Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kapil S Borawake

Endocrinologist, Pune

300 at clinic
Dr. Kapil S Borawake Endocrinologist, Pune
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kapil S Borawake
Dr. Kapil S Borawake is one of the best Endocrinologists in Hadapsar, Pune. He is currently associated with Borawake Clinic in Hadapsar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kapil S Borawake and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#84/4, Tupe Complex, Pune Solalpur Main Road, Hadapsar. Landmark: Near Karnataka Bank & Opposite Axis Bank.411028, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kapil S Borawake

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My head itches very much whenever I sweat. Aur kabhi kabhi mere head pe daane ho jaata hai aur uspe phir khujli aati hai. Aur pehle mere head mein dandruff bhi bohot jyada tha. I am hypothyroid patient also. Age-18, male.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My head itches very much whenever I sweat. Aur kabhi kabhi mere head pe daane ho jaata hai aur uspe phir khujli aati ...
use shampoo for head dandruff..use it twice a week. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend got sugar tested this year it was 111/141. Again after 1 week he got checked it is 82/101 and same period hba1c 6.4 one doctor told him he is diabetic and should start janumet medicine once in a day. And when he took second opinion other doctor told he is normal and do not need any medication only exercise. Pls suggest me should he start medicine for this report.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My friend got sugar tested this year it was 111/141. Again after 1 week he got checked it is 82/101
and same period h...
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for deciding normal, pre-diabetes or diabetes. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg / 100 ml, pp <140 mg, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre - diabetes fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. I hope things are clear. For pre diabetes exercise and diet is enough to control or prevent developing of diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic but only one time it detected before a year and it was 375 in fasting at that time. I took medicine for some time and after that I tested myself many times but report was clear. It was 80 to 90 never more than that what could be the reason and should I consider myself diabetic or I am a normal person?

Diploma in Diabetology, CCT (Rheumatology & Internal Medicine), MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
To clear your doubt get a HBa1C testbdone id, its normal forget that erratic reading. Seeing your sugars you are unlikely to be diabetic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Diabetic for 28 years. On insulin mor. 30 units eve. 25units. What. 115 kgs age 67. In spite of taking care glucose level is uncontrolled. Please help.

Fellowship in Diabetes Management, MBBS
General Physician,
Do your hba1c. Hba1c will show you exact diabetes control. Fasting and post meals sugar will show particular day glucose reading. Fbs and ppbs is trailer of diabetes, hba1c is entire movie. Do your hba1c from srl or metropolis and sometimes premix insulin aren't sufficient to control diabetes. Consult if you can.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am diabetic patients last 2 years age 36, Sugar level is fasting 125 and after meal 205, but thing is, done the Hba1ac test, HbA1c. 4.7. Past 3 month sugar Normal, Cholesterol levels is, HDL 26, LDL 49, Triglyceride 800, TC/HDL 6.7,VLDL 160, can you suggest me what should do I now,

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, I am diabetic patients last 2 years age 36, Sugar level is fasting 125 and after meal 205, but thing is, done the...
Your triglyceride is very high it should be <200 mg/dl. You need to reduce your oil butter and ghee intake. If it does not work take medicines for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old I am 90 kgs with height 5" 7, my father is having diabetes from past 18 years my mother is from last 3 years so far I am not diabetic wt precautions should I need to take wt tests should I under go.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 35 years old I am 90 kgs with height 5" 7, my father is having diabetes from past 18 years my mother is from las...
Hello, First of all start doing morning walk daily at least for 45 minutes. Cut down your Salt and sugar intake. Get this test done -- HbAIC. Share the report.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of diabetes? How I recover from type 1 diabetes? What is difference between human actrapid and human insucare medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is symptoms of diabetes? How I recover from type 1 diabetes? What is difference between human actrapid and human...
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus most often does not produce any symptoms, hence many persons fail to detect that they have t2 diabetes. When fully developed it may cause excess urination, excess thirst, excess thirst, excess hunger, unexplained weight loss and tiredness. In type 1 diabetes insulin injection is the only treatment, plus it is required for survival of t1 dm patient. Actrapid is a fast acting insulin, its action begins within 30 minutes of administration. Human regular insulin takes little longer to begin its action and it lasts for about 4 to 5 hours. There are many types of insulins, some are fast acting, some are slow acting and certain act over 24 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid. I m using 37 dose a day (1 day 25 mg and 2 day 50 mg) before 10 months I had cesarean. That time my thyroid was normal. Should I check again? Is homeopathic is better than alopathic?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Yes u should get it checked every 2 months...allopathic is better as it replaces thyroxine in ur body which is deficient in ur body
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic from past 4 years, Taking medication prescribed by Doctor, but from past 5-6 months stopped taking regular medicines, not taken any precautions for diet control also, Currently having high sugar levels and high cholesterol levels, according to current test reports, situation is worse, Also found Deficiency of Vitamin D.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm diabetic from past 4 years, Taking medication prescribed by Doctor, but from past 5-6 months stopped taking regul...
You have to follow a very disciplined life style if you have diabetes. If your sugar levels are high for a prolonged period of time, then there are chances that you may develop issues in your eyes, kidneys and nerves. You have to immediately get your sugar levels into controlled levels. In case of diabetes you have to eat nutrient dense food and exercise well. You need a diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, white rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water. Exercise atleast 5 times a week. Do not overeat. Eat 3 proper meals and 2 snacks in between. Stop when your stomach is 80% full. Eat slowly.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid. I'm using thyronorm 100 mg. Now im getting stomach ache. No hunger for 20 days. Some one said these are symptoms of amebiasis. How can I get relief from this disease. No free motion also. White discharge also.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am suffering from thyroid. I'm using thyronorm 100 mg. Now im getting stomach ache. No hunger for 20 days. Some one...
Using allopathic drugs can be the cause of these symptoms, homoeopathic treatment can give relief from these symptoms and also if you use homoeopathic treatment for long, you may be cured and need no allopathic medicines further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a type 2 diabetic since 2006 now I am 41 years old. I take precheck m1 tablet since 2006. I hve bp also and took olmesar 40. Is there any side effect for taking medicine. I m also a regular drunker. Can I drink while taking medicine ?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Stop regular drinking. Harmful to your body as you r having dm also. Contact for herbal medicine which will make you healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 55 kg and I have a diabetes and I want to gain weight by doing gym. Is it safe in diabetes to do gym. And gain weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My weight is 55 kg and I have a diabetes and I want to gain weight by doing gym. Is it safe in diabetes to do gym. An...
Hello, even if you have diabetes, it is possible to join a gym and build muscles. Based on your sugar level, weight and extent of exercise your diet should be based. But first thing is to achieve a strict blood sugar control with fasting closer to 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% < 6.8. Then you will have to take extra proteins to build muscles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hallow Dr. I am 50 years male having diabetes thyroid, cholesterol, recently I am facing sever cough my blood reports are ESR: 32 mm, eosinophil 09%, AEC740 cells/cumm, I am using medicine for diabetes, thyroid, cholesterol and they are normal, now I am very tired to-do walk, work so please suggest some ayurveda medicine for me thank you.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
You have not told the status of thyroid and diabetes. Since your eosinohilic count is high it can cause shortness of breath in additiom poor conttol of diabetes you nrrd tjģ. And thyroid can also cause shortness of breath.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 56 years old. She is a diabetic for the past 15 years. She now takes the following tablets: glucoryl, Cildip 10, Telma 80 h, ziten. She also has high blood pressure. Off late she has loose motion, a common side effect of voglibose in glucoryl it seems. Any advice on how to counter that without the use of insulin?

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
My mother is 56 years old. She is a diabetic for the past 15 years. She now takes the following tablets: glucoryl, Ci...
Dear lybrate-user, I understand your concern for your mother's health. First of all I'm not suggesting insulin for your mother but please understand that insulin isn't our enemy! It is the most time tested medical molecule in market for last hundred years and it has save millions of people from premature deaths due to diabetes. Having said that a doctor can help you by titrating all existing oral drugs as well as adding new molecules in treatment can help your mom achieve better blood sugar levels without insulin. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control diabetes? I am 44 years old from india. How to control diabetes? I am right now using GLYNASE ME tablets. My Eye sight also started degrading. Pl suggest.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
How to control diabetes? I am 44 years old from india. How to control diabetes? I am right now using GLYNASE ME table...
Diabetes can be controlled with diet exercise and medicines. Take your medicines properly. You have to get eye check up done from an ophthalmologist, as diabetes affects retina. However, the refraction (specs number) can be different when sugars are very high.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY WIFE HAS SUGAR PROBLEM. BLOOD SUGAR LEVEL IS AROUND 350 AND IT DOES NOT COME DOWN EVEN AFTER MEDICATION. IS TAKING INSULIN INJECTIONS ADVISEABLE. AS I HAVE BEEN TOLD THAT ONCE YOU START TAKING INSULIN IT IS DIFFICULT TO STOP IT. AND IT PERMANENTLY DISABLES THE ORGAN. SHE IS 42 YEARS OLD.

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
can you share her current medications for diabetes. a level of 350 is very high. she will need insulin in the beginning for a short time and then we can switch over to only oral medicines. please ping me in private chat for further details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 52 male can't take full sleep at night due to backache. It starts after about an hour going to bed. My uric acid is 6.7.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir I am 52 male can't take full sleep at night due to backache. It starts after about an hour going to bed. My uric ...
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Type 2 Diabetes

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
All About Type 2 Diabetes

Glucose is the primary ingredient within the body, which is turned into an energy source. This is what we use when we move, walk or make the slightest movements. To metabolize glucose into energy, our body needs insulin, which is a hormone produced within the pancreas. However, if the body doesn't react to the insulin or the pancreas is unable to produce enough, glucose cannot be converted into energy and thus results in type 2 diabetes.

Symptoms of type 2 diabetes:

  1. Sudden or gradual weight loss despite increased hunger - Many people complain that they feel hungry and eat more, but despite this the tend to lose weight. This occurs as the body cannot metabolize glucose and uses energy reserves from fat or muscles leading to weight loss.
  2. Frequent infections and slow healing - If you are afflicted with type 2 diabetes, then it might affect your immune system and you may be prone to infections. Also, any cuts or bruises on your body will take much longer to heal than normal.
  3. Irritability and fatigue - Another common symptom of type 2 diabetes along with the other symptoms mentioned here is quick irritability and fatigue. This is because most of the body is deprived of sugar and thus lacks the energy needed to function normally. 
  4. Constant thirst and increased urination - If you feel constantly thirsty despite drinking ample water and urinating frequently, this may be a tell tale sign of type 2 diabetes.
  5. Skin darkening in folds and creases of the body - Also known as acanthosis nigricans; this is known darkening of the skin where it also becomes velvety to the touch. It usually develops in the folds of skin in areas, such as the neck and armpits and is a direct result of insulin resistance.

Causes of type 2 diabetes:

Some of the most common causes of type 2 diabetes could be:

  • Being overweight
  • Lack of physical activity
  • Genetic predisposition or family history 
  • If you are more than 45 years of age
  • Hormonal problems such as Polycystic ovarian syndrome

Treatment or management of type 2 diabetes:

In most cases, major lifestyle changes can easily keep the symptoms of type 2 diabetes in check although, in certain cases medications may also be required. Some of the steps necessary are as follows:

  1. Change in diet and healthy eating
  2. Physical activity and exercising
  3. Regular blood sugar monitoring and
  4. Blood sugar medication along with insulin therapy, if necessary
4011 people found this helpful

What should I do if I am having a sugar ?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What should I do if I am having a sugar ?
If one has high blood sugar then proper treatment must be started with appropriate drugs, either oral or insulin injections. In addition a modified life style should be followed, which includes restricted diet, regular exercises, no smoking and alcohol. Maintaining normal weight is very essential. Practicing yogasanas is a good option.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old, suffering from diabetics (ups and downs) since 5 years and also consuming alcohol daily around 180ml. Please ensure me what to do or not?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed