Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gouri Bari

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Pune

400 at clinic
Dr. Gouri Bari MBBS Gynaecologist, Pune
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Gouri Bari
Dr. Gouri Bari is an experienced Gynaecologist in Karve Road, Pune. She is a qualified MBBS . She is currently associated with Sahydree Hospital in Karve Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gouri Bari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sahydree Hospital

39/25 Shankar Smruti Kachare Wadiln 9, Karve Road Deccan, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Sahydree Hospital

39/25 Shankar Smruti Kachare Wadiln 9, Karve Road Deccan.Pune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gouri Bari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Age of Hormones in Women and Weight loss

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Age of Hormones in  Women and Weight loss
In a study in obesity reviews unsw's st. George clinical school points out the paradox of weight management in women. From an energy balance point of view there is no explanation why women should be better than men particularly since men consume more calories proportionately. In fact women burn off more fat than men during exercise. Suggesting women are more efficient fat storers at other times
Oestrogen reduces a women's ability to burn energy after eating resulting in more fat being stored around the body

My wife is 46 years old .we have two children one is 13 years and the other girl is 11 years old. She has not got her periods as yet but she has the same symptoms when she was pregnant for the two other children. We had taken the urine and blood test but it is negative.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
My wife is 46 years old .we have two children one is 13 years and the other girl is 11 years old. She has not got her...
Symptoms are certainly less reliable than your pregnancy test, but still for reassurance and proper diagnosis get your ultrasound pelvis and serum fsh and beta hcg done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I used ova shield tablets with folic acid tablets I missed period for 4 days then pregnancy test was negative should I use primolut N again to get periods or should I wait until periods come the doctor who prescribed those medicines is out of station for a month please suggest me.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello doctor I used ova shield tablets with folic acid tablets I missed period for 4 days then pregnancy test was neg...
take sepia 200 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days diet for u cruciferous vegetables, such as broccoli, cauliflower, and Brussels sprouts • greens, including red leaf lettuce and arugula • green and red peppers • beans and lentils • almonds • berries • sweet potatoes • winter squash • pumpkin inform me progres
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have one doubt please clear this. I have a allergy infection on my hand for that i'm eating allopathic medicines nad on other side I have irregular periods problems for that m taking homeopathic medicines. Can you please tell me that can I eat both together at same time? Please tell me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor, I have one doubt please clear this. I have a allergy infection on my hand for that i'm eating allopathi...
Its better to avoid taking si many medicines at a time. Also its not known what is the actual substance in homeopathiic med and whats its reaction with allopathic medicine. Better to follow one stream of medicine at a time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does having a hsg test increase the chances for getting pregnant. Actually m pcod patient treatment is going in for the last 3 and half months. Is this the last treatment. please plz suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Does having a hsg test increase the chances for getting pregnant. Actually m pcod patient treatment is going in for t...
HSG TEST is done to see the tubal potency. It is not related to the treatment of PCOD. It is a part of investigation for infertility to check the tubes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to ask you regarding my wife, last month her period date was on 2nd and this month it came on the same date 2nd but it was only dot dot for around 4 days it came correctly after that for around 7 days and it has ended by 15th of this month so my question is when is her ovulation date starts, kindly give me a proper answer. thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I would like to ask you regarding my wife, last month her period date was on 2nd and this month it came on the same d...
Hello, its difficult to say so the best way would be to use ovulation kits monthly to confirmatively check for ovulation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Oppositional Defiant Disorder

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Ahmedabad
Oppositional Defiant Disorder

Oppositional defiant disorder (odd) is a childhood disorder that is defined by a pattern of hostile, disobedient, and defiant behaviors directed at adults or other authority figures. Odd is also characterized by children displaying angry and irritable moods, as well as argumentative and vindictive behaviors. While all children will display some type of defiant behavior throughout their growing years, children suffering from odd will display such behaviors much more commonly than that of any other type of behaviors. For these kids, it can seem like nothing can be done to make them happy. These children will not only do things to purposely cause conflict or to purposely annoy the people around them, but they will oftentimes place the blame on others.

My wife is pregnant 10 week So in this situation if I do intercourse then going sperm inside any problem or can I use condom?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Your developing baby is protected by the amniotic fluid in your uterus, as well as the strong muscles of the uterus itself. Sexual activity won't affect your baby. So it is completely safe to sex during pregnancy. No need of protection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old have one daughter. We tried to second issue since last 4 years but didn't succeed. I have got my semen test. As per report I have low sperm (sukranu's, count. As per Dr. Advice I have also get sonography report. As per report I have a problem of vicorous grade iii problem. I have also quick injection prob during having sex. What can I do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
As you already had a child, your chance of having baby is high. Varicocele grade iii can lower sperm count. In that case, no medicines can help. But you can father your own baby using your own sperms by using simple techniques. Don't worry. Just consult doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female and I have facial hairs on my chin area. Also my periods are irregular. Please suggest me something. Thanks.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 23 years old female and I have facial hairs on my chin area. Also my periods are irregular. Please suggest me so...
Hello lybrate-user, facial hair and irregular menses both point towards poly cystic ovarian disease (pcod) however the confirm diagnosis can be made after a ultrasound examination and blood test. You need to undergo a sonography of your abdomen and pelvis and blood test for your hormonal levels. Depending on your reports, the most appropriate treatment can be given to you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yes first morning sample and I can not blood test nd not take non pregnancy medication. Actually before 3 months I had missed abortion. Now again try for baby but test is negative.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes first morning sample and I can not blood test nd not take non pregnancy medication. Actually before 3 months I ha...
You should avoid next pregnancy for 6 months from the last abortion. Chances of repeat abortion or pretem delivery increases if one becomes pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. Also if abortion/ miscarriage was caused by any viral infection, then it will get cured automatically within 3 months time. Use contraception for 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to conceive since the past year. Bt not able to. Done husbands HSA. Fructose test was negative. What does that mean. Is it relevant to my pregnancy? Does the fructose negative test affect male fertility. His sperm count is 138 million.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am trying to conceive since the past year. Bt not able to. Done husbands HSA. Fructose test was negative. What does...
Sperms require fructose for energy to survive outside and I will suggest you to do your husband semen rechecked after diwali and follow up with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I got married in November.. But my hymen not break. But after 4 months my hymen breaks and comes to blood my vagina. It is possible to after 4 months marriage breaks hymen.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If there was no penetration after the marriage then hymen will not broke, which is unlikely scenario. If the intercouse took place after marriage, it broke with first intercourse only. Now if you r having bleeding and it has filled the vagina, it could menses which came before time or if it started immediately after having sex then it could be related to tear in the vagina, which only after consulting a gynecologist, you would come to know.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my wife is pregnant and she is beta thalassemia heterozygous and I may thalassemia status is normal. What may be the effect on my baby and what will be the effect in future on the health of my wife. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sir, my wife is pregnant and she is beta thalassemia heterozygous and I may thalassemia status is normal. What may be...
As I understand you don't have thalasaemia trait- in that case maximum is child may have thalasaemia trait- not big problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed me 125 mcg daily and endinocrologist prescribed mon to fri 100 and sat sun 200. I said my gynaec that endocrinologist suggest dose as follows. On this she said that its not only controlling your thyroid but also to see that you are preg and baby shud get stable dose. If baby does not gets stable dose it might become hypo or hyperthyroid. And I explained this view of my going to my endocrinologist so he said that due to long life of thyroxine there is nothing like stable dose. Your baby is safe. Now whom shud I follow as m v.worried.please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed m...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I remember to have answered the same query a few days back. Most important is to maintain TSH level around 2 mU/L during the whole pregnancy. That is necessary for proper fetal growth and expected outcome of pregnancy. You will have to check TSH level every 4 to 6 weeks. So my suggestion is to follow the endocrinologist opinion. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I want to know that can sperms go through clothing? me and my bf were humping. We never ever had sex. He took his penis out of his jeans. But I was wearing a leggings which was thin and panty too. He ejaculate on my upper thigh. Ejaculate a lot. I felt wetness on my upper thigh. Can sperm swim through that two layers of clothing and make me pregnant? I am a virgin too. After that I had my 2periods. But I heard that a girl can have their period during pregnancy. That's why I am so scared. I took 3pregnancy test. Two from them were taken in evening so they maybe incorrect so I took last test after one month of that icnedent with morning urine. But I am still confused because pregnancy test may be expired. I don't know. I didn't check. I was having vaginal discharge. So I took homeopathy medicine for an week after consulting a doctor. Then the vaginal discharge decreased. I am having frequent urination sometimes. I am very very much scared. Please help me. Am I pregnant? can anyone be pregnant that way? sometimes I am having headache also. The incident happened on 9th may. From that day I faced a lot of problem. The tension are killing me. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor. I want to know that can sperms go through clothing? me and my bf were humping. We never ever had sex. H...
First personaly for you. Get rid of tension you are not pregnant because of that incident. For frequent urination get urine routine examination done. For headache meet medical practitioner of your choice. Now for general information. Perms can not pass through normal clothes but if porus clothes then yes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from herpes. please can someone tell why this happens? What could be d actual cause of this disease to occur? & what r d precautions to be taken.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is viral infection it can happen to any one .whenever body resistance decrease. but it is v infectious from 2 wk .avoid contact with the person .give him immunobooster.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 years old female. I am facing a major problem. Last two month my husband and I conceived but I am having no positive sign. My weight is 85kg and height 5'7' I am afraid of it. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am a 27 years old female. I am facing a major problem. Last two month my husband and I conceived but I am having no...
Hello, With each cycle there are only 15 % chances of one getting pregnant naturally so please be patient and keep trying naturally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 2 pregnancies before .but My gynecologist has diagnosed me as anovulation with pcos. What's the treatment for this condition if I'm planning for a baby.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had 2 pregnancies before .but My gynecologist has diagnosed me as anovulation with pcos. What's the treatment for t...
Hello Lybrate-user- PCOD is caused by improper food intake and improper routine specially done in the time of menses. Try this ayurvedic treatment- a) Tab Kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) Tab Hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) Do Basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for pcod). D) Maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drink Alcohol to Lose Weight

DIABETES EDUCATOR, PGDND, RMP -ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, MEDICAL TRANSCRITPTINIST, M.SC, Msc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Drink Alcohol to Lose Weight

While it is common news that alcohol consumption leads to weight gain, recent studies have made a startling discovery, wherein long term moderate drinkers have shown symptoms of maintaining an optimal weight, even losing excess fat more than those who abstain from drinking at all. While harder alcoholic drinks are more likely to affect the liver and hence the level of fat in the body, weight gain because of alcohol is also dependent on a number of other factors like how often you drink or how much you drink in one session. This is compounded by each individual's capability to metabolize the alcohol, or work it off.

It is important to know how many calories your drink accounts for:

  1. Tequila, whiskey, rum and their other variations have more or less the same amount of calories.
  2. Beer constitutes a little more calorific value than those mentioned above, while wine and champagne have the least amount of calories among proper alcoholic drinks. This is why wine should be the preferred drink for those more susceptible to weight gain.
  3. Cocktails like margaritas or pina coladas have at least four times the number of calories than unmixed drinks. So, one must proceed with caution while ordering endless free cocktails at a party.
  4. If cocktails are your thing, opt for a Bloody Mary, it has lesser calories. People more prone to consume a high calorie diet on a regular basis, or are already overweight, tend to put on more weight even after moderate alcohol consumption.]
  5. Also remember that drinking small amounts frequently leads to weight loss rather than the misconception of drinking copious amounts at long intervals.
  6. Doctors even prescribe a daily glass of wine with and after dinner nowadays. Studies stipulated the optimal number of drinks per week to four, maximum five.
  7. One drink per day in case of women, and two for men is a good regimen to get you started with losing weight through alcohol consumption.
  8. You must also be careful about the food you accompany your drinks with; make sure their high calorie value does not unsettle the entire process.
4310 people found this helpful
View All Feed