Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kanchan

BAMS

General Physician, Pune

4 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Kanchan BAMS General Physician, Pune
4 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kanchan
Dr. Kanchan is an experienced General Physician in Nagar Road, Pune. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 4 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor has done BAMS . Doctor is currently practising at Digvijay Clinic in Nagar Road, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kanchan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 33/13, Chandbaga Nagar, Bharathi Vidyapeeth, Datta Nagar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a bowl of boiled kala chana and four boiled egg whites for breakfast, and meal replacement shake for dinner, I have a normal lunch, I also workout 6 days a week in the gym for two hours/ day, I have lost 10 KGS in the last six weeks, I want to know is my diet alright, how long can I continue with it , my goal is to loose another 10 KGS.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I have a bowl of boiled kala chana and four boiled egg whites for breakfast, and meal replacement shake for dinner, I...
Dear lybrater all seems fine. But just include salad and fruits. May be replacing part of lunch. Or in addition at night. The key is to have various veg salad. Do not add salt. Sugar or oil. You can add lime to taste. Some 200g every day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My health is becoming very poor my hairs are loosing, I am not concentrating properly on my studies, I am having dark circles under my eyes and having less hunger than before but I am eating regularly to keep my stomach full whats the type of health problem I am facing tell me please is it anemia.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My health is becoming very poor my hairs are loosing, I am not concentrating properly on my studies, I am having dark...
If you are taking timely meals in sufficient quantity, still if you have the above problem indicate you are physically and mentally stressed. so change your life style and outlook towards life. Have regular morning walk or some physical activity. Have proper and sufficient sleep. learn yoga and practive it regularly. learn meditation and practice it daily. do not allow your mind to wander and think about unnecessary things. hair fall and circles under the eyes may also mean deficiency. so take proper and nutritious food. for hair fall avoid using hard water for head bath. if you are using shampoo, select the one which suits your body. follow the above suggestions and see the change and if any difficulty come back again
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Amla very effective for poor digestion, digestive system problem and liver problem. please write dosage of amla.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hello. Amla very effective for poor digestion, digestive system problem and liver problem. please write dosage of amla.
Kumari Asav 20 ml + Rohitkarist 20 ml, twice a day, after meals. The Dose of Amla powder is 2 to be 5 gms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I am suffering from loose stools since 1 month. What should I do?

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Dear, for your loose stools the exact cause of it should be determined with stool analysis and treatment has to be given.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When we have sex during MENS any chance of pregnancy. If pregnant is a problem in children. Means my baby born healthy in condition.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Do not have sex during periods there maybe genital infection spoiling the chance of a conception later.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have removed thyroid glands in 1991 and now on thyroxine and I am getting stressed is it due to thyroxine and also suffering from diabetes.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
Hello, I have removed thyroid glands in 1991 and now on thyroxine and I am getting stressed is it due to thyroxine an...
You need to continue thyroxin and keep monitoring tsh. For diabetes start lifestyle management, diet control (avoid fried, sweets, bakery, juices) and start exercise. If still uncontrolled then consult again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is diabetic generally her sugar is normal but from last one month d 370 pp and 240 in the morning. She is currently on 2mg glimepiride and 500 mg metformin before breakfast and before dinner and in afternoon 1mg glimepiride and 500 mg of Metformin. Kindly suggest.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
My mom is diabetic generally her sugar is normal but from last one month d 370 pp and 240 in the morning. She is curr...
sugar level is not normal. go to u doctor and take again advice about the medicine and timing also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having high sugar mean very high. So how can we control blood sugar. What should i do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
He is  having  high sugar mean very high. So how can we control blood sugar. What should i do?
If you have diabetes please initiate immediate treatment with appropriate antidiabetic medicine either oral or Insulin injection. Plus also control dietary intake and exercise regularly for over 1 hour a day. Looking at your age it is essentail to find out whether it is T1 or T2 diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ulcerative colitis causes, Reason for disease and Treatment? Can effect this disease in Reproductive health?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The cause of this condition is unknown. Researchers no longer believe that stress is the cause. Today, research focuses on the immune system and heredity for possible causes. Ulcerative colitis is a chronic condition. Treatment usually involves drug therapy or surgery. The goal of treatment is to reduce the inflammation that causes your symptoms. Some ulcerative colitis medications can affect fertility. Men who take azulfidine (sulfasalazine) to treat ulcerative colitis might find that their sperm count or sperm function is negatively affected. These symptoms generally cease after the medication is stopped. However, it's possible for pregnancy to occur even if a man is on sulfasalazine, but it's still an important caveat. Your sex drive might be decreased. Medications such as prednisone can negatively affect sex drive. Additionally, ulcerative colitis can make one feel fatigued, weak, and simply not in the mood for sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ma face and underarm are always in sweat form underarm gave a dirty smell what can I can do.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Ma face and underarm are  always in sweat form underarm gave a dirty smell what can  I can do.
Drink plenty of water. In bathing water drop few drops of lemon or vinegar and bath wit it. Do not bath with too hot water. You can use body spray also. Also take homeopathic medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria a and how much it is dentures. Say me about this.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
What are the symptoms of malaria a and how much it is dentures. Say me about this.
The symptoms are 1. From endemic area or recent travel to endemic area 2. Enlarged spleen, 3. Fever, 4. Low platelets 5. High serum bilirubin 6. Normal wbc.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 45 years old. My head is paining frequently. Please Suggest.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi, I am 45 years old. My head is paining frequently. Please Suggest.
Hello, you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /Madam. I am suffering from psoriasis from last two years I am taking medicines by a KGMC LKO's dermatologist. But it is not working well so, she give me some medicines and two creams hile s and habbicore. And asked me to wrap my effected parts by a clinch film but I am not able to use clinch film regularly. Is there any substitute of clinch film. That I can use. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir /Madam. I am suffering from psoriasis from last two years I am taking medicines by a KGMC LKO's dermatologist. Bu...
Basic purpose of the film is that the medicine should penetrate inside the skin and you can also use a plastic pouch and make sure it remains in one place to apply pressure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from typhoid what meal should I take?

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Hi Please follow these advice: 1. Eat healthy food. Avoid junk/ spicy/fried/oily foods. 2. Eat homemade food including more fibres in your diet (plenty of salads, vegetables, seasonal fruits, and complex carbs like Dalia, oats and whole wheat bread etc.). 3. Eat all your meals on time. 4. Take a light and early dinner. 5. Avoid tea/ coffee, it causes gas. PLease inform If symptoms doesn't relieve ***Get Well Soon*** ?Early to bed and early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise.?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my age is 25year male. My penis size is small how to increased my penis size? Please give me some tips or medicine. Im waiting for your reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello my age is 25year male. My penis size is small how to increased my penis size? Please give me some tips or medic...
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and just increase your self confidence and eat protein rich content in food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The moment I eat something I get a pain on the upper portion of my stomach. This has continued since last 3 days.

G.C.E.H
Homeopath, Mumbai
The moment I eat something I get a pain on the upper portion of my stomach. This has continued since last 3 days.
You are having gastritis, avoid spicy food, coke or cola, avoid tobacco, excessive tea or coffee, sigarate smoking, aerated drinks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my name vipin and my body is very week or always fever so you can define my body problem.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Sir my name vipin and my body is very week or always fever so you can define my body problem.
For your age your body is not badly shaped. For fever go on a fruit juice diet for 7 days. Take sponge bath and enema every day. If you cannot take enema drink a cup of spinach and guava juice every day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 3 years Old have constipation problem can you suggests me any good medicine ?

Pediatrician, Mumbai
It is better to increase fibre in diet , rather than giving any medications. You can give him green leafy vegetables , corn , multigrained rotis , fresh fruits to increase fibre content and increase fluid content per day. Inspite of that , if contipation persists , you may give him Fybogel or Isapgol 1 tsf in 1 glass of water or milk at night . This is natural plant based fibre and is safe . Occasionally , if required you may also use glycerin suppository , however it should not become a practice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed