Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dravid Tejal

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Dravid Tejal General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Dravid Tejal
Dr. Dravid Tejal is a popular General Physician in Warje, Pune. He is currently associated with Mai Mangeshkar Hospital in Warje, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dravid Tejal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SR.No.117/1, Warje. Landmark: Mumbai-Bangalore Highway, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

#117/1, Warje, Landmark: Mumbai Bangalore Highway.Pune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Will smoking affect any of our body parts except lungs I mean the reproductive system or sense organs etc

(MRCPSYCH-UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Yes. Smoking kills sperms and can make one impotent or infertile. Ejaculatory failures are also know to be a side effect of smoking. Smoking also dulls our hearing and sight

I have pain in chest for over 4 days. What should I do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in chest for over 4 days. What should I do?
if it is left sided pain do ECG, consult physician. if ecg is normal then do x ray chest pa. CBC, esr. . consult with report.

The foreskin of my penis doesn't roll back and it seem swelling at the top. I am a diabetic type-1.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
The foreskin of my penis doesn't roll back and it seem swelling at the top. I am a diabetic type-1.
Phimosis is a painful condition that makes it difficult to retract the foreskin of the penis. It occurs in boys and men who have not undergone circumcision (removal of the foreskin covering the tip of the penis). Tissue damage can occur if the foreskin is forcibly retracted. Phimosis is common in newborn males because the skin covering the tip of the penis is still tight and less pliable, and it is fairly normal for most babies and toddlers to have initial difficulties with retracting the foreskin. Phimosis typically resolves or improves on its own with age. Most boys can retract their foreskin completely by the age of eyes. Another condition affecting the foreskin is called paraphimosis, in which repositioning of the foreskin to the unretracted position is not possible, and this limits or stops blood flow to the penis. It is a more serious condition because it affects blood supply and must be treated in an emergency setting. Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like merc. Iod. Sulphur, acid-nit, jacaranda, cinnabaris, hepar-sulph, can notharis, thuja etc which can help such cases.

My Friend Is 22 / F, She Had Sex (Unprotected) With Her Partner On The Day She Was Ovulating it was 31st Aug. Her Period Started From 17th - 21st It's a 5 Day Cycle & It's Regular Mostly. Her BF Just Inserted Once. Just The Tip Of His Private Part. And Removed. Then He Masturbated & Ejected Outside Her. And Later Fingered. So She Is Worried! So Can She Be Pregnant? Or she will get normal Periods as expected. It Was her first instance Please help. Doctors Opinion is much appreciated.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
As far as penteration is not proper neither he ejaculated then do not worry. Due to tension her periods may shift but nothing to worry. Eat raw papaya when periods date is neat .it will advance periods. Consult for further help.

I am suffering from increasing the hydrocele and I want solution for this problem. So please advise me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you are suffering from hydrocele, it has to be treatedby surgery.Consult surgeon for advice and treatment

I have been suffering by headache day by day will please help and give me better health tip.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering by headache day by day will please help and give me better health tip.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management

From last one year I have night fall issue 2 or 3 times a week. And also get erected within 2 minutes during masturbating. My question is that this problem will continue after marriage or it will automatically resolve ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
From last one year I have night fall issue 2 or 3 times a week. And also get erected within 2 minutes during masturba...
This fluid coming out is semen. Semen, also known as seminal fluid, is an organic fluid that contains sperms. It is secreted by the sexual glands. Semen coming out at night is also called night fall or nocturnal emission or wet dreams. Do not be tensed about this issue. It is normal at your age. It is not an illness but a natural phenomenon by which old sperms come out and make space for new sperms. New sperms are produced continuously in our body by pushing away the older ones. It does not cause any physical harm or weakness.

I have headache for 3 days. It's paining simultaneously. What should I do. Please answer me soon. Waiting.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headache for 3 days. It's paining simultaneously. What should I do. Please answer me soon.   Waiting.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight. take health diet. take rest and proper sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult again if not ok.

Having very much swelling and pain in my eyes what should I do control it?

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Serum to be allergy Yeah he some anti allergic medicine and go to an eye specialist for expert opinion Avoid going out in sun, dust, pollution Don't put anything in your eyes

Can diabetes can be a reason for erectile dysfunction? If yes what should I do to get rid of it?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Can diabetes can be a reason for erectile dysfunction? If yes what should I do to get rid of it?
Yes diabetes can be a reason for erectile dysfunction. Best way is to keep your blood sugar level under control together with regular exercise and diet rich in proteins and less in carbs.

I am a male . I got a habit of masturbate, actually it was when I was suffering from itching problem. Unfortunately , it was near penis area . So by itching , I got little rest with masturbate first . Badly , it turn into habit. From last 7 to 8 years , I am troubling with this problem. I masturbate twice to thrice , a day . As on other part , I being an athlete was unable to keep my physic level up to mark .due to masturbation. Lately, because of this habit , I get caught with number of other things such as thinking of having sex in day . While doing any work. The moment , I see a lady . I just look for reason of masturbating , my brain looks all things which one looks while intercourse . Seriously I am in huge trouble. As of now , because of continuously masturbating my penis releases sperms in no time . It Ejects in merely a minute . Kindly suggest me , How to keep away myself from every thing as it is affecting my physical level.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a male . I got a habit of masturbate, actually it was when I was suffering from itching problem. Unfortunately ,...
If I were your treating doctor I suggest one tablet of tetrafol plus after meal twice daily for two months and one tablet tentex forte daily at night with a cup of milk for 4 weeks. There are some natural lifestyle measures which help to improve blood flow to penis and overall sexual performance. - the most important factor is healthy heart. Blood is pumped in to body by heart. So regular exercise and avoidance of fatty fast food are important measures to prevent heart disease. Regular walking, swimming or running overall improves blood flow to whole body circulation including penis and keep the mind fresh. - good healthy food is also an important aspect. Bananas, garlic, dry fruits (they contains vitamins), eggs, cow milk, cow butter are good food which may help in erectile dysfunction. - avoid smoking and alcohol. Low amount of alcohol can help in increasing blood flow but more amount can cause opposite effects. So better to avoid the same.

Respected sir My age is 18+. Actually I am suffering from fever for 5 days. Please tell me what should I do.

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Respected sir My age is 18+. Actually I am suffering from fever for 5 days. Please tell me what should I do.
Take homoeopathic medicine bryonia alba 30 and rhustox 30 one drop each 2hourly alternate for six days. You will be ok.

My dad has the disease of pile. He is 45 years old and he can not sit any where. And he doing two years over so many medicines. Can you please give me some remedies to overcome my dad from this disease? If the piles is broken, any problem? Can please answer me? Thank You.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet and green vegetables. use tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovare cream on anus. consult surgeon for clinical check up.

Last month I suffered from ecoli . Now I am ok but I developed arthritis . Doc told me it is reactive arthritis. This is post UTI. My query is will this reactive arthritis will go automatically because I am not taking any med for this. Also I went for BMD n result says I have pesto potosi sat L1 - L4. I am 62 years old.PLease tell.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Last month I suffered from ecoli . Now I am ok but I developed arthritis . Doc told me it is reactive arthritis. This...
Reactive arthritis needs medication and otherwise symptoms will persist and could complicate the whole body in due course of time.

My mother is 53 years old and she is having this problem whenever she is watching tv she sleeps and while travelling also in the car she feel sleepy and most of the time fall asleep. This is her test report please give some adviceSodium - 135potassium - 4.47chloride - 99.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother is 53 years old and she is having this problem whenever she is watching tv she sleeps and while travelling ...
The normal range for blood sodium levels is 135 to 145 (mEq/L) The normal potassium level in the blood is 3.5-5.0 (mEq/L) so her sodium and potassium is in normal range Get following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. S calcium 3. S. B12 4.Fasting Blood sugar 5. TSH

Is seeing blue film will help in faster secretion process of sperm? How we can know that sperm secretion process is going on? Is seeing blue film regularly is good or bad?

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is seeing blue film will help in faster secretion process of sperm?
How we can know that sperm secretion process is g...
Dear lybrate-user it is bad habit to see blue film our eyes is sense organ it gives to negative information to brain so avoid it it will good for you.

I am not able to get rid of masturbation. Can anyone suggest me what to do?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Excess of masturbation can lead to weakness and ED.I advise you for private consultation from me where I will tell you certain guidelines and medicinal treatment to get rid of this problem.

Constipation, daily less water consumption and more cup of tea what causes for male age 23.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Constipation, daily less water consumption and more cup of tea what causes for male age 23.
Hi Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night....take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner...take 5-7 munakkas with milk...eat papaya in fruits...avoid tea...coffee...spicy food...fermented food...junk food..
View All Feed