Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dipti Kadam

Gynaecologist, Pune

Dr. Dipti Kadam Gynaecologist, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Dipti Kadam
Dr. Dipti Kadam is an experienced Gynaecologist in central Panchgani, Pune. She is currently practising at Shraddha Hospital and Maternity Home in central Panchgani, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dipti Kadam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shraddha Hospital and Maternity Home

Shrikrishna Nagar, Navecha Road, Pimpale Gurav. Landmark: Near Ram Krishna Mangal Karyalya, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dipti Kadam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

All my friends their wife are getting pregnant with one or two unsafe sex But me and my wife having unsafe sex for last three month but still my wife is not getting pregnant Is there any problem is with me or with my wife.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, You need to try atleast one year with regular intercourse in Favourable period of the month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is now in 35 week pregnant And from today morning she is suffering from fiver Is that affect on baby, We show doctor, Dr. gives some medicine I want to know just Is that any effect on baby in womb if she is in fiver.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Nothing to worry, the baby doesn't get affected if mother has any seasonal fever, but hope you get a fever panel done so as to know the type of fever ,and the Medicines you take should be only the ones which are safe during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 days late on my period and I am. Sexually active. I last had unprotected sex on 16.04.2017. I have taken four pregnancy tests and they are all negative. I took a thyroid test too and the result is TSH 3rd Generation 4.178 (please help me understand this). I previously had thyroid between january-march 2015 which was cured with a three month course of thyroxine.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Normal TSH levels for the average adult range from 0.4 ‑ 4.0 mIU/L (milli-international units per liter) However, many scientists agree that a reading of 2.5 or less is truly ideal, with anything 2.5 – 4.0 mIU/L considered “at risk”. For those on thyroxine, goal TSH level is between 0.5 to 2.5 mU/L, By this school of thought you have slight risk esp you had hypothyroidism earlier and it is not curable as you think and need regular medication and follow up
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat a tear at lower part of vagina which occurs because of sex and cause bleeding whenever we do sex but it is painless.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, This can be treated with ointment soframycin , applied locally for 5-7 days to allow adequate healing and avoiding sex for a week completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has thyroid problem and has got tsh test done in February and was found to be 8.5 .she has problems in having periods on time and taking medicine of 25 mg . Moreover she is not able to reduce her weight.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate user, her thyroid is very uncontrolled. Dose of 25 is not enough will need 100ug daily. Please consult endocrinologist. After control of thyroid control she will have regular periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere vagina se white white girta h kamar me dard bhi rahta hai aksar aur bht kamjori mahsus Krti hu. Aur sex ke bare me sochne par ye bhut jyada girna start ho jata hai .please iska koi upay btaye help me plz.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, This is leucorrhoea and can be treated with antifungals and multivitamin support for a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is pregnant and 8 month is running so can I have sex with my wife. And after how many months i should not have sex?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
4th-7th month is safe for sex... at 8th monthpreterm labour is a risk. 6 weeks aftrr delivery you can hv sex with proper protection
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old not married. Last year I had a abortion after that my weight is increasing and earlier my period happen for 5 days but now it's only 3 days. So now there can be any problem in future in conceive again.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, its a wrong fundamental to associate weight gain to abortion. It has nothing to do with it. Its related to your dietary habits and lifestyle. Obesity can cause increased insulin resistance and hence decreased chances of ovulation and hence may be scanty menses as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor pls explain me the white discharge occurs after ovulation whether it represents the pregnancy or period symptom.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Neither of them ,white discharge only reflects either weakness or Infection, and it's only a watery discharge which happens is common just before periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Alzheimer's Disease: How It Affects The Body?

MCh, MBBS, MRCS (UK)
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
Alzheimer's Disease: How It Affects The Body?

Alzheimer's Disease is a neurological problem that is characterised by a cognitive decline and memory loss. It is a type of neurodegenerative dementia. The symptoms of Alzheimer's Disease include not being able to absorb and retain new information, lack of reasoning and judging, not being able to take on complex tasks, impaired visuospatial abilities, problems in reading, writing and speech, among many others. If a person has at least two of these symptoms in a debilitating manner, then the diagnosis can be made in favour of Alzheimer's Disease. The main causes of Alzheimer's are shrinkage of the brain size and death of the brain cells. The immune system is also said to trigger this neurodegenerative disease.

Let us find out what medical science has found so far:

  1. Connections: Many a times, in Alzheimer's disease, the memory and behaviour of the person changes because the brain is unable to make proper neural connections which can lead to memory loss of how a person behaved and the elements that formed the basis of the patient's cognition. Apparently, the immune system behaves in the same way within the brain and blocks the connection. This happens because there is constant communication between the brain and immune system along neurological lines, which is where the disease first emanates.
  2. Inflammation: The brain is prone to inflammation or swelling that is not the normal kind. This inflammation happens as a result of the activation of the infection fighting neurotransmitters and the chemical changes that happen in the brain when an infection strikes. The inflammation usually happens in the plaques or clumps which the brain tries to protect. These clumps are made up of a protein called Amyloid. The immune system is responsible for creating this inflammation in the brain of the patient.
  3. Pattern Recognition Receptors: Many of these receptors work in different manners and cooperate with each other to create a response in the brain. These PRRs can be found in the brain plaques, and they develop the signs of danger which further fuels the inflammation in the brain as a matter of protection.
  4. Activation of Cells Linked with the Immune System: When the PRRs begin to respond, it basically activates the immune system and the cells of the same. This is the basic reaction that causes the changes in brain which then leads to the attachment of the protein to the tissue that is diseased, in which case Alzheimer's Disease starts. The inflammation that we had spoken about earlier basically happens in the nervous tissue.

It is important to recognise and act on the initial signs of Alzheimer's Disease before it progresses beyond one's control. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Neurosurgeon.

2864 people found this helpful

Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI) - How It Can Help You Get Pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI) - How It Can Help You Get Pregnant?

There are many reasons leading to infertility, but one of the main causes is the inability of the sperm to travel all the way up to the uterus to fertilize an egg. This is caused by defective sperms and could be due to poor sperm quality, poor motility, etc. There are multiple reasons for this, and even smoking, obesity, diabetes, hypertension, etc. could be reasons.

Many technical advancements in fertility treatments are being done, and they try to keep the natural process of fertilization intact, at the same time improving the chances of success. Intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI, often used as a standalone term iksee) improves the rate of fertilization in that the sperm is directly injected into the egg. The environment of this artificial fertilization is completely controlled, and the fertilized egg is then placed into the womb for further growth. It is one of the recent methods of improving fertility, a part of ART (assisted reproductive technology).

Indications:

  1. Poor sperm perms motility

  2. Semen where sperm concentration is low

  3. Male infertility with unidentifiable cause

  4. Poor sperm quality, with sluggish sperms

  5. Ejaculation issues, such as retrograde ejaculation (semen is ejected into the bladder)

  6. Useful in couples who have failed IVF.

What to expect? 

The following outlines some of the steps for both male and female before and during the procedure.

Before the procedure - males:

  1. First step is the sperm collection; a screening is first done

  2. Sperms collection happens through either masturbation or directly from the testicles via a small incision

  3. Sperms could be collected fresh or collected and frozen for later use

Before the procedure – women:

  1. In the normal menstrual cycle, only a single egg is released. However, prior to ICSI, the woman is given ovulation drugs, which are high-dose hormone injections prior to ovulation. This ensures multiple eggs are released, which are then retrieved for fertilization in the external environment.

  2. Blood and urine are monitored regularly to identify the ovulation time, and eggs are collected within 24 to 36 hours of release

During the procedure - How ICSI happens:

  1. A healthy egg is chosen and placed in a glass tube, and a sperm is introduced to ensure fertilization

  2. This could be repeated in multiple tubes, and the most healthy one could be chosen to be implanted into the uterus

  3. Some of the fertilized ones could be frozen for later use, in case the implanted embryo fails to grow as expected

  4. The success rate for this procedure is quite high as the fertilization rate is almost 80 - 85 % 

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

3165 people found this helpful

My aunt is pregnant from 1 month, so what types of foods helpful to eat at that time.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Usually during pregnancy food rich in fibre and folic acid i. E. Green leafy vegetable, protein like chicken, fish, pulses and more fruits and dry fruit should comprise of healthy diet. In first 3 months there is increase chance of vomiting, so better to avoid more spicy and oily food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant with 12 days and we hav 02 kids so can she use unwanted kit. She have cyst problem and using homeopathic.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
hi ya she can use unwanted kit.but first you should do Ultrasonography and confirm intra uterine pregnancy Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying for a child, not successful since 2 months, my last period was not heavy, had brown discharge for 6 days, is it concerning. And what is the best way to conceive baby ASAP.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
cycle should be proper , get done follicular study from day 10 of menses. 1) Sexual intercourse - from day 10 to day 18 of your period. 2) Do not use any lubricants. 3) Sexual intercourse should be in supine position only. 4) Take pillow below buttocks keep that for min.30 minutes after sexual intercourse. 5) Do not eat heavy food in that day 6) Male partner should have milk after intercourse to regain energy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CARROTS ARE TOPS!

Diploma in Food safety and Quality Management, Msc in Food and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Noida
CARROTS ARE TOPS!
Carrots are a good source of the antioxidant beta-carotene and rich in soluble fibre. To gain the most benefit, roast carrots in a healthy fat such as olive oil (1/2 tsp). Roasting softens the cell walls ; making betacarotene more digestible and absorbable.
87 people found this helpful
View All Feed