Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hemant Manjrekar

MBBS, DCH, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Pune

34 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Dr. Hemant Manjrekar MBBS, DCH, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Pune
34 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Hemant Manjrekar
Dr. Hemant Manjrekar is one of the best General Physicians in Paud Road, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 34 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS, DCH, MD - General Medicine . You can visit him at Krishna Hospital in Paud Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hemant Manjrekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - B J Medical College, Pune. - 1983
DCH - B J Medical College, Pune. - 1986
MD - General Medicine - B J Medical College, Pune. - 1995
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
MUHS

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2, Anjanwel,Paud Road. Landmark: Prashant Society, PunePune Get Directions
...more

#2, Anjanwel, Prashant Society, Paud Road Landmark : Next To Vidya Sahakari BankPune Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemant Manjrekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What should I do when I drink a lot of wine & next day pain in my head remains. Should I have combiflame or disprin or should I quit wine which is next to impossible.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What should I do when I drink a lot of wine & next day pain in my head remains. Should I have combiflame or disprin o...
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both noatrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Do exercises. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Sleep minimum for 7 hours a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband snores a lot specially in d winter. It's very difficult to sleep in the winter. How can I get ride of it?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Snoring: Snoring is mainly due to Vibration of Pharyngeal parts mainly soft palate parapharyngeal bands base of tongue, Adenoids and polyps in nose etc and also Deviated nasal septum plays the role. It is better to Go for sleep study test and Endoscopy of Nose and Throat in Awake and sleeping pt. Also MRI during sleep helps to come to Diagnosis. Sleep Ap machine can help the pt. Also surgery of Nasal polyp, Deviated Nasal Septum, Tonsils and Adenoids, Soft palate and Base tongue can help to cure or reduce the Snoring….
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes? Is delay in periods also due to diabetes? I am 20 years old girl. My period are getting delayed every month 32-36 days and now there has been 38 days from last period but I am not with period. Also irritation in my vagina.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
What are the symptoms of diabetes? Is delay in periods also due to diabetes? I am 20 years old girl. My period are ge...
Increase thirst, increase urination, increase hunger, weight gain, weight loss. You can check thyroid and diabetes test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year old. The day before my blood report showed THS 10.55 and T3, T4 normal, blood sugar and BP normal. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 53 year old. The day before my blood report showed THS 10.55 and T3, T4 normal, blood sugar and BP normal.
Pleas...
lybrate-user, TSH value of 10.55 shows you have overt hypothyroidism and it needs to be treated right away with appropriate dose of thyroxine. There is no other option. Plus you wil have to exercise regularly so that normal weight is maintained. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes for three days and severe headache also. What is the cure of it and how it can be avoided?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have red eyes for three days and severe headache also. What is the cure of it and how it can be avoided?
For red eyes we need to put antiallergic and anti inflammatory eye drops and it can also be due to sinusitis and for that take steam flow over the forehead and to avoid it see to it that you don't drink chilled items.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like I have bulgam in my throat. And its been always for over 1 year because of this I get sudden cold time to time, my nose get jammed because of cough. someday my nose is not jammed but there is always cough or bulgam coming in small quantities and I split it. My ears has also symptoms of tinnitus. Is it serious? What should I do?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello Prajjwal, There seems to be some congestion in your sinuses. You can take steam inhalation three times a day for five days and your condition will improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, My Problem is My FATTY LIVER problem and MY LIVER ENLARGE continue 9 Month, I am take medicine UDILIV 300 and 3 month GOLBI 300, no proper solution, just 2 days I am taking Homeopathic Chelidonium Mother and Carduus marians pentarkan it is proper medicine , please solve our problem, waiting your Reply, Thanking You, shiladitya Bhattacharya.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
Dear sir,
My Problem is My FATTY LIVER problem and MY LIVER ENLARGE continue 9 Month, I am take medicine UDILIV 300 a...
Thank you for the query I would like to ask whether you have any problems like diabetes or do you take alcohol. Fatty liver commonly arises due to faulty lifestyle. Diabetes and alcohol are both reasons for developing fatty liver. Sedentary lifestyle and intake of food rich in fat content can also cause it. Udiliv and golbi are the same medications, though medications are not very helpful to reduce this condition. Your diet needs to be modified. Avoid refined carbohydrates and saturated fat intake. Avoid intake of carbonated beverages. Intake of dietary fibres is needed. Try to develop an exercise plan daily and if you are overweight, weight loss must be attempted. You can go for some blood tests like liver function test and lipid profile. Any abnormalities in these tests must be dealt as needed. Please visit your physician for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I change in my diet as i'm suffering from pain while urinating all through the day?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
What should I change in my diet as i'm suffering from pain while urinating all through the day?
Don't eat spicy foods and chilies. Drink plenty of water. Get your urine checked for evidence of any infection and get necessary treatment if the report suggests that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my mom whose age is about 50 years suffering through diabetic and high blood pressure and now with acidity what we can do to reduce acidity and also she is suffering through back bone join pains hell pain she's experiencing please suggest me awaiting for your valuable suggestion thanks.

Diabetic educator and Nutrionist, BLS AND ACLS Instructor, BHMS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir my mom whose age is about 50 years suffering through diabetic and high blood pressure and now with acidity ...
For acidity problem and control of diabetes eat at regular intervals and do a walk for an hour. Forjt pains I think you should consult an orthopaedic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate daily two times since 2-4 years its become addiction to me I lost my focus and concentrations on my study. Failing in my class from last 2years please help me N size of my dick aslo become small as compare to previous one Is their is any other disadvantage?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I masturbate daily two times since 2-4 years its become addiction to me I lost my focus and concentrations on my stud...
Hello,Excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3.Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6.Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. ***Take conium 200, 5 drops once in a week.***
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 16 years old male. I have stomach pain on regular intervals (once or twice every week) and loose stools also for last 2 years. Whenever I eat any junk food for even once. My stomach pains. Pls help. What should I do other than taking medicines for lifetime. I also suffer from lactose intolerance also. please help.

MD, DYA, PGDCR
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi. I am 16 years old male. I have stomach pain on regular intervals (once or twice every week) and loose stools also...
Stop junk food first of all. Always foment your stomach with hot water bag after applying castor oil. Daily in between meals (i.e half meals--this medicine--remaining meals) take 1tsf Ajwain (carom seeds) + 1tsf ghee + warm water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 year old and has 102.4 fever though we are giving him crocin syrup. Pls guide.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My son is 9 year old and has 102.4 fever though we are giving him crocin syrup. Pls guide.
Dear parent hope by now his fever is down. Ifnot get his blood test done does he have any other problem like cough or cold or any pain while passing urine what's the colour of his urine any loose motions or vomiting give him paracetamol regularly till you get the report. Let me know further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sildenafil citrate causing severe headache in the morning. What's the best alternative. That pill was suggested by cardiologist. I am using medicines for cardiac problem also. Not vasodilators.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sildenafil citrate causing severe headache in the morning. What's the best alternative. That pill was suggested by ca...
NEVER USE IT IF YOU HAVE CARDIO-DISEASE, YOU CAN USE NATURAL GINSENG 100 MG FOR IT 100 % SAFE AND SURE CURED.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 and I want to have sex. When I see someones navel automatically I get full mood and I can't control my mood. And then I went to them and convince them and have sex with them. Sometimes many of them scolded me. At that day I think about them and used to masturbate. How can I control this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 19 and I want to have sex. When I see someones navel automatically I get full mood and I can't control my mood. ...
Try to stay busy doing activities that engage you in other ways besides masturbation. Sublimate by doing things like writing, painting, drawing, playing a musical instrument, or playing sports. Eat healthy and try to cultivate some kind of skill that gives you pleasure and focuses your brain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is a Diabetic and on Insulin. 17 years back a Stent had been inserted after recurrent Heart Attacks. Now his Echo-radiography shows he has 20% LVEF. A Stent was Re-inserted at the same place.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My husband is a Diabetic and on Insulin. 17 years back a Stent had been inserted after recurrent Heart Attacks. Now h...
Improvement in ef from second stenting depends upon whether your husband had viable myocardium. I am sure your doctors must have discussed this with you and tested for the same. Further course of action will depend upon success of second stenting. If ef doesn't improve he may need icd implantation in future. Hope your husband recovers soon. Good luck.
173 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 35 years old female since past many days I am having hyperacidity abs gas problem due to which post lunch or dinner my tummy seems very tight and doesn't get release for long time even post passing of stool or urine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I Am 35 years old female since past many days I am having hyperacidity abs gas problem due to which post lunch or din...
Can take tablet rantac twice a day and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having problem in sex life. I have done serum testosterone. Total 269 and free 5.9 Is it normal .if not what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I was having problem in sex life. I have done serum testosterone. Total 269 and free 5.9 Is it normal .if not what sh...
This is normal but you should try to increase more eat more veggies and fruits studies have actually shown that men who are mostly vegetarian last much longer in bed than non vegetarian they have more stamina due to the nutrients they get from these fruits and veggies especially potassium you want to have a stronger erection? Then go for the correct amount of calories in your food before an encounter so as not to impede the flow of blood into your penis. Avoid all fried foods and if you must eat a salad let it have vinegar and oil you can have rock hard erections if you learn how to spice up your palate a few times now and again. Try as many spices as possible and find out the ones that your body can actually tolerate. Spicy food is known to increase the flow of blood and therefore enhance your sexual performance.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 17+ and she pees in her bed during night and she couldn't control it. Why is it so and it's remedies.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My cousin is 17+ and she pees in her bed during night and she couldn't control it. Why is it so and it's remedies.
In this age also, if that bed wetting is there, then we should think of her mental maturity, though process. Like any subconscious fears, insecurity, or may harmonal imbalance, incontinence [lack of control], due to laxity/lack of grip over that urinary organs, etc. Some imes worm infection also will cause, but now in this age, chances are less. In home, by assesssing the proper reason, more detals like asking her abt the consciousness, or any dreaming, other mental attitude, etc, we can give better remdies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed