Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. K G Agrawal - Cardiologist, Pune

Dr. K G Agrawal

MD - Medicine

Cardiologist, Pune

44 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. K G Agrawal MD - Medicine Cardiologist, Pune
44 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K G Agrawal
Dr. K G Agrawal is an experienced Cardiologist in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. Doctor has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 44 years. Doctor has completed MD - Medicine. You can consult Dr. K G Agrawal at Asha Medi Clinic in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. K G Agrawal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Medicine - Jabalpur University - 1972
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 15, Divya Heights, Jagtap Dairy Road, Pimple, SaudagarPune Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Good morning sir, I am 50 years old diabetic since 2012 april. But without medicine just with regular brisk waking for 6, kms a day my post meal blood sugar is 180 so with your kind permission may I take just 30 ml of RUM twice a, week if you say then only I will consume it or I won't I am hypertensive also but it is, well controlled with Telma 40 H .sir please guide me.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Good morning sir, I am 50 years old diabetic since 2012 april. But without medicine just with regular brisk waking fo...
Alcohol consumption is absolutely not recommended when one is diabetic. But of course once in a while it is fine. Rum by itself does not contain sugar but if taken with coke can be hazardous to a diabetic. It has 38 to 60 % alcohol and alcohol is empty calories.

I do workout take protein shake I am feeling breathing problem and I checked my bp it's like 150/90. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I do workout take protein shake I am feeling breathing problem and I checked my bp it's like 150/90. What should I do?
Please consult nearby physician and get chest auscultated to rule out bronchitis, please do warm up before workout take liquids like fruit juices, water 20 minutes before and 20 minutes after workout take salads and fruits more before lunch.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what s...
Take honitus cough syrup three times a day saline gargles several times a day and steam inhalation regularly everyday till you recover.

I am 17 year old teen I am suffering from low blood pressure what to avoid to eat and can I consume carbohydrates and vitamins.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Low blood pressure on its own will not cause any problem for your wellbeing. so you need not worry much about it. at the most you may feel giddy when you sit up from bed and stand up from sitting position. to avoid that, those two movements should be gradual and not suddent. as for food, any type of food which is normally cooked in the house is good enough. you increase your salt intake. no need for any extra salt. as it is Indian cooking contains more than sufficient salt, so no need for any addition. Good luck

I suffered by acidity problem. In evening time I felt pain in my chest. How can I cure it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I suffered by acidity problem. In evening time I felt pain in my chest. How can I cure it.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9 Consult for further advice

I am 24 I am having pain in my left hand from shoulder upper part near to vane which leads to my armpit and hold my arm I thought about heart attack but no sim tomes I guess so please gid.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 24 I am having pain in my left hand from shoulder upper part near to vane which leads to my armpit and hold my a...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using wheat, coriander powder, cuscus powder and milk: 1. Soak 60 g of wheat in water overnight 2. Add 2 tsp coriander powder in the morning 3. Add 2 tsp cuscus powder 4. Blend this into a paste 5. Take 250 ml of milk in bowl 6. Add the mixture to the milk 7. Boil for 20 min 8. Eat this lukewarm This is very helpful for you.

My husband has b.p. 150/100. What it indicates. What precautions should be taken. please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My husband has b.p. 150/100. What it indicates. What precautions should be taken. please tell.
Ideally the bp should be between 110/70 to 120/80. And 130/90 is considered as borderline or beginning of hypertension. Precaution o be taken: eat less salt, eat high fiber diet with lots of fruits and vegetables. Avoid junk food, refined and packaged food as they have lots of salt and fats and artificial preservatives. Exercise 1-2 hrs daily. Do yoga and pranayam at least 5 days a week. (learn from experts to maximise the benefits. Stop or avoid alcohol, tobacco and other intoxicants. Keep checking bp regularly. Start treatment if it remains high in spite of all these precautions.

I am 51 years old male. I have b. P. Of 170/100. What should I do?

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
I am 51 years old male. I have b. P. Of 170/100. What should I do?
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat and excessive salt consumption. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.

While I workout there is slight pain like sensation at centre of my chest what may b the reason. I am 26 male.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
While I workout there is slight pain like sensation at centre of my chest what may b the reason. I am 26 male.
If you are working on bench press or doing weights, sometimes there might occur muscle group spasm during workout, mostly involving deltoids, trapezius, pectorals, serratus sets, and abdominal muscles. So, take precautions and follow advice of gym instructor. At metabolic level, this pain is due to wear and tear of your old muscle fibres, which get replaced with stronger fibrous bonds that add to muscle bulk. Keep hydrated and take proper nutrition and rest.

I'm 21years old I smoke daily around 5-6 cigarettes I'm suffering from chest pain in the centre of chest what should I take care to avoid pain.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 21years old I smoke daily around 5-6 cigarettes I'm suffering from chest pain in the centre of chest what should ...
First of all you leave smoking that is absolutely bad for health and then get yourself checked clinically from a good physician to find out the reason for your pain in chest

He was suffering from high bp and sugar from last three days please suggest a good medicine suitable for both problems.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
He was suffering from high bp and sugar from last three days please suggest a good medicine suitable for both problems.
He has to get his fasting and post prandial blood sugar examined and get his Bp checked .Consult physician with report

What is symptoms of the cough and what is the effects on human health and what is the heart stroke.

Fellowship in Intergrative medicine, MD, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
What is symptoms of the cough and what is the effects on human health and what is the heart stroke.
Cough is a symptom of several diseases like allergy, asthma, chest infection, worm infestation etc to name a few. It cause chest pain, fracture of ribs, and very forcible coughs can cause giddiness, and hernias if cough is chronic. Heat stroke is due to exposure to high temperatures for example standing in hot climates for a few minutes to hours. You may experience tiredness, giddiness etc.

I am 22 years old and I have a problem with heartbeat, heartbeat skips for 2/3 beats and I feel suffocation at that time.

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old and I have a problem with heartbeat, heartbeat skips for 2/3 beats and I feel suffocation at that t...
You need to have an ecg done to find out why your heartbeat is skipping, sometimes there can be heart disease that causes this which can be treated with medicines and some other conditions need more detailed examination.

What are the primary actions to control the blood pressure and sugar at the initial stages for children's.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the primary actions to control the blood pressure and sugar at the initial stages for children's.
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight 3. Control diet,restricted salt intake 4.Avoid sweets,sugar,oily,fatty, excess calorie,cholesterol,saturated fat and carbohydrate rich diet,

Hi doctor. A while ago I feel my heart beat very fast . It was like a minute . Not to any physical activity . I was just sitting and suddenly I felt.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor. A while ago I feel my heart beat very fast . It was like a minute . Not to any physical activity . I was j...
The beating of heart is decided by the S A Node which itself is controlled by nerves and hormones from the brain. At times due to imbalance in sympathetic and its opposite para sympathetic tones the heart may beat at higher or lower rates. There need not be something abnormal if this is an isolated occurrence, but if this is repeated often then proper investigations are advised.

I am not diabetic and no bp. But these two are near border line. I have cholesterol 100 uto 146.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am not diabetic and no bp. But these two are near border line. I have cholesterol 100 uto 146.
Hello dear High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

I have pain on my chest from 8 days. It becomes too much in night. What are the solutions for chest pain?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have pain on my chest from 8 days. It becomes too much in night. What are the solutions for chest pain?
Hello, please share more symptoms about the chest pain so that i can suggest you the medication based on diagnosis. Take care.

My mom is of 45 yrs. She is too heavy (110 Kg). That's why she is having lots of problems such as joint pain, feeling uncomfortable, BP low patient, etc. Kindly suggest the diet at this age.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
My mom is of 45 yrs. She is too heavy (110 Kg). That's why she is having lots of problems such as joint pain, feeling...
She should not take oil, sugar carbohydrates, junk food, cookies etc. She shoukd take small meals four times a day.

My cholesterol level is 237 my sge is 49 year what I can do to reduce this level to normal and what is normal range Thanks ABDUL QAYUM.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My cholesterol level is 237 my sge is 49 year what I can do to reduce this level to normal and what is normal range
T...
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.

Sir I am (29, recently my blood pressure raised to 160/100 on 17/02/2016 and I consulted cardiology doctor and gone through tests like 2d echo, x-ray, lipid profile and reports and I am taking (telma-am 45mg tab for bp) are normal in range and after two days I have balance problem, unsteadiness and tinnitus (ringing inthe left ear continuously) and I also consulted Ent doctor and doctor advised to take AUDIOLOGY TEST AND I HAD A 10% OF HEARING LOSS IN THE LEFT EAR AND THE ENT DOCTOR advised to take Hrct scan temporal bones and the report is below. Observation: High resolution CT scan of Temporal Bones was studied. Bilateral maxillary polyps. Adenoidal thickening noted. Mild prominence of tympanic membrane on left side. Partially pneumatized right mastoid. BOTH SIDES: EXTERNAL AUDITORY CANAL: Normal. MIDDLE EAR: Epitympanic recess, hypotympanic recess, Tegmen tympani, Tegmental air cells, bony part of Auditory tube, Malleus/ Head, Incus are normal. INTERNAL EAR: Cochlea, vestibule, semi circular canals, jugular canals, carotid canals, facial nerve canals and IAC are normal. PETROUS APEX: Normal. AND THE DOCTOR SUGGESTED TO TAKE (1. SHELCAL 500MG TABLET 2. OTOFLOUR20MG FOR 1 MONTH) AND MY BALANCE PROBLEM NOT YET CURED, PLEASE SUGGEST ME HOW TO CURE MY unsteadiness AND TINNITUS PROBLEM AND ALSO SUGGEST ME TO WHICH DOCTOR I SHOULD CONSULT AND ALSO TELL ME WHAT IS THE PROBLEM IN THIS REPORT. PLEASE GIVE ME THE SOLUTION TO SOLVE MY HEALTH PROBLEM.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am    (29, recently my blood pressure raised to 160/100 on 17/02/2016 and I consulted cardiology doctor and gon...
It takes time as what treatment you are taking is right till now as per your test reports, tinnitus and vertigo is very common these days in any age group due to excess of noise exposure and damage to inner ear, humming sound, whistling and giddiness are the problems which are getting in people are very common these days, these get complicated when they are not taken care of at proper time whistling or buzzing in the ear is getting commoner these days in people of all ages. Most common causes is wax or any object in the ear, after getting your ears clean these gets over. But if ears are already clean than this is worrisome. Common causes which are responsible are high cholesterol diet, alcohol, smoking, loud noises, cervical spondylosis, trauma (self or inflicted) over the ears. If this is the situation than report to your ent doctor immediately tinnitus is basically due to hampered blood supply to ears due to which ears start dying. As this process starts a person starts hearing noises. When a person starts hearing noises then it is already late diagnosis as these noises gets heard by someone when they are of 40 db intensity, below that threshold these noises are not heard. So it is already to late and the damage has become permanent. Problem with these noises are that we can control at what level person goes to his specialist otherwise these noises keep on increasing and can give you headache frustration and depression.
View All Feed