Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bharati Hiremath

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Pune

14 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Bharati Hiremath MBBS Gynaecologist, Pune
14 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Bharati Hiremath
Dr. Bharati Hiremath is a trusted Gynaecologist in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. She has helped numerous patients in her 14 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She studied and completed MBBS. You can meet Dr. Bharati Hiremath personally at Swasthya Clinic in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bharati Hiremath and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 24,Sr No 283, Hospital,Talera Nagar,Chinchwad GaonLandmark: Near Talera, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

B 4th, Gate #2, Pimple Saudagar Landmark: Near DattaMandir, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from then. But I tested few days back and sees normal range. Do I need to still continue the tablet ? Or I can stop?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from t...
Lybrate-user, if you have no symptoms related to hypothyroidism and tsh levels are below 4 milli units/l, then you might reduce the dose of thyroxine to 12.5 mcg per day, then check tsh after 6 weeks, and see if that dose has been adequate in maintaining tsh level within limit. It is better not to discontinue the dose completely. Because hypothyroidism once developed is unlikely to disappear. Also check your tpo antibodies. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful

My wife has polysystic ovary. She is 26 years old. She has a previous history of breast cancer in her family (mother. Can she be prone to breast cancer? Does she needs to do mammography or any other test now? Due to polysistic ovary can she have pregnancy problems later? Maybe on 28.

BHMS,PGDRP
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife has polysystic ovary. She is 26 years old. She has a previous history of breast cancer in her family (mother....
Due to polycystic ovary there may be complications present for pregnancy. According your information she is also overweight which is alarming. Do any thyroid test done? if not then do it and give the report. If her menstrual period is normal then no problem in pregnancy. I suggest you to plan for pregnancy as soon if possible because delay may cause complications.
1 person found this helpful

I am 39 old female I have been tested pregnant 36 days before I had my last periods, what is the best possible way to abort please guide.

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 39 old female I have been tested pregnant 36 days before I had my last periods, what is the best possible way to...
After delay it is very dangerous for your health as well as for future pregnancy also. So take the opinion from your nearest Gynaecologist. Ok.

I am suffering from ovarian cysts. Kindly suggest me some medication or treatment as I don't want to do surgery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Most of the ovarian cysts are functional cysts which do not require treatment. They are absorbed automatically within 3 months. Just repeat the scan after 3 months. If it is increasing in size, or causeing lot of pain then only it should be removed
1 person found this helpful

First miscarriage was on 1st jan 2015, 3 months about to complete. Second was on 6th jan 2016 two weeks later. Doctor gave me ovaries plus and folic acid tabs after my miscarriage. She told me to get BOH profile tests. My three months after 2nd miscarriage will be over by 3rd april 2016. I am scared and confused what to do.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
First miscarriage was on 1st jan 2015, 3 months about to complete. Second was on 6th jan 2016 two weeks later. Doctor...
Your doctor is doing good treatment hope your boh test is normal as soon as you test pregamacy positive this time soctor will put uou on hormone support tablets do not worry relax.

The number 1 mantra to digest food and get rid of acidity and constipation

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Maintaining health during summer :-

1.Stay cool and hydrated. Drink water, at least two to four cups (16-32 ounces) upon rising, and similar amounts if you are going out for activities and exercise. Carry water with you in a hard plastic container (more stable polycarbonate rather than polyethylene that leaches plastic into the water). You may also use a traveling water filter. Check your local water stores . Most people need two to three quarts of liquid per day, and more in hot weather or with sweating and exercise. Review Chapter 1 of Staying Healthy with Nutrition or Chapter 7 of The Staying Healthy Shopper's Guide for further information on Water.

2.While enjoying the sun and outdoors, protect yourself from overexposure to sunlight by wearing a hat and using natural sunscreens without excessive chemicals. Carry Aloe Vera gel for overexposure and have an aloe plant growing in your home for any kind of burn. The cooling and healing gel inside the leaves will soothe any sunburn. It works great.

3.Keep up or begin an exercise program. Aerobic activity is important for keeping the heart strong and healthy. If you only work out in a health club, take some time to do outdoor refreshing activities -- hiking, biking, swimming, or tennis. Reconnecting with these activities will help keep your body and mind aligned.

4.Enjoy Nature's bounty ? fresh seasonal fruits and vegetables at their organic best. Consuming foods that are cooling and light -- fresh fruits, vegetable juices, raw vital salads, and lots of water -- will nourish your body for summertime activities. Include some protein with one or two meals. There are a number of light, nourishing proteins that don't require cooking. Most of these complement fruits and vegetables nicely-- nuts, seeds, sprouted beans, soy products, yogurt, kefir, and cottage cheese. Fish and poultry can also be eaten.

5.Take some special summer time with your family, kids, and friends who share the
enjoyment of outdoors. Plan a fun trip if you're able and motivated for a day or longer -- hiking in the wild, camping, playing at the river, or a few days resting at the ocean. Rekindling our Earth connection has benefits that last beyond this season, continuing to enrich the whole of your life.

6.Relax and breathe. You've been working hard. This is the season to slow the pace a bit and absorb the light that stimulates your hormonal message center. Leave your cell phone at home or take a week off from TV. In many European countries, most of the population has a month off during the summer.

7.Sun teas are wonderful. Use flowers and leaves (or tea bags) in a clear half- or one-gallon glass jar filled with spring water. Hibiscus or red clover flowers, peppermint, chamomile, or lemon grass are all good choices, or use your local herbs and flowers that you learn are safe, flavorful, and even medicinal. Leave in the sun for two hours or up to a whole day. Moon teas can also be made to enhance your lunar, dreamy side by letting your herbs steep in the cooling, mystical moonlight. Add a little orange or lemon peel, or a sprig of rosemary and a few jasmine flowers.

8.Nutritional supplements can support you with a greater amount of physical energy, enhancing your summer activities. The B-complex vitamins are calming to the nervous system and helpful for cellular energy production, while vitamin C and the other antioxidants protect your body from stress, chemical pollutants, and the biochemical by-products of exercise. Helpful summer herbs are Siberian ginseng as an energy tonic and stress protector, dong quai is a tonic for women, hawthorn berry is good for the heart, and licorice root will help energy balance and digestion.

9.Use the summer months to deepen the spiritual awakening begun in the spring. Begin by checking your local bookstore or the web for ideas that interest you. Plan a vacation that incorporates these new interests and provides you time to read, relax, contemplate, and breathe.

10.Above all, give yourself the time to truly experience Nature. This can happen, even in a city park, if you relax and let in your surroundings. When traveling, take activities for the family and your first aid kit for bites, bee stings, and injuries. Check for ticks after your hikes. Watch for overexposure, take time in the shade, and drink your water.
37 people found this helpful

My wife period date is on 29th. I got intimate with her on 25th. After 40 hours she eat ipill. So now its 29th period did not start. We are very tensed. Is she pregnant. Its our 1st time that we got intimate. Please tell what to do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife period date is on 29th. I got intimate with her on 25th. After 40 hours she eat ipill. So now its 29th period...
The chance of pregnancy is very low. This delay in periods is most likely to be due to the side effects of the pils.
1 person found this helpful

Few weeks back I had swelling in my body especially legs, the doctor had advised me to take some tests including ultrasound of kidney which according to the doctor was normal. These things came out to be abnormal ESR westergen 54 Mchc 31.4 Serum cholesterol 258 Serum triglycerides 204 Vldl 40.8 Total/hdl cholesterol ratio 5.43 Ldl/hdl cholesterol ratio 3.57 Serum uric acid 7.3 The reports had been shown to the doctor and some medicines were prescribed. 1. Telma 20 2. atorvastatin Calcium tablets 3. Lacix 4. Calcium carbonate tablets I sometimes see some swelling in my legs for unknown reason, also I had stopped taking medicine since the last 2 days just to check and the swelling returned in my feet today. Why is this happening? After seeing the swelling I have started taking medicines. What are the things that I can do from my side to stay healthy? Frankly speaking the swelling scares me a bit. I also have high BP for which I believe the doctor has prescribed the medicine. I also had minimal change disease (nephrotic syndrome) 8 years back due to this I get scared whenever I see some swelling in my feet. please provide some solution to my problem. Also should I stop eating chicken? I have already switched to low fat dairy products.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Few weeks back I had swelling in my body especially legs, the doctor had advised me to take some tests including ultr...
Trust your doctor. You are taking right medicines. Yes you can eat chicken and low fat dairy products but make sure that your protein intake is measured.
1 person found this helpful

I'm ambika, 29 years old. I'm having pcod since 4 years. My weight was increased by 30 kgs, since 3 years. Alteady i'm having 2 children. What can I do to reduce my weight & to got relief from pcod?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
1-rajpravartani vati 250 mg one tablet twice in a day with water 2-arogyavardhini vati tablet 250 mg daily one in morning 2- ashokarishta 15 ml twice with water after food 3- amla powder 6 gm at bed time with warm water report after one month, may require some change in medicine.
1 person found this helpful

Helo,i am 28 yrs old and my periods cycle is 26 days, till now my periods had came on time but this time its been more than 28 days and i have not got my periods, i am realy worried as it never happened.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Are u married. If u r not, it can happen normally because of delay in ovulation. It can be related to stress. Just wait for another month.

If I take forzest 20 and do sex and I put semen into her she vill be pregnant .plz answer.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
If I take forzest 20 and do sex and I put semen into her she vill be pregnant .plz answer.
She can be pregnant depending on many factors like your sperm count, motility, vitality. Her periods, ovulation and medication's if involved.

I slept with my girlfriend, we did everything except inserting penis. I even used my fingers. The problem is that it has been 1.5 months and she is not having her periods. She fears that she is pregnant. Is this possible? Please help.

MBBS, MS OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, DNB OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, MRCOG PART1, PGDMLS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I slept with my girlfriend, we did everything except inserting penis. I even used my fingers.
The problem is that it ...
She can check that by simple urine pregnancy test. By first urine sample in morning or Blood test named Beta HCG.

Hello Dr.  My lady love (unmarried), 29 years old does not have any interest in sex. I tried sexy talk, foreplay but it doesn't excite her. She shows interest once in a six months.  * from last few months I have observed that her vagina doesn't get wet or lubricated.  please suggest some remedies so that she can gain interest in sex once again.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. 
My lady love (unmarried), 29 years old does not have any interest in sex. I tried sexy talk, foreplay but ...
Dear Sagar, sometimes women are not very happy having sex before marriage and coupled with lack of privacy, the vagina can get dry. vaginal lubricants available commonly in the market should help.
4 people found this helpful

Sir. My baby now 1.30 years. After baby birth my first period came 8 th mnth. Then all time my periods irregular. Now 4 months periods not coming. Is it any problem. Am very tensed sir. Nw am cntibing feeding.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir. My baby now 1.30 years. After baby birth my first period came 8 th mnth. Then all time my periods irregular. Now...
. Breastfeeding, suppresses menstruation at least for a while. For some mothers, there may be an absence of menstruation for weeks, months, and even years while still breastfeeding. Some mothers will even need to completely wean before they see their first period. Others, once their babies begin taking supplemental foods or sleeping longer periods at night, will see the first period. Once menstruation returns it may continue to be irregular during lactation. It's not uncommon to have a shorter or longer than normal period while breastfeeding. It's also not abnormal to skip a period or see the first period return and then find that months pass before the next one. When the first period returns depends upon several factors: 1. how frequently the baby is nursing, 2. how often the baby is supplemented with bottles, 3. how long the baby is sleeping at night, 4. whether or not solids have been introduced, and 5. the mother's own individual body chemistry and the way it responds to hormonal influences associated with breastfeeding. 6. Any time the stimulation to the breast is decreased, especially at night, menstruation is likely to return soon after.

She had unprotected sex after her menstrual cycle complete? Is it safe on 8th day?

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
She had unprotected sex after her menstrual cycle complete? Is it safe on 8th day?
If periods are regular, it could be safe. The middle ten days between periods are the most unsafe days.
18 people found this helpful

Respected Doctors, I am 29 years old, married and have 2 sons 9 and 4 years age. MY husband 45years old, now a days MY husband not like to usa condoms so last 5 months use birth control pills. I here about birth control ring, is its effective and safe for me? Please help, thank you.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Ms. Lybrate-user. If you have no health problems related to contraceptive pills you can continue the same. Once your younger one becomes 5 you can get a tubal ligation done.
6 people found this helpful

I was on ova shield D S and progynova ths mnth. According to d scan I ovulated on the 5th of august. Wen wil I get my periods? Do these drugs cause a delay in d periods?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was on ova shield D S and progynova ths mnth. According to d scan I ovulated on the 5th of august. Wen wil I get my...
No these drugs will not delay your periods but will protect the pregnancy if conception has occured.
1 person found this helpful

I was wrongly advised to take ROSVAS 50 mg for 1 month. I was hospitalized for 10 days due to decline of WBC, PLATELETS & HAEMOGLOBIN. I was discharged 1 month back. But still there is fluctuation in the counts like sudden fall of platelets, from 3, 48, 000 to 1, 18, 000. In the long run will I face any major or minor problems?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was wrongly advised to take ROSVAS 50 mg for 1 month. I was hospitalized for 10 days due to decline of WBC, PLATELE...
Unless you have any underlying problem there is no need to worry your parameters will improve with time just follow a healthy lifestyle eat good healthy food and exercise.
1 person found this helpful

My daughter 25 years of age unmarried is having irregular periods since the last 5 months. Periods after 20 days or after 40 days varying every alternate month. What should she take. Periods are normal.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My daughter 25 years of age unmarried is having irregular periods since the last 5 months. Periods after 20 days or a...
She has irregular periods. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Avoid non veg and eggs and garlic and red chilly at home. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. Follow this and give feedback.
47 people found this helpful

Hello doc, Can anybody pls tell me what actually is vaginitis. I get multiple responses. How can my doc confirm that I am suffering from fungal?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Vaginitis is actually inflammation of vagina ie redness, pain, itching and discharge. Reason could be any. Your doctor can tell after examining you by the nature of discharge if it's fungal or some other infection. Or she can do vaginal swab culture and sensitivity.
6 people found this helpful
View All Feed