Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak Kate

BHMS

Homeopath, Pune

4 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Deepak Kate BHMS Homeopath, Pune
4 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Deepak Kate
Dr. Deepak Kate is a renowned Homeopath in Yerwada, Pune. He has helped numerous patients in his 4 years of experience as a Homeopath. He has done BHMS . You can consult Dr. Deepak Kate at Komal Nursing Home in Yerwada, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deepak Kate and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BHMS - NA - 2013

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Komal Nursing Home

Mohanwadi,Pratik Nagar , Yerwada,Landmark: Near Vishrantwadi Bridge, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Shetiya Hospital And Komal Nursing Home

Mohanwadi,Pratik Nagar , Yerwada, Landmark : Near Vishrantwadi Bridge.Pune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak Kate

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor. I am 3 months married girl. I am noticing from last two three times that whenever me and my husband do intercourse I get itching while doing and moreover we both can't discharge properly. Please tell me what is the problem my husband is under medication of depression ?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor. I am 3 months married girl. I am noticing from last two three times that whenever me and my husband do int...
There is a possibility you might have a small local infection in the area. What I would suggest is you take a short course of antifungals and antibiotics to help. Ideally both you and your husband need to be treated simultaneously. Also get a urine re done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I am suffering with pimple scars and also my skin tone became black day by day. Those are irritating me. I am unable to went outside by this problem. Could please suggest me how to reduce pimple scars and how to get the glowing skin. Thank you.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Vadodara
Hi Sir, I am suffering with pimple scars and also my skin tone became black day by day. Those are irritating me. I am...
Always use a proper sunscreen and cover with a handkerchief. For scars you can get chemical peels, microdermabrasion or fractional laser done by a qualified dermatologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is measuring now 4.00. Is there any medication to reduce this level. I am known diabetic since 15 years and it is under control with medication and having BP since 20 years. Present reading is 150/90 and I had 2 years back heart attack and under medication (No operation or stint).

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
My creatinine level is measuring now 4.00. Is there any medication to reduce this level. I am known diabetic since 15...
Hi, Long standing diabetes effects the kidney. Creatinine level of 4 is very high and denotes kidney failure. It can not be treated with medicine alone & you might need dialysis in future. Be in regular follow up with your nephrologist for further evaluation & management. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yrs old and I am badly addicted to tea that if I don't take my head pains. I want to overcome this habit since my weight is increasing day by day. Please suggest me some tips.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 20 yrs old and I am badly addicted to tea that if I don't take my head pains. I want to overcome this habit sinc...
The tea you are taking is actually to overcome hunger pangs to replace a meal or just to feel fresh. The problem here is that it actually backfires. Lack of nutrition due to the fact that tea is replacing nutritious meals is causing body to store fats. Firstly you have to improve your appetite and take nutritious foods and avoid crashing your intake. Once you take meals at the right times it will help make you feel fresh and not hungry and you won't need tea to perk you up. When it comes to weight/ fat loss it's all about being sensible with food. Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend used to masturbation 3 times a day earlier and stopped from one week, he is afraid that if he go for medical check up. Any changes in the report will come or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My friend used to masturbation 3 times a day earlier and stopped from one week, he is afraid that if he go for medica...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please tell me how to maintain our diet regularly and how to schedule our diet on daily basis. How to control excess and junk food and what to take and what not to.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Can you please tell me how to maintain our diet regularly and how to schedule our diet on daily basis. How to control...
Exercise and healthy diet can can help you to get healthy body. Avoid fast foods, junk foods. To do this only you can motivate yourself. Drink lots of water. Eat lots of fruits, vegetables. Follow these basic guidelines but will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 months before I was affected with viral diarrhea and along with that nose irritation and blowing nose and also sneezing. But since that blowing nose and sneezing like allergic reaction is continuing. Almost all days my nose becomes irritated and I start sneezing. Why this is continuing since last six months? What should I do?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
6 months before I was affected with viral diarrhea and along with that nose irritation and blowing nose and also snee...
Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere . Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I have very irregular periods. I comes 2-3 weeks late than expected date. My Gynac told me that my uterus opening is very very small. And I need to undergo small surgery. What is this surgery exactly. Can this problem be solved with this surgery?

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 30 years old. I have very irregular periods. I comes 2-3 weeks late than expected date. My Gynac told me that my...
Dear lybrateuser, you might be suffering from hormonal irregularity or pcod. Pl get the hormones tested and an ultrasound of uterus and overies done and contact again with reports. The condition can be treated medically without underging surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Long acting insulin Lantus should be given with either short acting or intermediate acting. Which one is justified and why?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Long acting insulin Lantus should be given with either short acting or intermediate acting. Which one is justified an...
The use of lantus can be combined with either a short acting or intermediate acting insulin depending upon the sugar values and its your doctor judgement to decide the dosage because short actings effects will last for three hours and intermediate effects will last for eight hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old and I have white hairs. So please suggest me that what can I do for this problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 31 years old and I have white hairs. So please suggest me that what can I do for this problem?
Homoeopathic medicine lycopodium 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon freh water daily night hair aid drops (bakson) the above pack contains 2 type of drops hair aid internal -drink 10 drop in 1 spoon fresh water twice daily hair aid external-apply 40-45 drop after mixing in 1-2 spoon oil (any oil mustard or coconut) on scalp 30 minutes before bath twice weekly report after 3 monthss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Enormous weight gain, severe constipation, loss of libido, erectile dysfunction. TSH level 18. Doctor prescribed Thyronorm 25.What can i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Enormous weight gain, severe constipation, loss of libido, erectile dysfunction. TSH level 18. Doctor prescribed Thyr...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more before lunch Avoid rice, oily food, non veg food, processed food Take Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 11 for 6 mths Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Ashwagandharistha 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Reconsult after 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to growth my hair with long and black hair what are the tips for that with home tips.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
How to growth my hair with long and black hair what are the tips for that with home tips.
Hello Lybrate User, There are no shortcuts to growing luscious, long locks. On average, hair grows about a half an inch per month. Your general health, well-being, and genetic factors affect your rate of hair growth. You can encourage hair growth by maintaining healthy hair through a good diet and proper hair care. Certain herbs can help make your hair grow faster, too. Follow this tips to hair growth - 1) Eat healthy and nutritious diet - Eating a diet rich in protein and vital vitamins and minerals is an essential prerequisite to healthy hair growth. Opt for foods high in vitamins A, B, C, and E, iron, zinc, copper, magnesium, and selenium. 2) Massage your scalp - Massaging promotes blood flow to the scalp, which in turn stimulates the hair follicles. 3) Avoid stress - To avoid stress, you can use meditation, breathing exercises, or other relaxation techniques. 4) Avoid washing it every day. Take homeopathic treatment to grow healthy and long hair, along with follow above tips. For homeopathic treatment and better results consult me on Lybrate privately. Take care.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem with stomach ache within 2 days continue. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am facing a problem with stomach ache within 2 days continue. What should I do?
thanks for expecting healthier fitness solutions with ayurveda, it may stomach upset due to changing season, so have light dinner n be on juices without sugar n ice if persisted need to consult Ayurveda dr or surgeon
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male of 25, I am unmarried and never did hand practice. Once or twice in a month erection of penis occurs in night (may be for the whole night) and then it becomes a big problem for me as it causes vomiting, dry mouth, panic etc. Because of this I am not able to face interview and so on. Please tell me something that give me ride of it. Or something that relax me immediately in such situations.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am male of 25, I am unmarried and never did hand practice. Once or twice in a month erection of penis occurs in nig...
Priapism occurs when some part of this system — the blood, blood vessels or nerves — changes normal blood flow. Subsequently, an unwanted erection persists. Misuse of prescription drugs, and alcohol and drug abuse can cause priapism. A persistent erection caused by excessive blood flow into the penis — is trauma or injury to your genitals, pelvis or the perineum, the region between the base of the penis and the anus. Other causes of priapism include: Spinal cord injury, Blood clots, Poisonous venom, such as venom from scorpions or black widow spiders. Homoepathic treatment cures priapism. Consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair is falling tell me that how I can stop that. Can you tell me some homemade solutions.

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
My hair is falling tell me that how I can stop that. Can you tell me some homemade solutions.
Start by following a good diet - Eat adequate amount of protein. Your hair is made up mainly of proteins. Include skimmed milk, cottage cheese, lentils in diet. Vitamin C, Zinc and Vitamin B are other important nutrients for great hair health. So include lot of fresh fruits, vegetables and whole grains in your daily diet. Next important step is to follow good hair care - Oiling your hair with a mixture of oils like olive, sesame, coconut and castor oil keeps provides moisture to your hair and prevent them from drying and breakage. Once in a week apply a good hair mask. You can mix and prepare different types of masks using green tea, olive oil, milk, gooseberry, etc. You can also start with zinc and biotin supplements. Consult on private chat for further help.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Is body massage good for bp problem and cervical spondylitis. I am getting some pain in my left side upper cheek besides eye. Will entire body massage help me in pinched nerve problem or muscle pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello Doctor, Is body massage good for bp problem and cervical spondylitis. I am getting some pain in my left side up...
Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22. But my bones are very thin, just like 13-14 years old boy. Please help me.

MD (Hom)
Homeopath, Bangalore
My age is 22. But my bones are very thin, just like 13-14 years old boy. Please help me.
Dear lybrate-user, you have to have proper intake of proteins and calcium rich food like milk, cheese,paneer and curd. Along with that you have to do proper regular exercises. Then automatically it increases the bone mineral deposits as well as muscular posture of the body also gets strong then your thinning will get alright.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some scratches under my penis. Is it allergy of inner wear. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have some scratches under my penis. Is it allergy of inner wear. Please help me.
1. It could be a fungal infection. 2. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for few days 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time, if there is itching 4. Consult me for further advice.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is hypothyroidism and hashimoto same or different? If different what is difference bt these?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is hypothyroidism and hashimoto same or different? If different what is difference bt these?
lybrate-user, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis leads to hypothyroidism. Some people may have hypothyroidism directly because of either iodine deficiency or some thing affecting the thyroid function, which causes thyroxine deficiency. HT is an autoimmune disease, which damages thyroid gland and thyroxine producing cells are destroyed leading to hypothyroidism. Ultimately there is hypothyroidism. Treatment is same. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(342 ratings)

Dr. Anita Bafana

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Anita's Acupuncture & Acupressure Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Neha S Vasishth

BHMS, Health Care Management
Homeopath
DH Homeopathic Health Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
81%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Rita Shah

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(44 ratings)

Dr. Geeta. N. Parwani

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(1267 ratings)

Dr. Shriganesh Diliprao Deshmukh

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Precious Apex Dental Care & Polyclinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(249 ratings)

Dr. Roopali Patil

BHMS
Homeopath
Elegant Homeopathy, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment