Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Ketan Pai  - Urologist, Pune

Dr. Ketan Pai

MBBS, DNB - General Surgery - Obstetrics & Gynecology, FCPS - General Surgery...

Urologist, Pune

19 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ketan Pai MBBS, DNB - General Surgery - Obstetrics & Gynecology, FC... Urologist, Pune
19 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ketan Pai
Dr. Ketan Pai is an experienced Urologist in Rasta peth, Pune. He has been a practicing Urologist for 19 years. He is a qualified MBBS, DNB - General Surgery - Obstetrics & Gynecology, FCPS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery - Obstetrics & Gynecology . He is currently associated with KEM Hospital - Pune in Rasta peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ketan Pai and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bharati Vidyapeeth University, Pune - 1998
DNB - General Surgery - Obstetrics & Gynecology - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 2003
FCPS - General Surgery - College of physicians and Surgeons Mumbai - 2002
...more
DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery - Obstetrics & Gynecology - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Urology Society Of Pune

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KEM Hospital - Pune

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

AIMS Hospital - Aundh

Survey No.154, Aundh. Landmark: Near Parihar Chowk, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ketan Pai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have loose rectum on sitting there is pain in rectum and left side of my intestine is always strained. I take normal food. But I take laxatives for passing stools. Can it will be treated by exercise or surgery. Can I know surgery of loose rectum is successful.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
hi I would suggest to take more liquids, green leafy vegetables, fiber contains in diet, papaya, curd helping in your normal digestion & gradually decrease habit of laxatives onwards so far as surgery is concerned let it be decision of examining surgeon only thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am suffering since last few days of my anus Pain. I found some singing blood after Littering 2 days ago. And then continue lite pain around of my anus opening after release stool. Please tell sir.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sit in a tub of hot water twice a day and apply some coconut oil. Take isapgol husk twice with warm milk. You seem to be suffering from fissure. See a general surgeon if no relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21, male and today for the first time, I had bleeding through my anus. The blood was not mixed with the faeces. Should I consult a good doctor?

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Please improve your eating habits take ful three meals avoid fast food take lot of fibres diet, means lot of salad vegetables plenty of liquids, keep your stools soft I hope you will not this problem again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife creatinine is now 10.4 what is the right cure for while dylisis is not running.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Sir my wife creatinine is now 10.4 what is the right cure for while dylisis is not running.
Sandeep Ji... Cure is a very big term to use especially for the disease so progressed... But for your relief I would suggest you to try homoeopathic treatment... there are chances that gradually she may not require dialysis... but as an Initial target we should aim for symptomatic relief, decrease in frequency of Dialysis, and improvement of general health... And I am sure homoeopathic medicine can do that.. Even if you have done homoeopathic treatment and couldn't find the results... don't loose hope in it.. It does no harm so safe to take with the ongoing treatment.. There are some excellent remedies like Equisetum, Alfalfa, Zingiber which has shown excellent result in such conditions...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ultrasound report states. Ureters: Are not Dilated. U Bladder: Shows normal contour and outline in distension, No Echogenic Shadow, Suggesting Calculi Seen. Bladder Wall is Slightly Thickened. Prostatic Wt 19gms/ PVRU 28 ml d/d prostate 1) Is Prostate is normal in size? 2) Is prostate can lead to problem in urine flow in this size? 3) What is treatment? Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Ultrasound report states. Ureters: Are not Dilated.
U Bladder: Shows normal contour and outline in distension, No Ech...
Please if bladder wall is thickened, there may be urethral obstruction, please do urethrogram, send me report on lybrate meanwhile take tab himplasia by himalaya 1 1 chandnasav 15 ml twice a day in water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from uti since 5 year. Can I have a permanent treatment of this disease?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have been suffering from uti since 5 year. Can I have a permanent treatment of this disease?
Hi, take homoeopathic medicine - can notharis 30/ thrice a day for a month. Take at least 12-14 glasses of water in a day. Increase vitamin c intake (citrus fruits, amla, tamarind). Revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ants attracted towards my urine? For few days .i ve diabetes? Or else? Why they got attracted ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ants attracted towards my urine? For few days .i ve diabetes? Or else? Why they got attracted ?
Hello, this doesn't mean that you are diabetic but if you have any doubts then please check your blood sugar. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can solve my kidney stone problem within a few days kindly give me solution.

BHMS
Homeopath,
How I can solve my kidney stone problem within a few days kindly give me solution.
Dear Mr Rakesh....Take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture BERBERIS VULGARIS Q, 30 drops in water, thrice daily after meals......this remedy effectively expulse the kidney stone through the urinary tract within almost 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a pain in the anal rectum opening while bowel movement. And also I am having pain while sitting in chair. My face become very hard and defecation is very tough for me. Kindly give solutions. I am 25 year old.

Acupressurist, Delhi
Hi, you are in initial stage of piles You should try below steps for relief 1. For pain relief try hot sitz bath 3 times day 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Create a fiber diet plan for easy bowel 4.you should not eat fried, red chilli, package food. 5.drink hot water empty stomach in morning. 6.eat fig/anjeer in the morning after drink hot water, you should put two anjeer in night in one glass water and drink water and eat fig in morning. 7.you should follow above steps for cure naturaly or you need to do surgery 8. Medicine only give temporary solution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in kidney right side 4 mm and left side 6 mm it is paining so much kindly suggest medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have stone in kidney right side 4 mm and left side 6 mm it is paining so much kindly suggest medicine.
Take one tablet of meftal spas DS 2-3 times daily, drink plentyof water (8-10 glass daily) .Take USG KUB and consult urologist for further advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If urine color is yellow then what it shows about kidney. How we detect that kidney is infected? Which type of food can infect kidney?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
If urine color is yellow then what it shows about kidney. How we detect that kidney is infected? Which type of food c...
Hi, it reveals, you avoid to take, plenty of water to reduce d density of urine. You should go for a test of sgpt, srm bilirubin to assess the condition of liver & go for createnine, microalbuneria, urea test to assess d condition of kidney. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to hydrate yourself. Tk, simple, non-irritant, easily digestible diet on time. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, caffiene, nicotine, spicy, fried, spinach, tomatoes for kidney & liver. Tk, homoeo medicine: @ chelidonq-10 drops, with little water. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old and I have the problem of acidic urine daily for the past 2years. If I drink lot of water I do not have the burning sensation. I am scared whether this problem of acidic urine is because of the fact that the kidney does not work.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 37 years old and I have the problem of acidic urine  daily for the past  2years. If I drink lot of water I do no...
You make a habit of drinking 3-4 litres of water daily. If you don't get relief get your urine examined and consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. My height is 6 ft. My weight is 80 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years by rubbing penis against bed for hours. From six month I am facing all the symptoms of adrenal gland cancer like frequent urination. Excessive hair growth on whole body. Numbness and tingling in whole body. Hig bp 150/100. High level of headache. Abdominal weight gain. Thickened and excessive hair growth on head and eyebrows. Abdominal pain since last week. Till now I had 4 ultrasound of abdomen in 6 month and one mri of abdomen. Nothing came in it except right renal cortical cyst. Do I have chances of adrenal gland cancer?

MBBS
General Physician,
My age is 23. My height is 6 ft. My weight is 80 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years by rubbi...
Stop thinking about adrenal cancer. Keep faith in your doctor. If reports are coming normal that proves you don't have such problem. Abdominal pain is explained by your cortical cyst it presents with abdominal pain generally. But treatment is symptomatic. Rest of your symptoms may indicate you have high cortisol level in your blood. You may go for a dexamethasone suppresion test. Send the reports when its done. Decrease salt and high water intake. Avoid spicy foods and carbonated drinks. Stop worrying, live your life happily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father is 70 years old. He is a diabetic patient. One week ago tested him and give a report i. E. Blood sugar (randam)-164 creatinine-4.0 now he worried about swells of his legs and not controlled his urinal from this morning. Give a valuable suggestion from you sir. Thank you.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
It is not possible to determine his problem from the info you have given. Please give the following details too: 1) duration of diabetes & details of treatment. 2) fbs, ppbs & hba1c levels 3) urine albumin-creatinine ratio 4) his body weight 5) 24 hour urine protein 6) his bp and details of medicines he takes for high bp (if any) 7) previous serum creatinine levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Urinary tract infections in adults - Prevention


Not all urinary tract infections (UTIs) can be prevented, but there are some steps you can take to reduce your risk of developing an infection.


Cranberry juice and capsules
Drinking cranberry juice may help prevent UTIs. If you have had recurring UTIs, higher-strength cranberry capsules are recommended. These are available from most pharmacists and supermarkets.

Don't drink cranberry juice or take cranberry capsules if you are taking warfarin (a medicine used to prevent blood clots).

Treat constipation promptly
Constipation can increase your chances of developing a UTI. Recommended treatments for constipation include:
increasing the amount of fibre in your diet (20g to 30g of fibre a day)

using a mild laxative on a short-term basis
drinking plenty of fluids

See your GP if your symptoms don't improve or if your child is constipated.

Diaphragms and condoms

If you're a woman, using a diaphragm for contraception can increase the risk of getting a UTI. This is because the diaphragm may press on your bladder and prevent it emptying completely when you urinate.

If you use a diaphragm and have recurring UTIs, you might want to consider changing to another method of contraception. There are 15 different methods of contraception to choose from.
If you get recurring UTIs and you use condoms, try using condoms that don't have a spermicidal lubricant on them – it will say whether it does on the packet.

Spermicidal lubricant can cause irritation and make it more likely that you'll get a UTI. There are lots of condoms that have non-spermicidal lubricant, so use these instead.
Other useful advice
The following advice may be useful in helping you keep your bladder and urethra free from bacteria:

drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration and help clear bacteria from the urinary tract
go to the toilet as soon as you feel the need to urinate, rather than holding it in
wipe from front to back after going to the toilet
practise good hygiene by washing your genitals every day, and before having sex.
empty your bladder after having sex
14 people found this helpful

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am dialysis patient since 3 months weekly twice I need your advice to stop the dialysis my Creatinine Serum is 7.5 please advise. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dL) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females.Abnormally high levels of creatinine may indicate kidney damage or chronic kidney disease. Functional damage to the kidneys can be due to a serious infection or low blood flow to the kidneys. Reduced blood flow or low blood pressure can be a result of heart failure, artery disease or severe dehydration.When kidney function is normal, creatinine is filtered from the blood through the kidneys. When creatinine levels are high, it can be an indicator of kidney disease. For adults, dialysis is recommended when creatinine levels reach 10.0 mg/dL; for children, dialysis is recommended when levels reach 2.0 mg/dL.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in kidney at midnight. I think its pathri, my age is 23 years what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have a pain in kidney at midnight. I think its pathri, my age is 23 years what should I do?
Dear if you have doubt of kidney stone then go for an ultrasound abdomen. It will clear the picture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed