Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Girish Date

General Physician, Pune

Dr. Girish Date General Physician, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Girish Date
Dr. Girish Date is a trusted General Physician in Sadashiv peth, Pune. You can meet Dr. Girish Date personally at Date Hospital in Sadashiv peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Girish Date on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1838, 1st Floor, Nikhil Niketan Appts., Sadashiv Peth, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Girish Date

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

HI my name is Sujeet. I am 22 years old. Having cough from last 2 week? What I can do for better relief please suggest me medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take syr honey tus 1 tsf tds, tab sinarest at bed time, steam inhalation, saline gargles and do tooth brush before going to bed, it will help. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from asthma from past 5 years. What is the best way to deal with it?

Pulmonologist, Jaipur
Take regular treatment with inhalers as your doctor prescribe. He knows how to monitor and help him. Asthma may not be curable but is definitely manageable illness.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male and have fever for last 3 days I'm taking pcm cefpodoxime 200. It Sweat's at night from last 2 nights and now in day too I Dont go out bcoz its too cold in Kashmir. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 year old male and have fever for last 3 days I'm taking pcm cefpodoxime 200. It Sweat's at night from last 2 ...
You have to do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal test, Blood for Mp. Consult doctor with report
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old, I have stomach pain sine last 1 week, I kept some pain killers bt it doesn't relief, what should I am preferred now?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 20 year old, I have stomach pain sine last 1 week, I kept some pain killers bt it doesn't relief, what should I ...
Stomach pain is due digestive disorder. Pain killer does not improve digestion. Rather it causes acidity and is harmful to stomach. Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine carbo veg 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of allergic cold & it causes a lot of sniffing and it's suffering me very frequently. What should I do? please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine for throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir The platelet count of my wife is around 20000-40000 from last one year. I have consult to many doctors but no improvement. I have done bonemerrow test and result is normal. What should I do ? Wife physical condition is normal . She is active as well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Dear sir
The platelet count of my wife is around 20000-40000 from last one year.
I have consult to many doctors but n...
Homoeopathic medicine Rhus tox 1M 4pills 4times 4 days,n on 5th day repeat platelets n revert back...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 24 recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes I checked my blood test of hba1C MY range was 9.7 and very next day again I checked my blood test the fasting sugar levels are 184 and post lunch it was 287 and I approached doctor and he gave me tablet called Glicalz -M I'm taking before 15 mins of my breakfast .and I maintained strict diet and after 10 days I went for blood test again my sugar levels are 120 before breakfast and after breakfast it is 147. Can any one suggest me if I maintain same diet and exercise can I stop taking medicines? Please help me. Because what I read is 120 before breakfast and 147 after breakfast is called prediabetes So prediabetes can be overcome with change in diet and regular exercise so please help me can I stop taking Glicalz-m.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I'm 24 recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes I checked my blood test of hba1C MY range was 9.7 and very next day...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. Pre-diabetes is diagnosed when a person has FBG is 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. But these levels are without taking any medication. The levels you are referring are with medication. In your case already diabetes is diagnosed and the levels mentioned have been achieved because of taking medication. The moment you stop treatment blood glucose levels will shoot up. Please understand if a person is in pre-diabetes state, then he can prevent developing diabetes for a considerable time. But once diabetes is diagnosed there is no way of achieving normal glucose levels without proper medication plus diet and exercise. If you have any doubts please come back. Also look at your HbA1c%. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever since seven days. I have use tablet from medical doctor according to them. Please help me to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been suffering from fever since seven days. I have use tablet from medical doctor according to them. Please he...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 yrs old male, my problem is while I am in sleep in day or night time, urine passes slowly in drops and wet my cloths and bed. I am a diabetic.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 53 yrs old male, my problem is while I am in sleep in day or night time, urine passes slowly in drops and wet my...
get ur urine examined for any infection -blood sugar checked for elevated levels -usg abdomen done to rule out enlarged prostate.. treatment can be prescribed after the reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left hand bone brake in accident n Dr. Operate the hand. Which food I take easily join bone.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My left hand bone brake in accident n Dr. Operate the hand. Which food I take easily join bone.
Hi lybrate-user, take calcium rich food like cheese, yogurt, milk, sardines, dark leafy greens like spinach, kale, turnips, and collard greens, fortified cereals such as total, raisin bran, corn flakes, fortified orange juice, soybeans, fortified soymilk, enriched breads, grains, and waffles & also take calcium supplements. I guess your orthopedician has prescribed the calcium supplements.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was injured in a road accident 4½ months back. Have not touched my vehicle since then. Can I start driving two wheeler again? Considering restricted neck movements and history of clotting. Is there any chance of size/epilepsy attack? If yes then please rate on a scale of 10.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I was injured in a road accident 4½ months back. Have not touched my vehicle since then. Can I start driving two whee...
Please Do neck and back exercises daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Pranayam will minimize chances of epilepsy Go for morning and evening walk daily Can drive vehicles with full confidence and patience Apply arnopen liniment on neck Twice a day for few days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 28 years old male and have a stomach ache from last 2 months due to ulcer problem. I have used syrups and medicine for couple of days but haven't got any relief. So suggest me a doctor.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir, I am 28 years old male and have a stomach ache from last 2 months due to ulcer problem. I have used syrups and m...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain for every day but I was taken many treatment from many of them there is no improvement so what I should do now ?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I have stomach pain for every day but I was taken many treatment from many of them there is no improvement so what I ...
omez is not the solution for pain,, u have to tell me where is pain site exactly, stool consistency, any fever, any worm infections, if u will give me the information regarding this i can assure u i will cure ur problem totally
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jeebh me mirchi or garam lagta hai or me gutka or tobacco use karta hoon. Ye kaise theek hoga please btaye

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Quit habits strictly. Seems like you have oral submucous fibrosis (osmf). Kindly consult an oral & maxillo facial surgeon in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need conservative or surgical management for mouth opening depending upon the stage of osmf. Advise full mouth opening, ballooning exercise & side to side movement of the jaw.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the time of sex my penis is not able to grow and I am not feeling to do sex what ingredients should be taken to have a much better sex and to increase my penis.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
At the time of sex my penis is not able to grow and I am not feeling to do sex what ingredients should be taken to ha...
Hello, take schwabe's damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Food: foods which have got aphrodisiac properties are - dark chocolates, oysters, spicy and chilly food, almonds, honey, asparagus, avocado, banana, coconut, dates, eggs, garlic, mango, mushrooms, lady's finger, olive oil, pistachio, sesame seeds, onion, mint, aloe, celery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old man. My question is related with private part. From some time I feel no erection in penis also unable to satisfy. It means veins are no power. I have to take power tablet for intercourse, but its bad habit. I want to take full course. Can you help or prescribed drug for long time ? Please reply.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
I am 55 years old man. My question is related with private part. From some time I feel no erection in penis also unab...
Dear lybrate-user, you are over weight as per bmi index (ratio of height and weight). You can take balanced diet and some side effect free ayurvedic medicines to reduce weight
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of the viral fever? And what is the precautions we have to take for that.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is the symptoms of the viral fever? And what is the precautions we have to take for that.
Symptom of viral fever are: high temperature Body ache/ Headache Malaise Joint pain/ muscle pain cough/ cold There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of viral fever
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have small doubt that what type of food we have to eat for more sex my age 26. Please advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi, I have small doubt that what type of food we have to eat for more sex my age 26. Please advise.
Males, who are unable to gain harder and fuller erection, could not penetrate into her and offer sexual pleasure to their ladies. Some males gain erection but lose erection quality in the love act. It leaves both the partners dissatisfied in lovemaking. Weak erection is another problem preventing males to engage in lovemaking. Males, who are old, suffer from reduced energy levels, stamina, vitality and vigor. Such males also suffer from low semen load. You cannot enjoy intense sexual pleasure with reduced semen load. All these sexual problems can be effectively cured with the help of herbal pills like capsules. You are advised to use this herbal pill regularly two times with milk or plain water to improve vigor and vitality and achieve harder and fuller erection for pleasurable lovemaking. This herbal pill is developed using natural ingredients and high grade herbal extracts to improve vigor and vitality. Ashwagandha are highly helpful to increase sex power, stamina and energy in men. It enhances blood supply and oxygen supply to the reproductive organs through dilating blood vessels in the penile region. For treatment consult privetly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I understand a new medicine called BGR-34 has come for controlling sugar. Where can we get it and what is the daily dose and how is this medicine taken ?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I understand a new medicine called BGR-34 has come for controlling sugar. Where can we get it and what is the daily d...
1.This is a herbal anti diabetic drug. 2.This drug is developed by CCRAS(central Council for research in Ayurvedic science) and approved by Government of India. 3.The efficacy of this drug in controlling Diabetes has not been conclusively proved yet 4.. Side effects are minimal, since it has herbal ingredients. 5.You can try the drug after consulting Ayurvedic doctor . 6.It will be available in all Ayurvedic medical store.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever with headache, pain in eyes and my hands are shaking, Please tell me whats the problem with me?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have fever with headache, pain in eyes and my hands are shaking,
Please  tell me whats the problem with me?
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed