Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyostna Padalkar

Pediatrician, Pune

600 at clinic
Dr. Jyostna Padalkar Pediatrician, Pune
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jyostna Padalkar
Dr. Jyostna Padalkar is a trusted Pediatrician in Karve Road, Pune. You can meet Dr. Jyostna Padalkar personally at Padalkar Pediatric & Neonatal Nursing Home in Karve Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyostna Padalkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6/3 Sneh Heritage,Karve Road, Erandwane. Landmark: Oppostie Padale Palace & Near Hotel Nisarg Nal Stop, PunePune Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son poops many times a day and the consistency is liquids. He also cries too much. What can I do for this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son poops many times a day and the consistency is liquids. He also cries too much. What can I do for this?
If he is not bottle fed it is common for 3 month old child to poop often and for crying colic aid will help .If on bottle feed stop bottle and give only breast milk
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is diagnosed with ADHD problem. I just want to know Is this problem is autistic.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
This is Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, where child is not able to concentrate. Autism nearly opposite of that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will their be granule formation due to bcg near neck. My son of age 3.5 month got a granule near neck, we have noticed it at 1.5 month and consulted a doctor he is saying that it is due to bcg so I am worried about it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Will their be granule formation due to bcg near neck. My son of age 3.5 month got a granule near neck, we have notice...
hello, lybrate user, it is usually noticed from the very birth of a baby, nowadays. it's nothing to be panic about its treatment will start from 1 year of age , homoeopathically. the care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What about" neurocetam 800" 3 times a day to a 10 year old child with 50 kg weight. To stop cerebeller ataxia to grow more. Is this medicine is having side effects of nervousness and depression also wt gain. Is it ok to give or not?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Symptoms of general excitability, including anxiety, insomnia, irritability, headache, agitation, nervousness, tremor, and hyperkinesia, are occasionally reported. Other reported side effects include somnolence, weight gain, clinical depression, weakness, increased libido, and hypersexuality.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, My Daughter having Tonsils & Every month 1 or 2 day blood bleeding 5 to 10 drops in left nose, first time blood bleed at age 2, we consult doctor, dr. said operation have to done, but she is very young you come back after 3 years. now she is 7 years old, please suggest me what will be done. Thank you

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
this is very good question since many of parents have same problem please send details of your doctors note including pathological test if any,so i can guide you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am asking this for my son who has just completed 9 month on 25th. Last 2 days he was having dehydration which we thought is bcz he is getting the teeth. He has suddenly starting avoiding his formula milk or any milk which he use to take regularly. He is even not interested in any food and living in ORS. What should we do please suggest.

DNB(Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician, Chennai
Dear sir I am asking this for my son who has just completed 9 month on 25th. Last 2 days he was having dehydration wh...
Hi Ms. Lybrate-user if your son is dehydrated with poor oral intake, then he needs to be assessed by paediatrician and he may require iv fluids. Consult with your paediatrician soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My children id 2.8months and having allergy. He is coughing continually if he does not take monticope 4mg tab on a single day. To stop cough we have give him nebulisation. His allergy level is 239. Please advice how can we stop his continue coughing.

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician, Surat
Hello 1st of all is there any h/o asthma or allergy in family? if yes and child has repeated cough then child may have allergic components take some minor precautions - do not introduce any top milk before 1 yr, do not your perfumes or all out good night like components you r giving montecope contain montelukast which is not recommended before 2 yes of age you can start budecort mdi 100microgram twice a day and give asthalin nebulization on require basis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is this necessary to boil amul milk to give 1 year baby or we can use it without boiling, Because baby is not drink boiled and cool after boiling, it only take directly from packet, is this harmful for her health. Please advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Is this necessary to boil amul milk to give 1 year baby or we can use it without boiling,
Because baby is not drink b...
It is always better to boil milk. Cool milk to bring it to room temperature. I am sure, baby shall like to drink.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 8 years old and weight is 22 kg. Please help me that how to increase his weight.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Weight is quite adequate for the age. We don't recommend children to have more weight as overweight may lead to problems like diabetes, high bp at an early age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is of 7 years of age. His height is normal short. Whatever to do to increase. Give me food tips. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My child is of 7 years of age. His height is normal short. Whatever to do to increase. Give me food tips. Thanks.
Hi, give him baryta carb 30, 3 drops, once daily. Cal phos 6x, 4 tabs twice daily. Alfalfa q, 10 drops with water, before meals, twice daily. Give him a well balanced diet. Do exercises like cycling, stretching and swimming is necessary. Revert me after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have 7 months baby boy and he fell off from bed on. The reverse side that means on the side of nose, mouth. What will happen if he fell from bed?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Hi I have 7 months baby boy and he fell off from bed on. The reverse side that means on the side of nose, mouth. What...
Baby may injuries from nothing to brain haemorrhage (bleeding) . Generally bones of babies are soft so fractures are less common .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is having loose motion for 3 days. Oflo m is been give 3.5 ml twice for 3 days. The frequency has reduced but the motions are still on. please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Get stool routine examination done. If there is no blood or mucous, no severe pain in abdomen, no fever then you can wait without any medication but for ors. If she is active passing urine, taking meals nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to get dpt vaccine for my daughter. I can get this administered from a medical practitioner, but need to procure this online. Can you suggest the brand name? My daughter is five years old.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I need to get dpt vaccine for my daughter. I can get this administered from a medical practitioner, but need to procu...
All vaccines require strictly maintenance of cold chain which is not possible on line purchase. So get vaccinated by your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is born normally and she is 23 days old. She has nasal congestion. Nasal drops are not working. Vomiting after feeding is another issue with her. In a day she is fed 8 to 10 times and she vomits the same time. It will be a great help if you give a good help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is born normally and she is 23 days old. She has nasal congestion. Nasal drops are not working. Vomiting afte...
The nasal block in newborns is a common finding and you may not have put the decongestant drops and simply saline drops may have been used, similarly the vomiting as you say is possetting and most babies do this and you have to burp properly after each feed and never give anything in bottle.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii Dr. My baby is of 23 days n while feeding I feel pain in nipple due to cracks. N I am using nipcare cream bt it's not helpful. please help me I feel very differently during feeding.

MD-siddha, bachelor of siddha medicine and surgery
Siddha Specialist,
Hii Dr. My baby is of 23 days n while feeding I feel pain in nipple due to cracks. N I am using nipcare cream bt it's...
hi, brakes are due to improper latching. consult a lactation consultant for proper latching. till then use nipple shield to reduce the pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is around 2 years old but she is just 9 kg in weight and she is so lean and I can see her bones ribs easily. Though we follow doctor's advice on food there is no improvement. Is it something need to worry much? Can we give junior Horlicks now and will it help much in gaining weight?

Pediatrician, Kaithal
My daughter is around 2 years old but she is just 9 kg in weight and she is so lean and I can see her bones ribs easi...
I don't think any health drink will help you out. Weight of child depends on many factors like her birth weight, diet if taking excessive milk, built of parents .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 months old and sometimes makes sound while breathing. Especially after she cries or while taking top feed. Deep impressions between stomach and rib cage while breathing. Visited three paeditrition. All confirmed that it is normal. Can you please help.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My baby is 3 months old and sometimes makes sound while breathing. Especially after she cries or while taking top fee...
It is laryngo malacia, occurs in some babies and is because of weak laryngeal muscles. It gets corrected automatically as age advances may be 8-9 months or so. See that child is playful, taking feeds and putting on weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child was new born baby she is three months, for me milk level is low so please give me some tips to increase my feeding.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My child was new born baby she is three months, for me milk level is low so please give me some tips to increase my f...
If your baby is passing 6 to 8 times urine in a day, gaining weight adequately, sleeping normally after the feeds she is getting good amount of milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI its Bharat from Giridih. I have a continuous bed wetting problem after suffering the serious meningitis problem in the year2000. I have to face same during journey also. Tell me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
HI its Bharat from Giridih. I have a continuous bed wetting problem after suffering the serious meningitis problem in...
It is the consequence of meningitis and as it is you can use adult diapers. Medications can treat a variety of conditions of which bedwetting is a symptom. For example: Antibiotics can eliminate UTIs. Anticholinergic drugs can calm an irritated bladder. Eesmopressin acetate increases levels of ADH to slow nighttime urine production. DHT-blocking medications reduce swelling of the prostate gland.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed