Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gundawar

Gynaecologist, Pune

300 at clinic
Dr. Gundawar Gynaecologist, Pune
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gundawar
Dr. Gundawar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Kasba peth, Pune. You can visit him/her at Samarth Hospital in Kasba peth, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gundawar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S. No. 1486, Kasba Peth. Landmark: Near Apollo Theater, Near Daruwala Pool, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gundawar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have all symptoms of yeast infection. It causes itching in the vagina and sometimes causes pain or burning when I urinate or have sex. I also have a thick, clumpy, white discharge that has no odor and looks a little like cottage cheese from last 4-5 days. I had only white discharge like water from my vagina earlier for many years. Should I be worried? Nand what should I do plz?

DGO
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Your symptoms are suggestive of candidiasis as your discharge is cheesy odourless and you have itching burning soreness in vaginal area .You need oral antifungal as well as vaginal antifungal for local action. Since in the past too you have been having watery discharge it would be good for you getting a vaginal swab done as well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female I and have a period problem for last 3years due to after taken unwanted what should I do.

DGO
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 24 years old female I and have a period problem for last 3years due to after taken unwanted what should I do.
Irregular period is not related to unwanted taken 3years back. Get these investigation done n let me know 1. Thyroid profile 2. Usg pelvis 3. Lh, fsh, prl, e2.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has one baby (4 year) but not pragnant after normal delevery no problem her womb by gynecologist I want second child any medicine in homeopathy.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
If nothing is wrong with your wife's cycle, then you can wait, no problem. Otherwise you both once get check up. If everything is normal for both of u, or any deficiency found, then accordingly, you can go for treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old un married girl, i'm suffering from pcos, I have a hair loss problem, unwanted hair on my upper lip, dec 2012 on words I'm taking crimson 35 tablets, this month I didn't take tablets even though I got my period on the next dsy of my regular period date, should I need to try for getting period without tablets? please tell me, I'm also loosing weight by doing regular exercise and drinking luke warm water.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
Hi. Did you got your tsh and s. Prolactin levels checked? try tb hyponidd (charak pharma) with syp evecare. Rest you can talk personally after getting your hormones checked. Do not worry or panik in todays world every third girl is having pcod in some phase of her life. Bpositive think positive and do positive.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old. I came to know through prega news test that I am pregnant. Now what should be my next step and dos and don'ts during pregnancy. Please guide me for all stages.?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 28 year old. I came to know through prega news test that I am pregnant. Now what should be my next step and dos ...
You must start tab. Folinine-d twice a day with meals immediately. Next step is to meet obstetrician-gynaecologist for all dos-don'ts.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 28days menstrual cycle. The first two days there is no blood flow. Blood flow is only on 3rd and 4th day. On the first 3days there is medium level pain in lower abdomen and thighs. Doctor suggested that my blood levels are low so to have foods like beetroot. But having healthy foods makes my flow continuous for more than 10days. What to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have 28days menstrual cycle. The first two days there is no blood flow. Blood flow is only on 3rd and 4th day. On t...
Your menses r absolutely normal and no treatment is needed. You should reduce your weight by 2-3 kg and maintain that as per asian standards, which can improve your menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old girl. I have very large chest want can I do for that. To reduce that one.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 year old girl. I have very large chest want can I do for that. To reduce that one.
Do exercises with arms like weight lifting and rowing to tone up the muscles. Wear sports bra as it flattens the'chest' making a woman less conscious.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old I was plan for child. So what will I do. I period coming on this moth 12/2/16 so what should I do. I have completed 9month for marriage? Please suggest me the good thing?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 25 year old I was plan for child. So what will I do. I period coming on this moth 12/2/16 so what should I do. I...
You can continue as your normal life and routine intercourse if no any problem you may conceive the most chances of your conceive is around 26-28 feb.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Age is 24 now, for the first time in 2014 when I was passing urine I felt like urgent to urinate at last blood drops came out of urine and immediately I consulted general physician he gave some medicines and all set. After 6 months I faced blood in urine again and I went to same physician he gave me some medicines and I asked what it could be he said heat. Finally in 2015 again blood came after urinating and this time I went to an urologist he said kidney stones and I asked how are you saying sir? He replied if blood came in urine for aged like 60 it is cancer and for young it is kidney stones and gave me medicines. Finally in 2016 again in January I faced the same problem and this time I thought to end up this and I went to Tulasi multi speciality hospital which is in my insurance network hospital. I said this same he said go with usg scanning there no kidney stones found, and sent me to RGU X ray. And I observed from the last year I don't know whether it was urine or water stool coming out of anus that happened only 10 days last year and this years but water will only one time or two times. I searched in Internet water coming out of anus my search founded fistula and in the same hospital I said about this too he said that must be a watery stool, because if it is happening occasionally and he said you have urethra structure and you have to go to Colonoscopy procedure. If you have doubt go to Gastrology department I went to Gastrology doctor. He put on his glouse and inserted finger and checked but Said no fistula go again for MRI pelvic scan I went to Vijaya diagnostics again no fistula in reports and Gastrology department said the same. Finally urologist said lets us go with cystroscopy. My question is does urethra procedure leads to UTI and then why some times water coming is it due to any pelvic masculine defect? What it might me?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
u may b having repeated uti .r u sexually active or diabetic. hematurea can b dt urinary inf. since u already undergone test to rule out other cause of hematurea. my advice is get AFB culture of urine. drink lots of fluid. get ur urine c/s monthly fr at least 6 months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Walk morning and evening daily for 30 minutes, see how joint pain vanishes away :)
You found this helpful

Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months marriage. Is there any fertility issue? Progesterone on 21 day is 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months m...
Maybe you are not copulating at the right time count 7 days from the first day of a cycle have sex evry day upto the 16 day you should get results soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Exercise

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Benefits of Exercise

Exercise should be an essential part of our daily routine like brushing teeth, bathing, eating or even breathing. Why so? Lets see the numerous benefits of exercise apart from weight loss...

12 people found this helpful

I am a house wife, every month period time I fell too pain in my lower belly please tall what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a house wife, every month period time I fell too pain in my lower belly please tall what I do.
Hello, Here are some tips to help you get rid of your problem: It is good to avoid fried, sour and protein rich foods in the last week of the menstrual cycle. Eat fish as it contains omega-3 fatty acids, which helps in easing contractions during menstruation Avoid eating dairy products, meat and poultry Maintain healthy and nutritious diet and perform yoga to help you stay away from problems If you are suffering from anemia, you should take food rich in iron Avoid vegetables like potato, eggplant, yellow pumpkin and try to concentrate on consuming drumsticks, papaya, white pumpkin, snake guard, cucumber and bitter guard When you experience pain, you can help reduce the pain by giving the area hot treatment. Drinking plenty of water and herbal tea also helps reduce pain and problems faced during menstrual periods. You can also perform yoga and some cardiovascular exercises that will help you get rid of these cramps. Last but not the least; take as much rest as possible. This will help you keep your menstruation under control. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Mag. Phos. 6x/ 5 tablets to be dissolved in ½ cup of water after every 2 hrly. till the pain lasts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife has delivered a baby on 5th of aug 2016. So after how many days I can perform sex with her.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- If the delivery is normal th you can do sex after 45 days, if cesarean wait for two months at least to do sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem my doctor started a plan is this cure or a permanent problem?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is difficult to cure pcod permanently You have to keep a watch on your weight and keep on using medicines
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate from the past 2 years. With a vibrator on the clitoris or urethra only. No vaginal stimulation I am experiencing abdominal cramps. EVen I hav a undergone an operation for the removal of blockage of ureter. IT also pains there. Can my over masturbation with the vibrator lead to brain death or damage and kidney failure? Plss answer as I cannot discuss with any body. My sonography (recent) is normal.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
this will never lead to brain damage all. but still try to not to masturbated. get marry. as this will leave to failure of interest in future life. and may your married life will get distorted
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started periods 4 days back from 3rd day very heavy bleed not stop what is causes for that and what is the solution hp me fast.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have started periods 4 days back
from 3rd day very heavy bleed not stop what is causes for that and what is the sol...
Hello, profuse bleeding in period is known as menorrhagia, it might decrease iron level with the risk of lower down the level of haemoglobin causing profuse bleeding in period. Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in  ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow, profuse bleeding during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ ferrum met 30-6 pills thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

20 snacks that will curb your appetite

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
20 snacks that will curb your appetite
20 snacks that will curb your appetite

1. Oranges
Calories in this fruit is more filling than a steak.

2. Yogurt
Yogurt cups are only 150 cal.

3. Popcorn

4. Banana

5. Almond

6. Oatmeal

7. Watermelon

8. Grapes

9. Sunflower seeds

10. Carrot

11. Edamame

12. Apricot

13. Protein bar

14. Hummus

15. Cottage cheese

16. Whole wheat bagel

17. String cheese

18. Pretzels

19. Kale chips

20. Fruit smoothies

158 people found this helpful
View All Feed