Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. C.Sridevi  - Cardiologist, Pune

Dr. C.Sridevi

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS

Cardiologist, Pune

24 Years Experience  ·  400 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. C.Sridevi DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS Cardiologist, Pune
24 Years Experience  ·  400 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. C.Sridevi
Dr. C.Shridevi is a popular Cardiologist in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. Doctor has over 22 years of experience as a Cardiologist. Doctor has done DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS. You can meet Dr. C.Shridevi personally at Shree Shakti Hospital in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. C.Shridevi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DM - Cardiology - Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad - 2001
MD - General Medicine - NA - 1997
MBBS - Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool - 1995

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. C.Sridevi

Shree Shakti Hospital

#59/3, Pimple Saudagar. Landmark:Near Aundh Military Station and Near Kate Wasti, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Shree Shakti Hospital

#59/3, Pimple Saudagar. Landmark:Near Aundh Military Station and Near Kate WastiPune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Health Box Multispeciality Clinic & Diagnostic Center

203, Royal Tranquil, Opp. Deepmala Society, Above Chitalebandhu Mithaiwale, Kokane ChowkPune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C.Sridevi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

* Some time pain in my hearts like 2,3 times * how to strong my heart with natural process *what type of fruit and vegetables I will have to eat.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
* Some time pain in my hearts like 2,3 times
* how to strong my heart with natural process
*what type of fruit and ve...
Dear Lybrateuser, - At your age pain could be due to acidity - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, also restrict intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - to strengthen your heart you have to have a well balanced nutritious diet, do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming, also do moderate weight lifting twice a week, also include yoga, meditation & deep breathing for: 5-10 min daily in the morning - sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night - your BP, blood sugar, cholesterol should be within normal limits - you can have any seasonal fruit & vegetables including green leafy ones in your diet.
5 people found this helpful

Doctor suggested me to take lipicard 160 mg tablet for lowering my lipid profile for 6 weeks and then he asked me to get my lipid profile tested but he is not available now but in reports it is showing that my triglycerides became low so can I stop taking lipicard tablets, will it have any side effect if I stopped taking lipicard 160 mg tablets.

Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Doctor suggested me to take lipicard 160 mg tablet for lowering my lipid profile for 6 weeks and then he asked me to ...
It has been proven that fenofibrate (Lipicard) doesn’t have any advantage over statins in reducing triglycerides levels and cardiovascular risk. Statins are better than fenofibrate. But I need to see your complete lipid profile report to advice you regarding the need for medicines. Normally it’s not required to start medicine for isolated elevated triglyceride level with normal LDL level, unless the TRiglyceride levels are very high > 400-500.

Cholesterol - Understanding Its Function In The Body!

MBBS, PGC In Family Welfare & Health Management, DHA, PGD In Medical Laws & Ethics
General Physician, Kolkata
Cholesterol - Understanding Its Function In The Body!

Cholesterol is a fatty substance made by the liver and distributed throughout the body. It plays an essential role and is an important ingredient in the various hormones. Most of the cholesterol is made by the liver, and only about 25% is received from the foods that are consumed.

Types:

Based on the density of the cholesterol molecules,

  • High density lipoprotein (HDL) which is the good cholesterol
  • Low density lipoprotein (LDL) which is the one to be worried about
  • Very low density lipoproteins (VLD) which is very bad for health

How it evolves:

Almost all the body systems are affected when there are increased amounts of cholesterol in circulation. The evolution is outlined below.

  • Cholesterol circulates in the body normally, and because of its density, it moves sluggishly compared to the other components in the blood.
  • Gradually, they settle down along the walls of the blood vessels. This is known as atherosclerosis or plaque formation.
  • Over a period of time, this settled plaque accumulates more cholesterol molecules from circulation and continues to grow in size and volume.
  • With time, minerals are also attracted and therefore there is hardening of this mass. What also happens is these are along the blood vessels and therefore it becomes narrow, limiting the blood supply.
  • When the target organs are vital ones like the brain, kidney, heart, etc., their functioning is affected.
  • There could be reduced blood flow to the brain leading to stroke. There could be paralysis on one or both sides depending on which side and part of the brain is affected
  • Reduced blood flow to the heart can cause heart attack. They present with severe chest and jaw pain, profuse sweating, and nausea. If left untreated, this can lead to death.

Causes of increased cholesterol: High cholesterol levels can be detected by simple blood tests, which can also identify the type of cholesterol that is increased.

  • Modified dietary patterns with increased amounts of saturated fat and sugars
  • With obesity on the rise, more and more sugar is converted into fat, thereby increasing the cholesterol levels
  • A sedentary lifestyle which has a combination of increased sugar and trans fat consumption with reduced physical activity leads to accumulation of cholesterol
  • Stress increases cholesterol as it induces poor eating habits
  • Genetic predisposition is another reason for a person to develop high levels of cholesterol. Like obesity, high cholesterol also runs in families.

Treatment: Reducing weight, dietary monitoring, and medications is the way to go. This requires extreme commitment and determination from the individual, as it is not just about reducing it once but to maintain that optimal level going forward.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3365 people found this helpful

What is the meaning in higher LDH serum in LFT value is 396 it should be 122-146 what to do?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
What is the meaning in higher LDH serum in LFT value is 396 it should be 122-146 what to do?
It means bad cholesterol in your body is higher and it may causes heart blockages, atherosclerosis so you need panchakarma treatment so Consult personally.

Hi it's about my friend who hs chest pain since 2-3 days so pls help, and how can she avoid it my friend is 15.

General Physician, Warangal
Hi it's about my friend who hs chest pain since 2-3 days so pls help, and how can she avoid it my friend is 15.
chest pain will be of many types..if she is having in the middle of chest aftet taking food it would be the pain related to indigestion which occurs like a burning heart and it is relieved with antacids..avoid eating spicy foods and pickles..if the pain is lefty and radiating towards bavk jaw neck etc then go and take an ecg test
1 person found this helpful

Sir Now My BP is 160/100. Is it normal? Now I take Mintop forte With FinAx medicine.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir Now My BP is 160/100. Is it normal?
Now I take Mintop forte With FinAx medicine.
Hi mintop contains minoxidil which is anti bp medicine ,though you aply it triopically on hairs yet it has hypotensive effect (lowers bp) you are a stage 2 hypertensive a male 22 years old you have not mentioned your smoking habits if you are a smoker give up smoking start exercising daily for 45 minutes grade 2 hypertension at age of 22 can be caused due to blockage of artery supplying the kidney or pheochromocytoma an abdominal tumour renal artery doplller and a mri abdomen is advised this should be taken very seriously medicines can be started in pvt wquery only its emergency take it seriously.

Heart Blockage - Know The Warning Signs!!

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Heart Blockage - Know The Warning Signs!!

Heart Blocks are a result of plaque buildup in your arteries, which blocks blood flow and circulation to the heart, causing heart muscle damage and heightens the risk for heart attack and stroke.
Arteries which have smooth and elastic walls become thick and restrict blood flow from the cholesterol deposits over the years. Blood clots can also block the arteries that supply oxygen rich blood to the heart. These can eventually lead to strokes and heart attacks.

Some warning signs that you may be at risk of heart blockage:

  1. Have you had a mild stroke: Plaque that accumulates in the carotid artery supplying oxygen rich blood to the brain can cause a stroke. People who have had strokes are more prone to heart attacks.
  2. Do you often feel fatigue and dizziness: Reduced oxygen from poor circulation and blood flow can result in fatigue and tiredness as well as dizziness.
  3. Experiencing shortness of breath: Poor blood flow can lead to shortness of breath from even mild forms of exercise or even from carrying out daily chores or walking.
  4. Sudden chest pain: Chest pain or angina result from reduced supply of blood to the heart. It can be felt as pressure, tightness in the chest, squeezing in the chest, numbness or burning.
  5. Unexplained lower back pain: This can result from pressure in the spine as a result of pinched nerves due to compressed vertebrae discs as a result of poor blood flow.
  6. Erectile dysfunction in men: If an erection becomes difficult or impossible, it could be a warning sign of clogged arteries. These arteries supply blood to the pelvis area and help achieve an erection.
  7. Calf pain: Blocked leg arteries can cause calf pain, especially in smokers. This is an early sign of possible heart blocks.
  8. Painful, numb and cold hands and feet: Plaque build up in the arteries of the extremities can cause numbness and coldness in the hands and feet.

Remember early detection is the key to prevent or delay heart attacks. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a cardiologist.

4820 people found this helpful

I have red eyes for 4 days. What should I do and also my chest was paining very hard also. please tell me what can I do for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have red eyes for 4 days. What should I do and also my chest was paining very hard also. please tell me what can I ...
For red eyes we need to put antiallergic and anti inflammatory eye drops and for pain take tablet paracetamol.

Sir since last two days I am feeling problem in my chest, its hurting when I take deep breath.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
It is most likely a muscular problem. A simple pain killer will help. If the pain persists an x-ray chest should be done.
1 person found this helpful

I have Low BP 106/65 Today Normal BP is 120/80 My Weight Is 75 Age Is 29 Please Suggest Me What To Do? Any Course Needed or Not? Please Explain Thank you.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, Please eat timely meals every 2.5 - 3 hourly. Fasting for too long or doing intense exercise or exersion can give you low blood pressure. Kindly take a drink having a mix of salt and sugar like lemon juice or fruit juice with some salt and a snack along with it. Salt and sugar together will raise the BP.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sachin Hundekari

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
Elite Heart Clinic & Pathology Lab, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ajit Jejurkar

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Cardiologist
AIMS Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mangesh Baliram Danej

MBBS , MD - Internal Medicine, DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist
JUPITER HOSPITAL, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment