Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bapat

Urologist, Pune

500 at clinic
Dr. Bapat Urologist, Pune
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Bapat
Dr. Bapat is a renowned Urologist in Shikrapur, Pune. Doctor is currently practising at Om Hospital & Maternity Home in Shikrapur, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bapat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pabal Road, shikrapur. Landmark: Behind State Bank, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He as got rectal cancer. Rectum as to b removed bcoz of mass in on rectum. Colostomy as to b done or other option r dere. Bcoz ostomy bag he as got but it is difficult for him vt bag, can rectum b fitted or transplant again.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Treatment of rectal cancer depends on extent of involvement and whether it has grown beyond the rectum or not. But surgery remains the mainstay. In most cases it is possible to rejoin the two cut end thus a permanent colostomy can be avoided. However if disease involves lower part/ anal canal then permanent colostomy is the only option.
2 people found this helpful

Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best water to drink?

Ask Free Question
Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best...
According to homoeopathy it's not proven that drinking water with lemon can prevent kidney stones. As to prevent kidney stones medicines are present in homoeopathy. Drinking ro water is good. City water is also good, but it must be boiled and then it is safe to drink.
1 person found this helpful

Even though I drink 4-5 glass water a day. I feel irritation while urinating. any advice.?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Even though I drink 4-5 glass water a day. I feel irritation while urinating. any advice.?
Please get urine examination may be infection or stone continue to take more water at least 2 liter/day.
3 people found this helpful

Remedy to remove Stone in Kidney.. Please advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Remedy to remove Stone in Kidney.. Please advice.
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report coz herbal medicines for removing stones can be given according to size and number and location of stones.

I am 26 years male. I have 5mm Kinney stones. Back pain is coming regularly. Surgery is needed or not? I am afraid of surgery. Tell me if it can be cured by medicine. I used contiflo tablets for 20 days. But no result.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years male. I have 5mm Kinney stones. Back pain is coming regularly. Surgery is needed or not? I am afraid of...
Hi, In your case, the kidney stones can be treated well with homoeopathy! You may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: Drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. Eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, your doctor may recommend restricting foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, okra, spinach, Swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose nonanimal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Berberis Vulgaris Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert me back.
2 people found this helpful

I am aged 22 years. From the last week onwards my urine is coming in yellowish red colour. I am feeling so much pain in penis and beside that I am getting dwell beside penis and at knee.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am aged 22 years. From the last week onwards my urine is coming in yellowish red colour. I am feeling so much pain ...
as per your concern i would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir iam suffering the kidney stone problem the size is 12 mm left kidney.what can i do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi sir iam suffering the kidney stone problem the size is 12 mm left kidney.what can i do?
If you can take kulathi kwath that is kulathi or kulath is a kind of'daal' lentils - used in many parts of contry as routine food item. Kulthi is capable of disintegrating and dissolving stones in kidney. To facilitate expulsion of disintegrated sones yav kshar and shwet parpati and little kalmi shora is taken with a lot of water / and /or aerated drinks.

My leg foots are getting red. Don't what happened. And going for urine daily lot of time and loosing wait also wats the problem.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Bariatrician
Ask Free Question
My leg foots are getting red. Don't what happened. And going for urine daily lot of time and loosing wait also wats t...
All three issues have to be evaluated by personal visit to any physician. I advise that you should consult a good physician in your neighborhood.

I have feeling of wet in urinary in day only (10am. To3p. M.) not after that not in the evening or night having little discharge of leuorrhoea also have kidney stone.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have feeling of wet in urinary in day only (10am. To3p. M.) not after that not in the evening or night having littl...
Dear lybrate user, you must follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture equisetum q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in the lifestyle of the patient are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule.

Hello My age is 16-17 I think my penis is twist at left side Because when I was go for toilet the urine go at left side Is it ok or not Tell me some remedies.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello
My age is 16-17
I think my penis is twist at left side
Because when I was go for toilet the urine go at left si...
Hi, in my opinion, it's not a serious fault. Moreover, you may consult a sexologist in this regard. Avoid, mustarbation, caffeine, nicotine, junkfood. Tk, homoeo medicine. @ calcarea carb 30-6 pills, thrice. @ alfalfaq-10 drops thrice with little water. Tk, care.
3 people found this helpful

I have stone in my kidney and sometime it pains alot I do not want any operation. Is there any way that I can get rid of it please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have stone in my kidney and sometime it pains alot I do not want any operation. Is there any way that I can get rid...
If the stones are large in size or having odd locations like lower calyces of kidney, then it will be hard to get them out by medicines. Else its very much possible your stones will get dissolved in a month by medical treatments. Get an usg kubp done and get back with the report.

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful

I have urinal skin energy. I have just entered in sugar. This sugar decease impact that energy?

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have urinal skin energy. I have just entered in sugar. This sugar decease impact that energy?
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Insulin will work better if taken in combination with diet and exercise. Medication will depend on your blood sugar level.

What is the best medicine of Anal Fissure? What should I do? I am anal fissure patient for 1 year.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Best medicine is to avoid constipation. Eat lots of vegetables and fruits. Ahve regular bowel habits.
4 people found this helpful

What should we do when we have heart problem and kidney stone ?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Heart problems and kidney stones at the same time signal improper metabolism of calcium. As surgery can be fatal to heart. It is best to go with ayurvedic tablets. These tablets correct calcium metabolism thereby strengthening heart. Secondly this medicine dissolves stones so that they can pass out without pain. Moreover this medicine nourishes cells of kidney so that further formation of stones is avoided. Just let me know your age, height, weight and current medications if any. This information is vital so as to arrive at perfect prescription.
7 people found this helpful

Hello, From past few weeks sometime blood comes out from my anus and earlier there used to burning sensation but now I do not feel any burning sensation from past few days. Also I feel a lump has formed near anus area, but that is not too big, so I have taken amlox -c and also now I am using betaraite ointment.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user hi it may be piles. Avoid hard stools avoid oily spicy stuffs have more green leafy veg fiber fruits apply xylocaine (5) jelly over anal part after passing stool & sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve) consult later surgeon if problem dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful

Which medicine should be taken in urinary tract infection. Please tell the medicine.

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Which medicine should be taken in urinary tract infection. Please tell the medicine.
hi, thanks for query, for urinary tract infection, antibiotics or simple oral bladder anti spasmodic can be useful but those are prescribed as per complete clinical and urine examination so kindly come up with detailed presentation of complaints. regards.

Hello everyone, my father at the age of 53, has been diagnosed with Prostate Cancer. Some facts about him: his PSA was 3, 9 last september, and it is 4.4 right now. They took examples from 12 different locations of his prostate and 2 of them were cancerous. The doctor told my father has a non.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hello everyone, my father at the age of 53, has been diagnosed with Prostate Cancer. Some facts about him: his PSA wa...
U should hv an mri pelvis and bone scan to be done. If both are negative n cancer is localised to the prostate only then ideally he will require radical prostatectomy.
2 people found this helpful

From yesterday to this morning I have urinate up to 6 times and this morning like 3 time. Pls what is wrong with me?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
From yesterday to this morning I have urinate up to 6 times and this morning like 3 time. Pls what is wrong with me?
It may not be disease condition and soon it will be over over consciousness could be the cause, if the symptoms persist then you will have to see the doctor
1 person found this helpful

Hi my mom has been suffering from diabetes during recent test high sugar found in urine and 199 blood sugar levels found some times her feet used to swell what should I do please help me out.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi my mom has been suffering from diabetes during recent test high sugar found in urine and 199 blood sugar levels fo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if diabetes is detected, then appropriate treatment should be initiated, so that blood glucose is kept under strict control. To achieve good control fasting glucose should be 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c% <6.8. If these levels are maintained all the symptoms will disappear and patient feel fit and healthy. Apart from drugs, there has to be a restricted diet and regular exercise for 1 hour a day. That will help in achieving a better blod glucose control. Thanks.
View All Feed