Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bakshi

Endocrinologist, Pune

100 at clinic
Dr. Bakshi Endocrinologist, Pune
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Bakshi
Dr. Bakshi is an experienced Endocrinologist in Rasta peth, Pune. You can consult Dr. Bakshi at KEM Hospital - Pune in Rasta peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bakshi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KEM Hospital - Pune

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bakshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having type 2 diabetes. My age is 52 years. Can I have bananas as daily basis?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am having type 2 diabetes. My age is 52 years. Can I have bananas as daily basis?
If your blood sugar level is under control you can have one banana but not empty stomach. You can have it after food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetes patient since 6 years. Her suger level is in control almost everytime but there is a lot of pain in her feet especially foot sole. Please suggest a remedy.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
My mother is a diabetes patient since 6 years. Her suger level is in control almost everytime but there is a lot of p...
Looks like your mother has Diabetic Neuropathy. Consult your Diabetologist immediately & get her feet immediately examined & evaluated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Type 2 Diabetes - 6 Nutrition Tips

Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare, PG Diploma Clinical research, Diploma in Medical Writing, MSc Biotechnology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Type 2 Diabetes - 6 Nutrition Tips

Type 2 diabetes is a form of diabetes in which the body does not use insulin properly and develops resistance to insulin.

A patient with type 2 diabetes must make several changes to his/her regular diet and food patterns. The aim is to manage the blood-sugar level of the body. Hence, a type 2 diabetes patients should follow a regular diet, which comprises of:

  1. All types of foods from different food groups.

  2. Lesser calories.

  3. Lessened and limited intake of carbohydrates.

  4. Healthy fats.

Here is a list of food items you should include in your diet in case you have type 2 diabetes.

  1. Vegetables: You must have fresh or frozen vegetables and avoid using sauces, dips, fats or salts. Intake non-starchy vegetables like cucumber, spinach, broccoli, cabbage, lettuce and vegetables, which are dark green or yellow in color. Also have starchy vegetables such as corn, green peas, beans, carrots and yams. Avoid potatoes as they are pure starch.

  2. Fresh Fruits: You should include fresh fruits in your regular diet. Have apples, bananas, berries, papaya, cherries, grapes, melons, oranges, peaches, pineapples and raisins. Have whole fruits regularly, which do not contain added chemical sweeteners.

  3. Grains: Include grains in your diet and consume whole grains more. Whole grains are not processed and consist of the whole-grain kernel. Grains contain starch, which is a source of carbohydrates. Carbohydrates are bad for blood sugar. Hence, whole grains, which are rich in fiber are recommended. Fiber controls the blood-sugar level from shooting up. Fiber should be included in the form of bran of oat and wheat.

  4. Proteins: Coming to protein food items, you should consume fish and poultry items often. Always remove the skin from chicken or turkey properly before cooking. Buy lean meat and trim all the fat from meat. Avoid frying and use methods such as baking, roasting, grilling or boiling. Also use healthy oils for frying purpose.

  5. Dairy Products: In case of type 2 diabetes, always use dairy products, which are low in fat. Do not add sugar to milk, curd or yoghurt as they contain natural sugar. Do not consume more than three cups of milk a day.

  6. Oils and Fats: Cut down the intake of excessive oily and fatty foods. Avoid food items that contain high saturated fats such as bacon, hams, sausages and butter. Consume food with polyunsaturated or monounsaturated fats. Oil raises blood-sugar level and is high in calorie and should be used in lesser amounts.

A type 2 diabetes patient needs to undergo several changes in his/her diet to keep a check on the rising blood sugar levels and for living as healthy as possible. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Dietitian/Nutritionist.

4945 people found this helpful

I am 36 year male I eat in afternoons that time is 2.38 pm than I just choke my blood sugar levels that time is 5.03 pm and leave is 114 is it normal? And I am not safer from blood sugar.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am 36 year male I eat in afternoons that time is 2.38 pm than I just choke my blood sugar levels that time is 5.03 ...
Normally fasting blood sugar is upto 100 mg - 118 mg. After food 126 to 140 mg% is generally ok. Regularly have blood sugar at early morning fasting, 2 hours after morning principal meal and just before dinner inform your doctor about these readings if they are too less or too high than range given above. Get average sugar levels estimated by hba1c once in 3-6 months which should be around 6.5 and less than 7 keep it at these levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How best to get over adult onset diabetes in a 73 year old detected for the first time?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How best to get over adult onset diabetes in a 73 year old detected for the first time?
1.Go for regular brisk walk for 30 minutes daily or practice yoga/pranayama etc 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and HbA1c three monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with thyroid so give suggestions how to cure and what are the medicine should I take.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi, please provide your recent thyroid profile results. At least serum tsh levels are needed. Take a paid consult for detailed review and advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of uric acid that is 6.4.What can I do? Please help .what is the recovery time. I have pain in the neck shoulder.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have problem of uric acid that is 6.4.What can I do? Please help .what is the recovery time. I have pain in the nec...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal range of Glucose in blood for a diabetic in both. A) fasting (b) post prandial time?

M.Sc. in Foods & Nutrition, PhD in Foods & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Udaipur
What is the normal range of Glucose in blood for a diabetic in both. A) fasting (b) post prandial time?
Targert goals of diabetes control hba1c <7.0% fasting plasma glucose 90-130mg/dl 1-2hr pp glucose < 180mg/dl.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old my problem is when I sleep at night my leg is burning what can I do which medicine I should use I am diabetic. I want medicine or any oienment or cream that was deacreas my leg burning.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A sleep disorder can affect your overall health, safety and quality of life. With accurate diagnosis, I can treat most sleep disorders effectively. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in sleep disorders. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old female. I have a thyroid problem from last 6 years I dont take any medicine my weight is 85 kg how can loss my weight in 1 month so much please can you suggest me medicine or injection ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You must be suffering from hypothyroidism. Please do share your thyroid function test report. And consult further for detailed management. Dr Surbhi Agrawal
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.
Send the urine for culture and sensitivty and strictly control your diabetes and for low sodium keep salt below tongue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female from guwahati and suffering from thyroid problem last 6 years with hasimotto thyroiditis and gaining weight .wat shud I do and taking homeopathy medicine can I take green coffee?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 30 years old female from guwahati and suffering from thyroid problem last 6 years with hasimotto thyroiditis and...
Lybrate-user, if you have hashimoto' s (thyroiditis ht) leading to hypothyroidism, then only treatment is to supplement thyroxine hormone by taking adequate amount daily. Unless hypothyroidism is completely controlled, efforts to reduce weight will not succeeded. Dosage will depend upon body weight and t4 levels. Please understand this is the only remedy available world wide. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has uric acid problem from last 2 months. He also take medicine but no properly fit.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, this is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat oatmeal, spinach, cauliflowers and isabgol in milk if possible. Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin e, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself. Vitamin c chewable tablets taken 500mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks. Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid unable to reduce weight what so ever happen can you suggest any way to reduce.

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have thyroid unable to reduce weight what so ever happen can you suggest any way to reduce.
Hi lybrate user, you have to do some dietary changes and activity. Take small & frequent meal (2 major meal and 3-4 small meal). Avoid taking heavy dinner. Cut or stop simple sugar and simple carbs, preserved, tinned and canned products from diet. Try to take 4-5 meals of green leafy vegetables & fruits. Take sufficient water. Start work out approx for 30-40 minutes daily like brisk walk, running, jogging, skipping, swimming whatever you like. You can also consult with a dietician for proper diet chart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating a fruit called peach, does increase the sugar level in the blood. Is good or bad for diabetes.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Eating a fruit called peach, does increase the sugar level in the blood. Is good or bad for diabetes.
Yes it can be taken but in moderation. Take 2-3 servings in a day if you are physically active as they are a good source of antioxidants, vit a, b, c, calcium, phosphorous, iron and potassium.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I quite alcohol & tobacco from about 1year, and from last 6 months I feel heavy body, what could be the reason and what should I do? I'm 26 year old & diabetic.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I quite alcohol & tobacco from about 1year, and from last 6 months I feel heavy body, what could be the reason and wh...
Please do not worry. You left smoking before 6 months. Therefore, the present problem do not have any connection with quitting smoking. Diabetics could be one reason. Please consult your diabetologist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a niece about 5 months old. Her TSH (thyroid )level is >150. What things should I worry about in future. And is it treatable? I am really worried. Help me.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
I have a niece about 5 months old.
Her TSH (thyroid )level is >150. What things should I worry about in future.
And i...
It is very much treatable. Please continue the medicine in empty stomach as advised by your pedatritrician and keep on monitoring her TSH status at frequent interval 8 to 10 weeks interval and dosage has to be titrated to maintain her euthyroid status. Late diagnosis and noncompliance with treatment may have adverse impact on her psychomotor development.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My face is swelling for past few weeks, but my weight is normal, do I get check for thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My face is swelling for past few weeks, but my weight is normal, do I get check for thyroid?
you should checkup your thyroid , b.p. LFT, KFT, URINE R/M ALSO...AFTER reporting you can consult again at lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother (58+ yrs) is currently under treatment for Hypothyroidism (Eltroxin 50 mcg), Hypertension (Olmezest 20 mg) & Osteoarthritis (stage-2) in knee joints. Since past couple of days, she feels cramp on the right foot, which pains specially during walking, rather than resting positions. She had applied 'Oxalgin Nanogel' but the pain seems to increase gradually. Although there is no swelling on the foot or ankle, but the veins of the foot look more prominent than normal. She had faced similar problems (on either left or right foot but not both) 5-6 times in past 3-4 months, but had never happened before. Is it simply a muscle cramp or, something serious (e.g. Related to heart, kidney or liver issues) ?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My mother (58+ yrs) is currently under treatment for Hypothyroidism (Eltroxin 50 mcg), Hypertension (Olmezest 20 mg) ...
This is a general strain due to excessive walking or standing and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes. One time you can do hot water fermentation that would help to reduce the muscle strain. Ice therapy would definitely help to reduce the inflammation. We also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. Simple knee exercises would help to strengthen the quadriceps muscle which is the key muscle. Specific knee exercises will also help ie. Keeping a soft ball underneath the knee and you have to keep pressing it. That's the simple exercise which will help you to strengthen the knee. We also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. That might be due to knee pain or it might be due to ankle pain. Our suggestion would be to do hot water fermentation along with cold (ice) therapy. You shall also keep a pillow under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes. Varicose veins are due to dilated, inflamed veins where there is reverse blood flow in the lower legs due to heavy density of blood. You can wear stockings to improve the blood circulation, can do leg massage using castor oil which pumps the blood and improves the blood circulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed