Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kirloskar Santosh V

Gynaecologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Kirloskar Santosh V Gynaecologist, Pune
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Kirloskar Santosh V
Dr. Kirloskar Santosh V is an experienced Gynaecologist in Shastri Nagar, Pune. He is currently practising at Suyash Hospital in Shastri Nagar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kirloskar Santosh V on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C 9 Kailash Society, Kothrud,Landmark:-Near Sutar Dadwakhana Shastri Nagar, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What's the safe period to do sex for avoiding pregnancy without using condom & pills.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
What's the safe period to do sex for avoiding pregnancy without using condom & pills.
The best days for having sex are 5 days before start of the period & 5 days after end of the period to avoid pregnancy. There are less chances of pregnancy.

Why are the symptoms of ectopic pregnancy and wen does the pain and bleeding usually start?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Why are the symptoms of ectopic pregnancy and wen does the pain and bleeding usually start?
Pain and bleeding in ectopic pregnancy start at different times in different sites of ectopic. In cases of tubal ectopic it generally starts at 6 to 8 weeks from last menstrual period.

Radius Fracture after a fall

Hand Surgery SR Ship, MS - Orthopaedics, Thesis Work, M.B;B.S
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
The treatment trends are changing in radius fractures with dislocation of the wrist, these need fixation with plate to get early good results, when ever such thing occurs, consult a hand surgeon near you. They are trained to deal with such injuries and associated wrist injuries.
Radius Fracture after a fall

I have never got my period on time and this month I missed it by almost 15 days and still didn't get it. Its making me v frustrated. I eat fruits mainly pomegranate, n anjeer n lots of greenies. I also took some iron tablets.. But still no change.. I'm told I'm anaemic.. But in spite of all this too, I never get them on time. Its becoming very annoying every month

MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please take homeopathic combination no 62 of REPL Company and biochemic combination no 1 for anemia , no 15 for menstrual trouble and 28 for tonic and take also Vita C 15 forte germany homeopathic medicines for up 3 months.

Maine urine pregnancy test or bhcg bhi karaya h but WO dono negative h toh kya main pregnant ho sakti hu kyunki mere periods kafi kam ho rhe h normally mujhe heavy flow hota h.

MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Maine urine pregnancy test or bhcg bhi karaya h but WO dono negative h toh kya main pregnant ho sakti hu kyunki mere ...
Hi! if urine test and hcg, both are negative, you are not pregnant. Scanty periods could be due to certain infections or hormonal issues. You need to undergo some blood tests and ultrasound for further evaluation. Take care!

How do you deal with a one year old child who doesn't want to eat anything other than the mothers milk?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How do you deal with a one year old child who doesn't want to eat anything other than the mothers milk?
With patience!! I can understand that it is stressful but one has to wean gradually.you have to start by gradually allowing the baby to taste and try all the different types of foods available.first try with bland potatoes sweet potatoes, boiled carrots and peas.then you can spice up bit gradually.if he is not eating try to blend everything and then offer in a liquid or pasty manner.and try to feed him after he has played a while or when he has just woke up from his sleep.the times when they are actually hungry. don't offer food after the baby has been fed with breast milk. It is a very gradual process. It will be alarming only if the child starts showing signs of malnutrition, until then you just keep trying.

Sir/Madam, My girlfriends period was started 26th August & Finished 1st October. We make intercourse on 3rd October without protection, But this month her period till now not start. Which should be start on 26th October. Her period was come regular monthly cycle before this. What Should I do? Please answer me as soon as possible. I'm very tensed. Please advise me quickly. Today is 30th October.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir/Madam, My girlfriends period was started 26th August & Finished 1st October. We make intercourse on 3rd October w...
Dear today is not 30 October. Its 30 September. Since its already 4 days since missed period I recommend you to purchase pregnancy kit from a chemist and do the pregnancy test. She might be pregnant. U can msg me if you have any difficulty in test.

Meri D&C k baad se mujhe periods ni ho rahe thy lakin kal se mujhe period hue hai or bht hi kam period ho rahe hain or mere husband ka olan hai k in periods k baad hum baby k bare mn sochin tu kya mere lye ya aney wale baby k lye koi prblm tu ni ho gi or jese ab mujhe bht hi kam period ho rahe hain tu in period k baad mn pregnant ho sakti hon mera first miscarridge 18 july ko hua or D&C 4 August ko hue ply help me.

MD - Homeopathy, Masters Degree of Homoeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Meri D&C k baad se mujhe periods ni ho rahe thy lakin kal se mujhe period hue hai or bht hi kam period ho rahe hain o...
hi, after dnc there are chances of getting 1-2 menses cycle with scanty flow, don't worry about it. ur chances of getting pregnant are same as before.

My sister 24 years old she scarring 9 months 6 days baby she suffering with some type of facial paralysis what we have to do sir, please advise.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Kindly go for facial expression exercises regularly for 2 months kindly instruct your baby to do facial exercises in front of mirror, so that both of them can rule out the performance done by baby to gain facial expression functions.

This message is to the GP I have missed my periods from 11days I am married what do I do please give a reply the day of my period was on 17th.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
This message is to the GP I have missed my periods from 11days I am married what do I do please give a reply the day ...
Pregnancy test should be done only after 7 days of missed period. If negative then keep repeating it every week till menses comes. You have to read it within 5 min of putting the urine and even faint second line is positive.

My aunt is suffering from gas problem. She never skips her breakfast, lunch or dinner still she complaints of having pain In her body due to gas. She takes pain killer every single day. Isn't there any way her gas problem can be cured? Help!

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My aunt is suffering from gas problem. She never skips her breakfast, lunch or dinner still she complaints of having ...
Our systems become weak with age but eating habits remain same-oily food with spices. Get an ultrasound abdomen to rule out gall bladder stones & fatty liver changes. Avoid gas producing foods like pulses, beans chickpeas some raw foods like sprouts etc. Everyone know through self about own constitution and capabilities to digest food. Do deworming - 3 tabs of nemocid + metrogyl 200 mg twice daily for 3 days after food. She can take unizyme of digestive tablets after food but no ppi like ranitidine group sold by your friendly neighborhood chemist like saunf! kitchen remedies are ginger, garlic, heeng, jeera, ajwain, chaat masala, black pepper & steaming after sauting the vegetables, using tomato puree to thicken gravies instead of oil and onions. No need to eat bland food but do reduce salt. Reply with reports.

Doctor I have pcos I am on dose since two and half months can you please tell me when will I conceive. What are the symptoms that tell you its getting recovered. What is the duration of the recovery.

MBBS, M.D.(OB/Gy)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor I have pcos I am on dose since two and half months can you please tell me when will I conceive. What are the s...
Get ovulation study done by usg. If you are ovulating & getting regular cycles, then you are recovering.

Hey I have serious issue that when me and my boyfriend having sex my vagina get swell so badly. This happens thrice What should I do please tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Use Alovera cream as lubricant, wash both partner's sex organs, before and after sexual intercourses. To avoid sexual intercourses before marriage, is good.

Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from then. But I tested few days back and sees normal range. Do I need to still continue the tablet ? Or I can stop?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from t...
Lybrate-user, if you have no symptoms related to hypothyroidism and tsh levels are below 4 milli units/l, then you might reduce the dose of thyroxine to 12.5 mcg per day, then check tsh after 6 weeks, and see if that dose has been adequate in maintaining tsh level within limit. It is better not to discontinue the dose completely. Because hypothyroidism once developed is unlikely to disappear. Also check your tpo antibodies. Thanks.

I and my gf had unprotectuve sex a day before her periods. On 17th she got late for her periods. On 19th it started.After her periods she was having lot of white discharge and thigh pain.She checked twice with the home pregnancy tester. It was negative. I am concerned whether she is pregnant? please help me out.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No, she is not pregnant.. If she is having white discharge, that can be either physiological or because of infections.. thigh pain may be because of dysmenorrhoea.

Generally women have cramps during their menstruation period. Can I know the exact reason behind having these cramps?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Generally women have cramps during their menstruation period. Can I know the exact reason behind having these cramps?
Menstrual cramps are contractions — tightening and relaxing of the uterine muscle — that enable the shedding of the bloody uterine lining. When the uterine lining breaks down and sheds itself each month, hormone-like substances called prostaglandins are released and can cause pain and inflammation.

1.) what is the advanced medication for cardiomyopathy 2.) I also have problem in standing - could it be neuropathy / prolonged vitamin b deficiency, or nerves problems, I also suffered from extreme menorragia, vitamin d and iron deficiencies and face extreme fatigue for the last 12 years.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
1.) what is the advanced medication for cardiomyopathy 2.) I also have problem in standing - could it be neuropathy /...
You need to get a few blood tests done - complete blood count, thyroid function test, serum calcium, vit d, ferritin, magnesium, vit b12/6/folate. Also an usg pelvis.

I asked already this question but I did not goted good answer my question is without any pregnancy protected which day we can do sex and avoid pregnancy mine just after mc or just before mc.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I asked already this question but I did not goted good answer my question is without any pregnancy protected which da...
Middle 10 days between thw two periods are most unsafe for sex. Use protection during these 10 days.

I am 42 years and I had undergone hysterectomy last year in april. I have been taking premarin 0.625 since april 2014 and would like to know when I can completely stop the medication.

MD, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Good afternoon . Ideally you should undergo medical check up after one year including blood sugar. Lipid profile, bp, swelling over legs and mammography. If results are normal you can continue maximum for 5 years, if symptomatic. The guideline is smallest dose for minimal duration. Continue your calcium and vit. D.

Uundergone C125 test as per advice by doctor and the result is 84 She has been taking treatment for excessive bleeding since 15th August of this year Please advice.

BAMS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Uundergone C125 test as per advice by doctor and the result is 84
She has been taking treatment for excessive bleedin...
C125 level are raised . So Please do Sonography and CT Abdomen to rule out Ovarian Cancer. If Bleeding does not stop Go for Total Hystectomy.
View All Feed