Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hrishikesh Deshmukh

MBBS, MS, DNB

Urologist, Pune

27 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hrishikesh Deshmukh MBBS, MS, DNB Urologist, Pune
27 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Hrishikesh Deshmukh
Dr. Hrishikesh Deshmukh is one of the best Urologists in Baner, Pune. He has helped numerous patients in his 27 years of experience as a Urologist. He has done MBBS, MS, DNB . He is currently practising at Vitalife Clinic in Baner, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hrishikesh Deshmukh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Miraj, - 1990
MS - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE, - 2007
DNB - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi, - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vitalife Clinic

# 133/3, Shirram Bhavan, Balewadi Phata, Baner. Landmark: Opp. Signate Corner, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hrishikesh Deshmukh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I drink water I need to go to pee within 20 to 30 minutes and it repeats after every 30 minutes is this any kind of diseases and what should I do for it?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
When I drink water I need to go to pee within 20 to 30 minutes and it repeats after every 30 minutes is this any kind...
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my waist after diagnosis it was found that I am having stone in my kidney, medicines are given to me but still there is pain, please suggest some instant solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having pain in my waist after diagnosis it was found that I am having stone in my kidney, medicines are given to...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Lycopodium 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2.Berberis Vulgaris Q ( 10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help me doctor Meri kidney mai stone hai 3mm ki iske liye Maine medicine bhi li lekin nahi nikli kya karna chaye.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Please help me doctor
Meri kidney mai stone hai 3mm ki iske liye Maine medicine bhi li lekin nahi nikli kya karna chaye.
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequent Urge to Urinate - Can it Be a Sign of Prolapsed Bladder?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Genitourinary Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist, Delhi
Frequent Urge to Urinate -  Can it Be a Sign of Prolapsed Bladder?

Bladder prolapse is a condition wherein a woman’s vaginal wall ceases to adequately support the urinary bladder. The front wall of the vagina gives support to the bladder under normal circumstances but when this wall weakens, it allows the bladder to droop and become prolapsed. This can lead to a wide range of medical problems such as urinary difficulties, stress incontinence (leakage of urine while coughing or sneezing), pain and discomfort, etc.

Prolapsed bladders are generally associated with menopause. Also known as cystoceles or fallen bladders, they are categorized into four different types depending on the extent to which the bladder has prolapsed.
Grade 1: This is the mild stage wherein a small portion of the bladder droops into the vagina.
Grade 2: This is the moderate stage in which the bladder droops far enough to reach the opening of the vagina.
Grade 3: This is when the condition becomes severe and the bladder protrudes from the body through the opening of the vagina.
Grade 4: This occurs when the bladder has completely prolapsed. The entire bladder protrudes outside the vagina and is normally associated with other forms of pelvic organ prolapse such as uterine prolapse (the sagging of the uterus from its normal spot) and rectocele (prolapse of the wall between the vagina and the rectum).

What are the causes of prolapsed bladders?
Following are the factors that lead to the condition of prolapsed bladders:

  1. Menopause: The vaginal walls are known to become weak upon the onset of menopause. This occurs because the body inhibits the production of oestrogen, the hormone that renders strength to the muscles of the vagina. As a result, the bladder is no longer supported by the vagina.
  2. Childbirth: The process of childbirth puts a tremendous amount of stress on the vagina and often leads to deterioration of the muscles of the vaginal wall. This in turn leads to the condition of prolapsed bladder.
  3. Straining: Anything that puts strain on the walls of the vagina can lead to this condition. This includes lifting heavy objects, chronic constipation, obesity, excessive coughing and sneezing or any other factor that damages the pelvic floor.

What are the symptoms of a prolapsed bladder?
Symptoms of a prolapsed bladder vary from case to case, depending on the category and extent of the condition. Some of the most commonly experienced symptoms of the condition are as follows:
Tissue sticking out of the vagina (that may be tender and/or bleeding)

  1. Frequent urge to urinate
  2. Urinary incontinence (unwanted leakage of urine)
  3. Pain during urination
  4. Pain during sex
  5. Frequent urinary tract and bladder infections
  6. Pain in the vagina, pelvis, lower abdomen or lower back
  7. Incomplete urination

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an urologist.

3155 people found this helpful

I have Fissure in ano, I do not have - BP or Diabetics and no other ailments, except - fissure in ano. I am 62 year old, without any liabilities no wife nor children. I am under No Work - No Pay system. I could not offer for surgeries. Any diets I can strictly follow. Please suggest diets.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have Fissure in ano,
I do not have - BP or Diabetics and no other ailments, except - fissure in ano.
I am 62 year o...
Take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment and if necessary get it operated and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

33 yrs male. Multiple stones in kidney. Having this problem from last 14-15 yrs. Urinated many without medicines. Sometimes took homeopathic berberis vulgaris Q. But medicines did not work from last 3 years. Went through Lithotripsy in December 2014 for 15 mm stone. Now I have 2-4 stones in both kidneys size between 4-8 mm. I drink 3-4 ltr water in a day, but can not drink on daily basis. Feels moderate pain both side of stomach at times. Please suggest.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
33 yrs male. Multiple stones in kidney. Having this problem from last 14-15 yrs. Urinated many without medicines. Som...
BERBERIS VULGARIS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) HYDRANGEA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. For Kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between DIOSCOREA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain Start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days Avoid stone-forming foods: Beets, chocolate, spinach, rhubarb, tea, and most nuts they are rich in oxalate, and colas are rich in phosphate, both of which can contribute to kidney stones. Avoid meat , chicken and other nonveg items. Take less salt and drink 3 litre water per day.avoid milk products. Further guidance can be done if we know the type of renal stone you have. This can be identified by stone analysis of the passed stone. ONCE TONES ARE OUT OF YOUR KIDNEY,THENAAGAIN CONSSULT ME FOR RECURRENT KIDNEY SSTONE. We will start homoeopathic medcines so that thiss recurrence of kidney stoness stop altogether.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am suffering from toilet problem. I go to toilet 3 to 4 times in morning. What should I do? Please advise.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I am 22 years old. I am suffering from toilet problem. I go to toilet 3 to 4 times in morning. What should I do? Plea...
Take fresh fruits, milk products, avoid, alcohol, smoking, cola, tea, coffee, junk foods. Take unienzyme please consult with full detail. So we can help u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes when I urinate I feel a strong burning sensation. Soon after that frequently urine passes out drop by drop which is very painful. And this happens for 10 minutes. And after that I feel relaxed. I had taken medication on this last year. And the same is happening now. This does not happen all the time. It occurs suddenly. Please guide me.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Sometimes when I urinate I feel a strong burning sensation. Soon after that frequently urine passes out drop by drop ...
Dear , if you have been investigated before I would like see the reports especially bladder scan (kub). As a suggestion you may be constipated with a passage of hard stools and that may precipitate the attack. If so you will treatmnt for constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stones. Can you suggest me precautions and instant relief techniques to it?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from kidney stones. Can you suggest me precautions and instant relief techniques to it?
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continuous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. Formation of stone leads to pain along the kidney region. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3 mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But if the size of the stone is more than 3 mm then you should surely go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 31 years old guy. I have got two questions to ask. First one is that I have a doubt that I am having piles as after passing stools when I try to wash my anus with water I can feel a small swelling comes out and few minutes after washing my anus it disappears. I don't have any bleeding though. I have a difficulty while stooling as my initial stools are really hard and I have to give a lot of stress during stooling initially. I want to know whether I am having piles or fistula and how to reduce swelling? My second question is that my stools have never been this hard like what I am experiencing these days. What medicine should I take to make my initial stools soft as I have to give a lot of stress during stooling initially. Please help me.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, 1you are suffering from first degree piles-haemorrhoids. It is not fistula. 2. Hard toilet means constipation which is a lifestyle problem and not a disease. To treat, 1. Increase fluid intake, 2. Takr emolient laxative like duphlec sy or cremaffin plus 1 tsf at night, 3, take naturrolax grannules or isabagol powder 3-4 tsf in at least 300 ml. Of water, 4. Apply zincal ointment twice a day inside anus, 5. Take high fiberand high redue diet, 6. Avoid taking pain killers so far as possible, 7. Increase physical activity like4 walking, playing physical games or exercises regularly, 8. Keep regular hours of sleep and food.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is diabetic patient from 18 years. Now he hi taking insulin Humlog mix 16 points in night and Humlog plain 16 points in morning and afternoon from 6 months but still his sugar is not in control. His creatinine is 1.98. Fasting sugar- 271 Non Fasting- 296 What should I do to control sugar and creatinine.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is diabetic patient from 18 years.
Now he hi taking insulin Humlog mix 16 points in night and Humlog plain ...
You need to reconsider his insulin drug with diabetologist doctor. Control diabetes control blood pressure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 15th day after. Urine test shows weekly positive. What are the scops of pregnancy and what are the other elements I need to check. What must be the minimum result of hcg test that I have always given in the lab and waiting for report.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
On 15th day after. Urine test shows weekly positive. What are the scops of pregnancy and what are the other elements ...
Weekly positive is positive but sometimes it may suggest a failing pregnancy or an ectopic pregnancy. Get a serum b hcg, at this stage the value should be in 5 digits. Repeat it after 48 hours of first test .if the value doubles, it confirms the normal pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1st time I urinate in morning after sleep white froth is produced in the water in urinating pot. After that subsequent urine during the day are normal.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
1st time I urinate in morning after sleep white froth is produced in the water in urinating pot.
After that subsequen...
Passing foamy urine now and then is normal, for the speed of urination and other factors can influence this. But you should see your doctor if you have persistently foamy urine that becomes more noticeable over time. This can be a sign of protein in your urine (proteinuria), which requires further evaluation. A full bladder can make your urine stream faster and more forceful, which can cause foam. The urine can also get foamy if it's more concentrated, which can occur due to dehydration or pregnancy. Sometimes, the problem is your toilet. ... Protein in the urine is another cause, and it's usually due to kidney disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.
The creatinine value is in nornal range. If you feel that you have pain related to the kidneys, you should get examined and get an ultrasound done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21, male and today for the first time, I had bleeding through my anus. The blood was not mixed with the faeces. Should I consult a good doctor?

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Please improve your eating habits take ful three meals avoid fast food take lot of fibres diet, means lot of salad vegetables plenty of liquids, keep your stools soft I hope you will not this problem again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend 61 male. He have kidney stone problem. He diabetic. Pl.suggest medicine. And two yr. Back he Angoplast done.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My friend 61 male. He have kidney stone problem. He diabetic. Pl.suggest medicine. And two yr. Back he Angoplast done.
Hi The size of the kidney stone helps in determining the management of the problem. Some of the basic things to be done is drink plenty of water. Do not hold back your urine for a long period. Pass urine frequently. Check your calcium and uric acid level. Medicines can be prescribed after knowing these reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Gynaecologist has suggested me to undergo hysteroscopy for examining the uterus? What are its side affects and what is the cost of the procedure?

MBBS, MS -GYNECOLOGIST
Gynaecologist, Varanasi
My Gynaecologist has suggested me to undergo hysteroscopy for examining the uterus? What are its side affects and wha...
It is done under short GA ,generally having no major side effects .It is a day care procedure and its cost depends on cetre.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm suffering with pkd. My age is 45M. My mother died of pkd at 56. Can I do yoga. Suggest some tip to remain healthy. Till date my kft are normal. Thank you.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected Akhilesh hi drink plenty of liquids . Do daily YOGA , regular walking , exercises without failure to stay fit and fine . Dear thanks regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed