Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Deshpande

Pediatrician, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Deshpande Pediatrician, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Deshpande
Dr. Deshpande is a renowned Pediatrician in Shukrawar peth, Pune. You can consult Dr. Deshpande at Pabalkar Nursing Home in Shukrawar peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deshpande on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pabalkar Nursing Home

#1208, Subhash Nagar, Lane No. 3, Shukrawar Peth, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deshpande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son 4.5 year old weight 17 kg his sgot level in 73 and sgpt and bilirubrin is normal. Is its to reason to worry. Please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My son 4.5 year old weight 17 kg his sgot level in 73 and sgpt and bilirubrin is normal. Is its to reason to worry. P...
Not a big problem... Just keep a good watch on him... If he develops anything further... And also keep him on healthy diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My name is rinkal and I am a breastfeeding mother of 1.3 years baby. I am suffering from headache since December 2015. And I am having a problem of depression after my father's death I July 2015. I became angry and nervous which cause my hands and lips shiver. Due to this I became week also. I have loose too much weight and forgotten to smile, and to talk to others.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user sadness and strain of a new baby+your loss can all cause tremendous pressure on you both physically and mentally. There's a saying that if a birth and death occurs closely the soul doesn't leave and is actually reborn. Your father's blessing will always be there with you. Your child us totally dependant on you and that's a very large responsibility that makes all new moms cranky. Don't be hard on yourself. Have a balanced diet, plenty of water and fluids mother's diet. Then she should have 1800 to 2200calorie perday yo breastfeed comfortably. She can have 5 portions of fruits whatever us seasonally available preferred during day time. Drink plenty of water 4 to 6 lper day. Water is important for hydration and good flow of milk. Apples, papaya, my samba, banana are all good. Ask her to have dry fruits few pieces twice a day. (almond+kishmish) plenty of green veggies. Good protein source with each meal (no soya). Additional 550 calorie more than your regular diet. Extra protein of at least 12 to 18 gram +50 gram of normal protein. Daal, chana iron+calcium/vitd3supplements. This is the general plan for a more detailed plan. I would need your bodyweight and height work level (sedentary/working) regular diet that you have tests. Cbc with esr serum calcium and 25 (oh) vitd3 levels sleep when baby sleeps. Meditate for 10 minutes do something you love everyday pray things will get better hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 1 year old suffering from slight cold (jukam) for one week. Is it a serious any symptoms of any disease or a normal Jukam. Please advise me for any home remedy.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My daughter is 1 year old suffering from slight cold (jukam) for one week. Is it a serious any symptoms of any diseas...
Mostly it is virus, which subside jn 4 days almost harmless. But allergic cold are recurrent have lot of variation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 month old. She is pre term baby (32 week. She is on breast feeding and formula feeding. From 7-8 day she bring out milk through her mouth nd sometime through nose. She also have too much Gas problem nd cry badly nd when gas pass she keep calm. Pls suggest me what should I do for these problems.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter is 2 month old. She is pre term baby (32 week. She is on breast feeding and formula feeding. From 7-8 day...
Keep her on breast milk feed exclusively till 6 months of age. By now she must have gain weight to about 3 kg which is if she is born at normal time of 40 weeks in womb. Bringing out milk is usually normal regurgitaion. Burping is solution for regurgitation and gas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After going to loo (toilet) my son used to have pain there and irritation also. His age is 14. Please suggest remedies for this.

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath, Dhule
if the stool is hard then it may cause pain. other reason can be piles and fissures. please give him 2-3 litres water daily. green leafy vegetables
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can any dr. Prescribe me a medicine to increase milk supply for breastfeeding mother ?

MD
Pediatrician, Secunderabad
It is unlawful and unethical to prescribe medicine without examining the patient. Please consult a doctor. You can search internet for galactogogues but if you want to try try on your own risk!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2.5 months old. Can we give Him the DTP, HIB IPV (2nd dose-Easy six). Vaccination 2 days before the due date. Is there any adverse effects by giving dosage before due date?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 2.5 months old. Can we give Him the DTP, HIB IPV (2nd dose-Easy six). Vaccination 2 days before the due da...
Ther is no problem in giving vaccine 2 days before the due date . Due dates are arbitrary for convenience of giving vaccine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
today
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
2 days ago
To prevent nappy rash,change nappy every six hour atleast.Between the changes,keep baby dry and naked for some time,then apply coconut oi
12 people found this helpful

Fever symptoms in rainy season please tell us we have a three year old son and he is not actively playing out side effects with the fever.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Fever symptoms in rainy season please tell us we have a three year old son and he is not actively playing out side ef...
Thx for the query. It could be due to post fever fatigue. Let him have rest. Have healthy diet. He will recover from this weaknees.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 month 15 days old. She is not going for loo 5 days. We are using dulcolex, hallens for every 2 days is it fine. Give me any suggestion.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My baby is 1 month 15 days old. She is not going for loo 5 days. We are using dulcolex, hallens for every 2 days is i...
Initial few months bowels are irregular. No need to worry if baby is active & only breastfed. Don't use dulcolax suppositories even if the stools are not passed for 1 week. Use more tomatoes in the diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Lybrate consultant, I am having a daughter of 1-1/2 year .she is having a problem of dandruff n there r scratch marks of black color. N continue itching .dr r saying that it is type of atopic dermatitis. Please suggest treatment. N if there is any home remedies for this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Lybrate consultant, I am having a daughter of 1-1/2 year .she is having a problem of dandruff n there r scratch...
Hi effective method to treat dandruff would be to combine 2 tablespoons of fresh apple juice with 2 tablespoons of warm water. Dab this on the hair and keep it for 10-15 minutes before rinsing. Do this for once or twice a week to cure dandruff. Apply ketoconazole lotion on your scalp once in a week. Apply bhringraj oil on your scalp then give hot water fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 months old daughter is suffering from 102 degrees fever since last night, I am giving her paracetamol drops but fever is not getting down, what should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My 10 months old daughter is suffering from 102 degrees fever since last night, I am giving her paracetamol drops but...
High fever is usually due to viral infection. Give paracetamol suspension 125mg, 5ml whenever there is fever not more than 4 t imes a day give frisium 5mg tab 12th hourly for 2days to prevent convulsions.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 years old son has developed a white spot on his face from last 10 days. I am really worried about it. What should i do? Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 3 years old son has developed a white spot on his face from last 10 days. I am really worried about it. What shoul...
It is helpful to see the photo if you can send. Now you try imidil cream to apply after bath twice daily and it will take a few weeks to get result. Keep in touch with me, personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is of 1 year. And he is suffering from loose motion since morning. So which medicine should you recommend to give him.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
My baby is of 1 year. And he is suffering from loose motion since morning. So which medicine should you recommend to ...
Greetings loose motion means how many if they are watery and continuous needs consultation as dehydration needs urgent treatment till then you can give ors ready to drink.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is 1 year and 3 months. Request to please provide information for using Diaper at night with pre and post using diaper like cleaning the area.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
You can use diaper but wash the area, dry it and apply coconut oil then use diaper. One diaper for maximum six hours and then wash, dry, oil again. Between the diapers give some time, off diaper.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 9 months. She has no teeth till now. What kind of food should I give her as she ia not able to chew. If she find any particle she vomits it.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
My baby is 9 months. She has no teeth till now. What kind of food should I give her as she ia not able to chew. If sh...
you can wait for eruption of tooth till 1 1/2 years of age. till that age give semisolid food for diet. you can give all food of regular diet in mashed form / semisolid form. takehelp of mixer for the same. keep good variety of food to the child. add fruits also to the diet. important is semi solid form so that the baby can swallow it easily. some of the foods that can begiven are khichdi dal daliya rab sheera khir fruits seasonal milk products etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby poop every meal its near about 12- 15 time everyday. We have already given enterogermina 5 days but still same. I would appreciate your response Thanks.

DNB(Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician, Chennai
My baby poop every meal its near about 12- 15 time everyday.
We have already given enterogermina 5 days but still sam...
Pooping in infant is common, soon after feeds baby needs burping and also feed on proper position. It will subsides by its own by 6 months to one year. If it looks more than normal than consult with local paediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is suffering from fever her age is 6 months 25 days. Kindly advice Medicine & dose.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My baby is suffering from fever her age is 6 months 25 days. Kindly advice Medicine & dose.
Give paracetamol drops15 mg per kg whenever there is fever which can be repeated once in 4 hours. But you must treat the cause of fever. Show to a pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 32 years, and I have a one child who is 2 year old. Last 10 days when I do the sex then I have a pain in my lower abdomen. please tell me its a normal or not.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Yes its normal but may be indication of some problem. Drink max water, clean stomach by drinking 20 ml erand sneh in warm milk 1 cup for 5 days. U may have some lose motions. Report back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed