Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gitesh Kalyankar

BHMS

Endocrinologist, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gitesh Kalyankar BHMS Endocrinologist, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gitesh Kalyankar
Dr. Gitesh Kalyankar is a trusted Endocrinologist in Wakadewadi, Pune. He studied and completed BHMS . You can meet Dr. Gitesh Kalyankar personally at PRANA The Homoeopathy Yoga Centre in Wakadewadi, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gitesh Kalyankar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - NA -
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

PRANA The Homoeopathy Yoga Centre

S No 25, Plot No 38, 9th Floor, Bajaj Brandview, Wakadewadi, Shivaji Nagar.Pune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gitesh Kalyankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 62 years old a diabetic and hyper tense male. What are fruits I can safely have on daily basis?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 62 years old a diabetic and hyper tense male. What are fruits I can safely have on daily basis?
If your blood sugar is in good control, then you can eat one or two servings of following fruits on daily basis: papaya, watermelon, apple, pear, guava, other melons, orange, sweet lime (mosambi).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72 and getting my legs swollen when give weight on them and also have diabetes.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am 72 and getting my legs swollen when give weight on them and also have diabetes.
1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One month back my father having chest pain and fever. Blood samples analysed and Echo carried out. In that heavy pericardial effusion seen. For next 3 days water evacuated from chest and around 1000 ml water evacuate. Its sample analysed and ADA 63 reported in forms of tuberculosis and no malignant cells seen. CT scan also carried out. And tuberculosis treatment started. In start, His blood sugar increased to 450 and now its normal to 150-200. At present he is taking R Cinex and Benadon tablets. I want to know if this treatment is OK or should I walk to other doctors. I can share all reports if you need. Is there any chances of any other disease apart from tuberculosis. At present his right hand paining very much and its almost one month but he is still feeling weak.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS, MRCP (UK)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
One month back my father having chest pain and fever. Blood samples analysed and Echo carried out. In that heavy peri...
Thanks for the question in our country tuberculosis is a common cause for pericardial effusion. As per the reports that you have provided your father's pericardiocentesis was done and fluid analysis was suggestive of tuberculosis (with high ada). The treatment he has been put on is fine. Presently, he is on rcinex and benadon, hence I presume that his initial intensive phase of anti-tubercular drugs is over. The management duration is usually 6-9 months in respondent cases. You can get a check xray chest done to note for the current status. I would advise you to continue with your present doctor since the treatment provided is as per guidelines of management. Regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old.I have diabetes for 8 years.How will manage it. What kind of treatment has taken.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Change your life style-diet & exercise. Take metformin up to 2000 daily. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI

I am 37 year old I am diabetic for last 2 years I didn't take medicine properly now I am feeling too much tired whole day.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet. Maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of sugar. As I am going toilet several times in night but in day its ok. Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of sugar. As I am going toilet several times in night but in day its ok. Kindly advise.
Check for your blood sugar level. One in empty stomach. Another two hours after a heavy breakfast. Also give mirning first sample of urine for routine test. Looking at the report it will be possible to confirm. Avoid drinking much water in the night. Take small sips only. This will bring down the frequency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 25 years started with Glycomet 1 gm &using insulin. Any alternate to insulin in Homoeopathy Or in ayurveda.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am diabetic since 25 years started with Glycomet 1 gm &using insulin. Any alternate to insulin in Homoeopathy Or in...
1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3. Control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, full cream milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, tomato, legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugars monthly and hba1c six monthly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eyes & some bags also. Do I need to worry about this.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eye...
Well this is a common occurrence in patients with thyroid. Regular eye checkup is mandatory. Also one has to understand that smoking in particularly can worsen the eye problems. Also keep your thyroid levels under check.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I checked my blood sugar level in empty stomach. The glucometer shows 105 and today it shows 113. I doubt I have diabetes, I found few symptoms like ants after I urinate and feeling hungry. What should I do to keep my sugar level normal. Am I a diabetic patient or still is there a chance. Im 23. Please help.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I checked my blood sugar level in empty stomach. The glucometer shows 105 and today it shows 113. I doubt I have diab...
Dear lybrate-user! simply checking the Blood sugar, we can not stick the label on you as a Diabetic patient. The Following test should be done 1. GTT 2.HBA1c 3. Blood sugar - Fasting and post parndial should be taken (atleast 3 times on various week) to confirm. The sugar level may rise based on the diet you have taken. If any symptoms persist consult nearby Doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my fasting sugar is 183 and post launch sugar is 175 what precautions to be taken to keep normal sugar levels.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Now my fasting sugar is 183 and post launch sugar is 175 what precautions to be taken to keep normal sugar levels.
Holistic approach In Management of Diabetes are as follows Self-management education Nutrition Physical activity Smoking cessation Psychosocial care Therapeutic targets Diabetes is managed By Diet control Antidiabetic Medication Lifestyle changes There are many class of Antidiabetic medicines are available Goals in diabetes mellitus are to eliminate symptoms and to prevent, or at least slow, the development of complications. Microvascular (ie, eye and kidney disease) risk reduction is accomplished through control of glycemia macrovascular (ie, coronary, cerebrovascular, peripheral vascular) risk reduction, through control of lipids and hypertension consult Diabetologist for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What would be the perfect meal for a diabetic patient n any suggestions for speedy recovery of d disease?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What would be the perfect meal for a diabetic patient n any suggestions for speedy recovery of d disease?
Hi, go for a brisk walk in d morning. Go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety & to nourish the whole body. Go for either of cycling, swimming, gardening, dancing, playing badminton. Maintain 1200-1600 calories, through dietary regulation. Tk, 4 marie, biscuits with a cup of tea, morning at 7.00 am. 3 sliced bread with one cup of milk at 9.00 am. 3 breads, small bowl of pulses, green vegetable, curds small bowl. 4 marie biscuits with a cup of tea at 4.00 pm again, 3 breads, green vegetables small bowl & diluted curds, small bowl. At 9.00 pm, night. Finally 1 cup of milk at bed time. You can consume 100 grams of fruits. Avoid, direct sweets, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am in stage of pre-diabetic. My hba1c is 6.0. What Vegetable curry's I can eat. Please suggest. I can eat Dal And Sambhar Also.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi I am in stage of pre-diabetic. My hba1c is 6.0. What Vegetable curry's I can eat. Please suggest. I can eat Dal An...
U can have all vegetable curry except that it should be prepared in less coconut,oil and salt. U can hav dal and sambar.do engage in 45 minutes of exercise everyday. This improves your insulin secretion in the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old and Im underweight. Just 40 kgs. I'm really worried to gain weight. I had gone through thyroid test too but it's ve. I don't find any reason for my low weight. Please suggest some solution.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I'm 29 years old and Im underweight. Just 40 kgs. I'm really worried to gain weight. I had gone through thyroid test ...
Hi lybrate-user WEIGHT GAIN It is not a good idea to eat mega-meals at fast food joints or high- in- fat foods to gain weight. An effort like this will increase your body fat, putting you at risk for health problems. Rather work on improving the quality of your diet. Focus on eating healthy, growing strong and staying fit. Try eating six small healthy meals per day. Include 2 to 3 servings of fruits and vegetables in the day. Drink juice and smoothies made with milk and fresh fruit. Snack on dried fruit and nuts and high-fiber savories. If you are an exerciser, eat before and after workouts, and keep yourself hydrated. Here are some ideas: •Use whole fat dairy products such as whole milk, regular cheese and yogurt, cottage cheese. •Modify Cooking: Experiment by adding almonds to salads, cashews to a trail mix, or granola to yogurt. •Use "Extras" Try mixing in Ovaltine or almonds with a glass of milk. Add dried fruit or granola to yogurt. Mix in nuts, such as cashews or almonds to salads, trail mixes or cottage cheese. •Increase portion size gradually: Slowly try to increase the overall volume of the food at each meal, starting with one meal. For example, try adding one food item to a typical breakfast such as - add some fruit to cereal and milk. Then try increasing the amount of cereal. Once portions have increased over a few days at breakfast, add more to dinner or lunch. •Small meals of nutrient dense foods which you enjoy – this optimizes the smaller stomach capacity and provides structure. •Liquid supplements taken with or between meals – milk with complain, fruit milkshake… this is especially imp when it is necessary to overcome the lack of interest in food and eating. •Get adequate exercise and sleep/ rest How much weight can I target to increase? Usually 1-2 pounds per week is a safe and healthy weight gain goal. Most people do not gain exactly the same amount of weight per week. As long as the overall trend during the course of several weeks to a month is weight gain, you are moving in the right direction. 1. Make nutrition your mission. Eating a variety of healthy foods, making time for regular meals and snacks. Good nutrition is a key part of growth and development. It's also wise to learn good eating habits now — they'll become second nature, which will help you stay healthy and fit without even thinking about it. Eating on a schedule can help 2. Keep on moving (unless you are weak). Another way to keep your body healthy is to incorporate exercise into your routine. You might choose to work out at a gym. A good rule of thumb for exercise: Try to get 30 minutes of moderate physical activity 3 to 5 days a week. 3. Get enough sleep and rest. Sleep is an important component of normal growth and development. If you get enough, you'll have the energy to fuel your growth. Your body is at work while it sleeps — oxygen moves to the brain, growth hormones are released, and your bones keep on developing, even while you're resting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic type 2 post CABG in 1997 My present test results are FBS 129. PPP 240. Hb1Ac 8% My feet are numb no sensation. Test done - legs have normal blood supply Please suggest medication I am taking are in order Any medication for my numb feet I am taking : Mopaday HS od, glyciphage 1 mg of, Lantus solostat 30 units od Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am diabetic type 2 post CABG in 1997
My present test results are FBS 129. PPP 240. Hb1Ac 8%
My feet are numb no sen...
You must consult your diabetologist. Numbness is caused due to uncontrolled diabetes due to neuropathy. Good control mostly reverses these symptoms. It is not possible to give medicines with examination & full assessment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have just got my blood test done my uric acid is high. Please tell me how to control it and what are the dos and do nots and what to eat and what not. Please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi I have just got my blood test done my uric acid is high. Please tell me how to control it and what are the dos and...
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am diabetic for last 20 yrs. 65 years aged male. I am on oral medication for diabetic .can I take small banana on weekly basis?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Sir, I am diabetic for last 20 yrs. 65 years aged male. I am on oral medication for diabetic .can I take small banana...
Its depends on how much diabetes you hve. If your diabetes is in control than you can hve elaichi banana. Not every day but yes once in a week. Hve papaya, apple. Cut fruits are good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

52 yr. Male. diabetic control blood sugar. I got hypopigmentation of prepuce. Which is slowly increasing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
52 yr. Male. diabetic control blood sugar. I got hypopigmentation of prepuce. Which is slowly increasing.
Hi, Take homoeopathic medicine - Ars. Sulph. Flavum 30/ thrice daily for 4 weeks, but go to a Dermatologist for proper diagnosis!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 Male and I have diabetes what are the Food That Can I Eat And I can not eat do you know any website which give us a list of all this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Muzaffarnagar
I am 19 Male and I have diabetes what are the Food That Can I Eat And I can not eat do you know any website which giv...
Avoid. Sugar, extra fat banana. Mangoes. Grapes. Chiku wheat roti. White bread take. Multi grain roti much salad multi colored do. Yoga with the help of physiotherapists not to do. Over sleeping heavy dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed