Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Chandrakant A Patil

BAMS

General Physician, Pune

14 Years Experience  ·  90 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandrakant A Patil BAMS General Physician, Pune
14 Years Experience  ·  90 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Chandrakant A Patil
Dr. Chandrakant A Patil is an experienced General Physician in central Panchgani, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 14 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed BAMS . He is currently associated with Shatayu Clinic in central Panchgani, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandrakant A Patil and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chandrakant A Patil

Shatayu Clinic

Shop No. 20, Shiv Ganesh Residency, Wing C, Pimple Gaurav, Opp: Kashi Vishweshwer English Medium School, PunePune Get Directions
90 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrakant A Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My grandfather underwent cabg surgery. And he is not able to sleep at night. He feels sleepy all the time. His hands tremor a lot. And unable to do spirometry exercise. What could be the reason and treatment

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra For Piles, Pilonidal, Sinus & Fistula Management, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate In Diabetes Update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, apply coconut oil on head at night, about spirometry create interest or informed choice! of blowing whistle, rest he knows better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting sleep till 12 pm r 1 am and then also Not going sleep pls guide me what to do. I am a diabetic.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am not getting sleep till 12 pm r 1 am and then also
Not going sleep pls guide me what to do.
I am a diabetic.
Hi Lybrate user Sleep cycle depends individually from person to person. If you are getting fresh after your sleep then its normal. Your sleep cycle has been adjusted like that now. Try to avoid any caffienated drinks after 6 like coffe, tea,soft drinks and energy drinks. Have a banana or hot milk before goin to bed and you will sleep well. Takecarr.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shortness of breath and extreme fatigue. I suspected thyroid and I went for thyro profile check. I opted complete check up including liver profile, pancreas, renal, toxic elements, lipid, cbp. All tests are normal except lipid: Total cholesterol: 163 Triglycerides: 132 LDC: 95 HDC: 32 Ratio: 5.1 homocysteine: 49 Last three were highlighted. I am overweight .Does high homocysteine indicate that I suffered heart attack before? I quickly started a new diet plan to avoid carbs. Any need to hit panic button and visit a cardiologist right away? Kindly advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
1) Stop panicking none of these tests indicate that you have had heart attack. They just indicate whether you have any risk of it or not. 2) Cholesterol profile is within normal limits and you just need to have a healthy lifestyle with some weight loss. 3) Regarding high homocysteine is just a risk marker and not a very definitive one, so no need tp panic. 4) Begin with weight reduiction by exercising and diet change. 5) Daily 40 mins of exercise is recommended begin gradually and then increase to the recommended level. 6) Take a detailed diet advice from a dietitian for a low fat diet with emphasis for weight reduction. 7) Quit smoking and drinking. 8) Regarding your breathlessness and fatigue issue - please get your hemoglobin checked along with calcium and vitamin D3 levels as well if thyroid is normal and it could be secondary to lack of physical activity as well, so build your stamina gradually.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aged 47 years male ,am suffering from insomnia & body clock disorder, cannot sleep without 40 mg of Zolfrsh, and anxiety remains through out the day . Please treat me.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Sexologist, Mumbai
Aged 47 years male ,am suffering from insomnia & body clock disorder, cannot sleep without 40 mg of Zolfrsh, and anxi...
Dear lybrate user...Anxiety with a feeling of being on the edge almost throughout the day causing significant functional impairment is suggestive of you having Anxiety Disorder. In your case not taking medications for anxiety disorder and just treating your insomnia will be a wrong management plan, as with anxiety a person will have difficulty falling asleep. Thus I would suggest to target and treat your anxiety and sleep problems simultaneously for a much better result. In case of your anxiety regarding sleep, I would suggest not to sleep during day at all, not to go to bed and force yourself to sleep during night time. Just wait and do some un-interesting work say reading some serious novel in a dim light away from your bed. Once you start feeling sleepy, get back to bed and sleep. Its a vicious cycle of not having sleep a night and you trying hard to sleep the next night thinking that sleep may not come. This forcing yourself to sleep is itself anxiety provoking and thus try not to go to bed until you feel sleepy. And yes if this is not sufficient than you may need the help of medications. Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathic Treatment For Bone Loss!

MD. CH
Homeopath, Agartala
Homeopathic Treatment For Bone Loss!

Bone loss is a silent condition that occurs over the years as you age. It is a condition when the bones become weak and fragile. Many people may not even know that that they are suffering bone loss until it leads to serious conditions such as Osteoporosis. Bone loss resulting in osteoporosis is more in women than men. It is estimated that one of every three women above 50 years suffers from osteoporosis related fracture.

What causes bone loss?
Bones are made of minerals, calcium, and phosphate. Bones are being constantly destroyed and refoemed within the body. As long as your body balances the process, your bones stay strong and healthy. However when the bone decay out grows the bone formation process, bone loss and a host of other problems occur. Some of the common causes bone loss are:

  1. With growing age, the body starts to reabsorb phosphate and calcium instead of keeping it in the bones. This makes the bones weak. When the process continues for a long time, it leads to osteoporosis.
  2. If your diet doesnot contain high calcium foods, then your bones donot get enough calcium.
  3. Smoking and drinking can make your bones weak.
  4. Medical conditions like rheumatoid arthritis, chronic kidney disease can cause bone loss.
  5. Sometimes medicines can also result in bone loss.

What are the symptoms of bone loss?

  1. Receding gumsOur teeth are connected to the jaw bone and if the jaw starts losing bone then it causes receding of gums. Loss of jaw bone is linked to lower bone mineral density.
  2. Decreased grip strength: Hand grips strength decreases due to low bone density.
  3. Weak and brittle fingernails: You may find your fingernails have become weak and brittle.
  4. Cramps, muscle pain, and joint ache: Pain in muscles and joints are an important indicator of vitamin D deficiency, which is a vital component for healthy bones. Cramps in legs and foot at night are an indicator of deficiency of potassium and calcium in the bones.
  5. Height loss: This is a common problem that comes with age. But there are other factors that lead to height loss such as poor posture and fractured vertebra. Poor posture can cause bone loss.
  6. Overall low fitness: If you notice that your overall fitness has declined which includes your balance, muscle strength then you may be suffering from bone loss.

Can homeopathy treat osteoporosis?
Homeopathy has the most effective and holistic approach to treat osteoporosis. Homeopathy doesn’t intend to cure bone loss, instead, it tries to treat the underlying health condition that leads to osteoporosis. Consult a homeopath online. Some of the important homeopathy remedies are:

  1. Calcaria Phos: It is a very effective remedy for osteoporosis It helps in increasing the absorption of calcium from the food. It is a bone builder and creates new cells.
  2. Calcaria Iod: This is a great remedy to treat loss of bones as well as loss of muscles and fat.
  3. Alendronate: Alendronate is given to patients suffering from osteoporosis which is caused by steroid treatment. It reduces the release of calcium from the bones to the blood.
  4. Calcitonin - Salmon: Calcitonin-Salmon is a man-made hormone used to treat osteoporosis. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.
4447 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor Meri mom ka left leg ka operation hua hai aur rod pada hai. 6 months ho gaya hai pr abhi bhi chal nahi pati hai doctor kah rhe hai phir se opretion kar ke koi cement bahrne ke liye kah rhe hai. Mujhe bahut hi tension ho gya hai main kya kro. Please suggest me.

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Please meet a physiotherapist. Let it be manipulated a bit. I think it will help you. The x ray will show whether the plaster done was done correctly and whether there is any wound still left which is. Of healing. If there is non union or some infection or it is slowly healing, please contact me for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my boy friend had sex, though we did not had sexual intercourse. Somehow she missed her period and now we want to her to get abortion else it would create many problems in our family. We had sex on 12 may 2016. What we must do. We r just in our twenty.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi Karthik. If you do not wish to continue this pregnancy it can be safely and effectively terminated by medicines these days provided you take them in correct dosage and technique. However I would like to confirm whether you have done the home pregnancy test and checked? because delay in periods could be due to hormonal imbalance also which could be due to stress and anxiety. So please check and let me know if you would require my help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from gas issue and wanted to know how to get a rid of this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Hi I am suffering from gas issue and wanted to know how to get a rid of this problem.
Dear lybrate user, *buttermilk is a wonder remedy when it comes to treating indigestion and gas. It is easier to digest than milk and contains more lactic acid. Buttermilk is already recommended to keep yourself cool in harsh summers and its digestive benefits just give you another reason to drink up a glass of buttermilk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my husband is having Tightening and pain's in his throat too bad that it's very hard for him to drink water.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Hi my husband is having Tightening and pain's in his throat too bad that it's very hard for him to drink water.
Gurgle with laung, take tea with ginger, cinnamon, with this you need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from fever I am iam used lot of medicins but no use please solve my problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir I am suffering from fever I am iam used lot of medicins but no use please solve my problem.
In case of fever * take full rest & do not do any work at all. *drink only luke warm water all the day. * cover your whole body so that it cause sweating and lower down fever fast. *do not take any antibiotic without consulting physician. * take 5 leaves of tulsi and small piece of ginger. Crush them & boil in a glass of waterfor 2-3 minutes. Drink it twice a day to treat the fever. * if the fever do not lower down after taking crocin, then put the cloth/ bandage soaked in tap water and put on forehead and change it after 2-3 minutes. Do that until the temprature lower down. Do not use ice cold water for this. *eat only light and easy digested food only. Avoid fried foods, meat, eggs, cheese. *if the fever do not lower down even after 3 days, then go to nearest hospital and test the blood for malaria, typhoid, dengue and viral fever only under the guidance of doctor. Avoid from sudden change in temperature. Do not stay in air condition, wear full sleeve clothes and cover your body on rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(60 ratings)

Alliance Munot Hospital

General Physician
Alliance Munot Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shivram Bhonagiri

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Medipoint Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Salma Siddiqui

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB - General Medicine, Fellowship In Critical Care
General Physician
Pinnacle Health Care Clinic & Diagnostics, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment