Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyoti Dekate

Gynaecologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Jyoti Dekate Gynaecologist, Pune
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Jyoti Dekate
Dr. Jyoti Dekate is a trusted Gynaecologist in Thergaon, Pune. She is currently associated with Phoenix Hospital in Thergaon, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyoti Dekate on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Phoenix Hospital

Dangechowk Aundh Road, Thergaon. Landmark: Opp. To Rythm Society, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jyoti Dekate

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from periods irregularity. What should I do? Alternative month wise periods are coming. How can I Overcome.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am suffering from periods irregularity. What should I do? Alternative month wise periods are coming. How can I Over...
Hello Lybrate User,      Having an irregular cycle means that the interval between periods varies each month. That is, sometimes they come every 28 days, sometimes every 20, sometimes every 30. Having irregular periods is very common. Most common causes of the irregular periods are , hormonal imbalance, such as thyroid malfunctions, problems with the pelvic organs, such as polycystic ovarian syndrome, stress, anxiety and emotional problems, eating disorders, like anorexia, excessive weight gain or weight loss, drugs like birth control pills can affect the frequency and / or intensity of menstruation, other diseases including STDs, diabetes, fibroids and endometriosis are the reasons behind irregular periods. Take homeopathic treatment for irregular menses, there are lot of homeopathic remedies which are completely & permanently cured by homeopathy without any side effects. These remedies can be used safely without any fear or worry of side effects. Along with follow this preventive measures -  * Stress management such as doing meditation, yoga. * Avoid over exercising. * Ty not to diet excessively. If you want to take homeopathic treatment consult me on lybrate privately. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I control unplanned pregnancy with my girlfriend without using an I pill or condom?

MD - Bio-Chemistry, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How do I control unplanned pregnancy with my girlfriend without using an I pill or condom?
Hello dear I understand your concerns It is difficult to control unplanned pregnancy without using condom and I pill. Lady partner can use birth control pill starting from first day of period. Or you can do non penetrative sex or do sex in safe period of cycle
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. My menses started at the age of 10 and half. Earlier it was regular. But from 2 years it is irregular. I have consulted allopathy doctor. She gave me contraceptive pills. That I have taken for seven months. She diagnose pcod. But the above pills have side effect. So I switched to homeopathy. But it is not regular. How much time I have to wait. And is there any particular cause for pcod. Pls guide me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 19 years old. My menses started at the age of 10 and half. Earlier it was regular. But from 2 years it is irregu...
While the exact cause of PCOS is unknown, doctors believe that hormonal imbalances and genetics play a role. Women are more likely to develop PCOS if their mother or sister also has the condition. Overproduction of the hormone androgen may be another contributing factor. Androgen is a male sex hormone that women’s bodies also produce. Women with PCOS often produce higher-than-normal levels of androgen. This can affect the development and release of eggs during ovulation. Excess insulin (a hormone that helps convert sugars and starches into energy) may cause high androgen levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 23 years old. I look very lean. And flat chest. I am getting married soon but I don't have that personality to carry sarees and bridal elegance. I think it might be problematic with my husband's satisfaction level too. And I have been recently affected by urine infection I.e ecoli bacteria. Took antibiotics and consulted doctor and again m feeling burning sensation now. Could you please help me with nutrition I should take to grow fat and breast size improvement or are their any surgeries I can cope up with? Also help me with this ecoli infection. I almost took 10 antibiotic injections into nerves few months back now again it came. I drink lots of water.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi. I am 23 years old. I look very lean. And flat chest. I am getting married soon but I don't have that personality ...
I think you should avoid unnecessary medications specially antibiotics. U should follow ayurvedic treatment bcoz I think you are resistant to most of allopathic medication or they are not helping you. Avoid spicy oily and junk food. Have protein and fat rich diet. Drink plenty of liquids daily to avoid urine infection. For treatment plan you may consult privately. It would not be possible to discuss here.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 38 year I had no child I had a miscarriage of 5 month on 2015 now I went for hormonal test on day 2 of my period the result are as follow fsh level 3. 10 and lh is 5. 50 will you please guide me and amh report is still pending.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi I am 38 year I had no child I had a miscarriage of 5 month on 2015 now I went for hormonal test on day 2 of my per...
Considering your information of FSH levels being 3.10 and LH levels being 5.50; they're in the normal range. Considering your age, it is important to have an insight into your ovarian reserve. Day 2 FSH is not a very accurate determinant of ovarian reserve since it can vary from cycle to cycle. Good to Know: A transvaginal ultrasound done on day 2/3 to measure the Antral Follicle Count and AMH levels (which are not cycle day dependent) are more accurate predictors of ovarian reserve. Actionables For further understanding & evaluation, it would help if you could provide information on Antral Follicle Count and AMH levels.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon doctors. I am 26 weeks pregnant and my age is 29. I would like to know, can I take calcium tablets andchuna (lime stone.)? Does its cause and side effect (like kidney stones etc) and other effects of high calcium level.

MBBS, DNB Obs &Gynae, Diploma in Reproductive Medicine (Germany), Fellowship in Laparoscopy
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Good afternoon doctors. I am 26 weeks pregnant and my age is 29. I would like to know, can I take calcium tablets and...
Hi I would suggest you to only take iron and calcium supplementation at this stage of pregnancy as these are the required elements to be taken at this stage. Chuna and all are not at all recommended so don't take them as it might affect the fetus also..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are very irregular from past one year. And I suffer through so much of pain during first three days. Can you suggest something natural?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My periods are very irregular from past one year. And I suffer through so much of pain during first three days. Can y...
Start morning walk when you r noty having periods. When you have pain take a rubber hot water bag and give hot fomentation on your stomach, it will relieve u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 4 months child but I and my husband was together last night onces only but I'm getting fear again I will get pregnancy right now I'm not interested and I am not getting milk pls give suggestions have drink the papaya juice it's right or not.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you are feeding the baby the chances are few but not none hence do the follwing pl take cerazette I tabdaily for 21 days this will not innterfere with lactation and provide safe contraceptiod pl take lacrtare tab twice daily for 1mth this will improve breast milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is unable to conceive as 2 years completed of our marriage so I done sonography test of my wife and The result came is BILATERAL POLYCYSTIC OVARIAN SYNDROME. WHAT DOES IT MEAN? please SUGGEST THE CURE ALSO.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is unable to conceive as 2 years completed of our marriage so I done sonography test of my wife and The resul...
Hello, PCOD is polycystic ovarian disease which cause increase testosterone levels in women with androgenic features and multiple small cysts in ovaries. Its one of the most common reason for irregular menses, especially oligomenorrhoea. You have to be placed on low dose oc pills with myoinositol supplementation with reduction in weight with exercise and diet and increasing your daily water intake .All these for 3-6 months have been advocated for treatment of PCOD.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually we had some sex but not directly now I got period yesterday but it was not like previously coming period now bleeding comes just light liquid in a day is dis indicates am I pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
We cannot guess it by the natura of bleeding, get it checked with early morning urine hcg level (strip)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eye Health - 6 Ways You Can Maintain It!

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Eye Health - 6 Ways You Can Maintain It!

Your eyes are one of the most important sense organs, which help in perceiving up to 80 percent of all major impressions. All your important daily activity like reading, internet surfing, driving etc are done with the help of your eyes. You should never take your eyes for granted. There are many ways in which you can take care of your eyes to ensure that you see and experience the world at its very best.

  1. Quit Smoking: Smoking makes you vulnerable to a majority of health related problems. When it comes to the health of your eyes, smoking can place you at a risk of uveitis (inflammation of the middle layer of your eye which includes ciliary body, iris and choroid) and cataracts (clouding of the lens in your eyes leading to a blurry vision).
  2. Wear sunglasses: Proper sunglasses can protect you from the harmful ultra violet (UV) rays of the sun. You should still use sunglasses even if your contact lenses offer UV protection. Too much of UV rays can cause pingeucula (yellow bump on the eyeball) and other serious eye problems. Polarized lenses can help to give your eyes proper protection while driving.
  3. Screen time: Minimize the amount of time staring at the computer screen as it can cause
  4. Anti- Glare:  Use an anti-glare screen on your computer at work so that the strain and pressure on your eyes are less.
  5. Regular exercise: Exercise such as walking can prevent degeneration of the macula (present in the center of the retina in your eyes) which typically occurs by the time you reach the age of 60.
  6. Don't Ignore: You should look at changes in your vision as an early warning sign. The changes would include difficulty to see in low light, hazy and double vision, along with abnormal swelling and severe pain in your eyes.

You should visit your eye doctor for check ups at least once every two years. Eye diseases like diabetic retinopathy have no early warning symptoms and can only be diagnosed through a comprehensive eye exam. You should also ensure that the prescription for your contact lenses and eye glasses are up to date. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

3842 people found this helpful

After intercourse there is soaring or itching or small around or in the vagina even though it is sufficiently lubricated and it happens recently of our one year relation could I know what is the reason and what are the remedies.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
After intercourse there is soaring or itching or small around or in the vagina even though it is sufficiently lubrica...
Hi lybrate user, you have to keep local area clean and dry. Please use cotton undergarments. Change it twice a day. Apply candid cream locally. Even symptoms are persistent then consult gynaecologist for local examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend dobe sex before 4 days to her period date and she can not get period properly 2 3 drops bleeding when she go to washroom otherwise her period regular then what is problem with her.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
Me and my girlfriend dobe sex before 4 days to her period date and she can not get period properly 2 3 drops bleeding...
Hello this can happen because of hormonal changes. No need to worry. From next cycle she will be on regular periods. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reasons Behind Pulmonary Fibrosis!

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Reasons Behind Pulmonary Fibrosis!

One of the essential chemical processes within the human body is that of the oxygenation of the blood. This needs to be done to carry oxygen to the various vital organs and also continue with many of the essential functions within the body.

The lungs are responsible for transferring oxygen throughout the body, and the malfunctioning of lungs may cause many issues with the normal functioning of the processes. A common ailment that affects the lungs is pulmonary fibrosis, also known as idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis or scarring of the lungs.

What is Pulmonary Fibrosis?
Pulmonary fibrosis is the scarring of the tissues inside the lungs of a patient. This scarring results in the development of excess tissue, which causes the walls of the lungs to thicken, giving rise to breathing difficulties.

Some of the symptoms of pulmonary fibrosis are-
- Shortness of breath
- Pain in joint and muscles
- Continuous dry coughing
- Inability to exert or take even the slightest bit of physical strain
- Lack of appetite which results in unintentional weight loss
- The rounding of finger and toe tips, which is known as clubbing
Pulmonary fibrosis has various stages and thus, it is important to detect it early or else it can put stresses on other vital organs.

Some of the causes for it are mentioned below:

  • Smoking - Cigarettes, cigars, and beedi are a leading cause of pulmonary fibrosis as they directly affect the lungs by depositing harmful chemicals and thus, cause scarring.
  • Environmental or occupational hazards - People working in a heavy glass or dust particulate environment such as in heavy industrial factories are also susceptible as they breathe in the particles, which may cause scarring.
  • Medicinal triggers - Certain medications can be a trigger due to hormonal or other physical changes and as a side effect may cause scarring of the lungs.
  • Genetic factors - Certain people are genetically predisposed to this condition if multiple members within the family have it as well.
  • Acid reflux diseases - Certain acid reflux problems may also cause scarring when drops of stomach acids enter the lung through the esophageal tract. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Pulmonologist.
3171 people found this helpful

Skin care in winter

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Skin care in winter
During winter, use glycerine soap insteed of facewash for face is better for sensitive skin.
1 person found this helpful

My gf took abortion pills in 6th week, will it be possible for others to know about this in future.

MD, MBBS, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
No! but she must get a usg 10 days after the kit usage and ensure that the uterus is empty and the abortion is complete.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed