Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. J.S. Dugal  - Cardiologist, Pune

Dr. J.S. Dugal

Cardiologist, Pune

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. J.S. Dugal Cardiologist, Pune
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. J.S. Dugal
Dr. J.S. Dugal is a renowned Cardiologist in Sangamvadi, Pune. You can visit him at Jehangir Hospital in Sangamvadi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. J.S. Dugal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. J.S. Dugal

Jehangir Hospital

32, Sassoon Road, Bund Garden Rd,Sangamvadi. Landmark: Behind Pune Railway Station, PunePune Get Directions
...more

Apollo Jehangir Hospital

#32, Sasson Road, Sangamvadi. Landmark : Near Pune Railway Station.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.S. Dugal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Whenever I go to market specially in summer season I feel like fainting and when I check my blood pressure it shows below the normal parameter. I want to know how to overcome from this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Whenever I go to market specially in summer season I feel like fainting and when I check my blood pressure it shows b...
Hi, Blood pressure is the force of blood pushing against the walls of the arteries as the heart pumps out blood. Hypotension is generally considered if systolic blood pressure less than 90 millimeters of mercury (mm Hg) or diastolic less than 60 mm Hg. However, in practice, blood pressure is considered too low only if noticeable symptoms are present. Causes: Low blood pressure can be caused by low blood volume, hormonal changes, widening of blood vessels, medicine side effects, anemia, heart problems or endocrine problems. Management: Meditation, yoga, or other mental-physiological disciplines may reduce hypotensive effects. Taking enough of sleep and rest. Treatment: The treatment for hypotension depends on its cause. Chronic hypotension rarely exists as more than a symptom. Asymptomatic hypotension in healthy people usually does not require treatment. Adding electrolytes to a diet can relieve symptoms of mild hypotension. A morning dose of caffeine can also be effective. In mild cases, where the patient is still responsive, laying the person in dorsal decubitus (lying on the back) position and lifting the legs increases venous return, thus making more blood available to critical organs in the chest and head. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Angioton/ 3 times a day for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain from 1 year. I think this is inflammation because I have chicken pox last year. What about your opinion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from chest pain from 1 year. I think this is inflammation because I have chicken pox last year. What a...
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have the fatty liver or interest cholesterol please tell me what I am doing. I show many of doctor please tell me what I do? And I feel very lazy now a days.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir I have the fatty liver or interest cholesterol  please tell me what I am doing. I show many of doctor please tell...
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling lack in libido, I feel tired after one time and again ready for same next 2 days. Please suggest me how can I increase my libido. Note- I am taking bp tablet last 10 months.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am feeling lack in libido, I feel tired after one time and again ready for same next 2 days. Please suggest me how ...
The yohimbe tree is a tall evergreen native to western africa and its bark contains a chemical called yohimbine. Yohimbe bark has traditionally been used in africa as an aphrodisiac and is currently used as a remedy for sexual dysfunction, including erectile dysfunction. As a dietary supplement, the dried bark is made into tea and taken by mouth; an extract of the bark is also put into capsules and tablets. The amount of yohimbine in dietary supplements may vary with some products containing very little yohimbine. Renewed interest in yohimbine for erectile dysfunction has prompted several investigative trials, and with these studies have come indications of side effects, such as hypertension, anxiety, manic symptoms, and interactions with used medications. Consult with a doctor before using this supplement. In homeopathy this medicine available as mother tincture.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year old male. Last year I am diagnosis with hypertension, my reading was 135/95. I am on telma40 from last year and now my BP is 115/70. I also have anxiety disorder, panic attack. So I scared of going for any physical activity, like walking. Please advice.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 38 year old male. Last year I am diagnosis with hypertension, my reading was 135/95. I am on telma40 from last y...
your bp is controlled well you can get professional help to do yoga and meditation reduce salt and take more potassium through citrus fruits like oranges and lemon juice and water reduce stress and anxiety related issues with the help of yoga and meditation reduce weight also take medicines regularly as they protect the heart from attack and brain from stroke
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 ,having bp silent taking pills regularly doctor10, from last week I feel pain in my upper back to waist while laying on bed, sometimes walk time ,I never take med till now ,is it for air conditioner or some bad posture in sleep or whatever pls guide or give remedy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I am 52 ,having bp silent taking pills regularly doctor10, from last week I feel pain in my upper back to waist while...
It is difficult to pinpoint the reason. Please go for a routine medical examination with your doctor and let the doctor decide based on clinical examination and some important tests. Take care of your health by adapting a healthy lifestyle. If the problem persists for more time then you can also try Homeopathy which is safe and effective. Homeopathy being holistic in nature helps overall health promotion. You can contact me if interested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father is suffering from high bp of 160/90 and he eats "starpress-xl 25" tablet since 5 years please tell me whether this tablet is enough or he used to eat more power tablet please tell me in detail.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Sir my father is suffering from high bp of 160/90 and he eats "starpress-xl 25" tablet since 5 years please tell me w...
It's just a matter of reviewing his case at frequent intervals and achieving an ideal BP ( or to at least bring it to 130/90 and not more than that. ) Keep checking the BP at different times ( morning and night ) and be in touch with the doctor. Let the doctor decide the treatment part. The other health parameters should also be checked along with some investigations. Your father should adapt a very healthy lifestyle ( including a healthy attitude - leading a stress-free life ). He can learn Yoga ( including pranayam and meditation) so that the quality of life improves which will reflect in his BP coming down naturally. You can also include homeopathy as it is very effective and yet gentle on all age groups and brings back a natural harmony in the mind-body complex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever and cold last 3 days chest pain regularly and stomach pain regularly last 2 days please help me doctor cough is continue last 3 days.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have suffering from fever and cold last 3 days chest pain regularly and stomach pain regularly last 2 days please  ...
Hello, take homoeo-medidcine (pills no 40)** @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ colocynth 200-6 pills. Thrice a day. * take luke warm water, * avoid, junk food, cold intake, cold exposure, dust, smoke, pollution * take easily digestible liquid diet, avoiding junk food. * all sort of fruits are banned. Report, your progress in a week take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am very low in Vitamin D. Level is at "6" .I am 25 years old. Please consider that I have high cholesterol level as well, Total cholesterol count is 303. LDL 217, Triglyceride 264 ,HDL 33. Can you suggest something?

B.A.M.S, MD (Ayu.) Kayachikitsa
Ayurveda, Shimla
Hi I am very low in Vitamin D. Level is at "6" .I am 25 years old. Please consider that I have high cholesterol level...
Thanks for contacting with your health concern 1. Check with other blood parameters like blood sugar, low thyroid, cholesterol level and sedentary lifestyle as the cause of weight gain. - Remember that starvation is not the right way to lose weight. Take the right type of diet and eat heartily and develop healthy eating habits, i.e. I. Do not eat only 2 large meals a day. It leads to overeating due to hunger. Take snacks in between. It is advisable to eat a good breakfast and light lunch and dinner. Ii. Keep a quiet and pleasant atmosphere in the dining hall. Watching TV while eating, talking, arguments, angry discussions all lead to overeating. Iii. Eat slowly; chewing each bite thoroughly gives a feeling of satiation. Iv. Learn to calculate the calories consumed as well as the calories burnt, and maintain the balance every day. 2. Brisk walking for 45 minutes every day, including Yogasanaas and Pranayama which should be learned under expert guidance. Items that actually help are onion, garlic, soya bean, curds of skimmed milk, apple. 3. Consult an Endocrinologist for any hormonal problem and if everything is normal, make an appointment with a Dietitian for a comprehensive diet chart. PS. For normalizing vitamin D level and medicine to correct high cholesterol level kindly consult me on Lybrate itself.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(23 ratings)

Dr. Amit Sinkar

DNB (Cardiology), DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Sinkar Cardiac Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Priya Palimkar

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
Om Eye And Heart Care, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ajit Jejurkar

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Cardiologist
AIMS Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. C.Sridevi

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Shree Shakti Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment