Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deshmukh

Orthopedist, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Deshmukh Orthopedist, Pune
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Deshmukh
Dr. Deshmukh is one of the best Orthopedists in Dapodi, Pune. Doctor is currently practising at Lunkad Hospital in Dapodi, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deshmukh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 33A , Pune Mumbai Road, Dapodi. Landmark: Near Arun Theatre, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deshmukh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get shoulder and back pain just by taking less heavy bag or luggage? Treatment was taken but no use.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I get shoulder and back pain just by taking less heavy bag or luggage? Treatment was taken but no use.
Pl send which treatment taken and reports of lab if any. For the time being pl start taking warm water to Drink boiled with Ajwain seeds. Also bath with warm water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female, I have leukaemia problem (continuously white discharge) I feeling weakness and pain in back, pls help me.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 27 year old female, I have leukaemia problem (continuously white discharge) I feeling weakness and pain in back,...
It looks like you are anaemic. And also you have to check with your vitamin and calcium, if the bones are weak then automatically the pain gets triggered more as there is less energy during any metabolic activity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Whiplash injuries caused by sudden jerking of the head forwards and then backwards which lead to the stretching of the soft tissues of the neck beyond the limits can cause severe neck pain.
You found this helpful

I have pain in all bones. Iost weight instantly, have nasal problems. Please help.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had viral fever on 18/10/16 which last for four days. I still have severe pain in my joints like ankles, shoulders,wrist and toes and fingers.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I had viral fever on 18/10/16 which last for four days. I still have severe pain in my joints like ankles, shoulders,...
You have post febrile illness arthralgia. These joint pains usually last few weeks to a few months. Management is largely focused on relief of symptoms till the illness subsides. If symptoms are significant, and affect daily activities, it is better to consult me or some other Orthopedic in clinic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got severe neck pain from several days. I am 18 year old and it causes real problem to study with pain in my neck. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain from last 7 days. What can I do? Is it text neck? I have pain in the back as well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have back pain from last 7 days. What can I do? Is it text neck? I have pain in the back as well.
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight, avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Lie down on bed on your back without pillow. Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shaking in shoulders I lift bag on the shoulder can it be the result of lifting heavy bag please guide me or anything tell me its treatment also can it be serious or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have shaking in shoulders I lift bag on the shoulder can it be the result of lifting heavy bag please guide me or a...
it can be due to lifting heavy beg but get x ray done to find any problem and to treat properly. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years of age hysterectomy done in 2005 . I have osteoporosis grade 1 so what tablets do u suggest for me

MBBS, M. S. Orthopedics, M.ch. Orthopaedics, MD - Sports Medicine
Orthopedist, Delhi
Grade one. ? you need to get your dexa scanning of the lumbar spine, proximal femur and the wrist. Once the t score and z score are done then the treatment can be started according to who guidelines
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go for running everyday but my knee has caught an injury and I cannot run anymore. What should I do in this case?

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy)(Orthopaedic Surgery) , DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I go for running everyday but my knee has caught an injury and I cannot run anymore. What should I do in this case?
Give it rest. Do physiotherapy for the knee muscles. Do this for a month, if still problematic then get an mri of the knee joint and revert back to me with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have elbow pain from two weeks. I used many pain killer but no relief tell me proper drugs.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Muscle relaxant medicine and ice therapy avoid strain. Second option physiotherapy treatment ultrasonic therapy ya laser therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have wound on my knees. What should I apply for fastest curing of that wound.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, M.Ch - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Sir I have wound on my knees. What should I apply for fastest curing of that wound.
If its a superficial would then clean it daily with betadine solution and apply mupirocin ointment and do dressing daily. If it is very deep then visit your nearest doctor for better assessment and to rule out infection or deep tissue trauma.
You found this helpful

I am 21 year old. My neck nerves are paining after I return back home from my work? Is that due to stress? Please help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Madam posturing of neck is important while working. Continuous bending of the neck during work should be avoided. Relax inbetween apply diclogel ointment lightly, without rubbing 3 times per day for 5 days. After pain is better, you need to do neck exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and suffering from mild pain at back side of pelvic region. Pain do not stay for long. If I remain standing position for long then it starts.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to lumbar spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My back badly pains whenever I wake up from sleep. Why, what is the reason and what should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My back badly pains whenever I wake up from sleep. Why, what is the reason and what should I do?
According your age deficiency of calcium levels and due to strain so avoid toward bending and lifting heavyweight. Do hot fermentation and gentle massage. If it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment and after relief do stretching exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 65 years suffering from very low thyroid, sugar and bp. Taking medicine for sugar and bp. At present experiencing severe body pain. What to do to enhance thyroid level?

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
There are medicines available for thyroid, contact a physician with blood reports for the same. Also get vitamin d and serum vitamin b12 levels (blood tests) for the body pain.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old man I can not control my mind. And my shoulder is heave pain some times.

Master of Science in Counselling and Family Therapy (pursuing), BPTh/BPT, zumba fitness - sports nurtionist
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 23 year old man I can not control my mind. And my shoulder is heave pain some times.
Hi lybrate-user. You can attend to my heal your life workshops for stopping overthinking n gain mind health. Physiotherapy and healing massage can help you with muscles relaxation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back and stomach so please give me your adive I am also want to get fair face.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my back and stomach so please give me your adive I am also want to get fair face.
Back pain heat fermentation and rest avoid long sitting and toward bending. Stomach pain if you hv gastric problem then avoid spicy food and tk medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed