Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Balakrishna Agarwal

General Physician, Pune

500 at clinic
Dr. Balakrishna Agarwal General Physician, Pune
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Balakrishna Agarwal
Dr. Balakrishna Agarwal is an experienced General Physician in Yerwada, Pune. You can meet Dr. Balakrishna Agarwal personally at Amit Hospital in Yerwada, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Balakrishna Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1289, Seiko Apartments, Yerwada. Landmark: B/H Petrol Pump & Near Gunjan Theatre, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have psoriasis problem in hand and legs and some part of body. I uses many ointments and tablets. But this problem not gone. What should I do?

Ask Free Question
I have psoriasis problem in hand and legs and some part of body. I uses many ointments and tablets. But this problem ...
HI, Apply 777 oil to the affected regions 3-4 times a day and take cap Psora 1 cap 3 times a day and Mahamanjisthadi Kashaya 2tsf 3 times a day diluted with equal quantity of water.

My age is 18 years. Mujhe 3-4 years se jukham month me 1-2 baar lag jaati h. Sat hi donu kano se kam sunai deta h. Patala balgam bhi aata h mujhe 4 years pehale t.B huaa tha. 9 month ka course diya tha. Help me sir.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My age is 18 years. Mujhe 3-4 years se jukham month me 1-2 baar lag jaati h. Sat hi donu kano se kam sunai deta h. Pa...
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and increase your immunity by taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
7 people found this helpful

My eyes are burning for past one week. What should I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My eyes are burning for past one week. What should I do?
It is conjunctivitis (probably 90%). Just apply warmth to it by warm cloth over it. And put cold water drops for 1-2 times in day in eyes.

I've been masturbating constantly for 4 or 5 days now my semen seems to be very low in quantity, and I'm feeling very tired. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I've been masturbating constantly for 4 or 5 days now my semen seems to be very low in quantity, and I'm feeling very...
Stop Mastubation immediately and eat protein rich food and drink lemon juice and also start with tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month
2 people found this helpful

What is the best time to eat fruit? At empty stomach or after food? Somebody said at empty stomach, there is a concern for acidity. Somebody said at empty stomach, the true benefit of the fruit can be gained? Pl advise.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the best time to eat fruit? At empty stomach or after food? Somebody said at empty stomach, there is a concer...
Best time to eat fruits is between meal like Between breakfast and lunch or between lunch and Dinner Empty stomach, fruit can cause Nausea and acidity
2 people found this helpful

If the person is vomiting on the regular basis because of nausea and stomach ache.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If the person is vomiting on the regular basis because of nausea and stomach ache.
He has to do an upper gi endoscopy after consulting gastro enterologist to find out the cause and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of dengue and please suggest the precautions for the same and also please reply as soon as possible.

M.B;B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of dengue and please suggest the precautions for the same and also please reply as soon as poss...
Severe body pain with fever are main symptoms of dengue. In advanced stage, one can get redish spots on skin. Maintaining good immunity and preventing mosquito bite are the only majors to avoid dengue.

I have piles problem what can I do for that

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
If your piles produce only mild discomfort, I may suggest over-the-counter creams, ointments, suppositories or pads based on your medical history. These products contain ingredients, that can relieve pain and itching, at least temporarily. Don't use an over-the-counter cream or other product for more than a week unless directed by doctor. These products can cause side effects, such as skin rash, inflammation and skin thinning.

Sir I have itching due to some skin infection problem now I am using fourderm cream. But no use kindly suggest the best sir. I want permanent solution.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Sir I have itching due to some skin infection problem now I am using fourderm cream. But no use kindly suggest the be...
U have fungal infection It spreads to other areas also Have to use a course of tablets and creams for that to heal completely and permanently Improve personal hygiene Bath twice daily Wear fresh cloths after bath Reduce inner wear to increase ventilation to that area Change towel frequently Use seperate antifungal soap Use cotton pants rather than jeans
1 person found this helpful

I m having severe headache from 3 days. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I m having severe headache from 3 days. What should I do?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis.

I am 75 years old male and have enlarges prostate for the last 15 years. I have been regularly using Urimax 0.4 mg capsule once a day for all these years. Even if I miss a single dose of this I start experiencing problem in urination within next 6 hours. My question is what are the side effects of such prolonged use of this medicine and whether there is a better medicine in Ayurved or Homeopathy for this.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 75 years old male and have enlarges prostate for the last 15 years. I have been regularly using Urimax 0.4 mg ca...
Dnt know about options in ayurved or homeopathy but as such no side effects with this medicine. But if you are tired of it you should go for turp. That is transurethral resection of prostate.

I am on diabetes medicine 1. Glyciphage 850 mg mor and eve and 2. eltroxin 50 mg for thyroid. Current nos of diabetes are Fasting - 159 and PP - 251 Also I have certain red color dots which are little itchy sort of (ring worms or jock itch). Please advice medicine on the same I am having lot of travelling stress of 2 hrs daily commutation.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am on diabetes medicine 1. Glyciphage 850 mg mor and eve and 2. eltroxin 50 mg for thyroid. Current nos of diabetes...
You can apply candid powder or mycodrum powder on fungal infection.if you have any doubt than contect to me privately by online on lybrate profile.

I am 19years old hight 5' 7" weight 65kg my problem is my penis are very small so give me some tips for big penis.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19years old hight 5' 7" weight 65kg my problem is my penis are very small so give me some tips for big penis.
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Relief from Sunburns--If you are effected sunburn in your skin- Mix equal part of aloevera and honey and apply in effected skin area,wash it by using cold water After 20 minutes. Your skin will get soothes.
2 people found this helpful

I have red eyes in two days and also fever from two days. My nose are close previous three days. please help me and suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have red eyes in two days and also fever from two days. My nose are close previous three days. please help me and s...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days and revert.
3 people found this helpful

My mother is 70years old. The glucose level are around 70 to 90. Problems. Headaches Muscle pains Weakness Etc please write.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother is 70years old. The glucose level are around 70 to 90.
Problems.
Headaches
Muscle pains
Weakness
Etc please...
Sugar levels is within normal limit and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
2 people found this helpful

Hi Good Day to you, I met with an accident 5 days back, where I got a head injury, just one inch above my right fore head with 4 staples on the cut. My my injury is getting healed well with regular dressing. I have few symptoms, I doubt it's normal or should take it further. 1. If I'm bending down, I feel dizzy and uncomfortable. 2. My left eye has a slight blurred vision. 3. I could only do work slowly. If I have to do something in a hurry, I feel uneasiness with headache. Kindly advise, are these symptoms in normal recovery or anything abnormal?

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Good Day to you,
I met with an accident 5 days back, where I got a head injury, just one inch above my right fore ...
Dear Lybrate user:- you have blunt injury on Rt side of forehead. Any head injury should not be taken as a simple. If after 48 hours of duration, there r dizziness, vomiting, visual impairment, we should proceed for through ophthalmic & neurological investigation to rule out any brain haematoma/fracture or else.

Hello sir, I have a sister 18 years old who is suffering from stomach ache fro past a month. She was taken to clinic, scanned but there was nothing wrong. Please advice, she also has white discharges.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please give her mag. Phos. - 6x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful

I am 52 years man having a problem of after passing a urine some drop of white discharged every time urine passed please give me suggestion what to do.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Dear , if you are not sexually active but generally healthy then at straining urethral or prostatic discharge or seminal vesicle secretion can come out. If you do not have any complaints then there. S is nothing to worry. Same thing can happen if you are constipated.
View All Feed