity is not uncommon and the reason for irritability and anger in some people. It can also precipitate headaches and seizures in some people. I believe that you need to have you husband consult a neuropsychiatrist if you believe that he has been having it for a long time or has been detected recently due to an increase in the noise levels where you stay. It is a highly treatable condition, however I would need more information and your husband needs to be evaluated more thoroughly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed