Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Bhusan Shitole

Orthopedist, Pune

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bhusan Shitole Orthopedist, Pune
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Bhusan Shitole
Dr. Bhusan Shitole is a renowned Orthopedist in Nagar Road, Pune. He is currently practising at Shree Hospital - Nagar Road in Nagar Road, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bhusan Shitole on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Hospital - Nagar Road

Pune - Nagar Road. Landmark: Opposite AgaKhan Palace, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhusan Shitole

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 44 years of old. I am suffering from cervical spondylosis in 3 years. I am also suffering from depression. Suggest medicine and modify the habits.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 44 years of old. I am suffering from cervical spondylosis in 3 years. I am also suffering from depression. Sugge...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Core strengthening exercises. Take frequent breaks at work use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the pain-free option for physiotheraphy. My left hand was in a cast for 6 weeks and now I want to make it straight. What are other options?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Post traumatic stiffness does not have pain free option. Ask physiotherapist to start mobilisation as soon as possible, you may ask him to go slow on you so that you feel less pain, but doing this it may take longer for you to get full range.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27year old male I have anxiety problems and so I got pressure every time I can't able to feel free headache and back pain causes when I am getting pressure in my mind what can I do when this happens I am a shy type also and getting feared easily tell me any suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am 27year old male I have anxiety problems and so I got pressure every time I can't able to feel free headache and ...
You have to expose yourself to more people to get bold try to get into a group or play games with a team socialise more so all your anxiety will disappear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from pain in my Lower Back. It usually pains when I sit for a Long time and during rushes.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm suffering from pain in my Lower Back. It usually pains when I sit for a Long time and during rushes.
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done 200 dumbbells in gym. Which led to muscle pull it's paining suggest me I can't even type.

M.S Orthopaedics, Fellowship arthroscopy and sports injuries, Fellowship Joint replacement
Orthopedist, Srinagar
I have done 200 dumbbells in gym. Which led to muscle pull it's paining suggest me I can't even type.
dont stress your body too much. As you are only 16 so your muscles have also not developed fully..Take rest for 2-3 days from gym..take tablet hifenac-mr twice daily for 2 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has a problem called sacroiliitis. She had undergone a pain procedure by a neurosurgeon. The pain has gone, it's been 20 days the procedure has done she is experiencing tiredness above the left hip and also along the entire left limb. This tiredness subsides after sometimes but again comes after few days. She is on bed rest these days but also do some walk thrice a day of about 25 minutes. please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
My sister has a problem called sacroiliitis. She had undergone a pain procedure by a neurosurgeon. The pain has gone,...
this might due to procedure. get done Xray lumbar spine AP+LAT. 1) Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) Start natural calcium supplement. 3) Do regular stretching exercise 4) In yoga DO BHUJANGASAN, HALASAN & SURYANAMASKAR. This will give you relief in mild to moderate cases. Give feedback after 7 days. We also provide some health packages for your disease
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a night fall problem doctor and it occurs every night. Please. Tell what to do and one more thing I have a back problem. Of lower slip disc.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have a night fall problem doctor and it occurs every night. Please. Tell what to do and one more thing I have a bac...
You have severe night fall, occurring daily. You should take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water daily. Always take light dinner. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the permanent treatment of back pain. I am suffering from back pain from last 6 month.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
What is the permanent treatment of back pain. I am suffering from back pain from last 6 month.
• Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily • . Avoid bending in front. • Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. • Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel weakness ,my legs and hands will be paining all the time with out doing much of work and I am not able to concentrate.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I always feel weakness ,my legs and hands will be paining all the time with out doing much of work and I am not able ...
• Downward dog yoga stretch • Get down on all fours with your hands under your shoulders on the floor. Walk your hands forward slightly on the floor. Spread your fingers apart to allow for a broad base of support. Push your hips up toward the ceiling and tighten your abdominal muscles. Keep your heels on the ground and gently try and straighten your knees. Repeat 10 times a twice a day. Wall calf stretch • Stand about two feet away from a wall. Place the ball of your right foot against the wall while your heel remains on the ground. Slowly and gently lean into the wall while keeping your knee straight. Hold this for 5 seconds. Repeat 10 times twice a day. • Downward dog yoga stretch • Get down on all fours with your hands under your shoulders on the floor. Walk your hands forward slightly on the floor. Spread your fingers apart to allow for a broad base of support. Push your hips up toward the ceiling and tighten your abdominal muscles. Keep your heels on the ground and gently try and straighten your knees. Hold this for the 5 seconds. Repeat 10 times twice a day. • Contrast bath---It is a form of treatment where a limb or the entire body is immersed in warm water followed by the immediate immersion of the limb or body in ice water. This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold. Note that the treatment should always end in the ice water, as heat will induce the body's inflammatory response, while cold helps to decrease inflammation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I am not able to do any thing because off hard knee pain I had used pain releasing balm this pian started 2 days after I had fallen from my bike what can I doo for the relif from pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 19 years old and I am not able to do any thing because off hard knee pain I had used pain releasing balm this pi...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe knee pain. I walk daily still the pain persists especially at night. What might be the reason?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have severe knee pain. I walk daily still the pain persists especially at night.
What might be the reason?
Do Take UST and Vacuum Therapy Physiotherapy treatment for 12 days followed static quadriceps Exercise from Neuro Physiotherapist Best Wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid content is high and I have pain in my joints also. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My uric acid content is high and I have pain in my joints also. What should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Kalmia latifolia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Urtica urens q (8 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in hips if I keep standing for more than 30 minutes. After standing for more than 30 mins I feel severe pain in bending. If I sit for long then there is pain while getting up. Pain in hips during and after walking also.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Pain in hips if I keep standing for more than 30 minutes. After standing for more than 30 mins I feel severe pain in ...
Hello dear its suspect that sacroiliatis and weakness of glutinous muscle. So you can go to a good physiotherapy centre near by where you can treated by ift for 2-3 days if pain reduce then do it continue if not get any difference then go for ultrasound therapy for 7-10 days. Also do glutinous and back strengthening and stretching exercise you will get rid from this problem. Best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a few seconds of unprotected sex mid-cycle (14th day). Then, used condom and also took Ipill in 15 hours. It's been 10 days since I took the Ipill, still no bleeding. Just feeling light headed, a little bloated and slight pain in lower back. Really tensed. My next date is due on 20th May. What can I do right away to check the risk and ease my anxiety?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
I had a few seconds of unprotected sex mid-cycle (14th day). Then, used condom and also took Ipill in 15 hours.
It's ...
Do not do any thing, just wait till your due date. It seems you have taken the pill in good time, so most likely you are protected from unwanted pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im facing back pain from long time. Wt is thr reason fr it. And how to solve that. Please guide d solve that.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Im facing back pain from long time. Wt is thr reason fr it. And how to solve that. Please guide d solve that.
Try few things for your back pain: - Apply Ice and Heat Heating pads and cold packs can comfort tender trunks. Most doctors recommend using ice for the first 48 hours after an injury -- particularly if there is swelling — and then switching to heat. You can use whichever you find comforting as long as your skin is protected. - Limit Bed Rest Studies show that people with short-term low-back pain who rest feel more pain and have a harder time with daily tasks than those who stay active. -Keep Exercising Activity is often the best medicine for back pain. Simple exercises like walking can be very helpful. But remember to move in moderation, Stay away from strenuous activities like gardening and avoid whatever motion caused the pain in the first place. -Maintain Good Posture Most people have poor posture when going about their daily activities, putting unnecessary strain on their backs. -Strengthen Your Core Most people with chronic back pain would benefit from stronger abdominal muscles. If the abdominals are weak, other areas must pick up the slack. When we strengthen the abdominals, it often reduces the strain on the lower back. - Improve Flexibility Too much tension and tightness can cause back pain. By increasing flexibility you need to put an equal load throughout the body from the feet all the way up to the head. -Sleep the Right Way The amount of rest you get is important, and so is the position you get it in. Sleeping in a bad position or on a mattress without support can cause back pain. Back sleepers should put pillows under their knees. Side sleepers should place pillows between their knees to keep their spine in a neutral position. Stomach sleeping causes the neck and head to twist and can put undue stress on the back. -Use Relaxation Techniques Research shows that practices such as meditation, deep breathing and yoga, which help put the mind at rest, can do wonders for the back. -See a Specialist Developing an individualized exercise plan is essential to managing chronic back pain. Some patients need more core strengthening while others benefit mainly from stretching and improving flexibility. Please consult a Orthopedic Physiotherapist for the right exercise plan. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 76 yrs. Too much swelling on lower legs. With redness. She has patient of High BP but anyhow she managed it nicely. Pl.give me opinion on swelling on lower legs.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
My mother aged 76 yrs. Too much swelling on lower legs. With redness. She has patient of High BP but anyhow she manag...
massage ..lying on floor with .legs on chair back ......night sleeping with legs high bed will relieve plus some pure omegas
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my feet, specially at the heel area and if I walk fast or a bit more than normal, they hurt immensely. Also, from past 2 days, I am not even able to stand properly because of the immense pain in the heel area of my feet.

Bachelors in physiotherapy, Masters in physiotherapy(musculoskeleton)
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
I am suffering from pain in my feet, specially at the heel area and if I walk fast or a bit more than normal, they hu...
Hello Lybrate user. Seems like your having heel pain in both heel (plantar fascitis). Condition develops gradually by the when your fascia, structural get irritated by time by hard surface or wearing improper footwear's without any soft cushions or pad. Change your footwear's .if possible do wear a good pair o sports shoes, you will see immediate changes, contrast bath .soak your both feet in hot n cold water in 3: 1 ration do 6 repetition .this will help to subsiding a pain, do calf n fascia stretches moment wen you get in morning off the bed and in between, next is release that fascia structure using tennis ball below your heel. If you find any difficulty to understand all the process mentioned above .do visit a physiotherapist professional near by you he /she will explain you all. Thanks & regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed