Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ketan Vartak

Urologist, Pune

500 at clinic
Dr. Ketan Vartak Urologist, Pune
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ketan Vartak
Dr. Ketan Vartak is a trusted Urologist in central Panchgani, Pune. He is currently associated with Pramodini Urology Foundation in central Panchgani, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ketan Vartak and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 917 / 20 A, F.C Road, Above Café Cofee Day & Dominis Pizza, Landmark:Opp Vaishali Hotel, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Indapur Road, Baramati. Landmark: Near Baramati Bus Stand, PunePune Get Directions
...more

Pune Nagar Road, Yerawada. Landmark : Above Uco Bank, PunePune Get Directions
...more

#2, Anjanwel,Paud Road. Landmark: Prashant Society, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ketan Vartak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have very frequent urination. And I also have more thirst what is the problem? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have very frequent urination. And I also have more thirst what is the problem? Please help me.
It colid be Diabetes. Get your fasting and postprandial blood sugar examined and consult Diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 66 yrs having urine incontinence problem too much? her neurosurgery for brain tumor was done in 2007. She also having diabetes. taking treatment at Medicity Gurgaon but no improvement. Did catheretzatiom but she having pain in bladder What should do!

M.S (surgery), M.Ch - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon, Gurgaon
My wife age 66 yrs having urine incontinence problem too much? her neurosurgery for brain tumor was done in 2007. She...
Other alternative treatment urinary incontinence is pacemaker but it can be considered only if life expectancy after tumor surgery is good.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 01-02 rbc/hpf and pus cells is showing 00-01 wbc/hpf. Please advise what this means. And is it a concern in per medical examination of rejection.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 01-02 rbc/hpf and pus cells is showing 00-01 wbc/hpf. Please advise what t...
RBC in urine could be because of renal calculopathy. You should get your Ultrasound abdomen done to confirm the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 11 years old still he wet the bed at night nd he is over weight .plz help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son is 11 years old still he wet the bed at night nd he is over weight .plz help.
Shift times for drinking. ... Schedule bathroom breaks. ... Be encouraging. ... Eliminate bladder irritants. ... Avoid thirst overload. ... Consider if constipation is a factor. ... Don't wake children up to urinate. ... Don't resort to punishment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am havi ng prostate problem as per recent test my psa is more than 12% i go for urinal frequently

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
is it a diagnosed case of carcinoma prostate ? if not ask for a proctoscopic biopsy from the prostate gland and then let me know. as only increased PSA is not an indication of cancer, to prove it Biopsy will be required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urine infection for some days. What shall I do for get out of this?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from urine infection for some days. What shall I do for get out of this?
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture can notharis q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 7 days to get rid of your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I have problems in urine. When I going to toilet after last finishing time little pain .then I checked up urine analysis. Report is showing. PROTEINS-present (+),PUC (WBC) CELLS-8-10, CASTS-occasional granular cast seen. All results are absent. What should I do. please advice.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Hello sir. I have problems in urine. When I going to toilet after last finishing time little pain .then I checked up ...
Take homeopathic medicine" berberis vulg" 200 .5 pills for 2 Days. Visit nearby homeopathic pharma store for availability. Inform progress. Good Day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem of urine leakage, I am trying medicine fromAyurvedic doctor but problem still persist. Can you suggest preventive measure or doctor to cure it completely.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
I am facing problem of urine leakage, I am trying medicine fromAyurvedic doctor but problem still persist. Can you su...
You have enlarged prostate. Get ultrasound done for kidneys, bladder, prostate and show to orologist.

I am having fever from last 5 days. High grade fever occurs with chills during morning and evening hours. Got Urine culture done which is normal. I have a kidney stone measuring 7 mm . What could be reason for this?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having fever from last 5 days. High grade fever occurs with chills during morning and evening hours. Got Urine c...
Hello, you are suffering from viral fever irrespective of kidney problem. Tk homoeo medicine: @ gelswmium200-6 pills, thrice. @ bryonia alb 20-6 pills, thrice. Tk, plenty of water. Your diet be easily digestible. Avoid, junk food, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol. Cold intake, exposure to cold. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 29 years old. I am suffering from kidney stone issue since few month. I am taking some homeopathic medicine. I just wanted to know is there any diet chart for such patient. I am what I can eat in my daily meals that can help me better to get rid of the diseases.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi, I am 29 years old. I am suffering from kidney stone issue since few month. I am taking some homeopathic medicine....
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

urine me jalan hai aur back side pe pain rehta hai aur penis aur hips k beech me v dard hota hai pesab ruk ruk k bhi aata hai.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
urine  me jalan hai aur back side pe pain rehta hai aur penis aur hips k beech me v dard hota hai pesab ruk ruk k bhi...
Peshab ki jaanch karwaaiye, infekshan ho sakta hai. agar riport men infekshan dikhai de to dawaa se ilaaj hoga. infekshan naa ho to thailee men patharee kankaree bhi ho saktee hai. sonografi karwaaiye
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel like the need to urinate every after I go to the toilet. I just urinate a bit amount. I think this happens every night and early in the morning. Is this UTI? What do I need to avoid and the remedy for this? Thank you!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I always feel like the need to urinate every after I go to the toilet. I just urinate a bit amount. I think this happ...
Take chandraprabha vati 2 with milk + krumi kuthar ras 2 with milk twice daily, also take chandanasav 20 ml + water 20 ml after lunch & dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just before the urination, itching starts in right palm. Symptom correlates with which kind of disease?

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Just before the urination, itching starts in right palm. Symptom correlates with which kind of disease?
Appears to be psychological. No correlation in both of them as such. Please stop believing all this. They are not related.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have already kidney stone in 9 mm size. I done layer operations in hospital. They will removed lots of stones but still have doctor says take medicine it will cure. I have back pain due to that kidney stone. How can I remove the stone with and without medicine but right now I have 3 mm to 4 mm size stone.

MBBS, Dnb urology
Urologist, Bangalore
I have already kidney stone in 9 mm size. I done layer operations in hospital. They will removed lots of stones but s...
For 3-4 mm renal stone not ureteric stone we can observe and regular scan needs to be done. Your backache maybe not due to this small stone in kidney. Consult a orthopedician also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old suffering from anal fissure from about 15 days. It pains mainly during and after I excrete. Sir help me out.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Anal fissure needs surgery. You should get your proctoscopy done under local anaesthetic jelly to confirm the diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 Years old male, Last time when I tested my Urine there was a Trace of Alubumin, What should I do?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 39 Years old male, Last time when I tested my Urine there was a Trace of Alubumin, What should I do?
Repeat the urine test. If still present then go for 24 hours quantification of protein & albumin in the urine, you can share your reports with me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has kidney cyst and he does toilet with pipe. Can it be cured with medicine or not. If so then please say the medicine name.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Kidney cyst cannot be cured with medication and usually it doesn't cause any problems perse and if it does than get it operated
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed