Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Chetan Puranik

MBBS

Orthopedist, Pune

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chetan Puranik MBBS Orthopedist, Pune
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Chetan Puranik
Dr. Chetan Puranik is a renowned Orthopedist in Shivaji Nagar, Pune. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Sancheti Hospital in Shivaji Nagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chetan Puranik and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chetan Puranik

Sancheti Hospital

#16, Ganeshkhind Road, Shivaji Nagar. Landmark: Off Pune - Mumbai Road & Near Kalaniketan, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Sancheti Hospital

16, Ganeshkhind Road. Landmark : Near KalaniketanPune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chetan Puranik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How A Healthy Diet Can Reduce Osteoporosis Risk?

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition, Diploma In Dietitics, Health & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
How A Healthy Diet Can Reduce Osteoporosis Risk?

The bones are a porous matrix which is filled with minerals like calcium and phosphorus which make them strong. Over a period of time, the mineral content is lost and therefore the matrix gets brittle. Bones are more likely to fracture in these people.

Causes/Risk factors:

  1. The bones get fragile and brittle with age in most people, and people over 60 years of age are likely to be affected
  2. Asian women about the age of 45 are prone to osteoporosis
  3. Reduced vitamin D intake (either by sun exposure or through diet) also makes bone porous and prone to fracture
  4. Sedentary lifestyle with minimal or no exercise
  5. Lower levels of estrogen, especially post menopause
  6. Cigarette smoking
  7. Reduced testosterone levels
  8. With fracture, there is severe pain, loss of mobility, and need for prolonged nursing.

Foods which can help control/prevent osteoporosis:

  1. Yoghurt: Derived from milk, it is rich in animal protein and also contains good amounts of vitamin D and B2, calcium, phosphorus, and magnesium. It helps in maintaining estrogen levels during menopause, thereby preventing osteoporosis. They also provide a good supply of gut bacteria, which improves immunity.
  2. Milk: Similar to yoghurt, this is also rich in various minerals that are essential for bone health. The vitamin D in it also improves calcium absorption, thereby prolonging the occurrence of osteoporosis.
  3. Fish and meat: Lean meat and fish are good sources of oils and protein and form an essential part of diet for preventing osteoporosis. Sardines and salmon are ideal as the tiny fish are rich sources of calcium.
  4. Eggs: This contains good amounts of natural protein, minerals, and vitamins essential for bone health. It also helps in estrogen formation, which has a bone-protective effect.
  5. Cabbage: Any form of cabbage is good for preventing osteoporosis. It promotes bone metabolism and has calcium which help in strong bone formation.
  6. Bananas: Another effective food in preventing osteoporosis, it helps improve absorption of calcium and other essential nutrients to ensure bones are formed and maintain health. It also has natural oils, potassium, and vitamins A and C in good quantity.
  7. Almonds: It forms an integral part of preventing osteoporosis by increasing bone density and promoting bone health. It also has good oil content, which is also essential for bone health.
  8. Legumes: Beans and other legumes are rich source of proteins and minerals and therefore prevent onset of osteoporosis.
  9. Bengal gram (chole): Another great source of various minerals and vitamins, it is very low in calories and sugar and is great to lose weight. It also improves bone health by increasing density.

Indulge yourself in these and keep osteoporosis at bay!! In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4265 people found this helpful

Is ankle pain related to some disease? I have ankle pain from last two days please suggest me what to do?

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Is ankle pain related to some disease? I have ankle pain from last two days please suggest me what to do?
Ankle pain could be caused by an injury, like a sprain, or by a medical condition, such as arthritis. Ankle sprain is one of the most common causes of ankle pain. For immediate at-home treatment of ankle pain, the RICE method is recommended. This includes: Rest — Avoid putting weight on your ankle. Try to move as little as possible for the first few days. Use crutches or a cane if you have to walk or move. Ice — Begin by putting a bag of ice on your ankle for at least 20 minutes at a time. Do this three to five times a day for three days after the injury. This helps reduce swelling and numb pain. Give yourself about 90 minutes between icing sessions. Compression — Wrap your injured ankle with an elastic bandage, like an ACE bandage. Do not wrap it so tightly that your ankle becomes numb or that your toes turn blue. Elevation — Whenever possible, keep your ankle raised above heart level on a stack of pillows or other type of support structure. Once your pain subsides, gently exercise your ankle by rotating it in circles. Rotate both directions, and stop if it begins to hurt. You can also use your hands to gently flex the ankle up and down. These exercises will return your range of motion and help exercise your ankle, lowering your risk of reinjury. If you still have pain. Please consult a nearby Physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male have Nervousness & pain in backache due to fat around legs. My face very dull & black shade below eye's dark circle. please advise.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 22 years old male have Nervousness & pain in backache due to fat around legs. My face very dull & black shade be...
Hello , we have to rule out this type of pain through investigation (xray or mri. It may be due to piriformis syndrome or lumber disc prolapse. *initially you have to take rest as much as you can. *place pillow under your knees while sleeping. *lying on bed which is firm (not too hard and not too soft) *take calcium rich diet and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. *avoid heavy lifting. *avoid excessive rotational activities, forward bending etc. *perform some gentle exercises and stretching of all joints. *walk straight with shoulder protracted. I will explain you stiffness and pain reducing techniques in the next session. Wish you a happy and pain free life thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from pain in left hand and leg. MRI suggests disc bulge in C3 C4, L3, L4 and L4 L5. As per the neurosurgeon I also have L6 in lumber which causes pain. Medicines are not working. What alternative therapy recommended to overcome pain and get back to earlier fitness.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
Suffering from pain in left hand and leg. MRI suggests disc bulge in C3 C4, L3, L4 and L4 L5. As per the neurosurgeon...
Hello... Ayurvedic panchakarma therapies works good in disc bulge and prolapse conditions.. However the therapy shall include external treatments , internal medicines , diet and exercise routines ... And all this shall require u to be an in patient for a given period of time However it should be noted that ... Post treatment excessive physical strain can again cause the discs to bulge depending on the wear and tear caused by ohysical stress .. Hence physical care would be a part of the recovery and prevention program
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old suffering from R.A .My RA is 18. 8 and esr, uric acid is normal, anti ccp test is sero negative. I suffered from thyroid but due to homeopathic treatment it is coming normal. have psoriasis on foot. Please let me know whether lam suffering from auto immune diseases. Are there any blood tests to confirm the diagnosis of auto immunity disorder. Please suggest which doctor should I consult a rheumatologist or immunologist.

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
I am 44 years old suffering from R.A .My RA is 18. 8 and esr, uric acid is normal, anti ccp test is sero negative. I ...
Hi, Ms. lybrate-user, I am not sure who made a diagnosis of RA in you. RA levels are very borderline in your case and they are not high enough to make a diagnosis of RA. But having said that many Ra patients have negative tests too. You have psoriasis. The arthritis associated with psoriasis is called psoriatic arthritis. It usually is diagnosed clinically, by history and patient examination and test alone is not sufficient. Also, understand that psoriasis of the skin is itself an autoimmune condition. It doesn't require any test, we can diagnose it by just looking at the skin. Rheumatology deals with autoimmune disorders. Unfortunately, most autoimmune disorders are complex, there is not a single blood test. Many immune blood results (like RA test) can be positive in normal patients. A diagnosis can only be made with proper, history and examination along with relevant blood results. I get many patients in my OPD with positive blood results of autoimmunity, but they don't have the disease. So I hope you understood why a specialist should see you before you do or interpret any results. Since rheumatology deals with autoimmune disorders mostly, Rheumatologist and clinical immunologists are one and same in India. We mostly use the word rheumatologists rather than immunologists in India. If you have trouble finding rheumatologist in your area do let me know Regards Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but haven't got any relief. What should I do now?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 23 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days ...
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket. And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back. You may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * surya namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * in diet vegetable protein of cereal, b complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old when am used to write continually for 2 to 5 hours my right shoulder is very painful I won't use any medicine what should I have to do now?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 24 years old when am used to write continually for 2 to 5 hours my right shoulder is very painful I won't use an...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic kali phos 12x + nat mur 12x. 4 tab each thrice a day wirh warm water and take it 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got pain in my left leg below nee because of an injury so what should I do for my leg I am very upset now I am having problems in walking and sleeping also.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have got pain in my left leg below nee because of an injury so what should I do for my leg I am very upset now I am...
For leg pain, please follow the below advise: keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years and have shoulder pain and light chest pain since one week. Any advice please.

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
I am 52 years and have shoulder pain and light chest pain since one week. Any advice please.
Could you describe the chest pain : Location? Is it sharp localized or heaviness with pressure. Does it also go to the shoulder, jaw or back. Do you have any burning in chest or regurgitation of food. Do you also have breathlessness? When do you get pain. What relieves the pain. It is very important to rule out chest pain due to heart problem by answering the above questions and by doing an ECG. Bone and joint problems can wait. Also, do you have history of any heart disease, diabetes, increased cholesterol, family history of any of these diseases. Do you smoke,drink or use tobacco? What is/was your occupation?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters In Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Nakul Shah

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
Orthopedist
MJM Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Nerlikar

MS - Orthopaedics, M.Ch - Orthopaedics, FRCS, MBBS
Orthopedist
Kelkar Nursing Home, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Desai

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Apollo Jehangir Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Pankaj Jindal

MS - Orthopaedics, Clinical fellowship hand surgery, clinical fellowship hand surgery, Clinical Fellowship hand surgery
Orthopedist
Ratna Memorial Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(55 ratings)

Dr. Amit Kale

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
Orthopedist
Unity Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(59 ratings)

Dr. Anshu Sachdev

MNAMS (Orthopedic Surgery), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
The Knee Klinik, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment