Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bichkar M S

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Pune

Dr. Bichkar M S MBBS Gynaecologist, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Bichkar M S
Dr. Bichkar M S is a popular Gynaecologist in Dhanori, Pune. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Bichkar M S personally at Kasturba General Hospital in Dhanori, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bichkar M S on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - NA -
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bichkar M S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello. I and my girl friend want to do sex. She has regular cycles for every 27 days. Which days are safest for sex in order to prevent pregnancy.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi lybrate user, if her cycles r 27 days then day 9 to day 17 r not safe, taking 1st day of her period as day 1, rest all days r safe.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Breast Cancer Be Predicted Before It Develops?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can Breast Cancer Be Predicted Before It Develops?

Medical science constantly challenges the boundaries by finding not only the cures to the most dangerous diseases, but finds a way to prevent them even before they occur. With years of research, practice and data available for analysis, scientists are using advanced technology in combination with years of research to create a predicting mechanism for often fatal diseases like cancer.

Breast cancer screening has always been done with mammography. The fact is that this method is only 75% accurate, laden with false positives and misses a whole set of women totally- and that too when cancer has already developed. Part of the problem comes from the dense breast tissue which one in three women have. This tissue masks the lumps, which makes it difficult for mammograms to accurately screen cancer.

Some breakthrough scientific methods are changing this by drawing on years of research to predict this deadly disease, years before it can manifest itself.

A genetic test to predict cancer 10-11 years ahead of time
This test was performed to see how environmental factors could influence cancer, along with habits like smoking, abusing alcohol or hormones, genetic changes that occur and are put a large percentage of the women at a high risk of developing this disease.

A simple blood test is used for the genetic analysis of hereditary cancer. Researchers found a biological marker, methylation of the ATM gene, which has a very high ability to predict the risk of developing cancer, several years before diagnosis. 'Methylation' concluded that when one biological indicator is exposed to carcinogenic substances, or other abusive substances like tobacco and alcohol, it may trigger the development of cancer. On the flip side, this test will take time to reach the commercial market and even then cannot give an exact timeline as to when someone may develop the disease.

A simple blood test to predict breast cancer 5 years before it develops
This is the kind of medical miracle the world is looking for. Last year in April, researches in Denmark identified a simple blood test that can predict breast cancer five years before it actually develops with an accuracy of a whopping 80%.

It works by "measuring all of the compounds in the blood to build a 'metabolic profile' of an individual, in order to detect changes in the way chemicals are processed, during a pre-cancerous stage," says Laura Donnelly, health editor at The Telegraph, which covered this development. Danish researchers observed 57,000 participants over 20 years, gathering blood samples along the way, specifically comparing a set of 800 women who remained healthy or developed breast cancer within 7 years of their first blood sample. The researchers found they were able to predict, with 80 percent accuracy, which patients would be affected by the disease, just by looking at the metabolic profiles they built from the participants' blood samples. The results have been published in Metabolomics.


Are you living with the uncertainty of a lump in your breast? It's time you take the first step and consult a specialist here.

3169 people found this helpful

I am married. I am trying to conceive for 8 years. Yet to no success. I am having irregular periods. I have tired ivf and iui too. Please help me what to do.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
There are many things. Which needs to be known. For such problems where you have tried ivf and iui. Text consultation has limitations. Open interaction with an expert would definitely help you. Go for guidance to non-ivf center and discuss at length. Connect quickly if you want substance and solutions.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor i am 24 years old and my marriage is on 14 nov 2013 iwant to know is that how i want to lay on the bed after the sexual intercourse.I am planning to have babby for few months but it fails

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Sexual vitality is a vital factor to lead pleasing sexual life. Some time people lose their sexual vitality due to change in lifestyle and emotional problem. In ayurveda there is a complete branch to explain the treatment for vigor and vitality is known as vaajikarna. Vaajikarana is the branch of Ayurveda dealing with the promotion of sexual health and the management of seminal disorders and male sexual disorders and their natural solutions. Ayurveda is the best natural way to treat sexual problems. Both physical and psychological disturbance can be responsible for the weakness .Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pcod one abortion one child. Want another. Low sperm count. All treatments r failed. Wanna go for ivf. What should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
If you wanna go for ivf, you will get number of very good hospital nearer to you. If you don't want to go with ivf, you can try ayurveda. There is special garbha samskar treatment firstly to virechan karma among panchkarma, both of you. It will also increase sperm count, than plan. Also take month wise medicine mentioned in ayurveda to stop abortions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my partner feel acute pain while having intercourse and sometimes pain is unbearable. Is there is any issue in her lower abdominal . Please advice or she need to take any medicine to get relief.

MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Better check your wife gynec check up and possibility may be pelvic infection or endometriosis .correct soon with proper gynec treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have multiple fibroid uterus with one submucosal component. This fibroid is 28-12 mm. Can homeopathy cure this fibroid.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Research has suggested a relationship may exist between diet and the growth of uterine fibroids. Eating foods with a high dietary glycemic index (gi) and gl like polished white rice, white bread, french fries etc is thought to potentially promote tumor growth diet and thus may encourage uterine fibroid growth. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old female may weight is 73 kg I can't get pregnant last 2 years. Before 5 month ago I was 2 month pregnant unfortunately it was missed. My and my husband's report is normal. I am trying to get pregnant but I can't. Please give any suggestion thank you.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
If you had a natural conception 5 mnths ago, and both yours and husband's reports are normal, than just wait for a few months and try naturally during ovulatory phase. Take folic acid supplements meanwhile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years married male. I have infertility problem please how to cure my decease adn get children.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dstill ear lybrate-user, it is difficult to give you specific advice without seeing your semen report, but eating more of fresh fruits and vegetables, not having too much coffee or smoking helps. Also keep fit by exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old female. I get very tired after coming from office & my leg's pain. Also I don't intend to do any physical relation with my husband. Give me solution?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Change your sedentary life take rest from your work go out it will ok. If serum electrolytes r abnormal then there may be pain or cramps in legs so avoid drinking tea n coffee instead take lemon juice or orange juice or mosambi juice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to have penetration with flavoured condoms? Or its only for oral? And is masturbation more than one time a day safe? Will it cause tiredness?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You can use flavoured condoms for vaginal sex.Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Yes,this will definitely cause tiredness.
35 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should All Women be Taking Folic Acid?

D.Sc (Urology), PhD (Pscho Sexual Medicine)U.K., M.D.(Medicine)GOLD MEDALIST, M.B.B.S.
Sexologist, Lucknow
Should All Women be Taking Folic Acid?

Folic acid is an important form of vitamin B, which women must take during pregnancy. It is a form of man-made vitamin B known as folate. Folate plays a significant role in producing red blood cells and helps in the development of your baby’s neural tube into the brain and spinal cord, preventing any kind of birth defects in your baby. Birth defects of the brain or spinal cord may occur in early stages of pregnancy.
Therefore, by the time a woman discovers her pregnancy, it may become too late to prevent the defects.

How much folic acid should be taken?
A woman should start taking folic acid within the first three to four weeks of pregnancy, as birth defects may occur during this time. Women who start taking folic acid a year before getting pregnant produce healthy babies without birth defects.

400 mcg of folic acid is the recommended dose for all women who are of childbearing age and also in the first trimester of pregnancy. Multivitamins with the recommended amount of folate and folic acid supplements are generally prescribed as they help the mother deliver a healthy child. From the fourth to ninth month of pregnancy, the dose must be increased to 600 mcg.

Benefits of folic acid
Without sufficient folic acid in your body, the neural tube of your developing baby may not close properly. This may lead to neural tube defects, which include:
1. Spina bifida, a condition where the spinal cord or vertebrae develop incompletely. A baby with spina bifida may be disabled permanently.
2. Anencephaly, a condition that features incomplete development of the brain. Babies affected with anencephaly do not live long.

Having a sufficient supply of folic acid prevents these neural defects from developing in your baby.
Taking folic acid before and during pregnancy protects your baby against many other conditions. They include:
1. Cleft lip and palate
2. Low weight during birth
3. Chances of miscarriage
4. Premature birth

Folic acid also reduces the risk of developing pregnancy complications in the mother such as heart diseases, stroke, several cancers and Alzheimer’s disease. Folic acid is naturally found in dark-green vegetables, which you must consume in abundance. Other sources of folic acid include fortified breakfast cereals, beef liver, lentils, egg noodles and great northern beans. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

5089 people found this helpful

I am a 21 years old female and have red spots on my thighs near vagina. Please suggest something, I am shy to show it to doctor.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take sulphur. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28year old female. I'am very embarrassed to say but, Yesterday I was having sex with my boyfriend. I was giving him blowjob. All of a sudden he ejected his sperm in my mouth. Not to say but, his cum was my mouthful and so tasty that I swallowed it. Now i'am worried:- Will it cause any harm to me? Will I get pregnant?

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Swallowing of semen will not cause you pregnency. Oral sex doesnot cause pregnency. Do not worry at all.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am very worried actually I want to know whether gym is good or yoga? My present weight is 62.6 n my height is 5'3' and I have thyroid 6.2 and I am married n I want to conceive baby but did not able to please suggest me want can I do for this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Priyankaji, you have asked three different queries, - yoga is better or gym, you have hypothyroidism and want to conceive. Doing yoga or gym choice is yours. I would do both. Regarding conception, if hypothyroidism is not well controlled, conception is not possible. To conceive tsh has to be lower, around 2 milli units/l. The recommendation is throughout the pregnancy is: 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units & 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units. With this fetal evelopment is good, pregnancy out comes are good. Even efforts to reduce weight are fruitful only when tsh level is between 3 to 4 milli units. If you have any dubts please do come back. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done sex with partner on 2 march 2016 without any protection and I gave I pill on the very next day. After that day we again had the sex on 10 march 2016, without protection. And evening 10 march I gave her the I pill again. So I want to ask that what will happen whether the I pill will prevent the pregnancy as usual or it will not.? And waht are the chances that she will be pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I-pill is an emergency contraceptive and it can not be used as a regualar contraceptive. It will work with the same efficacy if taken second time. Only problem is thet menses can become little irregular or even postponed because of two doses of the pill. Efficacy of the i-pill is 95% that means 5% failure rate which gets double in your case. Still she is protected by 90%.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I am getting my period every 8 months r 10 months. I took complete abdominal ultrasound. Nothing is wrong with me. What I have to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Menses coming every 8-10 months is not good and needs further evaluation. If your weight is actually 31 kg then your bmi is 16.5 which is way below normal range of 18-25. Thic is called as anorexia nervosa and in this case your hormones are not secreated in enough amount to bring menses. Only one test you need to do is serum fsh which rules out many other disesase and then only treatment is building up your weight. You can take syrup aristozyme 1 tsf 1 hour before each meal to increase hunger.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin have low blood n low hemoglobin Her age is 30 years By having low blood in body, She doesnt occur periods on regular time interval, Every time late periods problem because of low blood in body . Please suggest what to do for increasing blood level ? And about late periods ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Anemia is called as Pandu roga in Ayurveda. Anemia is a pitta dosha disorder. Pitta dosha is responsible for the proper digestion and assimilation of the consumed foods in the body. Vitiation in the pitta dosha, especially the paachaka pitta can reduce the digestive capacity of the food. This can cause deficiency of the necessary nutrients, thus creating anemic conditions in the body. Chronic or severe anemia can lead to heart disease, tinnitus, jaundice, vomitting, severe thirst. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last time I got my periods on 16th Jan and had unprotected intercourse on 25th Jan. He got discharged inside me, so I had ipill the same day. After that on 1st Feb, I got my periods again but the flow is like once a day. Its too thick and brown or sometimes black n dark reddish in colour. Since 1st feb till now, I get flow one time a day and its colour is described above. Is it a side effect of ipill? What's the cure? And I would like to mention that every time I have an intercourse and he gets dc inside me, I take ipill. I am too afraid regarding this.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
This is a side effect of I pill I pill is only an emergency contraceptive pill. It should be used maximum 1-2 times a year it has a lot of side effects like pain abdomen, menstrual irregularity. Pls use other method like condoms.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed