Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ganesh H Mastud

General Physician, Pune

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ganesh H Mastud General Physician, Pune
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ganesh H Mastud
Dr. Ganesh H Mastud is a renowned General Physician in Hadapsar, Pune. You can visit him at Suraj Hospital in Hadapsar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ganesh H Mastud on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Suraj Hospital

Manjari Village Rd,ahadevnagar, Tukaram Tupe Nagar, Hadapsar. Landmark: Near Annasaheb Magar College, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ganesh H Mastud

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir I was diagnosed with pharyngitis a 1 year back but it reoccurs frequently. So what can be the cause for it? And I am having slight swelling in pharyngeal wall.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir I was diagnosed with pharyngitis a 1 year back but it reoccurs frequently. So what can be the cause for it?...
1. It could be due to sinusitis or allergic pharyngitis 2. Do betadine gargling 2-3 times daily 3. Avoid smoking 4. Take x ray pns to exclude sinusitis. If it is normal then it could be due to allergic pharyngitis 5. Do an allergy test after consulting allergist/immunologist and follow advice and treatment accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor ,What is the life expectancy of an HIV positive child who starts early hiv treatment?

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Hello doctor ,What is the life expectancy of an HIV positive child who starts early hiv treatment?
As on today, based on whatever drugs available and the expert consultations from time to time, it can be upto 30 years.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure acute dry cough. please give some name of tab or syrup bcas its to irritating from last 3 days to.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
swans kas chintamani ras 125 mg twice a day श्वास कास चिंतामणि रस
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is main reason for headache. I always have headache problem. I do have myopia problem. I think is the main reason.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
What is main reason for headache. I always have headache problem. I do have myopia problem. I think is the main reason.
,there are many causes of Headache . Eye problems (like weak eyesight, squint , etc.), sinusitis, Migrain, stress, improper sleep, poor nutrition acidity etc. For you complete eyecheck up is advised . If check up is OK....... watch for factors causing headache like stress, sun light cold, food items.If you have associated symptoma also, please mention , you may require further check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from asthma since 3 years. Unfortunately now a days I have facing more suffocation problem. And during night time 3am-4am. The situation gets more serious. Also more intake asthalin is having allergy on my skin. What should I do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Step up asthma medicine. Use asthma controller medicine by inhalation with spacer regularly. Asthlin is a rescue medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a discomfort, pain on my chest. When I turn my neck I get a piercing pain. My very recent Ecg, Echo and Chest Xray says it is all normal. Suffering with this problem for past 3weeks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a discomfort, pain on my chest. When I turn my neck I get a piercing pain. My very recent Ecg, Echo and Chest ...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 days Consult Physician for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gas problems. I eat very less but still my stomach became very heavy. I rarely eats oily food or cold drink. I am not a alcoholic or smoker. Pls suggest me.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
I am suffering from gas problems. I eat very less but still my stomach became very heavy. I rarely eats oily food or ...
Avoid chilli in any form. Take plenty of water and green leafy vegetables. Please get liver function test, lipid profile and ultrasound whole abdomen done and upload the reports. Then I will prescribe medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. TESTOSTERONE (203 range is 241-827) is low for my case. I am suffering from gastric and muscular pain. I am suffering due to this? Let me suggest your expert advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi. TESTOSTERONE (203 range is 241-827) is low for my case. I am suffering from gastric and muscular pain. I am suffe...
Please Don't worry Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2... 2 for 3 mths Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2..2 Re check your testosterone levels after 12 weeks of above treatment Please avoid masturbation totally, reduce frequency of sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Here is Why You Must Protect Your Ojas

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Here is Why You Must Protect Your Ojas

Your Ojas is your protection and health shield

Immunity in Ayurveda is linked to good digestion, a balanced endocrine system, proper functioning of the liver and a strong agni or metabolism. It's also strongly connected to a subtle essence known as ojas, which means vigor. According to Ayurveda, the strength of your ojas has a bearing on the influences and factors (both external and internal), which cause you to suffer from any health problem. By protecting your ojas, you boost your body's immune system and protect you from every external or internal harms.

There are times when the protection of this subtle essence becomes vital and these are:

- Periods of recuperation
- Stressful situations
- Period between seasons
- Cold and flu period
- Times of rejuvenation
- Drastic change in your routine
- Major life changes like having a baby or divorce

How to go about protecting your ojas and boosting your immunity levels?

1. When it comes to boosting your immunity and fortifying your ojas through diet, garlic is a very useful food. It provides natural support to your body's immune system by kindling your agni, eliminates destroys natural toxins, ensures your body temperature is at an optimal level, improves the functioning of the lungs and as well as removes excess kapha (one of the three energies or doshas) from your body.

2. The adoption of certain fruitful Ayurvedic therapies such as yoga, pranayama and meditation can help in supporting the quality of your ojas, thereby improving your immunity. Although these practices come with diverse benefits, all of them aid in cultivating presence, clearing up your nadis (channels in the body), relieve stress and digest ama (toxins).

3. There are also certain herbs that are known to support your immune system and encourage proper function of the immune system. Herbs like Ashwaganda, guduchi, neem and holy basil ensures a balanced immune system, rendering you with an optimal health.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

Related Tip: Home Remedies for Skin Allergies?

4191 people found this helpful

Hello sir, I was suffering from fever for many days. But now it's ok. Doctor has given me now Tab. SUPRADYN daily to eat 1. But now I always feel that my head has became heavy and I never feel freshness now even in morning also after sleep. Please explain sir. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello sir, I was suffering from fever for many days. But now it's ok. Doctor has given me now Tab. SUPRADYN daily to ...
Dear lybrate user its a multivitamin,you need to have a diet rich in vegetables and whole fruits,drink plenty of water,homoeopathic medicines based on your symptoms will give you quick recovery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old married women. I have a PCOS. I did my HSG and it shows ¤ no filling defects seen in the uterus ¤ there is mild peritoneal spill from both the side of fallopian tubes --- no free spill seen --- ?partial fallopian tube block. ¤ bilateral fallopian tubes appear normal in caliber with no dilatation. Is it possible for me getting pregnant naturally?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 21 years old married women. I have a PCOS. I did my HSG and it shows
¤ no filling defects seen in the uterus
¤ t...
Yes, PCOS or pcod is a problem in which a woman's hormones are out of balance. It can cause problems with your periods and make it difficult to get pregnant. PCOS also may cause unwanted changes in the way you look. If it isn't treated, over time it can lead to serious health problems, such as diabetes and heart disease. The most common symptoms are: Acne.Weight gain and trouble losing weight.Extra hair on the face and body.Thinning hair or even hair loss on scalp.Irregular periods. Often women with PCOS have fewer than nine periods a year. Some women have no periods. Others have very heavy bleeding.Fertility problems. Many women who have PCOS have trouble getting pregnant(infertility), depression. Regular exercise, healthy foods, and weight control are the key treatments for PCOS. Treatment (hormonal) can reduce unpleasant symptoms and help prevent long-term health problems. Try to fit in moderate activity and/or vigorous activity often. Brisk Walking, jogging, dance or aerobics are great exercise that most people can do.Eat heart-healthy foods. This includes lots of vegetables, fruits, nuts, beans, and whole grains. It limits foods that are high insaturated fat, such as meats, cheeses, and fried foods.Most women who have PCOS can benefit from losing weight. Even losing 5kg may help get your hormones in balance, regulate your menstrual cycle and can make you ovulate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache since last two days. I have done many home experiments but they did not react what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am having headache since last two days. I have done many home experiments but they did not react what to do.
avoid late night night TV watching AvoidPC.take proper deep sleep.avoid stress. if after taking medicine u are not getting relief from headache then u should go for BP check also. take homoeopathic medicines- belladonna 200/bd 4-4 pills daily for 3 days glonoine 1M/ 2 dose at 1/2 an hour interval only once
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fungal infection. How to relief from fungal infection permanently.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am suffering from fungal infection. How to relief from fungal infection permanently.
Sir, Consult dermatologist for treatment Take bath twice daily. Make completely dry. Use loose cotton clothes. Contact me for any clarification.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am Sunil .sir problem is my left testis very small and right side testis normal size and both side testicle varicocele problem and .low desire low sex drive. Sexual problem is my reason my. I unmarried. Ect.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir I am Sunil .sir problem is my left testis very small and right side testis normal size and both side testicle var...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Testicle size, color and shape differs in every individual. If you observe your ears, eyes, hands, legs etc they will be differing in some aspect in your body. The same is applicable to your testicles too. They differ in color, size and texture. This difference will not affect your sexual performance or future reproductive ability. But you should look for abnormal swelling of testicles with or without pain, itching, burning etc. Don’t panic. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male, I have migraine headache, what is the solution of this type of headache?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
You have not mentioned the age and since how long you have this problem. Avoid foods that aggrevate the problem. Don't take spicy fried food sour food during the attack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to over eating,stomach is paining since night. Did vomiting also in night. Still have little pain in stomach and weakness. What should I eat, and how can I get relief.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
Due to over eating,stomach is paining since night. Did vomiting also in night. Still have little pain in stomach and ...
Take warm water, slowly sip it. Food, boiled rice water (kanji) is good for stomach. Few more days eat easily digestible veg food. Homoeopathic Medicine NuxVom 200, 2 dose now and evening before going to bed will suffice to cure it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Slight pain in one of the testicles only during ejaculation. No pain in normal condition. Neither inflammation nor swelling or redness. No STD either. What might be the problem?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Slight pain in one of the testicles only during ejaculation. No pain in normal condition. Neither inflammation nor sw...
Mostly medicines used to treat this problem aim at increasing blood flow towards penis but there may be some potentially serious side effects of these medicines. The patient may experience nasal congestion, dizziness, sleeplessness, headache, backache, and hot and cold flashes. Those who are already diagnosed with high or low bp, diabetes, or uncontrolled hepatitis should not take medicines recommended for erectile dysfunction. Other methods to treat the condition include erection inducing injections and testosterone implants but there are many side effects associated with these methods of treating the disease. These injections may cause painful acne, swollen gums, pain in penis, or breast enlargement. Mainly injections are known as intracavernous drugs and suppositories are called intraurethral medicines. Drugs prescribed for this purpose are usually taken a few minutes before intercourse and one is not allowed to use the drug more than once per day although the dosage depends on the type of the drug, if you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28. My penis foreskin does not go back from 2 days. What can I do now. Any cream or solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am 28. My penis foreskin does not go back from 2 days. What can I do now. Any cream or solution.
Try pulling it back with any oil if still you find it difficult you will need a circumcision done you will be ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest. How to take dabur shilajit, dosage,time period, I am 32 years old. Suffering from weak erection. But with vigora 50 able to do sex more than 2 hrs continuously.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Please suggest. How to take dabur shilajit, dosage,time period, I am 32 years old. Suffering from weak erection. But ...
Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli.nd fried food Take CP SHILAJIT tb. Manmath ras. Nd tb. Sidh makardhwaj bati. One each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed