Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kanchan

BAMS

General Physician, Pune

5 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kanchan BAMS General Physician, Pune
5 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kanchan
Dr. Kanchan is an experienced General Physician in Nagar Road, Pune. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 5 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor has done BAMS . Doctor is currently practising at Digvijay Clinic in Nagar Road, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kanchan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kanchan

Digvijay Clinic

# 33/13, Chandbaga Nagar, Bharathi Vidyapeeth, Datta Nagar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kanchan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hives - What Are The Factors Behind It?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hives - What Are The Factors Behind It?

‘Hives’ or ‘urticaria’ can be defined as an outbreak of reddish swollen bumps on the skin surface. This happens because of the body’s response to involuntary histamine release by the skin’s blood vessels (which in turn, cause a leakage of blood plasma). The infection generally lasts for about 5-6 weeks, varying significantly in sizes and shapes. Although it is not a serious medical condition, hives can posit considerable discomfort to the affected person (coupled with severe itching and a constant burning sensation near the spot).

Although the exact reason behind the development of this condition is still unknown, researchers suggest that there are some factors that initiate the disorder.

  1. Hives can occur as a result of insect or parasite bites.
  2. In some cases, this disorder might occur as a side effect of painkillers or anti-inflammatory drugs.
  3. Excessive intake of alcohol or foods rich in proteins such as eggs, fish, nuts, chocolate, berries etc. might also cause hives.
  4. Excessive exposure to the harmful UV rays of the sun or high levels of stress can also result in hives.
  5. Also, suffering from serious underlying medical conditions such as cancer, hepatitis or thyroid disorders might drastically aggravate chances of chronic hives as well.

Symptoms

  1. Development of numerous reddish welts around the face or the arms along with a severe itchy sensation, recurrent feeling of tightness around the chest and constant dizziness.
  2. Oral inflammation

If not treated immediately after diagnosis, this disorder might cause life- threatening allergic reactions such as Anaphylaxis (a condition which narrows down the bronchial tubes and causes significant breathing troubles) and auto-immune disorders such as rheumatoid arthritis.

The homeopathic preparations useful for treating hives have been mentioned below:

  1. Apis mellifica: This medication works best for a case of hives that has resulted from insect or parasite bites. Other symptoms that are taken care of by this medication include severe itching and a stinging sensation that worsens at night or with exposure to cold, coupled with mild fever.
  2. Arsenicum album: This homeopathic preparation is effective to cure hives that include symptoms of a burning sensation, abnormal swelling, and constant restlessness.
  3. Ichthyolum and Astacus: This preparation is effective to cure chronic hives caused due to serious medical conditions such as uric acid, tuberculosis, or excessive alcohol consumption. People suffering from this particular type exhibit symptoms such as a large appetite, irritability, and a constant itchiness. 

    In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4848 people found this helpful

My blood sugar was 98 after one year ie y'day When I tested again it was 123. Why it has raised? Am I in danger of getting diabetes?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My blood sugar was 98 after one year ie y'day When I tested again it was 123. Why it has raised? Am I in danger of ge...
1. Make wise food choices. 2. Limit sweets. 3. Eat less fat. 4. Eat plenty of whole grain foods, fruits, and vegetables. 5. Eat often. 6. Carefully control your intake of carbohydrates. 7. Eat a set amount of food. 8. Stick to regular meal times. 9. Avoid temptation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 yrs male having pain neck, shoulders downwards in the back. I am healthy otherwise with free body movements. Let me know what should I do. Thanks.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have written about pain in neck region and upper back as well. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like any radiating pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of neck and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my gf had unprotected sex one week before and we used an ipill. Her period was on 25 th of this month we had again unprotected sex on 20 th of this month is there any chance of pregnancy for her?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Chance of pregnancy is there if she has not taken I Pill after un protected sex on 20th of march. Do a pregnancy test 10 days after period is missed and consult doctor for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Thus is piyush. As I went to gym today. After coming from gym my stomach is badly pain. And pain is unbearable. So could you help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello. Thus is piyush. As I went to gym today. After coming from gym my stomach is badly pain. And pain is unbearable...
Take tab meftal spas when required, drink 3-4 liter of water daily, take tab pan 40 1tab morning empty stomach for 10-15 days. get ultrasound of abdomen done if required, come back with report, so that I can help further. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Age 53yrs, male, disturbed sleep during night because of indigestion. Suggest me the suitable tablet. I am taking TOPCID20mg tab. Gas comes thro mouth, reflux, continuously 1hr after taking food.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My Age 53yrs, male, disturbed sleep during night because of indigestion. Suggest me the suitable tablet. I am taking ...
Here are tips for preventing gas and acid reflux: -Relax and eat food slowly Avoid skipping breakfast. - Eat smaller meals;Don't overeat -Limit fluids intake during meals. As it increases stomach distension. -Avoid foods and drinks that trigger acidity (e.g. Fatty ,Spicy foods, onions, garlic, peppermint, chocolate, coffee,tea, citrus fruits or juices, tomatoes, cola or alcohol) -Wear loose-fitting clothes.Tight clothes or belts can constrict your stomach. -Do daily exercise.like walking;It keeps you upright, allowing gravity to aid digestion -Don't lie down after eating.Wait at least 2-3 hours after meal before sleeping. Avoid late night snacks .Elevate the head end of bed by 6-8 inches. Sleep in left lateral position. HOME REMEDIES:.Dried ginger ,dried fennel or Ripened guava can speed up digestion of food -TREATMENT: -mucaine gel syp 2 tsp twice daily will help -tablet Rabicip-D. taken twice daily before meals as these reduce acid production in the stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my stomach. I cannot digest food properly. Also a continuous gas problem is also there. Can I treat this at home by maintaining dietary habits? If yes then what will be the diet.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have a problem in my stomach. I cannot digest food properly. Also a continuous gas problem is also there. Can I tre...
Yes, definitely. Try to avoid fatty, fried, junk and processed foods. Go for soluble fibre rich diet and do consume 3-4 litres of water daily. Daily walk/exercise will also help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old I am suffering from allergy from 4 years I am using levosetride'5 tablet while I use that I haven't prblm BT if I stop using that tablet I will suffer severe sneeze so daily I am using that tablet so pls I want permanent solution.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
I am 19 years old I am suffering from allergy from 4 years I am using levosetride'5 tablet while I use that I haven't...
Dust allergy is partly genetic and partly environmental. Thus it never goes away. With better, less dusty environment  the extent if the problem gets reduced. Medicines help to downregulate the immune response of your body to these environmental allergens. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic allergic rhinosinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays. *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Regular cleaning of AC air filters. Wearing mask while driving 2 wheelers/working in dusty  areas Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run. Around 30 %of people with allergic rhinitis  will develop Asthma if not treated. But majority of patients with asthma are allergic to dust. Active treatment  of nasal allergy reduces Asthma attacks and medicine requirements. This improve  quality of life. Hope this helps Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis's skin covered penis head, that's why penis head neither open in normal condition nor after erection,& I think after some day I will have problem while doing toilet because day by day skin hole is smaller than before. So please guide me right treatment for this problem.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis's skin covered penis head, that's why penis head neither open in normal condition nor after erection,& I thi...
Dear lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering à doses is diabetic fasting 220 and pp 445 BP 140/90 âge 33 already I have tok glycinorm 40 and pan40, stamlo2.5, nerverich.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir I am suffering à doses is diabetic fasting 220 and pp 445 BP 140/90 âge 33
already I have tok glycinorm 40 and pa...
Mr. lybrate-user, You are having a seriously uncontrolled diabetes, which can lead to very bad consequences related to multiple vital organs and systems. There is need for urgent upgradation of present treatment. Ideally fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Plus your BP is also high. If are really willing to get properly treated please come in a private conversation, where I will be able to help. This is urgent looking at your glucose levels. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(223 ratings)

Dr. Amar Raykantiwar

D ( Diabetology), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
General Physician
Atarva Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Alliance Munot Hospital

General Physician
Alliance Munot Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(55 ratings)

Dr. Amit Sakaria

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(318 ratings)

Dr. Arunesh Dutt Upadhyay

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician
Dr. Upadhyay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment