Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C S Yajnik

Endocrinologist, Pune

100 at clinic
Dr. C S Yajnik Endocrinologist, Pune
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. C S Yajnik
Dr. C S Yajnik is an experienced Endocrinologist in Rasta peth, Pune. You can visit him at KEM Hospital - Pune in Rasta peth, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. C S Yajnik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 12 years old and his TSH value is 4.82. How to reduce this value. What is the normal TSH value at this age. Is thyroid disorder reversible in this age.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, tsh normal range is 0.5 to 6 milli units / ml. So the value mentioned is within the normal range. No need to worry for now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 12 yrs. I take 1 mg glimpride 1bd 500 my metformin 1bd. With this medication my sugar levels are under much control. I do meditation and eat simple food with lots of veggies and fruits. My major problem is with fasting blood sugar level which is mostly between 140-150. This really causes lots of tension.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I am a diabetic since last 12 yrs. I take 1 mg glimpride 1bd 500 my metformin 1bd. With this medication my sugar leve...
There is no reason to be tense continue glimipride and take metformin 1000 mg at dinner and 500 mg at breakfast repeat sugar after 7-10 day for further you can consult privately after 10 days with F and PP report.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat diabetes from root?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How to treat diabetes from root?
For t2 dm a regulated life style should be adapted, meaning exercise daily for more than 1 h, take medications regularly, avoid sweets, sugar and deep fried foods. Maintain near normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), eat healthy food, more green salads. Etc. Please remember diabetes can not be cured, by any means, only above mentioned measures will help in controlling it. Drugs like oral anti diabetics or insulin or both will have to be taken for life time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sugar diabetic type 2 .Please tell me about my diet.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
Fiber should be at least 1.4 oz / day instead of 3 heavy meals, we should go for 4-5 small mid intervals replace bakery products and fast foods by simple whole cooked cereals, and don't eat carbohydrates 2 hours before bedtime consume fresh fruit and vegetables at least 5 exchange/ day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, i am suffering from diabities for past 7 years . For better precaution can i have a cup of karela juice at early morning to control . Is it is right way to take karela juice without doctor's notice . Thank you

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You can take. Since it is vegetable juice it will do no harm.However there is no strong relationship with blood sugar. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that how we can deal with the diabetes diseases and how to control the sugar.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I want to know that how we can deal with the diabetes diseases and how to control the sugar.
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 30 mins a day for at least 5 days in a week is recommended. Follow a stress free life. Medication will depend upon your blood sugar value.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old and diabetic since last 15 years, I am taking glycophage sr 1gm and amaryl 2mg and daily walking about 4km but still my sugar is not controlled.

Diploma in Naturopathy, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
First a of all try to control thru diet. Lnclude freshly prepared neem juice amla juice. Andnwashed dried and powdered bitter guord.(karella. Including this try diabetic tea twice daily helps. In controlling sugar.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient as per now my potassium and sodium levels are high .Could anyone please tell me what is the diet to follow.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am a diabetes patient as per now my potassium and sodium levels are high .Could anyone please tell me what is the d...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mmedicine prescibed by docotr for diabetics can be continued, if periodical lab tests shows nothing abnormal. Is there any risk in taking the same medicine continously. Please advise.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes medicine change over period of time. So make sure you consul with your diabetologist regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5.2 and i weigh 92 kgs. I suffer from hypo thyroidism for the past year and am taking medication for it. I was told that once i start taking medicine i will loose the weight. but it is not happening. what should i do to loose weight?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello change your life style. tips-avoid fast food , excess salts ,junk food and carbonated drink. drink lot of water and salad . check your cholestrol and thyroid. try these tips and for better result use our medicine and see result with in 15 days for order and other details. call us at 09034358529 or visit us at www.malhotraayurveda.com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57. I cannot tolerate heat. I have excess vata and pita humours and having no thyroid. Please suggest specific acupressure/sujok points in shape of picture by your accupressurist to regulate and to cool the body. An early suggestion is solicited.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
In our science the concept of hot or cold body is not there at all. You may seek opinion of doctors who know that subject.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am under weight and suffering from hyperthyroidism. TSH-7.80 What should I do?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Sir
I am under weight and suffering from hyperthyroidism. TSH-7.80
What should I do?
Hi, for increasing body weight, start eating more chapatis and rice with ghee or butter. Take creamed milk upto 400 ml daily. Eat fresh fruits and vegetables, take pulses and pulses products. You can eat homemade fried foods but avoid eating from the market. If you eat non-veg then eat 2 to 3 pcs. Of egg or fish thrice a week. Also take 4 to 6 pcs. Of almonds or cashew nuts or some raisins. Must take exercise daily as it helps in better absorption of food and also increases your satiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to heel diabetic foot?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How to heel diabetic foot?
Diabetic foot is a very serious condition. Depends on what is the situation like is there an ulcer or neuropathy, less blood supply etc. Unless all the details are known difficult to answer. But diabetic control has to be excellent and a surgeon should be consulted immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is a diabetics patient for last 4 years Is the any home made medicine to control this disease or complete cure?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My mom is a diabetics patient for last 4 years Is the any home made medicine to control this disease or complete cure?
Hello, Diabetes is not a disease ,it is a metabolic disorder so it csnnot be cured,but can easily be managed. Cinnamon with water early morning helps drastically to maintain ideal sugar levels. Eating diet rich in fiber also helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fasting blood sugar and PP blood sugar.

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
Diabetics should check their fasting blood sugar after at least 8-10 hours overnight fasting and should check their pp blood sugar 2 hours after breakfast with his or her oral anti-diabetic drugs taken either before or after breakfast.
47 people found this helpful

My wife is thyroid patient. Her blood test result T3 - 1.41 T4- 8.81 T. S. H- 0.53 She is taking tyrox 100 mg We got married just four months before. Now we want a child. So is there any problem for her in getting pregnancy at this time. Is there any problem in 100 mg? Can it cause abortion? Medicine was prescribed by a doctor. She is losing her hair also. Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is thyroid patient. Her blood test result
T3 - 1.41
T4- 8.81
T. S. H- 0.53
She is taking tyrox 100 mg
We got ...
Hello, her tsh level which is 0.53 milli units/l is with in the recommended level (by american thyroid assocn), for conception. Before conception it is better to have tsh between 0.1 to 2 milli units and even during first trimester. Later 2nd trimeste it should be 0.3 to 3 mill uits and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So my suggestion is you can go ahead and try for pregnancy. Hair fall is usually the last thing to get corrected once hypothyroidism comes in control. There is no need to reduce the dose of thyroxine 100 mcg now. May be post delivery you can look at that. Thanks for the question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom get uric acid problem her uric acid is 8.9 so how can I control it and she has BP problem also give me solutions to get it in control.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
She needs to avoid pickles and papads and drink plenty of water and medication can be given after personal consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Halo I am 41 years old my sugar level in fasting 180 and please is 223 give me advice and I am not taking any medicine

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, You do have diabetes. Once you ate diagnosed and started on treatment you should follow the following goals. Fasting less than 140. Post paean dial less than 180. You have to do certain baseline tests and start on medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother's feet are swelled and she is also feeling pain in her feet. I think her uric acid levels are high. Kindly give me some advice on how to maintain her uric acid level in control.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir my mother's feet are swelled and she is also feeling pain in her feet. I think her uric acid levels are high. Kin...
Your mother needs to avoid pickles papads etc and eat only fresh food prepared at home. Tell her to increase vitamin c and e supplements in her diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed